Grandfalls, TX (79742)

Ward County · Population 419

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 23, 2026

Grandfalls, TX (ZIP 79742) sits in Ward County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in above the national average at 23.2%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 5 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $2,766. FEMA has issued 11 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1998. Annual precipitation averages just 13.7" per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals — an arid-climate ZCTA where landscaping and water-budget choices matter more than national averages suggest. County Health Rankings reports 12,790 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Texas has no state income tax (Tax Foundation 2025). IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 93 residents (39 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: median household income $75,156, fair market rent of $970 for a two-bedroom, and a median home value of $91,800. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
419
Median age
37.2

Race & ethnicity

White
76.8%
Black
6.7%
Asian
1.0%
Hispanic / Latino
59.4%
Other / multi-racial
15.5%

Income & housing

Median household income
$75,156
Median home value
$91,800

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
18.1%

Employment

Unemployment rate
4.7%

Housing

Owner-occupied
161(85.2%)
Renter-occupied
28(14.8%)
Vacant units
34
Built (median)
1986

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
0(0.0%)
Avg commute
23.7 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
58(13.8%)
Uninsured
10(2.4%)

Digital access

Broadband access
166(87.8%)
No broadband
23(12.2%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
29(6.9%)
Non-English at home
138(37.3%)

Studio

$760

/month

1 Bed

$870

/month

2 Bed

$970

/month

3 Bed

$1,260

/month

4 Bed

$1,440

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

26

Across 14 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $4.2M.

Single-family

8

31% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

18

69% of total units

Single-family value

$2.4M

construction value

Multifamily value

$1.8M

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Business & employment

Business establishments

10

Total employment

71

Annual payroll

$4.3M

Average annual pay

$60,099

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$80,838

Average weekly wage

$1,555

Total employment

6,516

Total establishments

403

That is roughly 23% above the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

3.3%

That is 0.7 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

5,979

Employed

5,780

Unemployed

199

Based on Ward County, TX data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Public libraries

Public-library outlets

1

Single library outlet

One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.

Buildings

1

1 branch

Avg hours / week

40

across outlets in this ZIP

Avg square feet

2,030

per outlet

Outlets in this ZIP

  • 1.Grandfalls Library

Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

68th percentile

High Vulnerability

Based on 1 census tract, population 757

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status50th percentile
  • Household Characteristics86th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status72nd percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation59th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

7

Limited English Speakers

33

Persons with Disability

83

Without HS Diploma

101

Without Health Insurance

115

Adults Age 65+

123

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

11

Date Range

1998–2021

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE WINTER STORMS

Severe Ice Storm — declared February 19, 2021 (DR-4586)

Incident period: February 11, 2021 – February 21, 2021

Top Incident Types

  • Fire3 (27%)
  • Hurricane3 (27%)
  • Severe Ice Storm2 (18%)
  • Biological2 (18%)
  • Severe Storm1 (9%)

Households Program

1

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

10

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

5

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

65°F

48.5°81.5°

Annual precipitation

13.7"

Annual snowfall

1.4"

Heating · cooling days

2,549.6 · 2,590

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: GRANDFALLS 3SSE, TX US, 4.4 miles from the centroid of Grandfalls, TX (ZIP 79742)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

12,790

That is roughly 4,590 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

26%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.7

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.7

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

23.3%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

9

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

3,752

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

7.8

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

86%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

24%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 8.2% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Ward data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Good food access — most residents near a store

8.3% of Ward County, TX residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.67

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.58

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 2.6% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Ward County, TX for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 17 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 130 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

1

Burglary

14

Vehicle theft

17

County-level data for Ward (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+93 people

+39 households+$4.6M net AGI flow

Moved in

443households

885 people • $25.1M AGI

Moved out

404households

792 people • $20.5M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Ector County, TX40 households
  2. Midland County, TX21 households
  3. Reeves County, TX20 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Ector County, TX53 households
  2. Midland County, TX38 households
  3. Reeves County, TX21 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $56,596 versus departing households' $50,646.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Texas

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 79742. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

None

No state income tax

Sales tax (combined)

8.20%

State 6.25% · avg local 1.95%

Property tax (effective)

1.42%

Median $1,254/year

Tax burden rank

4 of 50

8.40% of personal income

For ZIP 79742: Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $91,800, that works out to roughly $1,307/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

165% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). Asset limit $5,000.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 79742

Nearby ZIPs by distance

79743 (Imperial, 9.3 mi) · 79756 (Southwest Sandhill, 12.1 mi) · 79730 (Coyanosa, 16.5 mi) · 79731 (Crane, 16.8 mi) · 79788 (Monahans, 18.5 mi) · 79777 (Pyote, 20.1 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 non-charter.

All 1 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
GRANDFALLS-ROYALTY SCHOOLPublic-1–12166

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 23, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

5

Median in-state tuition

$2,766

Median earnings (10 yr)

$42,026

  • Midland College

    Midland, TX · 79705

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $3,180
    Out-of-state tuition
    $6,180
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    19.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $43,958
    Median student debt
    $10,670
  • Odessa College

    Odessa, TX · 79764

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $2,688
    Out-of-state tuition
    $4,926
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    32.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $42,026
    Median student debt
    $7,750
  • 4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $9,236
    Out-of-state tuition
    $21,504
    Acceptance rate
    94.9%
    Graduation rate
    41.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $56,073
    Median student debt
    $17,750
  • Howard College

    Big Spring, TX · 79720

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $2,766
    Out-of-state tuition
    $6,716
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    35.4%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $38,382
    Median student debt
    $9,500
  • Southwest College for the Deaf

    Big Spring, TX · 79720

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $2,766
    Out-of-state tuition
    $14,746
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    42.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $38,382
    Median student debt
    $9,500

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Grandfalls, TX (ZIP 79742) sits in Ward County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in above the national average at 23.2%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 5 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $2,766. FEMA has issued 11 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1998. Annual precipitation averages just 13.7" per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals — an arid-climate ZCTA where landscaping and water-budget choices matter more than national averages suggest. County Health Rankings reports 12,790 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Texas has no state income tax (Tax Foundation 2025). IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 93 residents (39 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: median household income $75,156, fair market rent of $970 for a two-bedroom, and a median home value of $91,800. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 22.0%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 79742

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 79742?

37.6%, which is 4.6 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 79742?

22.0%, which is 0.0 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 79742?

37.9%, which is 5.9 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 79742?

1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 public school (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 23, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 79742 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 79742 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 23, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 79742?

Yes, 1 high school serves this ZIP: Grandfalls-Royalty School. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 23, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 79742?

419 people live in ZIP 79742, with a median age of 37.2 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 79742?

$75,156 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 79742 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 79742, 85.2% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 14.8% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 79742?

In ZIP 79742, 0.0% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 79742?

13.8% of the population in ZIP 79742 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 79742 have broadband internet?

87.8% of households in ZIP 79742 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 79742?

As of 2022, 10 business establishments operated in ZIP 79742 employing 71 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 79742?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 79742 is $60,099, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 79742 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 79742 ranks in the 68th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 79742?

Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 79742, ranking in the 86th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 79742 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 11 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 79742 between 1998–2021 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 79742?

Fire is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 79742, accounting for 3 of 11 declarations (27%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 79742?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 79742 was "SEVERE WINTER STORMS" — a severe ice storm declared in 2021 (DR-4586) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 79742?

5 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 79742 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Midland College, Odessa College, and The University Of Texas Permian Basin (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 79742?

Median in-state tuition across 5 nearby institutions is $2,766 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 79742?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $42,026 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 79742?

ZIP 79742 has an average annual temperature of 65.0°F and 13.7" of annual precipitation based on the GRANDFALLS 3SSE, TX US weather station 4.4 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 79742?

Texas has no state income tax. The combined state and local sales tax rate is 8.20% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Texas have paid family leave?

Texas runs an active paid family leave program offering up to — weeks of paid leave per year (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 79742?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (33 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (1 school), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (5 institutions), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (11 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 23, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (11 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 79742

Nearby ZIPs by distance

79743 (Imperial, 9.3 mi) · 79756 (Southwest Sandhill, 12.1 mi) · 79730 (Coyanosa, 16.5 mi) · 79731 (Crane, 16.8 mi) · 79788 (Monahans, 18.5 mi) · 79777 (Pyote, 20.1 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 79742?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 23, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 23, 2026.