Hereford, TX (79045)

Deaf Smith County · Population 18,597

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 23, 2026

Hereford, TX (ZIP 79045) sits in Deaf Smith County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in above the national average at 34.2%. NCES lists 10 schools serving the area, 10 non-charter. 3 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $9,101. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $63,518, well above the ~$45K national average per return. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 79th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. FEMA has issued 15 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1992. 22.7% of residents under 65 lack health insurance per the 2025 County Health Rankings — a notable access gap. Texas has no state income tax, saving the local median household (AGI $63,518) approximately $2,922/year vs the US average effective state tax rate. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 127 residents (97 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Schools are the headline here — lots of options at varying types — while healthcare access numbers suggest worth-shopping coverage and provider choice carefully. Notable: median household income $52,124, fair market rent of $1,070 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $173,006, down 1.5% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
18,597
Median age
31.6

Race & ethnicity

White
61.4%
Black
1.4%
Asian
0.4%
Hispanic / Latino
76.4%
Other / multi-racial
36.2%

Income & housing

Median household income
$52,124
Median home value
$103,600

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
11.3%

Employment

Unemployment rate
2.3%

Housing

Owner-occupied
3,850(64.4%)
Renter-occupied
2,132(35.6%)
Vacant units
997
Built (median)
1969

Commute

Public transit
57(0.7%)
Work from home
284(3.4%)
Avg commute
16.4 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
2,948(16.1%)
Uninsured
816(4.4%)

Digital access

Broadband access
4,824(80.6%)
No broadband
1,158(19.4%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
3,141(16.9%)
Non-English at home
9,677(56.9%)

Studio

$740

/month

1 Bed

$860

/month

2 Bed

$1,070

/month

3 Bed

$1,280

/month

4 Bed

$1,600

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$173,006

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

-1.5%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+19.1%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Hereford, TX

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

47

Across 32 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $8.9M.

Single-family

17

36% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

30

64% of total units

Single-family value

$5.1M

construction value

Multifamily value

$3.7M

construction value

Aggregated from 2 counties touching this ZIP (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

7,790

Average AGI

$63,518

Avg property tax

$107

EITC participation

24.8%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00032.2% · 2,510
  • $25,000 – $50,00028.6% · 2,230
  • $50,000 – $75,00019.5% · 1,520
  • $75,000 – $100,0009.0% · 700
  • $100,000 – $200,0008.2% · 640
  • $200,000 or more2.4% · 190

Avg mortgage interest

$96

Avg charitable contribution

$824

Avg capital gains

$4,232

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $494.8M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

340

Total employment

5,930

Annual payroll

$311.9M

Average annual pay

$52,593

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$53,436

Average weekly wage

$1,028

Total employment

8,400

Total establishments

488

That is roughly 18% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

3.3%

That is 0.7 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

8,589

Employed

8,303

Unemployed

286

Based on Deaf Smith County, TX data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

6

Typical banking access

A standard suburban / mid-density branch count for this area.

Total deposits

$547.2M

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

5

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.First National Bank of Hereford$179.6M · 2 branches
  • 2.FirstBank Southwest$149.7M · 1 branch
  • 3.First Financial Bank$146.8M · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Community health centers

Federally funded health-center sites

1

Single health-center site

One federally funded community health center serves this ZIP. Residents who need same-day care or specialty services may rely on neighboring ZIPs.

FQHC sites

1

federally qualified

Look-Alike sites

0

FQHC equivalents

Avg hours / week

46

across sites in this ZIP

Sites in this ZIP

  • 1.Regence Health Network, Inc. RMDA - HRF

Federally Qualified Health Centers (FQHCs) and Look-Alike sites provide primary care on a sliding-fee scale, regardless of ability to pay. Active sites only; data refreshed 2026.

Source: HRSA Bureau of Primary Health Care (data.hrsa.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active service-delivery sites operated by Health Center Program grantees and Look-Alike organizations.

Hospitals & healthcare facilities

Facilities located inside ZIP 79045 from CMS Provider Data. Star ratings reflect Overall Hospital Quality where applicable; “Not rated” means the facility didn't report enough measures to qualify.

Hospitals (1)

HEREFORD REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER

Not rated
Acute Care Hospitals
Government - Hospital District or Authority
Emergency services

801 EAST THIRD, HEREFORD, TX, 79045

Source: Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services Provider Data (data.cms.gov). Public domain.

See national health & medical trends →

Alternative-fuel stations

Public EV charging stations

0

No public EV charging in this ZIP

EV drivers will need to rely on home charging or stations in neighboring ZIPs. Other alternative-fuel options may still be available locally.

Propane (LPG)

1

Propane autogas

Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.

Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.

Public libraries

Public-library outlets

1

Single library outlet

One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.

Buildings

1

1 central

Avg hours / week

42

across outlets in this ZIP

Avg square feet

20,304

per outlet

Outlets in this ZIP

  • 1.Deaf Smith County Library

Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

79th percentile

Very High Vulnerability

Based on 5 census tracts, population 17,611

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status67th percentile
  • Household Characteristics77th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status84th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation73rd percentile

Households Without Vehicle

186

Limited English Speakers

1,314

Persons with Disability

1,424

Without HS Diploma

2,775

Without Health Insurance

4,089

Adults Age 65+

2,227

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

15

Date Range

1992–2021

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE WINTER STORMS

Severe Ice Storm — declared February 19, 2021 (DR-4586)

Incident period: February 11, 2021 – February 21, 2021

Top Incident Types

  • Fire4 (27%)
  • Severe Ice Storm3 (20%)
  • Severe Storm3 (20%)
  • Hurricane3 (20%)
  • Biological2 (13%)

Individual Assistance

1

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

1

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

13

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

7

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

57.4°F

42.8°72.1°

Annual precipitation

19.3"

Annual snowfall

14.3"

Heating · cooling days

4,175.2 · 1,448.8

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: HEREFORD, TX US, 8.7 miles from the centroid of Hereford, TX (ZIP 79045)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

9,743

That is roughly 1,543 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

35%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

5.3

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.8

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

22.7%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

11

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,463

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

7.1

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

80%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

38%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 7.0% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Deaf Smith data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

20.7% of Deaf Smith County, TX residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.08

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.49

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 7.4% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Deaf Smith County, TX for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 0 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 7 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

0

Burglary

0

Vehicle theft

1

County-level data for Castro (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−127 people

−97 households−$8.8M net AGI flow

Moved in

393households

780 people • $16.8M AGI

Moved out

490households

907 people • $25.6M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Randall County, TX40 households
  2. Potter County, TX38 households
  3. Castro County, TX33 households
  4. Parmer County, TX25 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Randall County, TX128 households
  2. Potter County, TX46 households
  3. Parmer County, TX23 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $42,725 versus departing households' $52,143.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Texas

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 79045. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

None

No state income tax

Sales tax (combined)

8.20%

State 6.25% · avg local 1.95%

Property tax (effective)

1.42%

Median $1,254/year

Tax burden rank

4 of 50

8.40% of personal income

For ZIP 79045: A household at this ZIP's median AGI of $63,518 keeps approximately $2,922 more annually than residents of the typical income-tax state. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $173,006, that works out to roughly $2,463/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

165% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). Asset limit $5,000.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 79045

Nearby ZIPs by distance

79085 (Summerfield, 11.1 mi) · 79025 (18.1 mi) · 79035 (Friona, 21.4 mi) · 79091 (Umbarger, 23.6 mi) · 79098 (Wildorado, 24.3 mi) · 79012 (27.5 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

10 schools serve this ZIP, including 10 non-charter.

Top 5 schools by enrollment
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
HEREFORD H SPublic9–121,115
HEREFORD J HPublic6–8619
NORTHWEST ELPublic0–5458
AIKMAN ELPublic0–5403
BLUEBONNET ELPublic0–5385

Showing top 5 by enrollment. 5 more schools serve this ZIP.

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 23, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

3

Median in-state tuition

$9,101

Median earnings (10 yr)

$50,741

  • West Texas A & M University

    Canyon, TX · 79016

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $9,101
    Out-of-state tuition
    $10,996
    Acceptance rate
    98.7%
    Graduation rate
    51.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $50,741
    Median student debt
    $19,500
  • Wayland Baptist University

    Plainview, TX · 79072

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $23,782
    Out-of-state tuition
    $23,782
    Acceptance rate
    56.0%
    Graduation rate
    19.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $51,838
    Median student debt
    $23,106
  • Frank Phillips College

    Borger, TX · 79008

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $3,712
    Out-of-state tuition
    $4,882
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    39.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $37,179
    Median student debt
    $9,500

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Hereford, TX (ZIP 79045) sits in Deaf Smith County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in above the national average at 34.2%. NCES lists 10 schools serving the area, 10 non-charter. 3 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $9,101. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $63,518, well above the ~$45K national average per return. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 79th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. FEMA has issued 15 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1992. 22.7% of residents under 65 lack health insurance per the 2025 County Health Rankings — a notable access gap. Texas has no state income tax, saving the local median household (AGI $63,518) approximately $2,922/year vs the US average effective state tax rate. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 127 residents (97 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Schools are the headline here — lots of options at varying types — while healthcare access numbers suggest worth-shopping coverage and provider choice carefully. Notable: median household income $52,124, fair market rent of $1,070 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $173,006, down 1.5% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

These readings invert. Education density is the headline; healthcare access numbers suggest provider choice and coverage are worth shopping carefully. The two domains don’t move together at the ZIP level — both deserve their own due diligence rather than a single judgment.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 20.8%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 79045

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 79045?

40.6%, which is 7.6 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 79045?

20.8%, which is 1.2 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 79045?

36.2%, which is 4.2 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 79045?

10 schools serve this ZIP, including 10 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 23, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 79045 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 79045 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 23, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 79045?

Yes, 1 high school serves this ZIP: Hereford H S. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 23, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 79045?

18,597 people live in ZIP 79045, with a median age of 31.6 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 79045?

$52,124 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 79045 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 79045, 64.4% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 35.6% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 79045?

In ZIP 79045, 3.4% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.7% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 79045?

16.1% of the population in ZIP 79045 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 79045 have broadband internet?

80.6% of households in ZIP 79045 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 79045?

The typical home value in ZIP 79045 is $173,006, down 1.5% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 79045?

Home values are down 1.5% over the past year and up 19.1% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 79045?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 79045 (Hereford, TX) is $63,518 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 79045?

Tax returns from ZIP 79045 report an average of $107 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 79045 earn over $200,000?

2.4% of tax returns from ZIP 79045 (Hereford, TX) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 79045?

As of 2022, 340 business establishments operated in ZIP 79045 employing 5,930 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 79045?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 79045 is $52,593, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 79045 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 79045 ranks in the 79th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a very high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 79045?

Racial & Ethnic Minority Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 79045, ranking in the 84th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 79045 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 15 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 79045 between 1992–2021 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 79045?

Fire is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 79045, accounting for 4 of 15 declarations (27%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 79045?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 79045 was "SEVERE WINTER STORMS" — a severe ice storm declared in 2021 (DR-4586) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 79045?

3 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 79045 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including West Texas A & M University, Wayland Baptist University, and Frank Phillips College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 79045?

Median in-state tuition across 3 nearby institutions is $9,101 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 79045?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $50,741 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 79045?

ZIP 79045 has an average annual temperature of 57.4°F and 19.3" of annual precipitation based on the HEREFORD, TX US weather station 8.7 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What hospitals are in ZIP 79045?

1 hospital is located in ZIP 79045 (CMS Hospital Compare, 2024).

What taxes apply in ZIP 79045?

Texas has no state income tax. For a household earning the local median AGI of $63,518, this saves approximately $2,922 per year compared to the national average effective state tax rate. The combined state and local sales tax rate is 8.20% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Texas have paid family leave?

Texas runs an active paid family leave program offering up to — weeks of paid leave per year (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 79045?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (33 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (10 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (3 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (15 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), hospitals from CMS Hospital Compare, and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 23, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (15 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 79045

Nearby ZIPs by distance

79085 (Summerfield, 11.1 mi) · 79025 (18.1 mi) · 79035 (Friona, 21.4 mi) · 79091 (Umbarger, 23.6 mi) · 79098 (Wildorado, 24.3 mi) · 79012 (27.5 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 79045?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 23, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 23, 2026.