ZIP 78938, TX (78938)

Fayette County · Population 221

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

TX 78938 (ZIP 78938) sits in Fayette County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 38.3%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $66,705, well above the ~$45K national average per return. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 20th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. FEMA has issued 24 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1972 — a high-frequency exposure profile. 19.0% of residents under 65 lack health insurance per the 2025 County Health Rankings — a notable access gap. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 5-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. Texas has no state income tax, saving the local median household (AGI $66,705) approximately $3,068/year vs the US average effective state tax rate. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 327 residents (113 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $62,917, fair market rent of $970 for a two-bedroom, and a low 0.0% poverty rate. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
221
Median age
39.4

Race & ethnicity

White
78.3%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
21.7%
Other / multi-racial
21.7%

Income & housing

Median household income
$62,917
Median home value
$223,100

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
13.5%

Employment

Unemployment rate
0.0%

Housing

Owner-occupied
86(83.5%)
Renter-occupied
17(16.5%)
Vacant units
43
Built (median)
1977

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
20(16.5%)
Avg commute
14.5 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
0(0.0%)
Uninsured
35(15.8%)

Digital access

Broadband access
89(86.4%)
No broadband
14(13.6%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
8(3.6%)
Non-English at home
32(16.0%)

Studio

$740

/month

1 Bed

$840

/month

2 Bed

$970

/month

3 Bed

$1,320

/month

4 Bed

$1,520

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

17

Across 15 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $4.2M.

Single-family

13

76% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

4

24% of total units

Single-family value

$3.8M

construction value

Multifamily value

$460,400

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

190

Average AGI

$66,705

Avg property tax

EITC participation

15.8%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00031.6% · 60
  • $25,000 – $50,00026.3% · 50
  • $50,000 – $75,00015.8% · 30
  • $75,000 – $100,00010.5% · 20
  • $100,000 – $200,00015.8% · 30
  • $200,000 or more0.0% · 0

Avg mortgage interest

Avg charitable contribution

Avg capital gains

$3,474

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $12.7M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

5

Total employment

54

Annual payroll

$2.1M

Average annual pay

$38,759

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$55,463

Average weekly wage

$1,067

Total employment

9,381

Total establishments

860

That is roughly 15% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

3.8%

That is 0.2 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

10,671

Employed

10,261

Unemployed

410

Based on Fayette County, TX data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

20th percentile

Low Vulnerability

Based on 1 census tract, population 137

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status24th percentile
  • Household Characteristics26th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status19th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation30th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

2

Persons with Disability

21

Without HS Diploma

3

Without Health Insurance

9

Adults Age 65+

39

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

24

Date Range

1972–2024

Most Recent Declaration

HURRICANE BERYL

Hurricane — declared July 9, 2024 (DR-4798)

Incident period: July 5, 2024 – July 9, 2024

Top Incident Types

  • Flood6 (25%)
  • Fire6 (25%)
  • Hurricane5 (21%)
  • Severe Ice Storm2 (8%)
  • Biological2 (8%)
  • Other3 (13%)

Individual Assistance

4

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

6

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

22

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

12

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

68.8°F

55.9°81.7°

Annual precipitation

45"

Diurnal range

25.8°F

Day-night swing

Heating · cooling days

1,555.8 · 2,983.5

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: COLUMBUS, TX US, 11.4 miles from the centroid of ZIP 78938 (ZIP 78938)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

9,257

That is roughly 1,057 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

18%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.2

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.6

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

19.0%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

32

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,448

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

7.6

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

52%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

48%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 7.7% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Fayette data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

18.6% of Fayette County, TX residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.16

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.77

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.86

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 5.6% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Fayette County, TX for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 9 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 78 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

0

Burglary

15

Vehicle theft

7

County-level data for Fayette (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+327 people

+113 households+$26.8M net AGI flow

Moved in

836households

1,578 people • $75.1M AGI

Moved out

723households

1,251 people • $48.2M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Harris County, TX94 households
  2. Bastrop County, TX71 households
  3. Travis County, TX62 households
  4. Colorado County, TX46 households
  5. Fort Bend County, TX29 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Harris County, TX71 households
  2. Colorado County, TX45 households
  3. Bastrop County, TX37 households
  4. Travis County, TX37 households
  5. Lee County, TX28 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $89,810 versus departing households' $66,718.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Texas

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 78938. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

None

No state income tax

Sales tax (combined)

8.20%

State 6.25% · avg local 1.95%

Property tax (effective)

1.42%

Median $1,254/year

Tax burden rank

4 of 50

8.40% of personal income

For ZIP 78938: A household at this ZIP's median AGI of $66,705 keeps approximately $3,068 more annually than residents of the typical income-tax state. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $223,100, that works out to roughly $3,176/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

165% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). Asset limit $5,000.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 78938

Nearby ZIPs by distance

78940 (Fayetteville, 9.2 mi) · 78962 (Weimar, 9.8 mi) · 78943 (Glidden, 10.4 mi) · 78934 (Columbus, 11.4 mi) · 78945 (La Grange, 12.9 mi) · 78950 (New Ulm, 14.9 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

What these numbers say together

TX 78938 (ZIP 78938) sits in Fayette County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 38.3%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $66,705, well above the ~$45K national average per return. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 20th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. FEMA has issued 24 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1972 — a high-frequency exposure profile. 19.0% of residents under 65 lack health insurance per the 2025 County Health Rankings — a notable access gap. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 5-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. Texas has no state income tax, saving the local median household (AGI $66,705) approximately $3,068/year vs the US average effective state tax rate. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 327 residents (113 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $62,917, fair market rent of $970 for a two-bedroom, and a low 0.0% poverty rate. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 21.9%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 78938

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 78938?

34.7%, which is 1.7 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 78938?

21.9%, which is 0.1 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 78938?

38.3%, which is 6.3 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 78938?

221 people live in ZIP 78938, with a median age of 39.4 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 78938?

$62,917 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 78938 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 78938, 83.5% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 16.5% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 78938?

In ZIP 78938, 16.5% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 78938?

0.0% of the population in ZIP 78938 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 78938 have broadband internet?

86.4% of households in ZIP 78938 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 78938?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 78938 (TX 78938) is $66,705 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 78938?

Tax returns from ZIP 78938 report an average of $0 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 78938 earn over $200,000?

0.0% of tax returns from ZIP 78938 (TX 78938) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 78938?

As of 2022, 5 business establishments operated in ZIP 78938 employing 54 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 78938?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 78938 is $38,759, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 78938 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 78938 ranks in the 20th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a low vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 78938?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 78938, ranking in the 30th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 78938 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 24 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 78938 between 1972–2024 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 78938?

Flood is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 78938, accounting for 6 of 24 declarations (25%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 78938?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 78938 was "HURRICANE BERYL" — a hurricane declared in 2024 (DR-4798) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 78938?

ZIP 78938 has an average annual temperature of 68.8°F and 45.0" of annual precipitation based on the COLUMBUS, TX US weather station 11.4 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 78938?

Texas has no state income tax. For a household earning the local median AGI of $66,705, this saves approximately $3,068 per year compared to the national average effective state tax rate. The combined state and local sales tax rate is 8.20% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Texas have paid family leave?

Texas runs an active paid family leave program offering up to — weeks of paid leave per year (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 78938?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (33 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (24 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (24 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 78938

Nearby ZIPs by distance

78940 (Fayetteville, 9.2 mi) · 78962 (Weimar, 9.8 mi) · 78943 (Glidden, 10.4 mi) · 78934 (Columbus, 11.4 mi) · 78945 (La Grange, 12.9 mi) · 78950 (New Ulm, 14.9 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 78938?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.