Seminole, TX (79360)

Gaines County · Population 16,858

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 23, 2026

Seminole, TX (ZIP 79360) sits in Gaines County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in above the national average at 24.4%. NCES lists 6 schools serving the area, 6 non-charter. 1 college or university serves the area, with median in-state tuition of $2,731. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $75,275, well above the ~$45K national average per return. FEMA has issued 14 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1992. County Health Rankings reports 10,585 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 5-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. Texas has no state income tax, saving the local median household (AGI $75,275) approximately $3,463/year vs the US average effective state tax rate. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Yoakum County, TX (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: median household income $81,607, fair market rent of $1,090 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $253,694, up 0.2% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
16,858
Median age
29.0

Race & ethnicity

White
83.9%
Black
0.2%
Asian
1.1%
Hispanic / Latino
35.1%
Other / multi-racial
14.2%

Income & housing

Median household income
$81,607
Median home value
$192,800

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
10.8%

Employment

Unemployment rate
3.6%

Housing

Owner-occupied
4,035(78.5%)
Renter-occupied
1,108(21.5%)
Vacant units
467
Built (median)
1985

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
203(3.1%)
Avg commute
20.3 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
2,184(13.1%)
Uninsured
1,653(9.8%)

Digital access

Broadband access
4,268(83.0%)
No broadband
875(17.0%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
4,356(25.8%)
Non-English at home
8,404(55.9%)

Studio

$850

/month

1 Bed

$930

/month

2 Bed

$1,090

/month

3 Bed

$1,310

/month

4 Bed

$1,600

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$253,694

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+0.2%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+20.9%

vs. March 2021

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

11

Across 11 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $3.3M.

Single-family

11

100% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

0

0% of total units

Single-family value

$3.3M

construction value

Multifamily value

$0

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

7,200

Average AGI

$75,275

Avg property tax

$222

EITC participation

19.4%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00034.7% · 2,500
  • $25,000 – $50,00021.5% · 1,550
  • $50,000 – $75,00015.1% · 1,090
  • $75,000 – $100,0008.5% · 610
  • $100,000 – $200,00014.6% · 1,050
  • $200,000 or more5.6% · 400

Avg mortgage interest

$254

Avg charitable contribution

$762

Avg capital gains

$4,952

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $542.0M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

456

Total employment

4,420

Annual payroll

$251.3M

Average annual pay

$56,845

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$61,568

Average weekly wage

$1,184

Total employment

6,744

Total establishments

683

That is roughly 6% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

3.2%

That is 0.8 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

9,519

Employed

9,210

Unemployed

309

Based on Gaines County, TX data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

5

Typical banking access

A standard suburban / mid-density branch count for this area.

Total deposits

$483.9M

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

5

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.First United Bank$233.3M · 1 branch
  • 2.West Texas National Bank$160.7M · 1 branch
  • 3.Peoples Bank$56.4M · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Hospitals & healthcare facilities

Facilities located inside ZIP 79360 from CMS Provider Data. Star ratings reflect Overall Hospital Quality where applicable; “Not rated” means the facility didn't report enough measures to qualify.

Hospitals (1)

MEMORIAL HOSPITAL

Not rated
Critical Access Hospitals
Government - Hospital District or Authority
Emergency services

209 NORTHWEST 8TH STREET, SEMINOLE, TX, 79360

Source: Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services Provider Data (data.cms.gov). Public domain.

See national health & medical trends →

Public libraries

Public-library outlets

1

Single library outlet

One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.

Buildings

1

1 central

Avg hours / week

42.1

across outlets in this ZIP

Avg square feet

5,780

per outlet

Outlets in this ZIP

  • 1.Gaines County Library

Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

71st percentile

High Vulnerability

Based on 4 census tracts, population 17,034

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status66th percentile
  • Household Characteristics67th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status57th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation67th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

212

Limited English Speakers

1,047

Persons with Disability

1,868

Without HS Diploma

3,746

Without Health Insurance

5,299

Adults Age 65+

1,370

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

14

Date Range

1992–2021

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE WINTER STORMS

Severe Ice Storm — declared February 19, 2021 (DR-4586)

Incident period: February 11, 2021 – February 21, 2021

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Ice Storm3 (21%)
  • Severe Storm3 (21%)
  • Fire3 (21%)
  • Hurricane3 (21%)
  • Biological2 (14%)

Individual Assistance

1

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

2

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

12

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

7

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

61.7°F

47.1°76.2°

Annual precipitation

17.2"

Annual snowfall

4.8"

Heating · cooling days

3,096.1 · 1,916.6

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: SEMINOLE, TX US, 4.1 miles from the centroid of Seminole, TX (ZIP 79360)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

10,585

That is roughly 2,385 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

24%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

5.1

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

6.0

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

32.0%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

9

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,257

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

8.0

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

42%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

21%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 5.9% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Gaines data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Good food access — most residents near a store

3.1% of Gaines County, TX residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.14

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.79

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.68

per 1,000 residents

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Gaines County, TX for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 9 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 78 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

0

Burglary

14

Vehicle theft

8

County-level data for Gaines (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−25 people

−46 households−$7.3M net AGI flow

Moved in

468households

1,063 people • $24.3M AGI

Moved out

514households

1,088 people • $31.6M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Yoakum County, TX55 households
  2. Lea County, NM44 households
  3. Lubbock County, TX43 households
  4. Terry County, TX22 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Lubbock County, TX70 households
  2. Lea County, NM46 households
  3. Yoakum County, TX40 households
  4. Terry County, TX25 households
  5. Midland County, TX24 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $51,970 versus departing households' $61,504.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Texas

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 79360. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

None

No state income tax

Sales tax (combined)

8.20%

State 6.25% · avg local 1.95%

Property tax (effective)

1.42%

Median $1,254/year

Tax burden rank

4 of 50

8.40% of personal income

For ZIP 79360: A household at this ZIP's median AGI of $75,275 keeps approximately $3,463 more annually than residents of the typical income-tax state. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $253,694, that works out to roughly $3,611/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

165% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). Asset limit $5,000.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 79360

Nearby ZIPs by distance

79359 (Seagraves, 19.2 mi) · 79323 (Denver City, 19.8 mi) · 79714 (Andrews, 26.5 mi) · 88242 (North Hobbs, 26.8 mi) · 79342 (Loop, 27.1 mi) · 79378 (Wellman, 28.4 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

6 schools serve this ZIP, including 6 non-charter.

Top 5 schools by enrollment
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
SEMINOLE H SPublic9–12824
SEMINOLE J HPublic6–8677
YOUNG ELPublic-1–1554
SEMINOLE PRIPublic2–3418
SEMINOLE ELPublic4–5411

Showing top 5 by enrollment. 1 more schools serve this ZIP.

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 23, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

1

Median in-state tuition

$2,731

Median earnings (10 yr)

$41,276

  • South Plains College

    Levelland, TX · 79336

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $2,731
    Out-of-state tuition
    $5,155
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    27.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $41,276
    Median student debt
    $10,500

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Seminole, TX (ZIP 79360) sits in Gaines County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in above the national average at 24.4%. NCES lists 6 schools serving the area, 6 non-charter. 1 college or university serves the area, with median in-state tuition of $2,731. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $75,275, well above the ~$45K national average per return. FEMA has issued 14 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1992. County Health Rankings reports 10,585 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 5-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. Texas has no state income tax, saving the local median household (AGI $75,275) approximately $3,463/year vs the US average effective state tax rate. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Yoakum County, TX (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: median household income $81,607, fair market rent of $1,090 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $253,694, up 0.2% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Both surfaces skew lighter than national averages. That isn’t a verdict — small-area estimates compress real neighborhood-level texture, and a single ZIP reading can miss a district line or a hospital corridor sitting just outside it. Treat this as a starting point for fieldwork, not a conclusion.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 25.1%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 79360

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 79360?

35.5%, which is 2.5 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 79360?

25.1%, which is 3.1 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 79360?

29.3%, which is 2.7 percentage points below the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 79360?

6 schools serve this ZIP, including 6 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 23, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 79360 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 79360 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 23, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 79360?

Yes, 2 high schools serve this ZIP: Seminole H S, Seminole Success Ctr. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 23, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 79360?

16,858 people live in ZIP 79360, with a median age of 29.0 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 79360?

$81,607 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 79360 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 79360, 78.5% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 21.5% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 79360?

In ZIP 79360, 3.1% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 79360?

13.1% of the population in ZIP 79360 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 79360 have broadband internet?

83.0% of households in ZIP 79360 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 79360?

The typical home value in ZIP 79360 is $253,694, up 0.2% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 79360?

Home values are up 0.2% over the past year and up 20.9% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 79360?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 79360 (Seminole, TX) is $75,275 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 79360?

Tax returns from ZIP 79360 report an average of $222 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 79360 earn over $200,000?

5.6% of tax returns from ZIP 79360 (Seminole, TX) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 79360?

As of 2022, 456 business establishments operated in ZIP 79360 employing 4,420 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 79360?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 79360 is $56,845, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 79360 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 79360 ranks in the 71th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 79360?

Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 79360, ranking in the 67th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 79360 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 14 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 79360 between 1992–2021 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 79360?

Severe Ice Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 79360, accounting for 3 of 14 declarations (21%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 79360?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 79360 was "SEVERE WINTER STORMS" — a severe ice storm declared in 2021 (DR-4586) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 79360?

1 college or university is listed near ZIP 79360 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including South Plains College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 79360?

Median in-state tuition across 1 nearby institution is $2,731 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 79360?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $41,276 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 79360?

ZIP 79360 has an average annual temperature of 61.7°F and 17.2" of annual precipitation based on the SEMINOLE, TX US weather station 4.1 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What hospitals are in ZIP 79360?

1 hospital is located in ZIP 79360 (CMS Hospital Compare, 2024).

What taxes apply in ZIP 79360?

Texas has no state income tax. For a household earning the local median AGI of $75,275, this saves approximately $3,463 per year compared to the national average effective state tax rate. The combined state and local sales tax rate is 8.20% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Texas have paid family leave?

Texas runs an active paid family leave program offering up to — weeks of paid leave per year (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 79360?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (33 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (6 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (1 institution), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (14 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), hospitals from CMS Hospital Compare, and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 23, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (14 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 79360

Nearby ZIPs by distance

79359 (Seagraves, 19.2 mi) · 79323 (Denver City, 19.8 mi) · 79714 (Andrews, 26.5 mi) · 88242 (North Hobbs, 26.8 mi) · 79342 (Loop, 27.1 mi) · 79378 (Wellman, 28.4 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 79360?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 23, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 23, 2026.