Amherst, CO (80721)

Phillips County · Population 304

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Amherst, CO (ZIP 80721) sits in Phillips County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 35.7%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 2 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $4,991. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $49,981 per worker, roughly 24% below the US average. FEMA has issued 6 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965. USDA's Food Environment Atlas shows a strong food retail environment in this county — only 4.7% of residents are low-access and grocery density is above the national county median. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $95,329, fair market rent of $1,090 for a two-bedroom, and a low 0.0% poverty rate. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
304
Median age
22.5

Race & ethnicity

White
44.1%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
55.9%
Other / multi-racial
55.9%

Income & housing

Median household income
$95,329
Median home value
$318,800

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
10.9%

Employment

Unemployment rate
0.0%

Housing

Owner-occupied
53(67.1%)
Renter-occupied
26(32.9%)
Vacant units
0
Built (median)
1938

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
25(16.0%)
Avg commute
20.2 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
0(0.0%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
79(100.0%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
32(10.5%)
Non-English at home
195(64.1%)

Studio

$810

/month

1 Bed

$860

/month

2 Bed

$1,090

/month

3 Bed

$1,350

/month

4 Bed

$1,650

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

3

Across 3 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $1.1M.

Single-family

3

100% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

0

0% of total units

Single-family value

$1.1M

construction value

Multifamily value

$0

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$49,981

Average weekly wage

$961

Total employment

1,782

Total establishments

186

That is roughly 24% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

3.2%

That is 0.8 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

2,298

Employed

2,225

Unemployed

73

Based on Phillips County, CO data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

64th percentile

High Vulnerability

Based on 1 census tract, population 716

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status53rd percentile
  • Household Characteristics55th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status56th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation75th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

20

Limited English Speakers

43

Persons with Disability

77

Without HS Diploma

66

Without Health Insurance

55

Adults Age 65+

115

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

6

Date Range

1965–2020

Most Recent Declaration

COVID-19 PANDEMIC

Biological — declared March 28, 2020 (DR-4498)

Incident period: January 20, 2020 – May 11, 2023

Top Incident Types

  • Biological2 (33%)
  • Coastal Storm1 (17%)
  • Severe Storm1 (17%)
  • Flood1 (17%)
  • Tornado1 (17%)

Individual Assistance

1

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

1

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

6

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

2

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

48.9°F

33.8°64°

Annual precipitation

17.9"

Annual snowfall

30.4"

Heating · cooling days

6,545.5 · 700

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: HOLYOKE, CO US, 14 miles from the centroid of Amherst, CO (ZIP 80721)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

9,191

That is roughly 991 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

20%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.6

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.8

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

12.8%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

89

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,896

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

8.4

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

82%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

24%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 5.6% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Phillips data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Good food access — most residents near a store

4.7% of Phillips County, CO residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.69

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.56

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.69

per 1,000 residents

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Phillips County, CO for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 0 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 0 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

0

Burglary

0

Vehicle theft

0

County-level data for Phillips (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+2 people

−14 households−$2.6M net AGI flow

Moved in

123households

239 people • $5.7M AGI

Moved out

137households

237 people • $8.3M AGI

Where new residents came from

No county-level breakdown available.

Where departing residents went

No county-level breakdown available.

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $46,154 versus departing households' $60,321.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Colorado

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 80721. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

Yes

graduated

Sales tax (combined)

7.89%

State 2.90% · avg local 4.99%

Property tax (effective)

0.48%

Median $1,025/year

Tax burden rank

22 of 50

9.60% of personal income

For ZIP 80721: Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $318,800, that works out to roughly $1,516/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

FAMLI

Mandatory (state-run insurance)

Max weeks/year

16

Parental

12wk

Max weekly benefit

$1,381

Replacement: 90% AWW up to 0.5x SAWW + 50% above · job protection

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 80721

Nearby ZIPs by distance

69168 (Venango, 9.9 mi) · 80734 (Holyoke, 13.7 mi) · 80737 (Julesburg, 14.5 mi) · 80746 (Paoli, 16.9 mi) · 80744 (Ovid, 17.9 mi) · 69023 (Champion, 19.5 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

2

Median in-state tuition

$4,991

Median earnings (10 yr)

$39,661

  • Northeastern Junior College

    Sterling, CO · 80751

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $5,730
    Out-of-state tuition
    $8,267
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    55.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $39,893
    Median student debt
    $9,376
  • Morgan Community College

    Fort Morgan, CO · 80701

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $4,252
    Out-of-state tuition
    $16,852
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    45.4%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $39,429
    Median student debt
    $8,501

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Amherst, CO (ZIP 80721) sits in Phillips County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 35.7%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 2 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $4,991. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $49,981 per worker, roughly 24% below the US average. FEMA has issued 6 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965. USDA's Food Environment Atlas shows a strong food retail environment in this county — only 4.7% of residents are low-access and grocery density is above the national county median. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $95,329, fair market rent of $1,090 for a two-bedroom, and a low 0.0% poverty rate. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 23.7%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 80721

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 80721?

30.3%, which is 2.7 percentage points below the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 80721?

23.7%, which is 1.7 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 80721?

35.7%, which is 3.7 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 80721?

304 people live in ZIP 80721, with a median age of 22.5 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 80721?

$95,329 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 80721 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 80721, 67.1% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 32.9% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 80721?

In ZIP 80721, 16.0% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 80721?

0.0% of the population in ZIP 80721 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 80721 have broadband internet?

100.0% of households in ZIP 80721 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 80721 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 80721 ranks in the 64th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 80721?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 80721, ranking in the 75th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 80721 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 6 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 80721 between 1965–2020 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 80721?

Biological is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 80721, accounting for 2 of 6 declarations (33%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 80721?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 80721 was "COVID-19 PANDEMIC" — a biological declared in 2020 (DR-4498) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 80721?

2 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 80721 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Northeastern Junior College and Morgan Community College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 80721?

Median in-state tuition across 2 nearby institutions is $4,991 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 80721?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $39,661 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 80721?

ZIP 80721 has an average annual temperature of 48.9°F and 17.9" of annual precipitation based on the HOLYOKE, CO US weather station 14.0 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 80721?

Colorado has a graduated income tax with a top rate of unspecified. Combined sales tax: 7.89% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Colorado have paid family leave?

Colorado runs an active paid family leave program (FAMLI) offering up to 16 weeks of paid leave per year, with a maximum weekly benefit of $1,381 (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 80721?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (33 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (2 institutions), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (6 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (6 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 80721

Nearby ZIPs by distance

69168 (Venango, 9.9 mi) · 80734 (Holyoke, 13.7 mi) · 80737 (Julesburg, 14.5 mi) · 80746 (Paoli, 16.9 mi) · 80744 (Ovid, 17.9 mi) · 69023 (Champion, 19.5 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 80721?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.