Population & age
- Total population
- 214
- Median age
- 56.1
Wheeler County · Population 214
Briscoe, TX (ZIP 79011) sits in Wheeler County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 42.5%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 3 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $9,101. Average annual pay across local establishments runs $92,636 per worker (Census ZBP) — a high-wage local economy. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $45,382 per worker, roughly 31% below the US average. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 77th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. The most recent FEMA disaster declaration here was fire-related (SMOKEHOUSE CREEK FIRE, 2024). County Health Rankings reports 13,275 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Texas has no state income tax (Tax Foundation 2025). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $80,125, fair market rent of $990 for a two-bedroom, and a 22.4% poverty rate (well above the ~12% US average). Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
Studio
$770
/month
1 Bed
$790
/month
2 Bed
$990
/month
3 Bed
$1,290
/month
4 Bed
$1,450
/month
HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.
New housing units permitted
0
Across 0 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $0.
Single-family
0
Multifamily (2+ unit)
0
Single-family value
$0
construction value
Multifamily value
$0
construction value
Aggregated from 2 counties touching this ZIP (2024).
Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.
Business establishments
3
Total employment
11
Annual payroll
$1.0M
Average annual pay
$92,636
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.
Average annual pay
$45,382
Average weekly wage
$873
Total employment
1,719
Total establishments
200
That is roughly 31% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.
Unemployment rate
3.3%
That is 0.7 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.
Labor force
2,321
Employed
2,244
Unemployed
77
Based on Wheeler County, TX data (2024).
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.
Federally Declared Disasters
16
Date Range
1998–2024
Most Recent Declaration
SMOKEHOUSE CREEK FIRE
Fire — declared February 27, 2024 (DR-5488)
Incident period: February 27, 2024 – March 16, 2024
Top Incident Types
Households Program
1
Housing & temporary lodging support
Public Assistance
15
Repair of public facilities & roads
Hazard Mitigation
8
Funding to reduce future disaster risk
FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.
30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.
Avg. temperature
57.2°F
43.6° – 70.9°
Annual precipitation
24.2"
Annual snowfall
13.4"
Heating · cooling days
4,327.4 · 1,528.5
Annual base 65°F
Nearest station: MIAMI, TX US, 24.6 miles from the centroid of Briscoe, TX (ZIP 79011)
Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.
Years of potential life lost (per 100K)
13,275
That is roughly 5,075 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).
Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.
Fair or poor health
24%
of adults self-report
Poor physical health days
4.9
avg per adult per month
Poor mental health days
6.1
avg per adult per month
Uninsured
25.7%
of residents under 65
Primary care MDs
20
per 100,000 residents
Preventable hospital stays
2,990
per 100K Medicare enrollees
Food environment (0-10)
7.1
10 = best access & security
Exercise access
40%
residents near a facility
Flu vaccinated
32%
of Medicare enrollees
Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 7.0% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.
Based on Wheeler data (2025 CHR release).
Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.
Food access status
Moderate food access challenges
11.5% of Wheeler County, TX residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.
Grocery stores
0.81
per 1,000 residents
Supercenters & clubs
—
per 1,000 residents
SNAP-authorized stores
1.81
accepting food benefits
Fast-food restaurants
1.01
per 1,000 residents
Among low-income residents, 3.1% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).
Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Wheeler County, TX for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.
Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).
FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.
Violent crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 8 reports
Property crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 12 reports
Homicide
0
Robbery
1
Burglary
3
Vehicle theft
0
County-level data for Hemphill (2024)
Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.
Net migration (2022-2023)
▼−14 people
−1 households • +$1.2M net AGI flow
Moved in
131households
266 people • $7.7M AGI
Moved out
132households
280 people • $6.6M AGI
Where new residents came from
No county-level breakdown available.
Where departing residents went
No county-level breakdown available.
Incoming households reported an average AGI of $59,115 versus departing households' $49,773.
Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.
State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 79011. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.
Income tax
None
No state income tax
Sales tax (combined)
8.20%
State 6.25% · avg local 1.95%
Property tax (effective)
1.42%
Median $1,254/year
Tax burden rank
4 of 50
8.40% of personal income
For ZIP 79011: Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $231,300, that works out to roughly $3,292/year in property tax.
Program
Voluntary (private insurance framework)
Voluntary (private insurance framework)
SNAP eligibility
165% FPL
Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). Asset limit $5,000.
Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).
Nearby ZIPs by distance
79003 (Allison, 7 mi) · 79096 (Wheeler, 12.3 mi) · 79061 (Mobeetie, 15.8 mi) · 73660 (Reydon, 16.5 mi) · 73642 (Durham, 21.1 mi) · 79014 (Canadian, 21.1 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology
Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.
35.2%
2.2pp above the 33.0% national rate.
42.5%
10.5pp above the 32.0% national rate.
22.8%
Tracks close to the 22.0% national rate.
78.2%
2.2pp above the 76.0% national rate.
13.9%
Tracks close to the 13.0% national rate.
15.6%
4.6pp above the 11.0% national rate.
1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 non-charter.
| School | Type | Grades | Enrollment |
|---|---|---|---|
| FORT ELLIOTT SCHOOL | Public | -1–12 | 144 |
Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.
Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 23, 2026Colleges in this area
3
Median in-state tuition
$9,101
Median earnings (10 yr)
$50,741
Canyon, TX · 79016
Plainview, TX · 79072
Borger, TX · 79008
Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.
Briscoe, TX (ZIP 79011) sits in Wheeler County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 42.5%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 3 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $9,101. Average annual pay across local establishments runs $92,636 per worker (Census ZBP) — a high-wage local economy. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $45,382 per worker, roughly 31% below the US average. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 77th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. The most recent FEMA disaster declaration here was fire-related (SMOKEHOUSE CREEK FIRE, 2024). County Health Rankings reports 13,275 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Texas has no state income tax (Tax Foundation 2025). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $80,125, fair market rent of $990 for a two-bedroom, and a 22.4% poverty rate (well above the ~12% US average). Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.
One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 22.8%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.
35.2%, which is 2.2 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
22.8%, which is 0.8 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
42.5%, which is 10.5 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 public school (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 23, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.
No charter schools are listed in ZIP 79011 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 23, 2026).
Yes, 1 high school serves this ZIP: Fort Elliott School. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 23, 2026).
214 people live in ZIP 79011, with a median age of 56.1 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
$80,125 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 79011, 69.4% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 30.6% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 79011, 3.4% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
22.4% of the population in ZIP 79011 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
83.5% of households in ZIP 79011 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
As of 2022, 3 business establishments operated in ZIP 79011 employing 11 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 79011 is $92,636, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).
According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 79011 ranks in the 77th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a very high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).
Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 79011, ranking in the 91th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).
FEMA has recorded 16 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 79011 between 1998–2024 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).
Fire is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 79011, accounting for 6 of 16 declarations (38%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 79011 was "SMOKEHOUSE CREEK FIRE" — a fire declared in 2024 (DR-5488) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
3 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 79011 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including West Texas A & M University, Wayland Baptist University, and Frank Phillips College (retrieved May 2, 2026).
Median in-state tuition across 3 nearby institutions is $9,101 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $50,741 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
ZIP 79011 has an average annual temperature of 57.2°F and 24.1" of annual precipitation based on the MIAMI, TX US weather station 24.6 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).
Texas has no state income tax. The combined state and local sales tax rate is 8.20% (Tax Foundation 2025).
Texas runs an active paid family leave program offering up to — weeks of paid leave per year (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).
This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (33 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (1 school), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (3 institutions), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (16 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.
Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 23, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (16 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.
Nearby ZIPs by distance
79003 (Allison, 7 mi) · 79096 (Wheeler, 12.3 mi) · 79061 (Mobeetie, 15.8 mi) · 73660 (Reydon, 16.5 mi) · 73642 (Durham, 21.1 mi) · 79014 (Canadian, 21.1 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
Have a specific question about ZIP 79011?
Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.
Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 23, 2026.
Social Vulnerability Index
Overall SVI
77th percentile
Very High Vulnerability
Based on 2 census tracts, population 585
Vulnerability Themes
Households Without Vehicle
7
Limited English Speakers
36
Persons with Disability
90
Without HS Diploma
47
Without Health Insurance
101
Adults Age 65+
123
The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.