ZIP 78658, TX (78658)

Gonzales County · Population 78

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

TX 78658 (ZIP 78658) sits in Gonzales County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 53.6%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 7 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $17,597. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 85th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. FEMA has issued 22 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1967 — a high-frequency exposure profile. 22.6% of residents under 65 lack health insurance per the 2025 County Health Rankings — a notable access gap. Per USDA's Food Environment Atlas, 42.5% of residents in this county live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket — a deep food-access gap. Texas has no state income tax (Tax Foundation 2025). New residents arriving here predominantly come from Bexar County, TX (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: fair market rent of $1,130 for a two-bedroom, a 26.9% poverty rate (well above the ~12% US average), and a median home value of $409,100. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
78
Median age
65.0

Race & ethnicity

White
100.0%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
0.0%

Income & housing

Median home value
$409,100

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
39.7%

Employment

Unemployment rate
0.0%

Housing

Owner-occupied
40(100.0%)
Renter-occupied
0(0.0%)
Vacant units
0
Built (median)
2004

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
18(60.0%)

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
21(26.9%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
40(100.0%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
0(0.0%)
Non-English at home
0(0.0%)

Studio

$850

/month

1 Bed

$920

/month

2 Bed

$1,130

/month

3 Bed

$1,490

/month

4 Bed

$1,660

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

14

Across 14 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $2.9M.

Single-family

14

100% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

0

0% of total units

Single-family value

$2.9M

construction value

Multifamily value

$0

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$54,216

Average weekly wage

$1,043

Total employment

7,180

Total establishments

550

That is roughly 17% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

3.8%

That is 0.2 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

8,740

Employed

8,407

Unemployed

333

Based on Gonzales County, TX data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Alternative-fuel stations

Public EV charging stations

1

Limited EV charging

A small number of public charging stations — viable for EV ownership with home charging, but minimal redundancy.

Level 2 ports

0

AC charging — workplace, retail, home

DC Fast ports

0

Highway-class fast charging

Charging networks

  • Tesla

Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.

Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

85th percentile

Very High Vulnerability

Based on 1 census tract, population 159

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status46th percentile
  • Household Characteristics96th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status61st percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation96th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

7

Limited English Speakers

3

Persons with Disability

33

Without HS Diploma

21

Without Health Insurance

18

Adults Age 65+

31

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

22

Date Range

1967–2024

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE STORMS, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, TORNADOES, AND FLOODING

Flood — declared May 17, 2024 (DR-4781)

Incident period: April 26, 2024 – June 5, 2024

Top Incident Types

  • Flood5 (23%)
  • Hurricane5 (23%)
  • Fire4 (18%)
  • Severe Storm3 (14%)
  • Severe Ice Storm2 (9%)
  • Other3 (14%)

Individual Assistance

5

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

3

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

21

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

12

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

69.4°F

57.5°81.4°

Annual precipitation

35.4"

Diurnal range

23.9°F

Day-night swing

Heating · cooling days

1,547.3 · 3,191.8

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: LULING, TX US, 5.9 miles from the centroid of ZIP 78658 (ZIP 78658)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

10,412

That is roughly 2,212 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

26%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.8

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.9

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

22.6%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

41

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

1,967

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

6.1

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

48%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

39%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 8.5% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Gonzales data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Limited food access for many residents

42.5% of Gonzales County, TX residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.17

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.67

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 17.5% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Gonzales County, TX for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 27 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 87 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

1

Burglary

29

Vehicle theft

7

County-level data for Gonzales (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−6 people

−11 households+$4.5M net AGI flow

Moved in

497households

988 people • $31.7M AGI

Moved out

508households

994 people • $27.3M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Bexar County, TX48 households
  2. Caldwell County, TX43 households
  3. Guadalupe County, TX33 households
  4. Hays County, TX27 households
  5. Harris County, TX24 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Guadalupe County, TX60 households
  2. Bexar County, TX44 households
  3. Caldwell County, TX31 households
  4. Travis County, TX28 households
  5. Lavaca County, TX23 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $63,873 versus departing households' $53,717.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Texas

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 78658. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

None

No state income tax

Sales tax (combined)

8.20%

State 6.25% · avg local 1.95%

Property tax (effective)

1.42%

Median $1,254/year

Tax burden rank

4 of 50

8.40% of personal income

For ZIP 78658: Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $409,100, that works out to roughly $5,823/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

165% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). Asset limit $5,000.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 78658

Nearby ZIPs by distance

78648 (Luling, 6.9 mi) · 78638 (Kingsbury, 10.7 mi) · 78122 (10.9 mi) · 78632 (Harwood, 11 mi) · 78661 (12 mi) · 78614 (13 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

7

Median in-state tuition

$17,597

Median earnings (10 yr)

$56,878

  • Texas State University

    San Marcos, TX · 78666

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $11,450
    Out-of-state tuition
    $22,930
    Acceptance rate
    89.3%
    Graduation rate
    55.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $56,906
    Median student debt
    $21,000
  • Southwestern University

    Georgetown, TX · 78626

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $53,813
    Out-of-state tuition
    $53,813
    Acceptance rate
    43.0%
    Graduation rate
    71.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $56,878
    Median student debt
    $25,000
  • 4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $17,048
    Out-of-state tuition
    $17,048
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $61,480
    Median student debt
    $24,166
  • South University-Austin

    Round Rock, TX · 78681

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $18,145
    Out-of-state tuition
    $18,145
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    8.9%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $34,421
    Median student debt
    $26,123
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    72.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $23,338
    Median student debt
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    75.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt
    $7,917
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    62.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

TX 78658 (ZIP 78658) sits in Gonzales County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 53.6%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 7 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $17,597. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 85th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. FEMA has issued 22 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1967 — a high-frequency exposure profile. 22.6% of residents under 65 lack health insurance per the 2025 County Health Rankings — a notable access gap. Per USDA's Food Environment Atlas, 42.5% of residents in this county live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket — a deep food-access gap. Texas has no state income tax (Tax Foundation 2025). New residents arriving here predominantly come from Bexar County, TX (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: fair market rent of $1,130 for a two-bedroom, a 26.9% poverty rate (well above the ~12% US average), and a median home value of $409,100. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits lower the national rate at 17.9%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 78658

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 78658?

37.3%, which is 4.3 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 78658?

17.9%, which is 4.1 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 78658?

53.6%, which is 21.6 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 78658?

78 people live in ZIP 78658, with a median age of 65.0 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 78658 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 78658, 100.0% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 0.0% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 78658?

In ZIP 78658, 60.0% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 78658?

26.9% of the population in ZIP 78658 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 78658 have broadband internet?

100.0% of households in ZIP 78658 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 78658 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 78658 ranks in the 85th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a very high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 78658?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 78658, ranking in the 96th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 78658 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 22 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 78658 between 1967–2024 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 78658?

Flood is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 78658, accounting for 5 of 22 declarations (23%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 78658?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 78658 was "SEVERE STORMS, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, TORNADOES, AND FLOODING" — a flood declared in 2024 (DR-4781) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 78658?

7 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 78658 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Texas State University, Southwestern University, and Galen Health Institutes-Austin Campus (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 78658?

Median in-state tuition across 7 nearby institutions is $17,597 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 78658?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $56,878 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 78658?

ZIP 78658 has an average annual temperature of 69.4°F and 35.4" of annual precipitation based on the LULING, TX US weather station 5.9 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 78658?

Texas has no state income tax. The combined state and local sales tax rate is 8.20% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Texas have paid family leave?

Texas runs an active paid family leave program offering up to — weeks of paid leave per year (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 78658?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (33 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (7 institutions), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (22 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (22 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 78658

Nearby ZIPs by distance

78648 (Luling, 6.9 mi) · 78638 (Kingsbury, 10.7 mi) · 78122 (10.9 mi) · 78632 (Harwood, 11 mi) · 78661 (12 mi) · 78614 (13 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 78658?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.