Clarendon, TX (79226)

Donley County · Population 2,713

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 23, 2026

Clarendon, TX (ZIP 79226) sits in Donley County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 40.5%. NCES lists 3 schools serving the area, 3 non-charter. 1 college or university serves the area, with median in-state tuition of $3,720. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $60,769, well above the ~$45K national average per return. Local establishments report average pay of $25,863 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $39,176 per worker, roughly 40% below the US average. FEMA has issued 23 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1970 — a high-frequency exposure profile. County Health Rankings reports 10,599 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Texas has no state income tax, saving the local median household (AGI $60,769) approximately $2,795/year vs the US average effective state tax rate. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 31 residents (1 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $49,318, fair market rent of $1,050 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $126,048, up 6.7% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
2,713
Median age
39.1

Race & ethnicity

White
86.4%
Black
8.0%
Asian
2.8%
Hispanic / Latino
6.7%
Other / multi-racial
2.6%

Income & housing

Median household income
$49,318
Median home value
$103,400

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
13.7%

Employment

Unemployment rate
0.0%

Housing

Owner-occupied
698(69.0%)
Renter-occupied
314(31.0%)
Vacant units
627
Built (median)
1970

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
94(8.8%)
Avg commute
17.7 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
321(13.6%)
Uninsured
65(2.4%)

Digital access

Broadband access
607(60.0%)
No broadband
405(40.0%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
100(3.7%)
Non-English at home
131(5.1%)

Studio

$770

/month

1 Bed

$860

/month

2 Bed

$1,050

/month

3 Bed

$1,440

/month

4 Bed

$1,670

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$126,048

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+6.7%

vs. March 2025

Metro area

Amarillo, TX

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

3

Across 3 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $175,000.

Single-family

3

100% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

0

0% of total units

Single-family value

$175,000

construction value

Multifamily value

$0

construction value

Aggregated from 3 counties touching this ZIP (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

1,150

Average AGI

$60,769

Avg property tax

$77

EITC participation

20.9%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00039.1% · 450
  • $25,000 – $50,00024.3% · 280
  • $50,000 – $75,00013.0% · 150
  • $75,000 – $100,0008.7% · 100
  • $100,000 – $200,00012.2% · 140
  • $200,000 or more2.6% · 30

Avg mortgage interest

Avg charitable contribution

$438

Avg capital gains

$2,786

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $69.9M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

72

Total employment

379

Annual payroll

$9.8M

Average annual pay

$25,863

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$39,176

Average weekly wage

$753

Total employment

921

Total establishments

123

That is roughly 40% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

4.5%

That is 0.5 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

1,422

Employed

1,358

Unemployed

64

Based on Donley County, TX data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

3

Typical banking access

A standard suburban / mid-density branch count for this area.

Total deposits

$101.7M

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

3

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.Herring Bank$42.8M · 1 branch
  • 2.The Donley County State Bank$37.3M · 1 branch
  • 3.Pilgrim Bank$21.7M · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Public libraries

Public-library outlets

1

Single library outlet

One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.

Buildings

1

1 central

Avg hours / week

32.5

across outlets in this ZIP

Avg square feet

5,000

per outlet

Outlets in this ZIP

  • 1.Burton Memorial Library

Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

53rd percentile

High Vulnerability

Based on 5 census tracts, population 3,325

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status54th percentile
  • Household Characteristics44th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status38th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation59th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

41

Limited English Speakers

18

Persons with Disability

331

Without HS Diploma

342

Without Health Insurance

518

Adults Age 65+

827

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

23

Date Range

1970–2026

Most Recent Declaration

CORNER POCKET FIRE

Fire — declared March 15, 2026 (DR-5625)

Incident period: March 15, 2026

Top Incident Types

  • Fire8 (35%)
  • Severe Storm5 (22%)
  • Severe Ice Storm3 (13%)
  • Hurricane3 (13%)
  • Biological2 (9%)
  • Other2 (9%)

Individual Assistance

3

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

1

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

21

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

10

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

59.2°F

44.8°73.6°

Annual precipitation

22.7"

Annual snowfall

3.5"

Heating · cooling days

3,832.6 · 1,748.4

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: CLARENDON, TX US, 6.1 miles from the centroid of Clarendon, TX (ZIP 79226)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

10,599

That is roughly 2,399 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

21%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.5

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

6.0

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

21.5%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

3,023

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

7.7

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

79%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

23%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 10.1% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Donley data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

15.6% of Donley County, TX residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.82

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

1.21

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 5.5% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Donley County, TX for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 2 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 7 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

0

Burglary

1

Vehicle theft

1

County-level data for Armstrong (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−31 people

−1 households+$1.3M net AGI flow

Moved in

84households

154 people • $6.2M AGI

Moved out

85households

185 people • $4.9M AGI

Where new residents came from

No county-level breakdown available.

Where departing residents went

  1. Randall County, TX21 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $74,202 versus departing households' $57,765.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Texas

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 79226. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

None

No state income tax

Sales tax (combined)

8.20%

State 6.25% · avg local 1.95%

Property tax (effective)

1.42%

Median $1,254/year

Tax burden rank

4 of 50

8.40% of personal income

For ZIP 79226: A household at this ZIP's median AGI of $60,769 keeps approximately $2,795 more annually than residents of the typical income-tax state. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $126,048, that works out to roughly $1,794/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

165% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). Asset limit $5,000.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 79226

Nearby ZIPs by distance

79240 (Lelia Lake, 13.6 mi) · 79237 (Hedley, 18.8 mi) · 79239 (Lakeview, 22.5 mi) · 79019 (Claude, 22.6 mi) · 79039 (Groom, 23.5 mi) · 79002 (Alanreed, 23.6 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

3 schools serve this ZIP, including 3 non-charter.

All 3 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
CLARENDON ELPublic-1–5200
CLARENDON H SPublic9–12134
CLARENDON J HPublic6–8107

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 23, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

1

Median in-state tuition

$3,720

Median earnings (10 yr)

$38,696

  • Clarendon College

    Clarendon, TX · 79226

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $3,720
    Out-of-state tuition
    $5,400
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    51.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $38,696
    Median student debt
    $11,000

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Clarendon, TX (ZIP 79226) sits in Donley County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 40.5%. NCES lists 3 schools serving the area, 3 non-charter. 1 college or university serves the area, with median in-state tuition of $3,720. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $60,769, well above the ~$45K national average per return. Local establishments report average pay of $25,863 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $39,176 per worker, roughly 40% below the US average. FEMA has issued 23 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1970 — a high-frequency exposure profile. County Health Rankings reports 10,599 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Texas has no state income tax, saving the local median household (AGI $60,769) approximately $2,795/year vs the US average effective state tax rate. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 31 residents (1 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $49,318, fair market rent of $1,050 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $126,048, up 6.7% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 23.9%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 79226

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 79226?

34.8%, which is 1.8 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 79226?

23.9%, which is 1.9 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 79226?

40.5%, which is 8.5 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 79226?

3 schools serve this ZIP, including 3 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 23, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 79226 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 79226 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 23, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 79226?

Yes, 1 high school serves this ZIP: Clarendon H S. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 23, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 79226?

2,713 people live in ZIP 79226, with a median age of 39.1 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 79226?

$49,318 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 79226 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 79226, 69.0% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 31.0% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 79226?

In ZIP 79226, 8.8% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 79226?

13.6% of the population in ZIP 79226 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 79226 have broadband internet?

60.0% of households in ZIP 79226 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 79226?

The typical home value in ZIP 79226 is $126,048, up 6.7% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 79226?

Home values are up 6.7% over the past year (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 79226?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 79226 (Clarendon, TX) is $60,769 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 79226?

Tax returns from ZIP 79226 report an average of $77 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 79226 earn over $200,000?

2.6% of tax returns from ZIP 79226 (Clarendon, TX) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 79226?

As of 2022, 72 business establishments operated in ZIP 79226 employing 379 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 79226?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 79226 is $25,863, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 79226 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 79226 ranks in the 53th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 79226?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 79226, ranking in the 59th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 79226 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 23 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 79226 between 1970–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 79226?

Fire is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 79226, accounting for 8 of 23 declarations (35%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 79226?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 79226 was "CORNER POCKET FIRE" — a fire declared in 2026 (DR-5625) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 79226?

1 college or university is listed near ZIP 79226 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Clarendon College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 79226?

Median in-state tuition across 1 nearby institution is $3,720 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 79226?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $38,696 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 79226?

ZIP 79226 has an average annual temperature of 59.2°F and 22.7" of annual precipitation based on the CLARENDON, TX US weather station 6.1 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 79226?

Texas has no state income tax. For a household earning the local median AGI of $60,769, this saves approximately $2,795 per year compared to the national average effective state tax rate. The combined state and local sales tax rate is 8.20% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Texas have paid family leave?

Texas runs an active paid family leave program offering up to — weeks of paid leave per year (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 79226?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (33 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (3 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (1 institution), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (23 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 23, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (23 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 79226

Nearby ZIPs by distance

79240 (Lelia Lake, 13.6 mi) · 79237 (Hedley, 18.8 mi) · 79239 (Lakeview, 22.5 mi) · 79019 (Claude, 22.6 mi) · 79039 (Groom, 23.5 mi) · 79002 (Alanreed, 23.6 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 79226?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 23, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 23, 2026.