ZIP 78946, TX (78946)

Lee County · Population 931

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

TX 78946 (ZIP 78946) sits in Lee County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 43.5%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $90,253, well above the ~$45K national average per return. FEMA has issued 29 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1972 — a high-frequency exposure profile. 20.3% of residents under 65 lack health insurance per the 2025 County Health Rankings — a notable access gap. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 5-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. Texas has no state income tax, saving the local median household (AGI $90,253) approximately $4,152/year vs the US average effective state tax rate. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 162 residents (69 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $70,458, fair market rent of $1,340 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $472,901, up 0.5% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
931
Median age
47.1

Race & ethnicity

White
49.9%
Black
49.3%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
0.8%
Other / multi-racial
0.8%

Income & housing

Median household income
$70,458
Median home value
$164,200

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
8.5%

Employment

Unemployment rate
7.8%

Housing

Owner-occupied
257(58.8%)
Renter-occupied
180(41.2%)
Vacant units
195
Built (median)
1986

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
21(4.5%)
Avg commute
42.8 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
164(17.6%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
352(80.5%)
No broadband
85(19.5%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
0(0.0%)
Non-English at home
25(2.7%)

Studio

$1,030

/month

1 Bed

$1,090

/month

2 Bed

$1,340

/month

3 Bed

$1,740

/month

4 Bed

$1,910

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$472,901

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+0.5%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+11.2%

vs. March 2021

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

148

Across 143 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $28.6M.

Single-family

138

93% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

10

7% of total units

Single-family value

$27.5M

construction value

Multifamily value

$1.2M

construction value

Aggregated from 3 counties touching this ZIP (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

570

Average AGI

$90,253

Avg property tax

$209

EITC participation

19.3%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00029.8% · 170
  • $25,000 – $50,00022.8% · 130
  • $50,000 – $75,00014.0% · 80
  • $75,000 – $100,00010.5% · 60
  • $100,000 – $200,00015.8% · 90
  • $200,000 or more7.0% · 40

Avg mortgage interest

Avg charitable contribution

$411

Avg capital gains

$4,004

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $51.4M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

6

Total employment

15

Annual payroll

$883K

Average annual pay

$58,867

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$62,553

Average weekly wage

$1,203

Total employment

7,847

Total establishments

466

That is roughly 4% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

3.5%

That is 0.5 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

9,205

Employed

8,884

Unemployed

321

Based on Lee County, TX data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

58th percentile

High Vulnerability

Based on 4 census tracts, population 1,520

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status63rd percentile
  • Household Characteristics82nd percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status44th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation30th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

25

Limited English Speakers

42

Persons with Disability

316

Without HS Diploma

156

Without Health Insurance

177

Adults Age 65+

443

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

29

Date Range

1972–2024

Most Recent Declaration

HURRICANE BERYL

Hurricane — declared July 9, 2024 (DR-4798)

Incident period: July 5, 2024 – July 9, 2024

Top Incident Types

  • Flood7 (24%)
  • Fire7 (24%)
  • Hurricane6 (21%)
  • Severe Ice Storm2 (7%)
  • Biological2 (7%)
  • Other5 (17%)

Individual Assistance

6

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

7

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

26

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

16

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

67°F

53.4°80.6°

Annual precipitation

41"

Diurnal range

27.3°F

Day-night swing

Heating · cooling days

1,932.7 · 2,689.6

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: SOMERVILLE DAM, TX US, 17.6 miles from the centroid of ZIP 78946 (ZIP 78946)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

8,759

That is roughly 559 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

23%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.7

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.9

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

20.3%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

23

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

3,271

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

7.4

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

52%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

45%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 7.7% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Lee data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

14.0% of Lee County, TX residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.17

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.86

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.92

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 6.5% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Lee County, TX for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 9 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 78 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

0

Burglary

15

Vehicle theft

7

County-level data for Fayette (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+162 people

+69 households+$8.1M net AGI flow

Moved in

512households

983 people • $32.3M AGI

Moved out

443households

821 people • $24.2M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Travis County, TX84 households
  2. Bastrop County, TX72 households
  3. Williamson County, TX57 households
  4. Harris County, TX30 households
  5. Fayette County, TX28 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Bastrop County, TX49 households
  2. Travis County, TX32 households
  3. Brazos County, TX27 households
  4. Williamson County, TX27 households
  5. Fayette County, TX25 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $63,037 versus departing households' $54,528.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Texas

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 78946. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

None

No state income tax

Sales tax (combined)

8.20%

State 6.25% · avg local 1.95%

Property tax (effective)

1.42%

Median $1,254/year

Tax burden rank

4 of 50

8.40% of personal income

For ZIP 78946: A household at this ZIP's median AGI of $90,253 keeps approximately $4,152 more annually than residents of the typical income-tax state. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $472,901, that works out to roughly $6,731/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

165% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). Asset limit $5,000.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 78946

Nearby ZIPs by distance

78932 (Carmine, 4 mi) · 78942 (Giddings, 9.8 mi) · 78954 (Round Top, 11.1 mi) · 77835 (Burton, 11.4 mi) · 77853 (Dime Box, 12.1 mi) · 78948 (15 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

What these numbers say together

TX 78946 (ZIP 78946) sits in Lee County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 43.5%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $90,253, well above the ~$45K national average per return. FEMA has issued 29 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1972 — a high-frequency exposure profile. 20.3% of residents under 65 lack health insurance per the 2025 County Health Rankings — a notable access gap. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 5-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. Texas has no state income tax, saving the local median household (AGI $90,253) approximately $4,152/year vs the US average effective state tax rate. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 162 residents (69 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $70,458, fair market rent of $1,340 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $472,901, up 0.5% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 21.4%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 78946

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 78946?

38.6%, which is 5.6 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 78946?

21.4%, which is 0.6 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 78946?

43.5%, which is 11.5 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 78946?

931 people live in ZIP 78946, with a median age of 47.1 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 78946?

$70,458 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 78946 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 78946, 58.8% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 41.2% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 78946?

In ZIP 78946, 4.5% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 78946?

17.6% of the population in ZIP 78946 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 78946 have broadband internet?

80.5% of households in ZIP 78946 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 78946?

The typical home value in ZIP 78946 is $472,901, up 0.5% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 78946?

Home values are up 0.5% over the past year and up 11.2% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 78946?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 78946 (TX 78946) is $90,253 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 78946?

Tax returns from ZIP 78946 report an average of $209 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 78946 earn over $200,000?

7.0% of tax returns from ZIP 78946 (TX 78946) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 78946?

As of 2022, 6 business establishments operated in ZIP 78946 employing 15 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 78946?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 78946 is $58,867, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 78946 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 78946 ranks in the 58th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 78946?

Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 78946, ranking in the 82th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 78946 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 29 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 78946 between 1972–2024 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 78946?

Flood is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 78946, accounting for 7 of 29 declarations (24%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 78946?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 78946 was "HURRICANE BERYL" — a hurricane declared in 2024 (DR-4798) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 78946?

ZIP 78946 has an average annual temperature of 67.0°F and 41.0" of annual precipitation based on the SOMERVILLE DAM, TX US weather station 17.6 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 78946?

Texas has no state income tax. For a household earning the local median AGI of $90,253, this saves approximately $4,152 per year compared to the national average effective state tax rate. The combined state and local sales tax rate is 8.20% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Texas have paid family leave?

Texas runs an active paid family leave program offering up to — weeks of paid leave per year (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 78946?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (33 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (29 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (29 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 78946

Nearby ZIPs by distance

78932 (Carmine, 4 mi) · 78942 (Giddings, 9.8 mi) · 78954 (Round Top, 11.1 mi) · 77835 (Burton, 11.4 mi) · 77853 (Dime Box, 12.1 mi) · 78948 (15 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 78946?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.