Fluvanna, TX (79517)

Borden County · Population 140

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Fluvanna, TX (ZIP 79517) sits in Borden County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 35.7%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 1 college or university serves the area, with median in-state tuition of $3,300. FEMA has issued 17 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1992. Per USDA's Food Environment Atlas, 100.0% of residents in this county live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket — a deep food-access gap. Texas has no state income tax (Tax Foundation 2025). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $63,889, fair market rent of $1,070 for a two-bedroom, and a low 2.9% poverty rate. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
140
Median age
53.8

Race & ethnicity

White
93.6%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.7%
Hispanic / Latino
48.6%
Other / multi-racial
5.7%

Income & housing

Median household income
$63,889

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
14.3%

Employment

Unemployment rate
3.9%

Housing

Owner-occupied
47(71.2%)
Renter-occupied
19(28.8%)
Vacant units
0
Built (median)
1974

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
14(11.3%)
Avg commute
27.4 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
4(2.9%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
66(100.0%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
60(42.9%)
Non-English at home
60(42.9%)

Studio

$830

/month

1 Bed

$930

/month

2 Bed

$1,070

/month

3 Bed

$1,440

/month

4 Bed

$1,550

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

32

Across 32 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $9.7M.

Single-family

32

100% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

0

0% of total units

Single-family value

$9.7M

construction value

Multifamily value

$0

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Business & employment

Business establishments

10

Total employment

62

Annual payroll

$3.8M

Average annual pay

$61,887

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$64,655

Average weekly wage

$1,243

Total employment

412

Total establishments

76

That is roughly 1% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

3.0%

That is 1.0 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

329

Employed

319

Unemployed

10

Based on Borden County, TX data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

40th percentile

Moderate Vulnerability

Based on 2 census tracts, population 369

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status24th percentile
  • Household Characteristics70th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status40th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation44th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

1

Limited English Speakers

3

Persons with Disability

55

Without HS Diploma

30

Without Health Insurance

50

Adults Age 65+

69

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

17

Date Range

1992–2021

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE WINTER STORMS

Severe Ice Storm — declared February 19, 2021 (DR-4586)

Incident period: February 11, 2021 – February 21, 2021

Top Incident Types

  • Fire5 (29%)
  • Severe Ice Storm3 (18%)
  • Severe Storm3 (18%)
  • Hurricane3 (18%)
  • Biological2 (12%)
  • Other1 (6%)

Individual Assistance

1

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

1

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

15

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

8

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

63.8°F

51.2°76.4°

Annual precipitation

19.5"

Annual snowfall

1.3"

Heating · cooling days

2,611.2 · 2,216.5

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: GAIL, TX US, 14.1 miles from the centroid of Fluvanna, TX (ZIP 79517)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

13%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

3.3

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.0

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

13.2%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

0

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

7.5

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

4%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

9%

of Medicare enrollees

Based on Borden data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Limited food access for many residents

100.0% of Borden County, TX residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.46

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 15.1% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Borden County, TX for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 0 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 15 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

0

Burglary

2

Vehicle theft

2

County-level data for Borden (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Taxes & benefits in Texas

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 79517. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

None

No state income tax

Sales tax (combined)

8.20%

State 6.25% · avg local 1.95%

Property tax (effective)

1.42%

Median $1,254/year

Tax burden rank

4 of 50

8.40% of personal income

Paid family leave

Program

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

165% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). Asset limit $5,000.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 79517

Nearby ZIPs by distance

79330 (9.6 mi) · 79738 (Gail, 15.9 mi) · 79549 (Snyder, 18.3 mi) · 79527 (21.4 mi) · 79356 (Post, 28.5 mi) · 79511 (Coahoma, 30.8 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

1

Median in-state tuition

$3,300

Median earnings (10 yr)

$42,508

  • Western Texas College

    Snyder, TX · 79549

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $3,300
    Out-of-state tuition
    $6,150
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    56.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $42,508
    Median student debt
    $7,515

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Fluvanna, TX (ZIP 79517) sits in Borden County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 35.7%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 1 college or university serves the area, with median in-state tuition of $3,300. FEMA has issued 17 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1992. Per USDA's Food Environment Atlas, 100.0% of residents in this county live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket — a deep food-access gap. Texas has no state income tax (Tax Foundation 2025). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $63,889, fair market rent of $1,070 for a two-bedroom, and a low 2.9% poverty rate. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 22.9%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 79517

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 79517?

34.4%, which is 1.4 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 79517?

22.9%, which is 0.9 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 79517?

35.7%, which is 3.7 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 79517?

140 people live in ZIP 79517, with a median age of 53.8 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 79517?

$63,889 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 79517 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 79517, 71.2% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 28.8% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 79517?

In ZIP 79517, 11.3% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 79517?

2.9% of the population in ZIP 79517 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 79517 have broadband internet?

100.0% of households in ZIP 79517 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 79517?

As of 2022, 10 business establishments operated in ZIP 79517 employing 62 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 79517?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 79517 is $61,887, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 79517 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 79517 ranks in the 40th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 79517?

Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 79517, ranking in the 70th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 79517 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 17 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 79517 between 1992–2021 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 79517?

Fire is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 79517, accounting for 5 of 17 declarations (29%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 79517?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 79517 was "SEVERE WINTER STORMS" — a severe ice storm declared in 2021 (DR-4586) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 79517?

1 college or university is listed near ZIP 79517 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Western Texas College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 79517?

Median in-state tuition across 1 nearby institution is $3,300 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 79517?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $42,508 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 79517?

ZIP 79517 has an average annual temperature of 63.8°F and 19.4" of annual precipitation based on the GAIL, TX US weather station 14.1 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 79517?

Texas has no state income tax. The combined state and local sales tax rate is 8.20% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Texas have paid family leave?

Texas runs an active paid family leave program offering up to — weeks of paid leave per year (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 79517?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (33 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (1 institution), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (17 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (17 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 79517

Nearby ZIPs by distance

79330 (9.6 mi) · 79738 (Gail, 15.9 mi) · 79549 (Snyder, 18.3 mi) · 79527 (21.4 mi) · 79356 (Post, 28.5 mi) · 79511 (Coahoma, 30.8 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 79517?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.