Victor, CO (80860)

Teller County · Colorado Springs, CO · Population 515

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Victor, CO (ZIP 80860) sits in Teller County within the Colorado Springs metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Obesity comes in below the national average at 26.1%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 1 college or university serves the area. Average annual pay across local establishments runs $110,452 per worker (Census ZBP) — a high-wage local economy. FEMA has issued 13 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965. Annual average temperature is just 41.5°F per NOAA's 1991–2020 Climate Normals — a notably cold-weather climate. New residents arriving here predominantly come from El Paso County, CO (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $57,679, fair market rent of $1,320 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $218,066, down 5.6% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
515
Median age
55.3

Race & ethnicity

White
87.8%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
8.3%
Other / multi-racial
10.9%

Income & housing

Median household income
$57,679
Median home value
$169,600

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
19.2%

Employment

Unemployment rate
2.9%

Housing

Owner-occupied
159(55.0%)
Renter-occupied
130(45.0%)
Vacant units
142
Built (median)
1938

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
11(3.3%)
Avg commute
25.0 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
20(3.9%)
Uninsured
4(0.8%)

Digital access

Broadband access
247(85.5%)
No broadband
42(14.5%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
10(1.9%)
Non-English at home
3(0.6%)

Studio

$910

/month

1 Bed

$1,200

/month

2 Bed

$1,320

/month

3 Bed

$1,850

/month

4 Bed

$2,220

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$218,066

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

-5.6%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+13.6%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Colorado Springs, CO

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

145

Across 145 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $49.9M.

Single-family

145

100% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

0

0% of total units

Single-family value

$49.9M

construction value

Multifamily value

$0

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Business & employment

Business establishments

12

Total employment

440

Annual payroll

$48.6M

Average annual pay

$110,452

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$53,957

Average weekly wage

$1,038

Total employment

8,473

Total establishments

1,053

That is roughly 18% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

4.2%

That is 0.2 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

12,983

Employed

12,437

Unemployed

546

Based on Teller County, CO data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Alternative-fuel stations

Public EV charging stations

2

Limited EV charging

A small number of public charging stations — viable for EV ownership with home charging, but minimal redundancy.

Level 2 ports

4

AC charging — workplace, retail, home

DC Fast ports

0

Highway-class fast charging

Charging networks

  • ChargePoint Network

Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.

Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.

Public libraries

Public-library outlets

1

Single library outlet

One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.

Buildings

1

1 branch

Avg hours / week

35.2

across outlets in this ZIP

Avg square feet

2,200

per outlet

Outlets in this ZIP

  • 1.Victor Public Library

Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

65th percentile

High Vulnerability

Based on 1 census tract, population 990

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status70th percentile
  • Household Characteristics33rd percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status30th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation78th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

21

Limited English Speakers

4

Persons with Disability

157

Without HS Diploma

57

Without Health Insurance

75

Adults Age 65+

281

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

13

Date Range

1965–2023

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE STORMS, FLOODING, AND TORNADOES

Flood — declared August 25, 2023 (DR-4731)

Incident period: June 8, 2023 – June 23, 2023

Top Incident Types

  • Fire4 (31%)
  • Flood2 (15%)
  • Biological2 (15%)
  • Snowstorm2 (15%)
  • Coastal Storm1 (8%)
  • Other2 (15%)

Individual Assistance

3

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

1

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

12

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

5

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

41.5°F

28.3°54.7°

Annual precipitation

23.9"

Annual snowfall

133.5"

Heating · cooling days

8,582.8 · 18.2

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: RUXTON PARK, CO US, 11.8 miles from the centroid of Victor, CO (ZIP 80860)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

8,621

That is roughly 421 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

13%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

3.8

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.4

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

6.3%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

36

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

1,171

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

8.8

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

83%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

38%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 13.7% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Teller data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

17.7% of Teller County, CO residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.20

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.89

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.63

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 3.2% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Teller County, CO for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 3 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 4 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

0

Burglary

1

Vehicle theft

0

County-level data for Teller (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−4 people

−33 households+$18.1M net AGI flow

Moved in

1,765households

3,095 people • $143.2M AGI

Moved out

1,798households

3,099 people • $125.0M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. El Paso County, CO367 households
  2. Jefferson County, CO37 households
  3. Douglas County, CO31 households
  4. Arapahoe County, CO27 households

Where departing residents went

  1. El Paso County, CO373 households
  2. Douglas County, CO29 households
  3. Fremont County, CO26 households
  4. Park County, CO25 households
  5. Jefferson County, CO22 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $81,112 versus departing households' $69,543.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Colorado

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 80860. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

Yes

graduated

Sales tax (combined)

7.89%

State 2.90% · avg local 4.99%

Property tax (effective)

0.48%

Median $1,025/year

Tax burden rank

22 of 50

9.60% of personal income

For ZIP 80860: Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $218,066, that works out to roughly $1,037/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

FAMLI

Mandatory (state-run insurance)

Max weeks/year

16

Parental

12wk

Max weekly benefit

$1,381

Replacement: 90% AWW up to 0.5x SAWW + 50% above · job protection

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 80860

Nearby ZIPs by distance

80813 (Cripple Creek, 3.9 mi) · 80926 (Colorado Springs, 11.4 mi) · 80809 (Cascade-Chipita Park, 11.5 mi) · 80906 (Colorado Springs, 12.4 mi) · 80829 (Manitou Springs, 12.6 mi) · 81240 (Penrose, 14.2 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

1

Median in-state tuition

Median earnings (10 yr)

  • United States Air Force Academy

    USAF Academy, CO · 80840

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    14.1%
    Graduation rate
    87.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Victor, CO (ZIP 80860) sits in Teller County within the Colorado Springs metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Obesity comes in below the national average at 26.1%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 1 college or university serves the area. Average annual pay across local establishments runs $110,452 per worker (Census ZBP) — a high-wage local economy. FEMA has issued 13 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965. Annual average temperature is just 41.5°F per NOAA's 1991–2020 Climate Normals — a notably cold-weather climate. New residents arriving here predominantly come from El Paso County, CO (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $57,679, fair market rent of $1,320 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $218,066, down 5.6% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 23.7%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 80860

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 80860?

26.1%, which is 6.9 percentage points below the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 80860?

23.7%, which is 1.7 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 80860?

35.0%, which is 3.0 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 80860?

515 people live in ZIP 80860, with a median age of 55.3 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 80860?

$57,679 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 80860 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 80860, 55.0% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 45.0% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 80860?

In ZIP 80860, 3.3% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 80860?

3.9% of the population in ZIP 80860 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 80860 have broadband internet?

85.5% of households in ZIP 80860 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 80860?

The typical home value in ZIP 80860 is $218,066, down 5.6% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 80860?

Home values are down 5.6% over the past year and up 13.6% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 80860?

As of 2022, 12 business establishments operated in ZIP 80860 employing 440 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 80860?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 80860 is $110,452, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 80860 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 80860 ranks in the 65th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 80860?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 80860, ranking in the 78th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 80860 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 13 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 80860 between 1965–2023 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 80860?

Fire is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 80860, accounting for 4 of 13 declarations (31%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 80860?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 80860 was "SEVERE STORMS, FLOODING, AND TORNADOES" — a flood declared in 2023 (DR-4731) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 80860?

1 college or university is listed near ZIP 80860 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including United States Air Force Academy (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 80860?

ZIP 80860 has an average annual temperature of 41.5°F and 23.9" of annual precipitation based on the RUXTON PARK, CO US weather station 11.8 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 80860?

Colorado has a graduated income tax with a top rate of unspecified. Combined sales tax: 7.89% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Colorado have paid family leave?

Colorado runs an active paid family leave program (FAMLI) offering up to 16 weeks of paid leave per year, with a maximum weekly benefit of $1,381 (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 80860?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (33 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (1 institution), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (13 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (13 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 80860

Nearby ZIPs by distance

80813 (Cripple Creek, 3.9 mi) · 80926 (Colorado Springs, 11.4 mi) · 80809 (Cascade-Chipita Park, 11.5 mi) · 80906 (Colorado Springs, 12.4 mi) · 80829 (Manitou Springs, 12.6 mi) · 81240 (Penrose, 14.2 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 80860?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.