Mccoy, CO (80463)

Routt County · Population 92

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Mccoy, CO (ZIP 80463) sits in Routt County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Obesity comes in below the national average at 24.0%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 1 college or university serves the area, with median in-state tuition of $21,914. Average annual pay across local establishments runs $159,000 per worker (Census ZBP) — a high-wage local economy. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 18th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. FEMA has issued 9 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1977. Annual average temperature is just 40.2°F per NOAA's 1991–2020 Climate Normals — a notably cold-weather climate. Median daily AQI is just 12 per EPA AQS (2024), comfortably inside the Good range, with PM10 as the primary pollutant on most measured days. Premature-mortality burden is comparatively low at 5,045 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (County Health Rankings, 2025). New residents arriving here predominantly come from Denver County, CO (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: fair market rent of $2,140 for a two-bedroom, a low 0.0% poverty rate, and a median home value of $776,800. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
92
Median age
58.2

Race & ethnicity

White
100.0%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
0.0%

Income & housing

Median home value
$776,800

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
37.0%

Employment

Unemployment rate
0.0%

Housing

Owner-occupied
45(100.0%)
Renter-occupied
0(0.0%)
Vacant units
32
Built (median)
1993

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
40(45.5%)

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
0(0.0%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
45(100.0%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
0(0.0%)
Non-English at home
0(0.0%)

Studio

$1,700

/month

1 Bed

$1,830

/month

2 Bed

$2,140

/month

3 Bed

$2,570

/month

4 Bed

$3,340

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

1,013

Across 346 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $735.0M.

Single-family

309

31% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

704

69% of total units

Single-family value

$444.9M

construction value

Multifamily value

$290.0M

construction value

Apartment construction (5+ unit buildings) accounts for 67% of new units this year — the area is densifying, not just adding single-family stock.

Aggregated from 2 counties touching this ZIP (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Business & employment

Business establishments

5

Total employment

6

Annual payroll

$954K

Average annual pay

$159,000

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$60,252

Average weekly wage

$1,159

Total employment

16,768

Total establishments

2,126

That is roughly 8% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

3.7%

That is 0.3 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

14,854

Employed

14,308

Unemployed

546

Based on Routt County, CO data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

18th percentile

Low Vulnerability

Based on 2 census tracts, population 407

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status22nd percentile
  • Household Characteristics11th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status32nd percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation37th percentile

Limited English Speakers

1

Persons with Disability

25

Without HS Diploma

10

Without Health Insurance

37

Adults Age 65+

70

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

9

Date Range

1977–2020

Most Recent Declaration

GRIZZLY CREEK FIRE

Fire — declared August 19, 2020 (DR-5334)

Incident period: August 13, 2020 – August 26, 2020

Top Incident Types

  • Fire4 (44%)
  • Biological2 (22%)
  • Coastal Storm1 (11%)
  • Flood1 (11%)
  • Drought1 (11%)

Individual Assistance

1

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

1

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

8

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

4

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

40.2°F

25.8°54.6°

Annual precipitation

16.9"

Annual snowfall

131.2"

Heating · cooling days

· 40.2

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: YAMPA, CO US, 14.5 miles from the centroid of Mccoy, CO (ZIP 80463)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

12

Good
Good 364dModerate 1d

Peak AQI (2024)

53

Moderate

Primary pollutant

PM10

365 days as main pollutant

Days measured

365

Based on Routt County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

5,045

That is roughly 3,155 years per 100,000 below the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

12%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

3.6

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.1

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

9.1%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

132

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

847

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

9.1

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

75%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

59%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 10.2% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Routt data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

12.1% of Routt County, CO residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.31

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.56

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.90

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 2.5% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Routt County, CO for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 19 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 126 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

1

Burglary

10

Vehicle theft

8

County-level data for Eagle (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−221 people

−147 households+$50.3M net AGI flow

Moved in

1,597households

2,376 people • $222.4M AGI

Moved out

1,744households

2,597 people • $172.1M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Denver County, CO83 households
  2. Jefferson County, CO49 households
  3. Larimer County, CO38 households
  4. Boulder County, CO31 households
  5. Moffat County, CO29 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Moffat County, CO85 households
  2. Denver County, CO67 households
  3. Larimer County, CO61 households
  4. Jefferson County, CO34 households
  5. Arapahoe County, CO29 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $139,239 versus departing households' $98,683.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Colorado

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 80463. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

Yes

graduated

Sales tax (combined)

7.89%

State 2.90% · avg local 4.99%

Property tax (effective)

0.48%

Median $1,025/year

Tax burden rank

22 of 50

9.60% of personal income

For ZIP 80463: Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $776,800, that works out to roughly $3,693/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

FAMLI

Mandatory (state-run insurance)

Max weeks/year

16

Parental

12wk

Max weekly benefit

$1,381

Replacement: 90% AWW up to 0.5x SAWW + 50% above · job protection

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 80463

Other ZIPs in Mccoy

Nearby ZIPs by distance

80479 (4.8 mi) · 80483 (Yampa, 12.1 mi) · 80423 (Mccoy, 14.3 mi) · 80426 (14.4 mi) · 80467 (Oak Creek, 16 mi) · 81655 (Wolcott, 16.3 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

1

Median in-state tuition

$21,914

Median earnings (10 yr)

$97,335

  • Colorado School of Mines

    Golden, CO · 80401

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $21,914
    Out-of-state tuition
    $45,824
    Acceptance rate
    60.7%
    Graduation rate
    80.9%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $97,335
    Median student debt
    $23,000

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Mccoy, CO (ZIP 80463) sits in Routt County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Obesity comes in below the national average at 24.0%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 1 college or university serves the area, with median in-state tuition of $21,914. Average annual pay across local establishments runs $159,000 per worker (Census ZBP) — a high-wage local economy. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 18th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. FEMA has issued 9 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1977. Annual average temperature is just 40.2°F per NOAA's 1991–2020 Climate Normals — a notably cold-weather climate. Median daily AQI is just 12 per EPA AQS (2024), comfortably inside the Good range, with PM10 as the primary pollutant on most measured days. Premature-mortality burden is comparatively low at 5,045 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (County Health Rankings, 2025). New residents arriving here predominantly come from Denver County, CO (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: fair market rent of $2,140 for a two-bedroom, a low 0.0% poverty rate, and a median home value of $776,800. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 21.8%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 80463

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 80463?

24.0%, which is 9.0 percentage points below the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 80463?

21.8%, which is 0.2 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 80463?

29.3%, which is 2.7 percentage points below the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 80463?

92 people live in ZIP 80463, with a median age of 58.2 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 80463 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 80463, 100.0% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 0.0% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 80463?

In ZIP 80463, 45.5% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 80463?

0.0% of the population in ZIP 80463 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 80463 have broadband internet?

100.0% of households in ZIP 80463 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 80463?

As of 2022, 5 business establishments operated in ZIP 80463 employing 6 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 80463?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 80463 is $159,000, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 80463 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 80463 ranks in the 18th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a low vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 80463?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 80463, ranking in the 37th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 80463 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 9 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 80463 between 1977–2020 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 80463?

Fire is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 80463, accounting for 4 of 9 declarations (44%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 80463?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 80463 was "GRIZZLY CREEK FIRE" — a fire declared in 2020 (DR-5334) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 80463?

1 college or university is listed near ZIP 80463 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Colorado School Of Mines (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 80463?

Median in-state tuition across 1 nearby institution is $21,914 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 80463?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $97,335 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 80463?

ZIP 80463 has an average annual temperature of 40.2°F and 16.9" of annual precipitation based on the YAMPA, CO US weather station 14.5 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 80463?

Colorado has a graduated income tax with a top rate of unspecified. Combined sales tax: 7.89% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Colorado have paid family leave?

Colorado runs an active paid family leave program (FAMLI) offering up to 16 weeks of paid leave per year, with a maximum weekly benefit of $1,381 (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 80463?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (33 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (1 institution), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (9 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (9 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 80463

Other ZIPs in Mccoy

Nearby ZIPs by distance

80479 (4.8 mi) · 80483 (Yampa, 12.1 mi) · 80423 (Mccoy, 14.3 mi) · 80426 (14.4 mi) · 80467 (Oak Creek, 16 mi) · 81655 (Wolcott, 16.3 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 80463?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.