Population & age
- Total population
- 340
- Median age
- 38.2
Brewster County · Population 340
Marathon, TX (ZIP 79842) sits in Brewster County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 37.5%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 1 college or university serves the area, with median in-state tuition of $7,592. Local establishments report average pay of $34,161 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $51,286 per worker, roughly 22% below the US average. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. FEMA has issued 13 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1998. Annual precipitation averages just 12.6" per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals — an arid-climate ZCTA where landscaping and water-budget choices matter more than national averages suggest. 22.7% of residents under 65 lack health insurance per the 2025 County Health Rankings — a notable access gap. 38.6% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Texas has no state income tax (Tax Foundation 2025). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $43,064, fair market rent of $970 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $190,643, up 11.1% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
Studio
$760
/month
1 Bed
$890
/month
2 Bed
$970
/month
3 Bed
$1,350
/month
4 Bed
$1,430
/month
HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.
$190,643
Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026
+11.1%
vs. March 2025
Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.
New housing units permitted
7
Across 7 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $820,100.
Single-family
7
100% of total units
Multifamily (2+ unit)
0
0% of total units
Single-family value
$820,100
construction value
Multifamily value
$0
construction value
Based on county-level data (2024).
Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.
Business establishments
17
Total employment
155
Annual payroll
$5.3M
Average annual pay
$34,161
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.
Average annual pay
$51,286
Average weekly wage
$986
Total employment
4,526
Total establishments
456
That is roughly 22% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.
Unemployment rate
2.9%
That is 1.1 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.
Labor force
5,517
Employed
5,356
Unemployed
161
Based on Brewster County, TX data (2024).
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.
FDIC-insured bank branches
1
Limited banking access
Only a handful of branches — residents may rely on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services.
Total deposits
$7.8M
across all branches in this ZIP
Distinct institutions
1
different banks operating here
Top banks by deposits in this ZIP
Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.
Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.
Public-library outlets
1
Single library outlet
One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.
Buildings
1
1 central
Avg hours / week
39.1
across outlets in this ZIP
Avg square feet
723
per outlet
Outlets in this ZIP
Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.
Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.
Federally Declared Disasters
13
Date Range
1998–2021
Most Recent Declaration
SEVERE WINTER STORMS
Severe Ice Storm — declared February 19, 2021 (DR-4586)
Incident period: February 11, 2021 – February 21, 2021
Top Incident Types
Households Program
1
Housing & temporary lodging support
Public Assistance
12
Repair of public facilities & roads
Hazard Mitigation
6
Funding to reduce future disaster risk
FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.
30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.
Avg. temperature
61.5°F
44.9° – 78.2°
Annual precipitation
12.6"
Annual snowfall
0.3"
Heating · cooling days
2,732.3 · 1,494.3
Annual base 65°F
Nearest station: MARATHON, TX US, 19.2 miles from the centroid of Marathon, TX (ZIP 79842)
Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.
Median daily AQI
43
GoodPeak AQI (2024)
112
Unhealthy for Sensitive Groups
Primary pollutant
Ozone
241 days as main pollutant
Days measured
327
Based on Brewster County data (2024).
Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.
Years of potential life lost (per 100K)
8,718
That is roughly 518 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).
Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.
Fair or poor health
18%
of adults self-report
Poor physical health days
4.0
avg per adult per month
Poor mental health days
5.2
avg per adult per month
Uninsured
22.7%
of residents under 65
Primary care MDs
127
per 100,000 residents
Preventable hospital stays
1,433
per 100K Medicare enrollees
Food environment (0-10)
5.9
10 = best access & security
Exercise access
75%
residents near a facility
Flu vaccinated
29%
of Medicare enrollees
Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 7.9% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.
Based on Brewster data (2025 CHR release).
Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.
Food access status
Significant food access concerns
38.6% of Brewster County, TX residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.
Grocery stores
0.54
per 1,000 residents
Supercenters & clubs
—
per 1,000 residents
SNAP-authorized stores
1.27
accepting food benefits
Fast-food restaurants
1.19
per 1,000 residents
Among low-income residents, 16.3% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).
Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Brewster County, TX for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.
Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).
FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.
Violent crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 6 reports
Property crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 11 reports
Homicide
0
Robbery
0
Burglary
5
Vehicle theft
2
County-level data for Brewster (2024)
Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.
Net migration (2022-2023)
▼−45 people
+2 households • −$6.0M net AGI flow
Moved in
434households
710 people • $26.1M AGI
Moved out
432households
755 people • $32.0M AGI
Where new residents came from
No county-level breakdown available.
Where departing residents went
Incoming households reported an average AGI of $60,053 versus departing households' $74,132.
Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.
State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 79842. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.
Income tax
None
No state income tax
Sales tax (combined)
8.20%
State 6.25% · avg local 1.95%
Property tax (effective)
1.42%
Median $1,254/year
Tax burden rank
4 of 50
8.40% of personal income
For ZIP 79842: Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $190,643, that works out to roughly $2,714/year in property tax.
Program
Voluntary (private insurance framework)
Voluntary (private insurance framework)
SNAP eligibility
165% FPL
Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). Asset limit $5,000.
Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).
Nearby ZIPs by distance
79830 (Alpine, 38.4 mi) · 79848 (Sanderson, 38.4 mi) · 79832 (Alpine, 44.3 mi) · 79852 (Terlingua, 57 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology
Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.
32.3%
Tracks close to the 33.0% national rate.
37.5%
5.5pp above the 32.0% national rate.
18.9%
3.1pp below the 22.0% national rate.
77.9%
Tracks close to the 76.0% national rate.
15.6%
2.6pp above the 13.0% national rate.
13.4%
2.4pp above the 11.0% national rate.
1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 non-charter.
| School | Type | Grades | Enrollment |
|---|---|---|---|
| MARATHON INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DIST | Public | -1–12 | 60 |
Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.
Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 23, 2026Colleges in this area
1
Median in-state tuition
$7,592
Median earnings (10 yr)
$41,871
Alpine, TX · 79832
Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.
Marathon, TX (ZIP 79842) sits in Brewster County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 37.5%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 1 college or university serves the area, with median in-state tuition of $7,592. Local establishments report average pay of $34,161 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $51,286 per worker, roughly 22% below the US average. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. FEMA has issued 13 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1998. Annual precipitation averages just 12.6" per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals — an arid-climate ZCTA where landscaping and water-budget choices matter more than national averages suggest. 22.7% of residents under 65 lack health insurance per the 2025 County Health Rankings — a notable access gap. 38.6% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Texas has no state income tax (Tax Foundation 2025). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $43,064, fair market rent of $970 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $190,643, up 11.1% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.
One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits lower the national rate at 18.9%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.
32.3%, which is 0.7 percentage points below the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
18.9%, which is 3.1 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
37.5%, which is 5.5 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 public school (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 23, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.
No charter schools are listed in ZIP 79842 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 23, 2026).
Yes, 1 high school serves this ZIP: Marathon Independent School Dist. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 23, 2026).
340 people live in ZIP 79842, with a median age of 38.2 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
$43,064 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 79842, 49.2% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 50.8% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 79842, 4.0% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
11.5% of the population in ZIP 79842 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
75.4% of households in ZIP 79842 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
The typical home value in ZIP 79842 is $190,643, up 11.1% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).
Home values are up 11.1% over the past year (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).
As of 2022, 17 business establishments operated in ZIP 79842 employing 155 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 79842 is $34,161, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).
According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 79842 ranks in the 54th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).
Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 79842, ranking in the 81th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).
FEMA has recorded 13 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 79842 between 1998–2021 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).
Fire is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 79842, accounting for 5 of 13 declarations (38%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 79842 was "SEVERE WINTER STORMS" — a severe ice storm declared in 2021 (DR-4586) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
1 college or university is listed near ZIP 79842 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Sul Ross State University (retrieved May 2, 2026).
Median in-state tuition across 1 nearby institution is $7,592 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $41,871 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
ZIP 79842 has an average annual temperature of 61.5°F and 12.6" of annual precipitation based on the MARATHON, TX US weather station 19.1 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).
Texas has no state income tax. The combined state and local sales tax rate is 8.20% (Tax Foundation 2025).
Texas runs an active paid family leave program offering up to — weeks of paid leave per year (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).
This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (33 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (1 school), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (1 institution), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (13 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.
Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 23, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (13 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.
Nearby ZIPs by distance
79830 (Alpine, 38.4 mi) · 79848 (Sanderson, 38.4 mi) · 79832 (Alpine, 44.3 mi) · 79852 (Terlingua, 57 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
Have a specific question about ZIP 79842?
Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.
Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 23, 2026.
Social Vulnerability Index
Overall SVI
54th percentile
High Vulnerability
Based on 1 census tract, population 861
Vulnerability Themes
Households Without Vehicle
23
Limited English Speakers
35
Persons with Disability
91
Without HS Diploma
58
Without Health Insurance
74
Adults Age 65+
297
The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.