Hartsel, CO (80449)

Park County · Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO · Population 1,190

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Hartsel, CO (ZIP 80449) sits in Park County within the Denver-Aurora-Centennial metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Obesity comes in below the national average at 25.2%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 1 college or university serves the area, with median in-state tuition of $21,914. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $68,271, well above the ~$45K national average per return. FEMA has issued 12 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1969. Annual average temperature is just 35.4°F per NOAA's 1991–2020 Climate Normals — a notably cold-weather climate. Per USDA's Food Environment Atlas, 53.9% of residents in this county live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket — a deep food-access gap. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Jefferson County, CO (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $55,955, fair market rent of $1,930 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $399,929, down 0.1% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
1,190
Median age
61.3

Race & ethnicity

White
88.2%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
4.9%
Other / multi-racial
10.9%

Income & housing

Median household income
$55,955
Median home value
$394,500

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
37.3%

Employment

Unemployment rate
0.0%

Housing

Owner-occupied
544(100.0%)
Renter-occupied
0(0.0%)
Vacant units
658
Built (median)
2000

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
78(17.7%)
Avg commute
31.5 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
43(3.6%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
483(88.8%)
No broadband
61(11.2%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
0(0.0%)
Non-English at home
129(10.9%)

Studio

$1,480

/month

1 Bed

$1,620

/month

2 Bed

$1,930

/month

3 Bed

$2,520

/month

4 Bed

$2,820

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$399,929

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

-0.1%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+38.2%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Denver-Aurora-Lakewood, CO

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

429

Across 420 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $145.7M.

Single-family

414

97% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

15

3% of total units

Single-family value

$142.0M

construction value

Multifamily value

$3.7M

construction value

Aggregated from 2 counties touching this ZIP (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

580

Average AGI

$68,271

Avg property tax

$109

EITC participation

12.1%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00029.3% · 170
  • $25,000 – $50,00022.4% · 130
  • $50,000 – $75,00013.8% · 80
  • $75,000 – $100,00012.1% · 70
  • $100,000 – $200,00022.4% · 130
  • $200,000 or more0.0% · 0

Avg mortgage interest

$457

Avg charitable contribution

$357

Avg capital gains

$1,179

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $39.6M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

19

Total employment

38

Annual payroll

$1.3M

Average annual pay

$35,079

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$54,828

Average weekly wage

$1,054

Total employment

3,132

Total establishments

696

That is roughly 16% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

4.2%

That is 0.2 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

9,594

Employed

9,187

Unemployed

407

Based on Park County, CO data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

39th percentile

Moderate Vulnerability

Based on 3 census tracts, population 1,543

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status48th percentile
  • Household Characteristics44th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status20th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation37th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

12

Limited English Speakers

8

Persons with Disability

334

Without HS Diploma

73

Without Health Insurance

129

Adults Age 65+

512

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

12

Date Range

1969–2020

Most Recent Declaration

COVID-19 PANDEMIC

Biological — declared March 28, 2020 (DR-4498)

Incident period: January 20, 2020 – May 11, 2023

Top Incident Types

  • Fire5 (42%)
  • Biological2 (17%)
  • Flood2 (17%)
  • Coastal Storm1 (8%)
  • Snowstorm1 (8%)
  • Other1 (8%)

Individual Assistance

2

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

1

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

11

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

3

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

35.4°F

18.4°52.4°

Annual precipitation

10.6"

Annual snowfall

49.2"

Heating · cooling days

· 0.3

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: ANTERO RSVR, CO US, 7 miles from the centroid of Hartsel, CO (ZIP 80449)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

50

Good
Good 172dModerate 139dUSG 12d

Peak AQI (2024)

147

Unhealthy for Sensitive Groups

Primary pollutant

Ozone

323 days as main pollutant

Days measured

323

Based on Park County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

7,198

That is roughly 1,002 years per 100,000 below the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

13%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

3.7

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.1

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

7.3%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

17

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

1,786

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

8.3

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

52%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

43%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 11.9% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Park data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Limited food access for many residents

53.9% of Park County, CO residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.21

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.46

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.26

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 10.9% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Park County, CO for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 4 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 65 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

1

Burglary

29

Vehicle theft

1

County-level data for Chaffee (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+20 people

−16 households+$17.9M net AGI flow

Moved in

1,109households

1,847 people • $98.0M AGI

Moved out

1,125households

1,827 people • $80.1M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Jefferson County, CO154 households
  2. Denver County, CO65 households
  3. Arapahoe County, CO58 households
  4. Summit County, CO51 households
  5. Douglas County, CO36 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Jefferson County, CO95 households
  2. Arapahoe County, CO46 households
  3. Denver County, CO38 households
  4. El Paso County, CO38 households
  5. Douglas County, CO30 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $88,363 versus departing households' $71,237.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Colorado

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 80449. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

Yes

graduated

Sales tax (combined)

7.89%

State 2.90% · avg local 4.99%

Property tax (effective)

0.48%

Median $1,025/year

Tax burden rank

22 of 50

9.60% of personal income

For ZIP 80449: Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $399,929, that works out to roughly $1,901/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

FAMLI

Mandatory (state-run insurance)

Max weeks/year

16

Parental

12wk

Max weekly benefit

$1,381

Replacement: 90% AWW up to 0.5x SAWW + 50% above · job protection

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 80449

Nearby ZIPs by distance

80820 (Guffey, 16 mi) · 80827 (19.4 mi) · 80440 (Fairplay, 20 mi) · 80432 (20.9 mi) · 80816 (Florissant, 26 mi) · 80456 (26.9 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

1

Median in-state tuition

$21,914

Median earnings (10 yr)

$97,335

  • Colorado School of Mines

    Golden, CO · 80401

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $21,914
    Out-of-state tuition
    $45,824
    Acceptance rate
    60.7%
    Graduation rate
    80.9%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $97,335
    Median student debt
    $23,000

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Hartsel, CO (ZIP 80449) sits in Park County within the Denver-Aurora-Centennial metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Obesity comes in below the national average at 25.2%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 1 college or university serves the area, with median in-state tuition of $21,914. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $68,271, well above the ~$45K national average per return. FEMA has issued 12 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1969. Annual average temperature is just 35.4°F per NOAA's 1991–2020 Climate Normals — a notably cold-weather climate. Per USDA's Food Environment Atlas, 53.9% of residents in this county live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket — a deep food-access gap. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Jefferson County, CO (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $55,955, fair market rent of $1,930 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $399,929, down 0.1% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 21.5%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 80449

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 80449?

25.2%, which is 7.8 percentage points below the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 80449?

21.5%, which is 0.5 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 80449?

38.3%, which is 6.3 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 80449?

1,190 people live in ZIP 80449, with a median age of 61.3 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 80449?

$55,955 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 80449 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 80449, 100.0% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 0.0% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 80449?

In ZIP 80449, 17.7% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 80449?

3.6% of the population in ZIP 80449 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 80449 have broadband internet?

88.8% of households in ZIP 80449 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 80449?

The typical home value in ZIP 80449 is $399,929, down 0.1% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 80449?

Home values are down 0.1% over the past year and up 38.2% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 80449?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 80449 (Hartsel, CO) is $68,271 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 80449?

Tax returns from ZIP 80449 report an average of $109 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 80449 earn over $200,000?

0.0% of tax returns from ZIP 80449 (Hartsel, CO) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 80449?

As of 2022, 19 business establishments operated in ZIP 80449 employing 38 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 80449?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 80449 is $35,079, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 80449 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 80449 ranks in the 39th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 80449?

Socioeconomic Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 80449, ranking in the 48th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 80449 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 12 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 80449 between 1969–2020 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 80449?

Fire is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 80449, accounting for 5 of 12 declarations (42%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 80449?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 80449 was "COVID-19 PANDEMIC" — a biological declared in 2020 (DR-4498) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 80449?

1 college or university is listed near ZIP 80449 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Colorado School Of Mines (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 80449?

Median in-state tuition across 1 nearby institution is $21,914 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 80449?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $97,335 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 80449?

ZIP 80449 has an average annual temperature of 35.4°F and 10.6" of annual precipitation based on the ANTERO RSVR, CO US weather station 7.0 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 80449?

Colorado has a graduated income tax with a top rate of unspecified. Combined sales tax: 7.89% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Colorado have paid family leave?

Colorado runs an active paid family leave program (FAMLI) offering up to 16 weeks of paid leave per year, with a maximum weekly benefit of $1,381 (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 80449?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (33 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (1 institution), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (12 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (12 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 80449

Nearby ZIPs by distance

80820 (Guffey, 16 mi) · 80827 (19.4 mi) · 80440 (Fairplay, 20 mi) · 80432 (20.9 mi) · 80816 (Florissant, 26 mi) · 80456 (26.9 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 80449?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.