Rocksprings, TX (78880)

Edwards County · Population 1,269

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 23, 2026

Rocksprings, TX (ZIP 78880) sits in Edwards County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in above the national average at 26.3%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 4 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $2,646. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $65,522, well above the ~$45K national average per return. Local establishments report average pay of $33,678 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $39,962 per worker, roughly 39% below the US average. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. The most recent FEMA disaster declaration here was flood-related (SEVERE STORMS, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, AND FLOODING, 2025). 29.4% of residents under 65 lack health insurance per the 2025 County Health Rankings — a notable access gap. 31.9% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Texas has no state income tax, saving the local median household (AGI $65,522) approximately $3,014/year vs the US average effective state tax rate. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 29 residents (18 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $36,563, fair market rent of $1,020 for a two-bedroom, and a 24.8% poverty rate (well above the ~12% US average). Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
1,269
Median age
40.0

Race & ethnicity

White
87.9%
Black
1.1%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
53.8%
Other / multi-racial
10.9%

Income & housing

Median household income
$36,563
Median home value
$87,500

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
15.8%

Employment

Unemployment rate
0.0%

Housing

Owner-occupied
390(80.2%)
Renter-occupied
96(19.8%)
Vacant units
369
Built (median)
1969

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
58(9.0%)
Avg commute
16.7 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
306(24.8%)
Uninsured
20(1.6%)

Digital access

Broadband access
288(59.3%)
No broadband
198(40.7%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
138(10.9%)
Non-English at home
545(44.5%)

Studio

$790

/month

1 Bed

$820

/month

2 Bed

$1,020

/month

3 Bed

$1,330

/month

4 Bed

$1,500

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

0

Across 0 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $0.

Single-family

0

Multifamily (2+ unit)

0

Single-family value

$0

construction value

Multifamily value

$0

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

680

Average AGI

$65,522

Avg property tax

EITC participation

23.5%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00035.3% · 240
  • $25,000 – $50,00022.1% · 150
  • $50,000 – $75,00013.2% · 90
  • $75,000 – $100,00010.3% · 70
  • $100,000 – $200,00014.7% · 100
  • $200,000 or more4.4% · 30

Avg mortgage interest

Avg charitable contribution

Avg capital gains

$4,760

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $44.6M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

38

Total employment

261

Annual payroll

$8.8M

Average annual pay

$33,678

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$39,962

Average weekly wage

$769

Total employment

562

Total establishments

73

That is roughly 39% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

3.1%

That is 0.9 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

872

Employed

845

Unemployed

27

Based on Edwards County, TX data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

1

Limited banking access

Only a handful of branches — residents may rely on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services.

Total deposits

$118.3M

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

1

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.Peoples State Bank$118.3M · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Alternative-fuel stations

Public EV charging stations

0

No public EV charging in this ZIP

EV drivers will need to rely on home charging or stations in neighboring ZIPs. Other alternative-fuel options may still be available locally.

Propane (LPG)

1

Propane autogas

Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.

Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.

Public libraries

Public-library outlets

1

Single library outlet

One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.

Buildings

1

1 central

Avg hours / week

42.2

across outlets in this ZIP

Avg square feet

5,200

per outlet

Outlets in this ZIP

  • 1.Claud H Gilmer Memorial Library

Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

73rd percentile

High Vulnerability

Based on 2 census tracts, population 1,380

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status70th percentile
  • Household Characteristics87th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status63rd percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation48th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

16

Limited English Speakers

59

Persons with Disability

225

Without HS Diploma

198

Without Health Insurance

335

Adults Age 65+

329

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

19

Date Range

1993–2025

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE STORMS, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, AND FLOODING

Flood — declared July 6, 2025 (DR-4879)

Incident period: July 2, 2025 – July 18, 2025

Top Incident Types

  • Flood4 (21%)
  • Fire4 (21%)
  • Severe Storm3 (16%)
  • Hurricane3 (16%)
  • Severe Ice Storm2 (11%)
  • Other3 (16%)

Individual Assistance

3

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

1

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

19

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

9

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

65°F

54.4°75.6°

Annual precipitation

26"

Annual snowfall

0.2"

Heating · cooling days

2,096.9 · 2,118.2

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: ROCKSPRINGS, TX US, 6.3 miles from the centroid of Rocksprings, TX (ZIP 78880)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

31%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

5.6

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

6.1

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

29.4%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

70

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,363

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

6.2

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

1%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

25%

of Medicare enrollees

Based on Edwards data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Significant food access concerns

31.9% of Edwards County, TX residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.45

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 10.9% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Edwards County, TX for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 1 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 19 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

0

Burglary

9

Vehicle theft

4

County-level data for Edwards (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−29 people

−18 households−$872K net AGI flow

Moved in

46households

90 people • $3.1M AGI

Moved out

64households

119 people • $4.0M AGI

Where new residents came from

No county-level breakdown available.

Where departing residents went

No county-level breakdown available.

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $68,109 versus departing households' $62,578.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Texas

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 78880. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

None

No state income tax

Sales tax (combined)

8.20%

State 6.25% · avg local 1.95%

Property tax (effective)

1.42%

Median $1,254/year

Tax burden rank

4 of 50

8.40% of personal income

For ZIP 78880: A household at this ZIP's median AGI of $65,522 keeps approximately $3,014 more annually than residents of the typical income-tax state. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $87,500, that works out to roughly $1,245/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

165% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). Asset limit $5,000.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 78880

Nearby ZIPs by distance

78828 (Barksdale, 17.6 mi) · 78833 (Camp Wood, 25.4 mi) · 78873 (Leakey, 34.2 mi) · 76874 (37.5 mi) · 76950 (Sonora, 37.7 mi) · 78832 (Brackettville, 38 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 non-charter.

All 1 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
ROCKSPRINGS K-12Public-1–12270

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 23, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

4

Median in-state tuition

$2,646

Median earnings (10 yr)

$22,354

  • Southwest Texas College

    Uvalde, TX · 78801

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $2,646
    Out-of-state tuition
    $6,294
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    32.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $35,563
    Median student debt
    $6,200
  • Nuvani Institute

    Eagle Pass, TX · 78852

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    90.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $22,354
    Median student debt
    $5,030
  • Nuvani Institute-Uvalde

    Uvalde, TX · 78801

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $19,484
    Median student debt
    $5,304
  • Nuvani Institute-Del Rio

    Del Rio, TX · 78840

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $22,354
    Median student debt
    $5,030

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Rocksprings, TX (ZIP 78880) sits in Edwards County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in above the national average at 26.3%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 4 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $2,646. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $65,522, well above the ~$45K national average per return. Local establishments report average pay of $33,678 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $39,962 per worker, roughly 39% below the US average. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. The most recent FEMA disaster declaration here was flood-related (SEVERE STORMS, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, AND FLOODING, 2025). 29.4% of residents under 65 lack health insurance per the 2025 County Health Rankings — a notable access gap. 31.9% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Texas has no state income tax, saving the local median household (AGI $65,522) approximately $3,014/year vs the US average effective state tax rate. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 29 residents (18 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $36,563, fair market rent of $1,020 for a two-bedroom, and a 24.8% poverty rate (well above the ~12% US average). Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

  • Fair market rent for a two-bedroom ($1,020/month, HUD SAFMR) represents 33% of median household income ($36,563, Census ACS) — above the 30% affordability threshold commonly used by housing experts.
  • Lower median household income ($36,563, Census ACS) sits alongside an above-average 38.4% obesity rate (CDC PLACES) — a pattern that correlates with reduced healthcare access in lower-income areas.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 20.2%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 78880

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 78880?

38.4%, which is 5.4 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 78880?

20.2%, which is 1.8 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 78880?

43.5%, which is 11.5 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 78880?

1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 public school (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 23, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 78880 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 78880 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 23, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 78880?

Yes, 1 high school serves this ZIP: Rocksprings K-12. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 23, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 78880?

1,269 people live in ZIP 78880, with a median age of 40.0 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 78880?

$36,563 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 78880 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 78880, 80.2% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 19.8% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 78880?

In ZIP 78880, 9.0% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 78880?

24.8% of the population in ZIP 78880 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 78880 have broadband internet?

59.3% of households in ZIP 78880 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 78880?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 78880 (Rocksprings, TX) is $65,522 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 78880?

Tax returns from ZIP 78880 report an average of $0 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 78880 earn over $200,000?

4.4% of tax returns from ZIP 78880 (Rocksprings, TX) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 78880?

As of 2022, 38 business establishments operated in ZIP 78880 employing 261 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 78880?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 78880 is $33,678, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 78880 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 78880 ranks in the 73th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 78880?

Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 78880, ranking in the 87th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 78880 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 19 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 78880 between 1993–2025 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 78880?

Flood is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 78880, accounting for 4 of 19 declarations (21%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 78880?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 78880 was "SEVERE STORMS, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, AND FLOODING" — a flood declared in 2025 (DR-4879) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 78880?

4 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 78880 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Southwest Texas College, Nuvani Institute, and Nuvani Institute-Uvalde (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 78880?

Median in-state tuition across 4 nearby institutions is $2,646 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 78880?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $22,354 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 78880?

ZIP 78880 has an average annual temperature of 65.0°F and 26.0" of annual precipitation based on the ROCKSPRINGS, TX US weather station 6.3 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 78880?

Texas has no state income tax. For a household earning the local median AGI of $65,522, this saves approximately $3,014 per year compared to the national average effective state tax rate. The combined state and local sales tax rate is 8.20% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Texas have paid family leave?

Texas runs an active paid family leave program offering up to — weeks of paid leave per year (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 78880?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (33 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (1 school), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (4 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (19 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 23, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (19 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 78880

Nearby ZIPs by distance

78828 (Barksdale, 17.6 mi) · 78833 (Camp Wood, 25.4 mi) · 78873 (Leakey, 34.2 mi) · 76874 (37.5 mi) · 76950 (Sonora, 37.7 mi) · 78832 (Brackettville, 38 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 78880?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 23, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 23, 2026.