Amarillo, TX (79103)

Potter County · Amarillo, TX · Population 10,961

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 23, 2026

Amarillo, TX (ZIP 79103) sits in Potter County within the Amarillo metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in above the national average at 28.3%. NCES lists 4 schools serving the area, 4 non-charter. 4 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $2,136. 27% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. FDIC counts just 2 bank branches in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. FEMA has issued 21 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1989 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Median daily AQI is just 29 per EPA AQS (2024), comfortably inside the Good range, with PM2.5 as the primary pollutant on most measured days. County Health Rankings reports 13,394 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 7-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. Texas has no state income tax, saving the local median household (AGI $43,427) approximately $1,998/year vs the US average effective state tax rate. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Randall County, TX (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: median household income $53,879, fair market rent of $1,190 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $153,552, up 3.8% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
10,961
Median age
32.1

Race & ethnicity

White
71.1%
Black
3.5%
Asian
2.7%
Hispanic / Latino
59.9%
Other / multi-racial
22.2%

Income & housing

Median household income
$53,879
Median home value
$113,200

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
13.1%

Employment

Unemployment rate
3.4%

Housing

Owner-occupied
2,472(66.4%)
Renter-occupied
1,250(33.6%)
Vacant units
183
Built (median)
1967

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
162(3.2%)
Avg commute
17.1 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
1,690(15.5%)
Uninsured
135(1.2%)

Digital access

Broadband access
3,149(84.6%)
No broadband
573(15.4%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
1,439(13.1%)
Non-English at home
2,735(26.4%)

Studio

$840

/month

1 Bed

$970

/month

2 Bed

$1,190

/month

3 Bed

$1,620

/month

4 Bed

$1,870

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$153,552

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+3.8%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+38.6%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Amarillo, TX

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

1,256

Across 631 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $266.4M.

Single-family

598

48% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

658

52% of total units

Single-family value

$171.9M

construction value

Multifamily value

$94.5M

construction value

Apartment construction (5+ unit buildings) accounts for 52% of new units this year — the area is densifying, not just adding single-family stock.

Aggregated from 2 counties touching this ZIP (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

4,540

Average AGI

$43,427

Avg property tax

$25

EITC participation

27.3%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00037.2% · 1,690
  • $25,000 – $50,00031.3% · 1,420
  • $50,000 – $75,00016.5% · 750
  • $75,000 – $100,0008.1% · 370
  • $100,000 – $200,0006.8% · 310
  • $200,000 or more0.0% · 0

Avg mortgage interest

$22

Avg charitable contribution

$95

Avg capital gains

$151

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $197.2M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

168

Total employment

4,018

Annual payroll

$245.5M

Average annual pay

$61,105

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$59,781

Average weekly wage

$1,150

Total employment

77,805

Total establishments

4,057

That is roughly 9% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

3.4%

That is 0.6 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

52,000

Employed

50,214

Unemployed

1,786

Based on Potter County, TX data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

2

Limited banking access

Only a handful of branches — residents may rely on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services.

Total deposits

$102.3M

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

2

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.Amarillo National Bank$99.1M · 1 branch
  • 2.Woodforest National Bank$3.2M · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Community health centers

Federally funded health-center sites

1

Single health-center site

One federally funded community health center serves this ZIP. Residents who need same-day care or specialty services may rely on neighboring ZIPs.

FQHC sites

1

federally qualified

Look-Alike sites

0

FQHC equivalents

Avg hours / week

46

across sites in this ZIP

Sites in this ZIP

  • 1.Regence Health Network, Inc. RMDA - ARS

Federally Qualified Health Centers (FQHCs) and Look-Alike sites provide primary care on a sliding-fee scale, regardless of ability to pay. Active sites only; data refreshed 2026.

Source: HRSA Bureau of Primary Health Care (data.hrsa.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active service-delivery sites operated by Health Center Program grantees and Look-Alike organizations.

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

Amarillo, TX

Reporting agencies

2

Largest: City of Amarillo

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Alternative-fuel stations

Public EV charging stations

1

Limited EV charging

A small number of public charging stations — viable for EV ownership with home charging, but minimal redundancy.

Level 2 ports

0

AC charging — workplace, retail, home

DC Fast ports

0

Highway-class fast charging

Charging networks

  • Non-Networked

Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.

Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.

Public libraries

Public-library outlets

1

Single library outlet

One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.

Buildings

1

1 branch

Avg hours / week

55.9

across outlets in this ZIP

Avg square feet

10,000

per outlet

Outlets in this ZIP

  • 1.East Branch Library

Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

70th percentile

High Vulnerability

Based on 5 census tracts, population 10,662

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status78th percentile
  • Household Characteristics84th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status76th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation34th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

192

Limited English Speakers

358

Persons with Disability

1,362

Without HS Diploma

1,309

Without Health Insurance

1,720

Adults Age 65+

1,400

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

21

Date Range

1989–2021

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE WINTER STORMS

Severe Ice Storm — declared February 19, 2021 (DR-4586)

Incident period: February 11, 2021 – February 21, 2021

Top Incident Types

  • Fire9 (43%)
  • Hurricane5 (24%)
  • Severe Ice Storm3 (14%)
  • Biological2 (10%)
  • Severe Storm2 (10%)

Individual Assistance

2

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

2

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

19

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

6

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

58.7°F

44.9°72.5°

Annual precipitation

19.7"

Annual snowfall

17.2"

Heating · cooling days

3,871.5 · 1,608.8

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: AMARILLO, TX US, 6.3 miles from the centroid of Amarillo, TX (ZIP 79103)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

29

Good
Good 294dModerate 41dUSG 1d

Peak AQI (2024)

138

Unhealthy for Sensitive Groups

Primary pollutant

PM2.5

336 days as main pollutant

Days measured

336

Based on Potter County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

13,394

That is roughly 5,194 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

29%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

5.1

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.9

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

22.9%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

88

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,926

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

6.1

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

86%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

45%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 9.8% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Potter data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

24.5% of Potter County, TX residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.14

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

0.04

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.06

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

1.03

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 11.8% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Potter County, TX for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 41 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 124 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

0

Burglary

17

Vehicle theft

22

County-level data for Potter (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−820 people

−351 households−$26.6M net AGI flow

Moved in

4,507households

8,439 people • $236.8M AGI

Moved out

4,858households

9,259 people • $263.4M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Randall County, TX1,933 households
  2. Lubbock County, TX76 households
  3. Moore County, TX70 households
  4. Hutchinson County, TX60 households
  5. Tarrant County, TX54 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Randall County, TX2,133 households
  2. Lubbock County, TX100 households
  3. Tarrant County, TX91 households
  4. Dallas County, TX69 households
  5. Hutchinson County, TX54 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $52,550 versus departing households' $54,222.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Texas

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 79103. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

None

No state income tax

Sales tax (combined)

8.20%

State 6.25% · avg local 1.95%

Property tax (effective)

1.42%

Median $1,254/year

Tax burden rank

4 of 50

8.40% of personal income

For ZIP 79103: A household at this ZIP's median AGI of $43,427 keeps approximately $1,998 more annually than residents of the typical income-tax state. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $153,552, that works out to roughly $2,186/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

165% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). Asset limit $5,000.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 79103

Nearby ZIPs by distance

79104 (Amarillo, 1.4 mi) · 79101 (Amarillo, 2.8 mi) · 79102 (Amarillo, 3.1 mi) · 79107 (Amarillo, 3.4 mi) · 79110 (Amarillo, 4.5 mi) · 79109 (Amarillo, 5 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

4 schools serve this ZIP, including 4 non-charter.

All 4 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
CAPROCK H SPublic9–122,256
GLENWOOD ELPublic-1–5433
OAK DALE ELPublic-1–5420
LAWNDALE ELPublic-1–5349

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 23, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

4

Median in-state tuition

$2,136

Median earnings (10 yr)

$29,491

  • Amarillo College

    Amarillo, TX · 79109

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $2,136
    Out-of-state tuition
    $4,704
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    31.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $41,302
    Median student debt
    $15,000
  • Milan Institute-Amarillo

    Amarillo, TX · 79106

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    60.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $29,491
    Median student debt
    $7,702
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    49.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt
    $9,833
  • Exposito School of Hair Design

    Amarillo, TX · 79109

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    16.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $20,397
    Median student debt

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Amarillo, TX (ZIP 79103) sits in Potter County within the Amarillo metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in above the national average at 28.3%. NCES lists 4 schools serving the area, 4 non-charter. 4 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $2,136. 27% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. FDIC counts just 2 bank branches in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. FEMA has issued 21 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1989 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Median daily AQI is just 29 per EPA AQS (2024), comfortably inside the Good range, with PM2.5 as the primary pollutant on most measured days. County Health Rankings reports 13,394 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 7-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. Texas has no state income tax, saving the local median household (AGI $43,427) approximately $1,998/year vs the US average effective state tax rate. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Randall County, TX (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: median household income $53,879, fair market rent of $1,190 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $153,552, up 3.8% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Both surfaces skew lighter than national averages. That isn’t a verdict — small-area estimates compress real neighborhood-level texture, and a single ZIP reading can miss a district line or a hospital corridor sitting just outside it. Treat this as a starting point for fieldwork, not a conclusion.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 22.9%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 79103

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 79103?

42.4%, which is 9.4 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 79103?

22.9%, which is 0.9 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 79103?

36.6%, which is 4.6 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 79103?

4 schools serve this ZIP, including 4 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 23, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 79103 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 79103 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 23, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 79103?

Yes, 1 high school serves this ZIP: Caprock H S. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 23, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 79103?

10,961 people live in ZIP 79103, with a median age of 32.1 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 79103?

$53,879 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 79103 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 79103, 66.4% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 33.6% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 79103?

In ZIP 79103, 3.2% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 79103?

15.5% of the population in ZIP 79103 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 79103 have broadband internet?

84.6% of households in ZIP 79103 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 79103?

The typical home value in ZIP 79103 is $153,552, up 3.8% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 79103?

Home values are up 3.8% over the past year and up 38.6% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 79103?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 79103 (Amarillo, TX) is $43,427 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 79103?

Tax returns from ZIP 79103 report an average of $25 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 79103 earn over $200,000?

0.0% of tax returns from ZIP 79103 (Amarillo, TX) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 79103?

As of 2022, 168 business establishments operated in ZIP 79103 employing 4,018 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 79103?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 79103 is $61,105, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 79103 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 79103 ranks in the 70th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 79103?

Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 79103, ranking in the 84th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 79103 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 21 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 79103 between 1989–2021 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 79103?

Fire is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 79103, accounting for 9 of 21 declarations (43%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 79103?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 79103 was "SEVERE WINTER STORMS" — a severe ice storm declared in 2021 (DR-4586) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 79103?

4 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 79103 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Amarillo College, Milan Institute-Amarillo, and Wade Gordon Hairdressing Academy (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 79103?

Median in-state tuition across 4 nearby institutions is $2,136 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 79103?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $29,491 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 79103?

ZIP 79103 has an average annual temperature of 58.7°F and 19.7" of annual precipitation based on the AMARILLO, TX US weather station 6.3 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 79103 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 79103 is part of the Amarillo, TX urbanized area, primarily served by City of Amarillo (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 79103?

Texas has no state income tax. For a household earning the local median AGI of $43,427, this saves approximately $1,998 per year compared to the national average effective state tax rate. The combined state and local sales tax rate is 8.20% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Texas have paid family leave?

Texas runs an active paid family leave program offering up to — weeks of paid leave per year (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 79103?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (33 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (4 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (4 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (21 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 23, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (21 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 79103

Nearby ZIPs by distance

79104 (Amarillo, 1.4 mi) · 79101 (Amarillo, 2.8 mi) · 79102 (Amarillo, 3.1 mi) · 79107 (Amarillo, 3.4 mi) · 79110 (Amarillo, 4.5 mi) · 79109 (Amarillo, 5 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 79103?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 23, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 23, 2026.