Buchanan Dam, TX (78609)

Llano County · Population 1,880

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Buchanan Dam, TX (ZIP 78609) sits in Llano County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 48.5%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 7 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $17,597. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $80,041, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $50,825 per worker, roughly 22% below the US average. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. The CDC SVI flags household composition (76th percentile) as this ZIP's standout vulnerability dimension, sitting well above its overall 43th-percentile score. The most recent FEMA disaster declaration here was flood-related (SEVERE STORMS, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, AND FLOODING, 2025). County Health Rankings reports 11,148 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. 34.5% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Texas has no state income tax, saving the local median household (AGI $80,041) approximately $3,682/year vs the US average effective state tax rate. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 447 residents (207 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $67,578, fair market rent of $980 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $363,170, down 3.9% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
1,880
Median age
63.2

Race & ethnicity

White
93.1%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.2%
Hispanic / Latino
8.4%
Other / multi-racial
5.7%

Income & housing

Median household income
$67,578
Median home value
$260,600

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
24.7%

Employment

Unemployment rate
0.1%

Housing

Owner-occupied
676(82.5%)
Renter-occupied
143(17.5%)
Vacant units
475
Built (median)
1988

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
38(5.5%)
Avg commute
31.8 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
79(4.2%)
Uninsured
23(1.2%)

Digital access

Broadband access
670(81.8%)
No broadband
149(18.2%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
88(4.7%)
Non-English at home
115(6.7%)

Studio

$750

/month

1 Bed

$750

/month

2 Bed

$980

/month

3 Bed

$1,360

/month

4 Bed

$1,570

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$363,170

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

-3.9%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+12.9%

vs. March 2021

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

119

Across 116 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $35.8M.

Single-family

115

97% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

4

3% of total units

Single-family value

$34.8M

construction value

Multifamily value

$1.0M

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

990

Average AGI

$80,041

Avg property tax

$304

EITC participation

15.2%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00030.3% · 300
  • $25,000 – $50,00022.2% · 220
  • $50,000 – $75,00015.2% · 150
  • $75,000 – $100,00010.1% · 100
  • $100,000 – $200,00016.2% · 160
  • $200,000 or more6.1% · 60

Avg mortgage interest

$387

Avg charitable contribution

$282

Avg capital gains

$6,391

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $79.2M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

45

Total employment

189

Annual payroll

$7.3M

Average annual pay

$38,587

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$50,825

Average weekly wage

$977

Total employment

5,656

Total establishments

621

That is roughly 22% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

4.1%

That tracks the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

9,239

Employed

8,860

Unemployed

379

Based on Llano County, TX data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

1

Limited banking access

Only a handful of branches — residents may rely on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services.

Total deposits

$31.3M

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

1

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.Llano National Bank$31.3M · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Public libraries

Public-library outlets

1

Single library outlet

One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.

Buildings

1

1 branch

Avg hours / week

39.2

across outlets in this ZIP

Avg square feet

3,433

per outlet

Outlets in this ZIP

  • 1.Lakeshore Branch Library

Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

43rd percentile

Moderate Vulnerability

Based on 2 census tracts, population 765

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status40th percentile
  • Household Characteristics76th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status33rd percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation31st percentile

Households Without Vehicle

12

Limited English Speakers

9

Persons with Disability

185

Without HS Diploma

25

Without Health Insurance

85

Adults Age 65+

359

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

17

Date Range

1991–2025

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE STORMS, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, AND FLOODING

Flood — declared July 6, 2025 (DR-4879)

Incident period: July 2, 2025 – July 18, 2025

Top Incident Types

  • Flood4 (24%)
  • Fire3 (18%)
  • Hurricane3 (18%)
  • Severe Ice Storm2 (12%)
  • Biological2 (12%)
  • Other3 (18%)

Individual Assistance

3

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

3

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

16

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

7

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

67.1°F

54.2°80°

Annual precipitation

27.6"

Annual snowfall

0.1"

Heating · cooling days

2,014.2 · 2,798.9

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: LLANO, TX US, 12.1 miles from the centroid of Buchanan Dam, TX (ZIP 78609)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

11,148

That is roughly 2,948 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

18%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.2

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.6

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

19.6%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

68

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,456

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

6.3

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

80%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

37%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 8.0% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Llano data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Significant food access concerns

34.5% of Llano County, TX residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.14

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.88

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.68

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 13.3% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Llano County, TX for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 38 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 103 reports

Homicide

2

Robbery

1

Burglary

22

Vehicle theft

8

County-level data for Llano (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+447 people

+207 households+$67.5M net AGI flow

Moved in

1,113households

1,990 people • $151.8M AGI

Moved out

906households

1,543 people • $84.3M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Burnet County, TX293 households
  2. Travis County, TX93 households
  3. Williamson County, TX65 households
  4. Bexar County, TX34 households
  5. Harris County, TX27 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Burnet County, TX158 households
  2. Travis County, TX58 households
  3. Williamson County, TX45 households
  4. Bexar County, TX33 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $136,372 versus departing households' $92,994.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Texas

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 78609. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

None

No state income tax

Sales tax (combined)

8.20%

State 6.25% · avg local 1.95%

Property tax (effective)

1.42%

Median $1,254/year

Tax burden rank

4 of 50

8.40% of personal income

For ZIP 78609: A household at this ZIP's median AGI of $80,041 keeps approximately $3,682 more annually than residents of the typical income-tax state. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $363,170, that works out to roughly $5,169/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

165% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). Asset limit $5,000.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 78609

Other ZIPs in Buchanan Dam

Nearby ZIPs by distance

78607 (Buchanan Dam, 5.5 mi) · 78639 (Kingsland, 6.3 mi) · 78672 (Tow, 9.6 mi) · 78611 (Burnet, 10.6 mi) · 76824 (13.2 mi) · 78657 (Horseshoe Bay, 15.4 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

7

Median in-state tuition

$17,597

Median earnings (10 yr)

$56,878

  • Texas State University

    San Marcos, TX · 78666

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $11,450
    Out-of-state tuition
    $22,930
    Acceptance rate
    89.3%
    Graduation rate
    55.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $56,906
    Median student debt
    $21,000
  • Southwestern University

    Georgetown, TX · 78626

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $53,813
    Out-of-state tuition
    $53,813
    Acceptance rate
    43.0%
    Graduation rate
    71.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $56,878
    Median student debt
    $25,000
  • 4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $17,048
    Out-of-state tuition
    $17,048
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $61,480
    Median student debt
    $24,166
  • South University-Austin

    Round Rock, TX · 78681

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $18,145
    Out-of-state tuition
    $18,145
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    8.9%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $34,421
    Median student debt
    $26,123
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    72.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $23,338
    Median student debt
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    75.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt
    $7,917
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    62.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Buchanan Dam, TX (ZIP 78609) sits in Llano County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 48.5%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 7 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $17,597. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $80,041, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $50,825 per worker, roughly 22% below the US average. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. The CDC SVI flags household composition (76th percentile) as this ZIP's standout vulnerability dimension, sitting well above its overall 43th-percentile score. The most recent FEMA disaster declaration here was flood-related (SEVERE STORMS, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, AND FLOODING, 2025). County Health Rankings reports 11,148 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. 34.5% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Texas has no state income tax, saving the local median household (AGI $80,041) approximately $3,682/year vs the US average effective state tax rate. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 447 residents (207 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $67,578, fair market rent of $980 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $363,170, down 3.9% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 22.2%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 78609

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 78609?

37.9%, which is 4.9 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 78609?

22.2%, which is 0.2 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 78609?

48.5%, which is 16.5 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 78609?

1,880 people live in ZIP 78609, with a median age of 63.2 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 78609?

$67,578 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 78609 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 78609, 82.5% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 17.5% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 78609?

In ZIP 78609, 5.5% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 78609?

4.2% of the population in ZIP 78609 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 78609 have broadband internet?

81.8% of households in ZIP 78609 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 78609?

The typical home value in ZIP 78609 is $363,170, down 3.9% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 78609?

Home values are down 3.9% over the past year and up 12.9% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 78609?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 78609 (Buchanan Dam, TX) is $80,041 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 78609?

Tax returns from ZIP 78609 report an average of $304 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 78609 earn over $200,000?

6.1% of tax returns from ZIP 78609 (Buchanan Dam, TX) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 78609?

As of 2022, 45 business establishments operated in ZIP 78609 employing 189 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 78609?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 78609 is $38,587, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 78609 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 78609 ranks in the 43th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 78609?

Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 78609, ranking in the 76th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 78609 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 17 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 78609 between 1991–2025 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 78609?

Flood is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 78609, accounting for 4 of 17 declarations (24%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 78609?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 78609 was "SEVERE STORMS, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, AND FLOODING" — a flood declared in 2025 (DR-4879) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 78609?

7 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 78609 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Texas State University, Southwestern University, and Galen Health Institutes-Austin Campus (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 78609?

Median in-state tuition across 7 nearby institutions is $17,597 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 78609?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $56,878 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 78609?

ZIP 78609 has an average annual temperature of 67.1°F and 27.6" of annual precipitation based on the LLANO, TX US weather station 12.1 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 78609?

Texas has no state income tax. For a household earning the local median AGI of $80,041, this saves approximately $3,682 per year compared to the national average effective state tax rate. The combined state and local sales tax rate is 8.20% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Texas have paid family leave?

Texas runs an active paid family leave program offering up to — weeks of paid leave per year (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 78609?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (33 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (7 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (17 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (17 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 78609

Other ZIPs in Buchanan Dam

Nearby ZIPs by distance

78607 (Buchanan Dam, 5.5 mi) · 78639 (Kingsland, 6.3 mi) · 78672 (Tow, 9.6 mi) · 78611 (Burnet, 10.6 mi) · 76824 (13.2 mi) · 78657 (Horseshoe Bay, 15.4 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 78609?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.