ZIP 79783, TX (79783)

Martin County · Midland, TX · Population 90

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

TX 79783 (ZIP 79783) sits in Martin County within the Midland metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Depression comes in above the national average at 24.7%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 5 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $2,766. Average annual pay across local establishments runs $263,873 per worker (Census ZBP) — a high-wage local economy. FEMA has issued 15 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1992. Annual precipitation averages just 13.6" per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals — an arid-climate ZCTA where landscaping and water-budget choices matter more than national averages suggest. County Health Rankings reports 13,681 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Texas has no state income tax (Tax Foundation 2025). New residents arriving here predominantly come from Midland County, TX (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: median household income $158,500, fair market rent of $1,690 for a two-bedroom, and a low 0.0% poverty rate. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
90
Median age
34.7

Race & ethnicity

White
100.0%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
34.4%

Income & housing

Median household income
$158,500

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
13.8%

Employment

Unemployment rate
0.0%

Housing

Owner-occupied
24(75.0%)
Renter-occupied
8(25.0%)
Vacant units
13
Built (median)
1977

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
0(0.0%)

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
0(0.0%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
32(100.0%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
8(8.9%)
Non-English at home
50(63.3%)

Studio

$1,430

/month

1 Bed

$1,440

/month

2 Bed

$1,690

/month

3 Bed

$2,120

/month

4 Bed

$2,730

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

5

Across 2 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $815,800.

Single-family

1

20% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

4

80% of total units

Single-family value

$365,800

construction value

Multifamily value

$450,000

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Business & employment

Business establishments

9

Total employment

79

Annual payroll

$20.8M

Average annual pay

$263,873

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$74,343

Average weekly wage

$1,430

Total employment

2,341

Total establishments

232

That is roughly 14% above the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

3.0%

That is 1.0 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

2,667

Employed

2,588

Unemployed

79

Based on Martin County, TX data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

39th percentile

Moderate Vulnerability

Based on 1 census tract, population 352

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status39th percentile
  • Household Characteristics50th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status60th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation28th percentile

Limited English Speakers

20

Persons with Disability

48

Without HS Diploma

33

Without Health Insurance

75

Adults Age 65+

44

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

15

Date Range

1992–2021

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE WINTER STORMS

Severe Ice Storm — declared February 19, 2021 (DR-4586)

Incident period: February 11, 2021 – February 21, 2021

Top Incident Types

  • Fire5 (33%)
  • Hurricane3 (20%)
  • Severe Ice Storm2 (13%)
  • Biological2 (13%)
  • Severe Storm2 (13%)
  • Other1 (7%)

Individual Assistance

1

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

1

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

13

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

6

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

65°F

50.7°79.4°

Annual precipitation

13.6"

Annual snowfall

1.9"

Heating · cooling days

2,360.5 · 2,401.7

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: MIDLAND 4 ENE, TX US, 21.7 miles from the centroid of ZIP 79783 (ZIP 79783)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

13,681

That is roughly 5,481 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

24%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.4

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.5

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

21.1%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

19

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

4,818

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

7.0

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

4%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

22%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 9.2% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Martin data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

21.4% of Martin County, TX residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.38

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 6.8% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Martin County, TX for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 4 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 115 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

0

Burglary

4

Vehicle theft

0

County-level data for Martin (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−2 people

−5 households−$4.8M net AGI flow

Moved in

144households

320 people • $15.1M AGI

Moved out

149households

322 people • $19.9M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Midland County, TX61 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Midland County, TX53 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $104,951 versus departing households' $133,463.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Texas

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 79783. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

None

No state income tax

Sales tax (combined)

8.20%

State 6.25% · avg local 1.95%

Property tax (effective)

1.42%

Median $1,254/year

Tax burden rank

4 of 50

8.40% of personal income

Paid family leave

Program

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

165% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). Asset limit $5,000.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 79783

Nearby ZIPs by distance

79749 (13.7 mi) · 79782 (Stanton, 13.9 mi) · 79705 (Midland, 15.8 mi) · 79713 (Ackerly, 21 mi) · 79707 (Midland, 21.9 mi) · 79748 (22.9 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

5

Median in-state tuition

$2,766

Median earnings (10 yr)

$42,026

  • Midland College

    Midland, TX · 79705

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $3,180
    Out-of-state tuition
    $6,180
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    19.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $43,958
    Median student debt
    $10,670
  • Odessa College

    Odessa, TX · 79764

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $2,688
    Out-of-state tuition
    $4,926
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    32.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $42,026
    Median student debt
    $7,750
  • 4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $9,236
    Out-of-state tuition
    $21,504
    Acceptance rate
    94.9%
    Graduation rate
    41.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $56,073
    Median student debt
    $17,750
  • Howard College

    Big Spring, TX · 79720

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $2,766
    Out-of-state tuition
    $6,716
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    35.4%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $38,382
    Median student debt
    $9,500
  • Southwest College for the Deaf

    Big Spring, TX · 79720

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $2,766
    Out-of-state tuition
    $14,746
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    42.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $38,382
    Median student debt
    $9,500

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

TX 79783 (ZIP 79783) sits in Martin County within the Midland metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Depression comes in above the national average at 24.7%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 5 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $2,766. Average annual pay across local establishments runs $263,873 per worker (Census ZBP) — a high-wage local economy. FEMA has issued 15 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1992. Annual precipitation averages just 13.6" per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals — an arid-climate ZCTA where landscaping and water-budget choices matter more than national averages suggest. County Health Rankings reports 13,681 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Texas has no state income tax (Tax Foundation 2025). New residents arriving here predominantly come from Midland County, TX (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: median household income $158,500, fair market rent of $1,690 for a two-bedroom, and a low 0.0% poverty rate. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Both surfaces skew lighter than national averages. That isn’t a verdict — small-area estimates compress real neighborhood-level texture, and a single ZIP reading can miss a district line or a hospital corridor sitting just outside it. Treat this as a starting point for fieldwork, not a conclusion.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 24.7%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 79783

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 79783?

34.5%, which is 1.5 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 79783?

24.7%, which is 2.7 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 79783?

33.6%, which is 1.6 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 79783?

90 people live in ZIP 79783, with a median age of 34.7 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 79783?

$158,500 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 79783 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 79783, 75.0% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 25.0% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 79783?

In ZIP 79783, 0.0% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 79783?

0.0% of the population in ZIP 79783 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 79783 have broadband internet?

100.0% of households in ZIP 79783 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 79783?

As of 2022, 9 business establishments operated in ZIP 79783 employing 79 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 79783?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 79783 is $263,873, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 79783 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 79783 ranks in the 39th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 79783?

Racial & Ethnic Minority Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 79783, ranking in the 60th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 79783 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 15 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 79783 between 1992–2021 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 79783?

Fire is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 79783, accounting for 5 of 15 declarations (33%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 79783?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 79783 was "SEVERE WINTER STORMS" — a severe ice storm declared in 2021 (DR-4586) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 79783?

5 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 79783 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Midland College, Odessa College, and The University Of Texas Permian Basin (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 79783?

Median in-state tuition across 5 nearby institutions is $2,766 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 79783?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $42,026 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 79783?

ZIP 79783 has an average annual temperature of 65.0°F and 13.6" of annual precipitation based on the MIDLAND 4 ENE, TX US weather station 21.7 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 79783?

Texas has no state income tax. The combined state and local sales tax rate is 8.20% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Texas have paid family leave?

Texas runs an active paid family leave program offering up to — weeks of paid leave per year (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 79783?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (33 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (5 institutions), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (15 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (15 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 79783

Nearby ZIPs by distance

79749 (13.7 mi) · 79782 (Stanton, 13.9 mi) · 79705 (Midland, 15.8 mi) · 79713 (Ackerly, 21 mi) · 79707 (Midland, 21.9 mi) · 79748 (22.9 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 79783?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.