Population & age
- Total population
- 686
- Median age
- 43.2
Gilpin County · Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO · Population 686
Central City, CO (ZIP 80427) sits in Gilpin County within the Denver-Aurora-Centennial metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Obesity comes in below the national average at 24.2%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 1 college or university serves the area, with median in-state tuition of $21,914. The CDC SVI flags housing & transportation (77th percentile) as this ZIP's standout vulnerability dimension, sitting well above its overall 45th-percentile score. FEMA has issued 8 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1969. Annual average temperature is just 39.9°F per NOAA's 1991–2020 Climate Normals — a notably cold-weather climate. Only 5.0% of residents under 65 are uninsured (County Health Rankings, 2025) — well below the national county median. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 124 residents (90 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $58,520, fair market rent of $1,930 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $424,559, down 3.7% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
Studio
$1,480
/month
1 Bed
$1,620
/month
2 Bed
$1,930
/month
3 Bed
$2,520
/month
4 Bed
$2,820
/month
HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.
$424,559
Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026
-3.7%
vs. March 2025
+13.9%
vs. March 2021
Denver-Aurora-Lakewood, CO
Metropolitan statistical area
Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.
New housing units permitted
24
Across 24 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $10.9M.
Single-family
24
100% of total units
Multifamily (2+ unit)
0
0% of total units
Single-family value
$10.9M
construction value
Multifamily value
$0
construction value
Based on county-level data (2024).
Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.
Business establishments
23
Total employment
632
Annual payroll
$33.2M
Average annual pay
$52,486
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.
Average annual pay
$67,931
Average weekly wage
$1,306
Total employment
4,712
Total establishments
228
That is roughly 4% above the US national average of $65,470 per worker.
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.
Unemployment rate
3.7%
That is 0.3 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.
Labor force
3,718
Employed
3,582
Unemployed
136
Based on Gilpin County, CO data (2024).
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.
Public EV charging stations
2
Limited EV charging
A small number of public charging stations — viable for EV ownership with home charging, but minimal redundancy.
Level 2 ports
6
AC charging — workplace, retail, home
DC Fast ports
0
Highway-class fast charging
Charging networks
Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.
Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.
Federally Declared Disasters
8
Date Range
1969–2020
Most Recent Declaration
COVID-19 PANDEMIC
Biological — declared March 28, 2020 (DR-4498)
Incident period: January 20, 2020 – May 11, 2023
Top Incident Types
Individual Assistance
2
Direct help to disaster survivors
Households Program
1
Housing & temporary lodging support
Public Assistance
7
Repair of public facilities & roads
Hazard Mitigation
3
Funding to reduce future disaster risk
FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.
30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.
Avg. temperature
39.9°F
28.9° – 50.9°
Annual precipitation
25.8"
Annual snowfall
194.7"
Heating · cooling days
— · 18.6
Annual base 65°F
Nearest station: COAL CREEK CANYON, CO US, 10.2 miles from the centroid of Central City, CO (ZIP 80427)
Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.
Median daily AQI
48
GoodPeak AQI (2024)
150
Unhealthy for Sensitive Groups
Primary pollutant
Ozone
363 days as main pollutant
Days measured
363
Based on Gilpin County data (2024).
Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.
Years of potential life lost (per 100K)
6,625
That is roughly 1,575 years per 100,000 below the national county median (~8,200).
Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.
Fair or poor health
13%
of adults self-report
Poor physical health days
3.7
avg per adult per month
Poor mental health days
5.2
avg per adult per month
Uninsured
5.0%
of residents under 65
Primary care MDs
34
per 100,000 residents
Preventable hospital stays
—
per 100K Medicare enrollees
Food environment (0-10)
—
10 = best access & security
Exercise access
55%
residents near a facility
Flu vaccinated
45%
of Medicare enrollees
Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 11.0% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.
Based on Gilpin data (2025 CHR release).
Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.
Food access status
Good food access — most residents near a store
0.0% of Gilpin County, CO residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.
Grocery stores
—
per 1,000 residents
Supercenters & clubs
—
per 1,000 residents
SNAP-authorized stores
0.51
accepting food benefits
Fast-food restaurants
—
per 1,000 residents
Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Gilpin County, CO for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.
Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).
FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.
Violent crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 9 reports
Property crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 51 reports
Homicide
0
Robbery
0
Burglary
5
Vehicle theft
5
County-level data for Gilpin (2024)
Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.
Net migration (2022-2023)
▼−124 people
−90 households • −$777K net AGI flow
Moved in
297households
440 people • $27.7M AGI
Moved out
387households
564 people • $28.4M AGI
Where new residents came from
Where departing residents went
Incoming households reported an average AGI of $93,168 versus departing households' $73,509.
Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.
State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 80427. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.
Income tax
Yes
graduated
Sales tax (combined)
7.89%
State 2.90% · avg local 4.99%
Property tax (effective)
0.48%
Median $1,025/year
Tax burden rank
22 of 50
9.60% of personal income
For ZIP 80427: Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $424,559, that works out to roughly $2,018/year in property tax.
Program
FAMLI
Mandatory (state-run insurance)
Max weeks/year
16
Parental
12wk
Max weekly benefit
$1,381
Replacement: 90% AWW up to 0.5x SAWW + 50% above · job protection
SNAP eligibility
200% FPL
Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.
Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).
Nearby ZIPs by distance
80422 (Black Hawk, 4.8 mi) · 80436 (Downieville-Lawson-Dumont, 6.2 mi) · 80452 (Idaho Springs, 6.9 mi) · 80474 (Rollinsville, 9.3 mi) · 80471 (11.2 mi) · 80403 (Coal Creek, 11.3 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology
Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.
24.2%
8.8pp below the 33.0% national rate.
28.6%
3.4pp below the 32.0% national rate.
21.7%
Tracks close to the 22.0% national rate.
72.3%
3.7pp below the 76.0% national rate.
7.9%
5.1pp below the 13.0% national rate.
8.8%
2.2pp below the 11.0% national rate.
Colleges in this area
1
Median in-state tuition
$21,914
Median earnings (10 yr)
$97,335
Golden, CO · 80401
Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.
Central City, CO (ZIP 80427) sits in Gilpin County within the Denver-Aurora-Centennial metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Obesity comes in below the national average at 24.2%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 1 college or university serves the area, with median in-state tuition of $21,914. The CDC SVI flags housing & transportation (77th percentile) as this ZIP's standout vulnerability dimension, sitting well above its overall 45th-percentile score. FEMA has issued 8 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1969. Annual average temperature is just 39.9°F per NOAA's 1991–2020 Climate Normals — a notably cold-weather climate. Only 5.0% of residents under 65 are uninsured (County Health Rankings, 2025) — well below the national county median. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 124 residents (90 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $58,520, fair market rent of $1,930 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $424,559, down 3.7% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.
One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 21.7%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.
24.2%, which is 8.8 percentage points below the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
21.7%, which is 0.3 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
28.6%, which is 3.4 percentage points below the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
686 people live in ZIP 80427, with a median age of 43.2 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
$58,520 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 80427, 53.1% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 46.9% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 80427, 9.8% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
10.6% of the population in ZIP 80427 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
86.1% of households in ZIP 80427 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
The typical home value in ZIP 80427 is $424,559, down 3.7% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).
Home values are down 3.7% over the past year and up 13.9% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).
As of 2022, 23 business establishments operated in ZIP 80427 employing 632 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 80427 is $52,486, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).
According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 80427 ranks in the 45th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).
Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 80427, ranking in the 77th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).
FEMA has recorded 8 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 80427 between 1969–2020 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).
Biological is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 80427, accounting for 2 of 8 declarations (25%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 80427 was "COVID-19 PANDEMIC" — a biological declared in 2020 (DR-4498) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
1 college or university is listed near ZIP 80427 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Colorado School Of Mines (retrieved May 2, 2026).
Median in-state tuition across 1 nearby institution is $21,914 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $97,335 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
ZIP 80427 has an average annual temperature of 39.9°F and 25.8" of annual precipitation based on the COAL CREEK CANYON, CO US weather station 10.2 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).
Colorado has a graduated income tax with a top rate of unspecified. Combined sales tax: 7.89% (Tax Foundation 2025).
Colorado runs an active paid family leave program (FAMLI) offering up to 16 weeks of paid leave per year, with a maximum weekly benefit of $1,381 (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).
This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (33 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (1 institution), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (8 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.
Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (8 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.
Nearby ZIPs by distance
80422 (Black Hawk, 4.8 mi) · 80436 (Downieville-Lawson-Dumont, 6.2 mi) · 80452 (Idaho Springs, 6.9 mi) · 80474 (Rollinsville, 9.3 mi) · 80471 (11.2 mi) · 80403 (Coal Creek, 11.3 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
Have a specific question about ZIP 80427?
Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.
Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.
Social Vulnerability Index
Overall SVI
45th percentile
Moderate Vulnerability
Based on 1 census tract, population 812
Vulnerability Themes
Households Without Vehicle
31
Persons with Disability
131
Without HS Diploma
54
Without Health Insurance
70
Adults Age 65+
145
The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.