El Indio, TX (78860)

Maverick County · Eagle Pass, TX · Population 237

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

El Indio, TX (ZIP 78860) sits in Maverick County within the Eagle Pass metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in above the national average at 40.2%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 4 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $2,646. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $43,379 per worker, roughly 34% below the US average. BLS LAUS records a 7.9% county unemployment rate (2024) — about 3.9 points above the US average and a labor-market distress signal. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 94th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. FEMA has issued 14 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1990. County Health Rankings reports 10,667 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. 30.8% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Texas has no state income tax (Tax Foundation 2025). IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 391 residents (248 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: fair market rent of $1,150 for a two-bedroom and a typical home value of $201,114, up 1.6% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Studio

$950

/month

1 Bed

$1,010

/month

2 Bed

$1,150

/month

3 Bed

$1,540

/month

4 Bed

$1,680

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$201,114

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+1.6%

vs. March 2025

Metro area

Eagle Pass, TX

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

77

Across 66 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $19.7M.

Single-family

61

79% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

16

21% of total units

Single-family value

$17.5M

construction value

Multifamily value

$2.2M

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Business & employment

Business establishments

3

Total employment

4

Annual payroll

$142K

Average annual pay

$35,500

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$43,379

Average weekly wage

$834

Total employment

18,461

Total establishments

957

That is roughly 34% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

7.9%

That is 3.9 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

24,068

Employed

22,178

Unemployed

1,890

Based on Maverick County, TX data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

Eagle Pass, TX

Reporting agencies

1

Largest: Southwest Area Regional Transit District

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

94th percentile

Very High Vulnerability

Based on 1 census tract, population 3,673

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status92nd percentile
  • Household Characteristics99th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status100th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation55th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

66

Limited English Speakers

687

Persons with Disability

777

Without HS Diploma

1,083

Without Health Insurance

1,507

Adults Age 65+

509

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

14

Date Range

1990–2021

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE WINTER STORMS

Severe Ice Storm — declared February 19, 2021 (DR-4586)

Incident period: February 11, 2021 – February 21, 2021

Top Incident Types

  • Hurricane4 (29%)
  • Severe Ice Storm2 (14%)
  • Biological2 (14%)
  • Fire2 (14%)
  • Severe Storm2 (14%)
  • Other2 (14%)

Individual Assistance

3

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

4

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

13

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

7

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

70.6°F

56.9°84.3°

Annual precipitation

19.6"

Annual snowfall

0.1"

Heating · cooling days

1,413.7 · 3,494.4

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: CARRIZO SPRINGS 3S, TX US, 22.6 miles from the centroid of El Indio, TX (ZIP 78860)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

37

Good
Good 233dModerate 108d

Peak AQI (2024)

100

Moderate

Primary pollutant

PM2.5

341 days as main pollutant

Days measured

341

Based on Maverick County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

10,667

That is roughly 2,467 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

36%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

5.6

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.8

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

26.3%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

24

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

3,991

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

4.7

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

60%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

26%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 8.3% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Maverick data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Significant food access concerns

30.8% of Maverick County, TX residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.12

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.83

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.60

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 18.0% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Maverick County, TX for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 101 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 383 reports

Homicide

1

Robbery

5

Burglary

124

Vehicle theft

63

County-level data for Maverick (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−391 people

−248 households−$12.0M net AGI flow

Moved in

935households

1,869 people • $41.7M AGI

Moved out

1,183households

2,260 people • $53.7M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Bexar County, TX209 households
  2. Webb County, TX33 households
  3. Dallas County, TX28 households
  4. Uvalde County, TX26 households
  5. Val Verde County, TX25 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Bexar County, TX380 households
  2. Travis County, TX35 households
  3. Harris County, TX34 households
  4. Val Verde County, TX26 households
  5. Tarrant County, TX22 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $44,603 versus departing households' $45,413.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Texas

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 78860. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

None

No state income tax

Sales tax (combined)

8.20%

State 6.25% · avg local 1.95%

Property tax (effective)

1.42%

Median $1,254/year

Tax burden rank

4 of 50

8.40% of personal income

For ZIP 78860: Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $201,114, that works out to roughly $2,863/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

165% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). Asset limit $5,000.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 78860

Nearby ZIPs by distance

78834 (Carrizo Springs, 24.1 mi) · 78827 (Asherton, 30.9 mi) · 78836 (Catarina, 36.8 mi) · 78839 (Crystal City, 36.8 mi) · 78852 (Eagle Pass, 37.5 mi) · 78872 (La Pryor, 40.9 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

4

Median in-state tuition

$2,646

Median earnings (10 yr)

$22,354

  • Southwest Texas College

    Uvalde, TX · 78801

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $2,646
    Out-of-state tuition
    $6,294
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    32.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $35,563
    Median student debt
    $6,200
  • Nuvani Institute

    Eagle Pass, TX · 78852

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    90.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $22,354
    Median student debt
    $5,030
  • Nuvani Institute-Uvalde

    Uvalde, TX · 78801

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $19,484
    Median student debt
    $5,304
  • Nuvani Institute-Del Rio

    Del Rio, TX · 78840

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $22,354
    Median student debt
    $5,030

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

El Indio, TX (ZIP 78860) sits in Maverick County within the Eagle Pass metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in above the national average at 40.2%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 4 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $2,646. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $43,379 per worker, roughly 34% below the US average. BLS LAUS records a 7.9% county unemployment rate (2024) — about 3.9 points above the US average and a labor-market distress signal. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 94th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. FEMA has issued 14 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1990. County Health Rankings reports 10,667 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. 30.8% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Texas has no state income tax (Tax Foundation 2025). IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 391 residents (248 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: fair market rent of $1,150 for a two-bedroom and a typical home value of $201,114, up 1.6% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Both surfaces skew lighter than national averages. That isn’t a verdict — small-area estimates compress real neighborhood-level texture, and a single ZIP reading can miss a district line or a hospital corridor sitting just outside it. Treat this as a starting point for fieldwork, not a conclusion.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits lower the national rate at 18.8%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 78860

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 78860?

42.0%, which is 9.0 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 78860?

18.8%, which is 3.2 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 78860?

38.6%, which is 6.6 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 78860?

The typical home value in ZIP 78860 is $201,114, up 1.6% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 78860?

Home values are up 1.6% over the past year (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 78860?

As of 2022, 3 business establishments operated in ZIP 78860 employing 4 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 78860?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 78860 is $35,500, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 78860 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 78860 ranks in the 94th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a very high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 78860?

Racial & Ethnic Minority Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 78860, ranking in the 100th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 78860 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 14 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 78860 between 1990–2021 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 78860?

Hurricane is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 78860, accounting for 4 of 14 declarations (29%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 78860?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 78860 was "SEVERE WINTER STORMS" — a severe ice storm declared in 2021 (DR-4586) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 78860?

4 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 78860 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Southwest Texas College, Nuvani Institute, and Nuvani Institute-Uvalde (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 78860?

Median in-state tuition across 4 nearby institutions is $2,646 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 78860?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $22,354 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 78860?

ZIP 78860 has an average annual temperature of 70.6°F and 19.6" of annual precipitation based on the CARRIZO SPRINGS 3S, TX US weather station 22.6 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 78860 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 78860 is part of the Eagle Pass, TX urbanized area, primarily served by Southwest Area Regional Transit District (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 78860?

Texas has no state income tax. The combined state and local sales tax rate is 8.20% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Texas have paid family leave?

Texas runs an active paid family leave program offering up to — weeks of paid leave per year (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 78860?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (33 metrics), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (4 institutions), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (14 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (14 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 78860

Nearby ZIPs by distance

78834 (Carrizo Springs, 24.1 mi) · 78827 (Asherton, 30.9 mi) · 78836 (Catarina, 36.8 mi) · 78839 (Crystal City, 36.8 mi) · 78852 (Eagle Pass, 37.5 mi) · 78872 (La Pryor, 40.9 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 78860?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.