Vernon, CO (80755)

Yuma County · Population 127

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Vernon, CO (ZIP 80755) sits in Yuma County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Obesity comes in below the national average at 27.0%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 2 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $4,991. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $49,574 per worker, roughly 24% below the US average. FEMA has issued 7 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 330 residents (172 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: fair market rent of $1,020 for a two-bedroom and a low 0.0% poverty rate. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
127
Median age
37.6

Race & ethnicity

White
100.0%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
0.0%

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
44.4%

Employment

Unemployment rate
0.0%

Housing

Owner-occupied
48(100.0%)
Renter-occupied
0(0.0%)
Vacant units
0
Built (median)
1938

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
0(0.0%)

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
0(0.0%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
48(100.0%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
0(0.0%)
Non-English at home
0(0.0%)

Studio

$780

/month

1 Bed

$780

/month

2 Bed

$1,020

/month

3 Bed

$1,310

/month

4 Bed

$1,350

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

12

Across 12 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $2.0M.

Single-family

12

100% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

0

0% of total units

Single-family value

$2.0M

construction value

Multifamily value

$0

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$49,574

Average weekly wage

$953

Total employment

3,996

Total establishments

437

That is roughly 24% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

2.8%

That is 1.2 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

5,235

Employed

5,090

Unemployed

145

Based on Yuma County, CO data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

65th percentile

High Vulnerability

Based on 1 census tract, population 371

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status55th percentile
  • Household Characteristics70th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status33rd percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation74th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

4

Limited English Speakers

20

Persons with Disability

29

Without HS Diploma

38

Without Health Insurance

38

Adults Age 65+

69

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

7

Date Range

1965–2020

Most Recent Declaration

COVID-19 PANDEMIC

Biological — declared March 28, 2020 (DR-4498)

Incident period: January 20, 2020 – May 11, 2023

Top Incident Types

  • Biological2 (29%)
  • Flood1 (14%)
  • Coastal Storm1 (14%)
  • Fire1 (14%)
  • Severe Storm1 (14%)
  • Other1 (14%)

Individual Assistance

2

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

1

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

6

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

4

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

50.5°F

36.5°64.5°

Annual precipitation

19.1"

Annual snowfall

28.5"

Heating · cooling days

6,099.4 · 853.5

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: IDALIA, CO US, 13.6 miles from the centroid of Vernon, CO (ZIP 80755)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

5,886

That is roughly 2,314 years per 100,000 below the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

19%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.5

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.7

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

13.5%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

80

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

1,974

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

8.2

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

70%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

7%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 6.2% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Yuma data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

22.9% of Yuma County, CO residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.30

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.91

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.30

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 5.8% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Yuma County, CO for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 3 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 22 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

0

Burglary

4

Vehicle theft

3

County-level data for Yuma (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−330 people

−172 households−$9.9M net AGI flow

Moved in

232households

381 people • $10.2M AGI

Moved out

404households

711 people • $20.1M AGI

Where new residents came from

No county-level breakdown available.

Where departing residents went

No county-level breakdown available.

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $44,121 versus departing households' $49,770.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Colorado

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 80755. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

Yes

graduated

Sales tax (combined)

7.89%

State 2.90% · avg local 4.99%

Property tax (effective)

0.48%

Median $1,025/year

Tax burden rank

22 of 50

9.60% of personal income

Paid family leave

Program

FAMLI

Mandatory (state-run insurance)

Max weeks/year

16

Parental

12wk

Max weekly benefit

$1,381

Replacement: 90% AWW up to 0.5x SAWW + 50% above · job protection

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 80755

Nearby ZIPs by distance

80727 (Eckley, 12.4 mi) · 80735 (Idalia, 14 mi) · 80824 (Kirk, 17.5 mi) · 80758 (Wray, 18.6 mi) · 80822 (Joes, 23.3 mi) · 80759 (Yuma, 23.5 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

2

Median in-state tuition

$4,991

Median earnings (10 yr)

$39,661

  • Northeastern Junior College

    Sterling, CO · 80751

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $5,730
    Out-of-state tuition
    $8,267
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    55.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $39,893
    Median student debt
    $9,376
  • Morgan Community College

    Fort Morgan, CO · 80701

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $4,252
    Out-of-state tuition
    $16,852
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    45.4%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $39,429
    Median student debt
    $8,501

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Vernon, CO (ZIP 80755) sits in Yuma County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Obesity comes in below the national average at 27.0%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 2 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $4,991. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $49,574 per worker, roughly 24% below the US average. FEMA has issued 7 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 330 residents (172 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: fair market rent of $1,020 for a two-bedroom and a low 0.0% poverty rate. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 23.3%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 80755

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 80755?

27.0%, which is 6.0 percentage points below the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 80755?

23.3%, which is 1.3 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 80755?

31.7%, which is 0.3 percentage points below the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 80755?

127 people live in ZIP 80755, with a median age of 37.6 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 80755 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 80755, 100.0% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 0.0% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 80755?

In ZIP 80755, 0.0% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 80755?

0.0% of the population in ZIP 80755 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 80755 have broadband internet?

100.0% of households in ZIP 80755 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 80755 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 80755 ranks in the 65th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 80755?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 80755, ranking in the 74th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 80755 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 7 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 80755 between 1965–2020 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 80755?

Biological is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 80755, accounting for 2 of 7 declarations (29%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 80755?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 80755 was "COVID-19 PANDEMIC" — a biological declared in 2020 (DR-4498) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 80755?

2 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 80755 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Northeastern Junior College and Morgan Community College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 80755?

Median in-state tuition across 2 nearby institutions is $4,991 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 80755?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $39,661 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 80755?

ZIP 80755 has an average annual temperature of 50.5°F and 19.1" of annual precipitation based on the IDALIA, CO US weather station 13.6 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 80755?

Colorado has a graduated income tax with a top rate of unspecified. Combined sales tax: 7.89% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Colorado have paid family leave?

Colorado runs an active paid family leave program (FAMLI) offering up to 16 weeks of paid leave per year, with a maximum weekly benefit of $1,381 (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 80755?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (33 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (2 institutions), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (7 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (7 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 80755

Nearby ZIPs by distance

80727 (Eckley, 12.4 mi) · 80735 (Idalia, 14 mi) · 80824 (Kirk, 17.5 mi) · 80758 (Wray, 18.6 mi) · 80822 (Joes, 23.3 mi) · 80759 (Yuma, 23.5 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 80755?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.