Population & age
- Total population
- 349
- Median age
- 43.3
Denver County · Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO · Population 349
Denver, CO (ZIP 80290) sits in Denver County within the Denver-Aurora-Centennial metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in below the national average at 10.2%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $11,124. Average annual pay across local establishments runs $170,268 per worker (Census ZBP) — a high-wage local economy. BLS QCEW puts average annual pay at $101,834 per worker — about 56% above the US average and a clear high-wage signal. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 17th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. FEMA has issued 11 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 6-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. Per IRS migration filings (2022-2023), the area's primary county lost $388,565,000 in net taxable income to other counties. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $112,688, fair market rent of $2,890 for a two-bedroom, and a low 0.0% poverty rate. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
Studio
$2,230
/month
1 Bed
$2,420
/month
2 Bed
$2,890
/month
3 Bed
$3,780
/month
4 Bed
$4,230
/month
HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.
New housing units permitted
3,994
Across 927 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $788.5M.
Single-family
872
22% of total units
Multifamily (2+ unit)
3,122
78% of total units
Single-family value
$270.0M
construction value
Multifamily value
$518.5M
construction value
Apartment construction (5+ unit buildings) accounts for 78% of new units this year — the area is densifying, not just adding single-family stock.
Based on county-level data (2024).
Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.
Business establishments
16
Total employment
534
Annual payroll
$90.9M
Average annual pay
$170,268
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.
Average annual pay
$101,834
Average weekly wage
$1,958
Total employment
565,183
Total establishments
43,024
That is roughly 56% above the US national average of $65,470 per worker.
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.
Unemployment rate
4.4%
That is 0.4 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.
Labor force
450,742
Employed
430,858
Unemployed
19,884
Based on Denver County/city, CO data (2024).
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.
FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.
Service status
Available
Denver--Aurora, CO
Reporting agencies
2
Largest: Denver Regional Council of Governments
Annual ridership
—
unlinked trips · 2024
Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.
Federally Declared Disasters
11
Date Range
1965–2020
Most Recent Declaration
COVID-19 PANDEMIC
Biological — declared March 28, 2020 (DR-4498)
Incident period: January 20, 2020 – May 11, 2023
Top Incident Types
Individual Assistance
3
Direct help to disaster survivors
Households Program
1
Housing & temporary lodging support
Public Assistance
10
Repair of public facilities & roads
Hazard Mitigation
4
Funding to reduce future disaster risk
FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.
30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.
Avg. temperature
53.3°F
39.1° – 67.6°
Annual precipitation
15.9"
Annual snowfall
40.7"
Heating · cooling days
5,261.8 · 1,045.1
Annual base 65°F
Nearest station: DENVER WATER DEPT, CO US, 1.5 miles from the centroid of Denver, CO (ZIP 80290)
Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.
Median daily AQI
55
ModeratePeak AQI (2024)
172
Unhealthy
Primary pollutant
Ozone
196 days as main pollutant
Days measured
366
Based on Denver County data (2024).
Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.
Years of potential life lost (per 100K)
8,060
That tracks the national county median of about 8,200 years per 100,000.
Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.
Fair or poor health
17%
of adults self-report
Poor physical health days
3.8
avg per adult per month
Poor mental health days
5.5
avg per adult per month
Uninsured
8.5%
of residents under 65
Primary care MDs
130
per 100,000 residents
Preventable hospital stays
1,746
per 100K Medicare enrollees
Food environment (0-10)
8.3
10 = best access & security
Exercise access
99%
residents near a facility
Flu vaccinated
52%
of Medicare enrollees
Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 9.9% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.
Based on Denver data (2025 CHR release).
Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.
Food access status
Moderate food access challenges
10.8% of Denver County, CO residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.
Grocery stores
0.15
per 1,000 residents
Supercenters & clubs
0.02
per 1,000 residents
SNAP-authorized stores
0.53
accepting food benefits
Fast-food restaurants
0.90
per 1,000 residents
Among low-income residents, 4.3% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).
Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Denver County, CO for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.
Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).
Net migration (2022-2023)
▼−4,075 people
+2,210 households • −$388.6M net AGI flow
Moved in
52,785households
69,326 people • $4.3B AGI
Moved out
50,575households
73,401 people • $4.7B AGI
Where new residents came from
Where departing residents went
Incoming households reported an average AGI of $82,274 versus departing households' $93,552.
Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.
State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 80290. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.
Income tax
Yes
graduated
Sales tax (combined)
7.89%
State 2.90% · avg local 4.99%
Property tax (effective)
0.48%
Median $1,025/year
Tax burden rank
22 of 50
9.60% of personal income
Program
FAMLI
Mandatory (state-run insurance)
Max weeks/year
16
Parental
12wk
Max weekly benefit
$1,381
Replacement: 90% AWW up to 0.5x SAWW + 50% above · job protection
SNAP eligibility
200% FPL
Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.
Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).
Other ZIPs in Denver
Nearby ZIPs by distance
80264 (Denver, 0.1 mi) · 80293 (Denver, 0.2 mi) · 80294 (Denver, 0.4 mi) · 80202 (Denver, 0.8 mi) · 80203 (Denver, 0.9 mi) · 80218 (Denver, 1.2 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology
Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.
16.6%
16.4pp below the 33.0% national rate.
10.2%
21.8pp below the 32.0% national rate.
23.4%
Tracks close to the 22.0% national rate.
61.5%
14.5pp below the 76.0% national rate.
8.0%
5.0pp below the 13.0% national rate.
2.2%
8.8pp below the 11.0% national rate.
Colleges in this area
10
Median in-state tuition
$11,124
Median earnings (10 yr)
$51,255
Denver, CO · 80217
Denver, CO · 80217
Denver, CO · 80202
Denver, CO · 80203
Denver, CO · 80208
Lakewood, CO · 80226
Denver, CO · 80204
Lakewood, CO · 80228
Denver, CO · 80221
Lakewood, CO · 80214
Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.
Denver, CO (ZIP 80290) sits in Denver County within the Denver-Aurora-Centennial metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in below the national average at 10.2%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $11,124. Average annual pay across local establishments runs $170,268 per worker (Census ZBP) — a high-wage local economy. BLS QCEW puts average annual pay at $101,834 per worker — about 56% above the US average and a clear high-wage signal. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 17th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. FEMA has issued 11 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 6-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. Per IRS migration filings (2022-2023), the area's primary county lost $388,565,000 in net taxable income to other counties. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $112,688, fair market rent of $2,890 for a two-bedroom, and a low 0.0% poverty rate. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.
One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 23.4%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.
16.6%, which is 16.4 percentage points below the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
23.4%, which is 1.4 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
10.2%, which is 21.8 percentage points below the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
349 people live in ZIP 80290, with a median age of 43.3 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
$112,688 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 80290, 0.0% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 100.0% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 80290, 5.9% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
0.0% of the population in ZIP 80290 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
80.2% of households in ZIP 80290 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
As of 2022, 16 business establishments operated in ZIP 80290 employing 534 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 80290 is $170,268, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).
According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 80290 ranks in the 17th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a low vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).
Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 80290, ranking in the 91th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).
FEMA has recorded 11 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 80290 between 1965–2020 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).
Flood is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 80290, accounting for 4 of 11 declarations (36%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 80290 was "COVID-19 PANDEMIC" — a biological declared in 2020 (DR-4498) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
10 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 80290 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Metropolitan State University Of Denver, University Of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus, and Colorado State University Global (retrieved May 2, 2026).
Median in-state tuition across 10 nearby institutions is $11,124 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $51,255 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
ZIP 80290 has an average annual temperature of 53.3°F and 15.8" of annual precipitation based on the DENVER WATER DEPT, CO US weather station 1.5 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).
Yes — ZIP 80290 is part of the Denver--Aurora, CO urbanized area, primarily served by Denver Regional Council of Governments (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).
Colorado has a graduated income tax with a top rate of unspecified. Combined sales tax: 7.89% (Tax Foundation 2025).
Colorado runs an active paid family leave program (FAMLI) offering up to 16 weeks of paid leave per year, with a maximum weekly benefit of $1,381 (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).
This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (33 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (10 institutions), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (11 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.
Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (11 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.
Other ZIPs in Denver
Nearby ZIPs by distance
80264 (Denver, 0.1 mi) · 80293 (Denver, 0.2 mi) · 80294 (Denver, 0.4 mi) · 80202 (Denver, 0.8 mi) · 80203 (Denver, 0.9 mi) · 80218 (Denver, 1.2 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
Have a specific question about ZIP 80290?
Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.
Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.
Social Vulnerability Index
Overall SVI
17th percentile
Low Vulnerability
Based on 1 census tract, population 180
Vulnerability Themes
Households Without Vehicle
22
Persons with Disability
15
Without HS Diploma
1
Without Health Insurance
10
Adults Age 65+
5
The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.