ZIP 80826, CO (80826)

Lincoln County · Population 1,190

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

CO 80826 (ZIP 80826) sits in Lincoln County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Annual Checkup comes in above the national average at 59.9%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 1 college or university serves the area. The CDC SVI flags housing & transportation (92th percentile) as this ZIP's standout vulnerability dimension, sitting well above its overall 62th-percentile score. FEMA has issued 10 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 206 residents (136 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: fair market rent of $1,180 for a two-bedroom. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
1,190
Median age
38.5

Race & ethnicity

White
59.9%
Black
26.8%
Asian
0.3%
Hispanic / Latino
52.5%
Other / multi-racial
12.9%

Housing

Owner-occupied
0
Renter-occupied
0
Vacant units
0

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
0
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
0

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
46(3.9%)
Non-English at home
283(23.8%)

Studio

$900

/month

1 Bed

$920

/month

2 Bed

$1,180

/month

3 Bed

$1,620

/month

4 Bed

$1,820

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

10

Across 9 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $1.8M.

Single-family

8

80% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

2

20% of total units

Single-family value

$1.4M

construction value

Multifamily value

$317,100

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$52,392

Average weekly wage

$1,008

Total employment

2,212

Total establishments

174

That is roughly 20% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

4.6%

That is 0.6 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

1,681

Employed

1,604

Unemployed

77

Based on Lincoln County, CO data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

62nd percentile

High Vulnerability

Based on 1 census tract, population 2

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status54th percentile
  • Household Characteristics14th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status55th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation92nd percentile

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

10

Date Range

1965–2023

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE STORMS, FLOODING, AND TORNADOES

Flood — declared August 25, 2023 (DR-4731)

Incident period: June 8, 2023 – June 23, 2023

Top Incident Types

  • Flood3 (30%)
  • Biological2 (20%)
  • Coastal Storm1 (10%)
  • Fire1 (10%)
  • Severe Storm1 (10%)
  • Other2 (20%)

Individual Assistance

2

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

1

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

9

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

5

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

49.9°F

37.7°62°

Annual precipitation

16.2"

Annual snowfall

35.3"

Heating · cooling days

6,120.2 · 641.9

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: GENOA, CO US, 11.3 miles from the centroid of ZIP 80826 (ZIP 80826)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

7,749

That is roughly 451 years per 100,000 below the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

18%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.4

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.6

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

8.0%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

105

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

1,587

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

7.9

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

72%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

41%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 10.1% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Lincoln data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

22.9% of Lincoln County, CO residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.25

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.70

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 7.7% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Lincoln County, CO for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−206 people

−136 households−$6.7M net AGI flow

Moved in

101households

173 people • $4.2M AGI

Moved out

237households

379 people • $10.8M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. El Paso County, CO22 households

Where departing residents went

  1. El Paso County, CO27 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $41,426 versus departing households' $45,781.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Colorado

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 80826. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

Yes

graduated

Sales tax (combined)

7.89%

State 2.90% · avg local 4.99%

Property tax (effective)

0.48%

Median $1,025/year

Tax burden rank

22 of 50

9.60% of personal income

Paid family leave

Program

FAMLI

Mandatory (state-run insurance)

Max weeks/year

16

Parental

12wk

Max weekly benefit

$1,381

Replacement: 90% AWW up to 0.5x SAWW + 50% above · job protection

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 80826

Nearby ZIPs by distance

80828 (Limon, 3.2 mi) · 80830 (Matheson, 13.9 mi) · 80835 (Simla, 17.7 mi) · 80818 (Genoa, 18.5 mi) · 80101 (18.8 mi) · 80821 (Hugo, 20 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

1

Median in-state tuition

Median earnings (10 yr)

  • United States Air Force Academy

    USAF Academy, CO · 80840

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    14.1%
    Graduation rate
    87.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

CO 80826 (ZIP 80826) sits in Lincoln County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Annual Checkup comes in above the national average at 59.9%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 1 college or university serves the area. The CDC SVI flags housing & transportation (92th percentile) as this ZIP's standout vulnerability dimension, sitting well above its overall 62th-percentile score. FEMA has issued 10 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 206 residents (136 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: fair market rent of $1,180 for a two-bedroom. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Both surfaces skew lighter than national averages. That isn’t a verdict — small-area estimates compress real neighborhood-level texture, and a single ZIP reading can miss a district line or a hospital corridor sitting just outside it. Treat this as a starting point for fieldwork, not a conclusion.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits lower the national rate at 15.6%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 80826

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 80826?

32.2%, which is 0.8 percentage points below the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 80826?

15.6%, which is 6.4 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 80826?

24.4%, which is 7.6 percentage points below the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 80826?

1,190 people live in ZIP 80826, with a median age of 38.5 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 80826 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 80826 ranks in the 62th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 80826?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 80826, ranking in the 92th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 80826 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 10 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 80826 between 1965–2023 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 80826?

Flood is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 80826, accounting for 3 of 10 declarations (30%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 80826?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 80826 was "SEVERE STORMS, FLOODING, AND TORNADOES" — a flood declared in 2023 (DR-4731) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 80826?

1 college or university is listed near ZIP 80826 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including United States Air Force Academy (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 80826?

ZIP 80826 has an average annual temperature of 49.9°F and 16.2" of annual precipitation based on the GENOA, CO US weather station 11.3 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 80826?

Colorado has a graduated income tax with a top rate of unspecified. Combined sales tax: 7.89% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Colorado have paid family leave?

Colorado runs an active paid family leave program (FAMLI) offering up to 16 weeks of paid leave per year, with a maximum weekly benefit of $1,381 (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 80826?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (32 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (1 institution), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (10 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (10 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 80826

Nearby ZIPs by distance

80828 (Limon, 3.2 mi) · 80830 (Matheson, 13.9 mi) · 80835 (Simla, 17.7 mi) · 80818 (Genoa, 18.5 mi) · 80101 (18.8 mi) · 80821 (Hugo, 20 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 80826?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.