Avoca, TX (79503)

Jones County · Abilene, TX · Population 150

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 23, 2026

Avoca, TX (ZIP 79503) sits in Jones County within the Abilene metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 43.5%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 1 college or university serves the area, with median in-state tuition of $3,300. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $50,611 per worker, roughly 23% below the US average. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 79th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. FEMA has issued 25 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1978 — a high-frequency exposure profile. County Health Rankings reports 11,128 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. 29.4% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Texas has no state income tax (Tax Foundation 2025). IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 149 residents (46 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $90,795, fair market rent of $1,090 for a two-bedroom, and a median home value of $112,500. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
150
Median age
42.9

Race & ethnicity

White
94.7%
Black
0.0%
Asian
2.7%
Hispanic / Latino
0.0%
Other / multi-racial
2.0%

Income & housing

Median household income
$90,795
Median home value
$112,500

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
28.9%

Employment

Unemployment rate
6.6%

Housing

Owner-occupied
81(79.4%)
Renter-occupied
21(20.6%)
Vacant units
21
Built (median)
1938

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
0(0.0%)
Avg commute
15.7 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
11(7.3%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
90(88.2%)
No broadband
12(11.8%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
4(2.7%)
Non-English at home
0(0.0%)

Studio

$860

/month

1 Bed

$870

/month

2 Bed

$1,090

/month

3 Bed

$1,440

/month

4 Bed

$1,710

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

0

Across 0 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $0.

Single-family

0

Multifamily (2+ unit)

0

Single-family value

$0

construction value

Multifamily value

$0

construction value

Aggregated from 2 counties touching this ZIP (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$50,611

Average weekly wage

$973

Total employment

3,056

Total establishments

338

That is roughly 23% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

3.7%

That is 0.3 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

7,213

Employed

6,944

Unemployed

269

Based on Jones County, TX data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

79th percentile

Very High Vulnerability

Based on 3 census tracts, population 1,258

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status70th percentile
  • Household Characteristics76th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status55th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation82nd percentile

Households Without Vehicle

41

Limited English Speakers

17

Persons with Disability

195

Without HS Diploma

114

Without Health Insurance

311

Adults Age 65+

279

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

25

Date Range

1978–2024

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE STORMS, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, TORNADOES, AND FLOODING

Flood — declared May 17, 2024 (DR-4781)

Incident period: April 26, 2024 – June 5, 2024

Top Incident Types

  • Flood6 (24%)
  • Severe Storm6 (24%)
  • Fire5 (20%)
  • Hurricane3 (12%)
  • Severe Ice Storm2 (8%)
  • Other3 (12%)

Individual Assistance

4

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

3

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

21

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

15

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

64.2°F

51.2°77.3°

Annual precipitation

25.7"

Annual snowfall

3.6"

Heating · cooling days

2,783.7 · 2,531.1

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: STAMFORD 1, TX US, 7.2 miles from the centroid of Avoca, TX (ZIP 79503)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

11,128

That is roughly 2,928 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

26%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.8

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.8

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

17.9%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

10

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

3,353

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

6.6

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

33%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

33%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 7.5% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Jones data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Significant food access concerns

29.4% of Jones County, TX residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.71

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.40

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 11.8% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Jones County, TX for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 12 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 46 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

0

Burglary

16

Vehicle theft

2

County-level data for Jones (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+149 people

+46 households+$1.8M net AGI flow

Moved in

572households

1,195 people • $30.6M AGI

Moved out

526households

1,046 people • $28.8M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Taylor County, TX211 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Taylor County, TX213 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $53,460 versus departing households' $54,787.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Texas

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 79503. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

None

No state income tax

Sales tax (combined)

8.20%

State 6.25% · avg local 1.95%

Property tax (effective)

1.42%

Median $1,254/year

Tax burden rank

4 of 50

8.40% of personal income

For ZIP 79503: Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $112,500, that works out to roughly $1,601/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

165% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). Asset limit $5,000.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 79503

Nearby ZIPs by distance

79533 (Lueders, 9.1 mi) · 79553 (Stamford, 9.7 mi) · 79501 (Anson, 15.2 mi) · 79521 (Haskell, 16.5 mi) · 79525 (Hawley, 17.4 mi) · 79548 (17.8 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 non-charter.

All 1 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
LUEDERS-AVOCA H SPublic9–1229

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 23, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

1

Median in-state tuition

$3,300

Median earnings (10 yr)

$42,508

  • Western Texas College

    Snyder, TX · 79549

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $3,300
    Out-of-state tuition
    $6,150
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    56.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $42,508
    Median student debt
    $7,515

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Avoca, TX (ZIP 79503) sits in Jones County within the Abilene metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 43.5%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 1 college or university serves the area, with median in-state tuition of $3,300. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $50,611 per worker, roughly 23% below the US average. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 79th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. FEMA has issued 25 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1978 — a high-frequency exposure profile. County Health Rankings reports 11,128 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. 29.4% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Texas has no state income tax (Tax Foundation 2025). IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 149 residents (46 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $90,795, fair market rent of $1,090 for a two-bedroom, and a median home value of $112,500. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 26.5%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 79503

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 79503?

39.7%, which is 6.7 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 79503?

26.5%, which is 4.5 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 79503?

43.5%, which is 11.5 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 79503?

1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 public school (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 23, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 79503 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 79503 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 23, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 79503?

Yes, 1 high school serves this ZIP: Lueders-Avoca H S. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 23, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 79503?

150 people live in ZIP 79503, with a median age of 42.9 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 79503?

$90,795 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 79503 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 79503, 79.4% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 20.6% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 79503?

In ZIP 79503, 0.0% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 79503?

7.3% of the population in ZIP 79503 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 79503 have broadband internet?

88.2% of households in ZIP 79503 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 79503 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 79503 ranks in the 79th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a very high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 79503?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 79503, ranking in the 82th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 79503 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 25 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 79503 between 1978–2024 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 79503?

Flood is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 79503, accounting for 6 of 25 declarations (24%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 79503?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 79503 was "SEVERE STORMS, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, TORNADOES, AND FLOODING" — a flood declared in 2024 (DR-4781) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 79503?

1 college or university is listed near ZIP 79503 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Western Texas College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 79503?

Median in-state tuition across 1 nearby institution is $3,300 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 79503?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $42,508 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 79503?

ZIP 79503 has an average annual temperature of 64.2°F and 25.7" of annual precipitation based on the STAMFORD 1, TX US weather station 7.2 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 79503?

Texas has no state income tax. The combined state and local sales tax rate is 8.20% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Texas have paid family leave?

Texas runs an active paid family leave program offering up to — weeks of paid leave per year (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 79503?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (33 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (1 school), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (1 institution), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (25 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 23, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (25 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 79503

Nearby ZIPs by distance

79533 (Lueders, 9.1 mi) · 79553 (Stamford, 9.7 mi) · 79501 (Anson, 15.2 mi) · 79521 (Haskell, 16.5 mi) · 79525 (Hawley, 17.4 mi) · 79548 (17.8 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 79503?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 23, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 23, 2026.