Gardner, CO (81040)

Huerfano County · Population 263

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Gardner, CO (ZIP 81040) sits in Huerfano County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Obesity comes in below the national average at 26.9%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 5 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $4,608. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $55,683 per tax return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $44,374 per worker, roughly 32% below the US average. BLS LAUS records a 7.1% county unemployment rate (2024) — about 3.1 points above the US average and a labor-market distress signal. FEMA has issued 10 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1977. Annual precipitation averages just 13.6" per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals — an arid-climate ZCTA where landscaping and water-budget choices matter more than national averages suggest. County Health Rankings reports 14,473 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. 36.3% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Pueblo County, CO (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: fair market rent of $1,110 for a two-bedroom, a typical home value of $322,801, down 2.6% over the past year, and a median home value of $343,800. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
263
Median age
64.1

Race & ethnicity

White
94.3%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
54.4%
Other / multi-racial
5.7%

Income & housing

Median home value
$343,800

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
17.5%

Employment

Unemployment rate
0.0%

Housing

Owner-occupied
127(87.0%)
Renter-occupied
19(13.0%)
Vacant units
228
Built (median)
1958

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
8(7.9%)
Avg commute
24.6 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
39(14.8%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
89(61.0%)
No broadband
57(39.0%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
0(0.0%)
Non-English at home
15(6.1%)

Studio

$810

/month

1 Bed

$880

/month

2 Bed

$1,110

/month

3 Bed

$1,410

/month

4 Bed

$1,750

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$322,801

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

-2.6%

vs. March 2025

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

67

Across 52 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $12.5M.

Single-family

50

75% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

17

25% of total units

Single-family value

$10.4M

construction value

Multifamily value

$2.1M

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

180

Average AGI

$55,683

Avg property tax

EITC participation

11.1%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00033.3% · 60
  • $25,000 – $50,00027.8% · 50
  • $50,000 – $75,00011.1% · 20
  • $75,000 – $100,00016.7% · 30
  • $100,000 – $200,00011.1% · 20
  • $200,000 or more0.0% · 0

Avg mortgage interest

Avg charitable contribution

Avg capital gains

$2,300

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $10.0M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

8

Total employment

44

Annual payroll

$2.5M

Average annual pay

$57,682

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$44,374

Average weekly wage

$853

Total employment

1,830

Total establishments

208

That is roughly 32% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

7.1%

That is 3.1 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

2,490

Employed

2,314

Unemployed

176

Based on Huerfano County, CO data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Public libraries

Public-library outlets

1

Single library outlet

One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.

Avg hours / week

across outlets in this ZIP

Avg square feet

per outlet

Outlets in this ZIP

  • 1.Spanish Peaks Public Library Gardner Bookmobile

Includes 1 bookmobile — service location varies; check the system's schedule.

Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

42nd percentile

Moderate Vulnerability

Based on 1 census tract, population 679

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status45th percentile
  • Household Characteristics72nd percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status48th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation20th percentile

Limited English Speakers

16

Persons with Disability

97

Without HS Diploma

14

Without Health Insurance

49

Adults Age 65+

164

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

10

Date Range

1977–2020

Most Recent Declaration

COVID-19 PANDEMIC

Biological — declared March 28, 2020 (DR-4498)

Incident period: January 20, 2020 – May 11, 2023

Top Incident Types

  • Fire4 (40%)
  • Biological2 (20%)
  • Snowstorm2 (20%)
  • Coastal Storm1 (10%)
  • Drought1 (10%)

Individual Assistance

1

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

1

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

9

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

3

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

45.9°F

32°59.7°

Annual precipitation

13.6"

Annual snowfall

51.2"

Heating · cooling days

7,091.9 · 149.3

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: SHEEP MTN, CO US, 4.7 miles from the centroid of Gardner, CO (ZIP 81040)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

14,473

That is roughly 6,273 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

19%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.3

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.6

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

9.3%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

72

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

1,192

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

6.2

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

45%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

28%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 8.9% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Huerfano data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Significant food access concerns

36.3% of Huerfano County, CO residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.44

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.60

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.58

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 12.0% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Huerfano County, CO for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−30 people

−12 households+$5.7M net AGI flow

Moved in

357households

625 people • $25.1M AGI

Moved out

369households

655 people • $19.4M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Pueblo County, CO25 households
  2. El Paso County, CO23 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Pueblo County, CO46 households
  2. El Paso County, CO26 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $70,443 versus departing households' $52,607.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Colorado

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 81040. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

Yes

graduated

Sales tax (combined)

7.89%

State 2.90% · avg local 4.99%

Property tax (effective)

0.48%

Median $1,025/year

Tax burden rank

22 of 50

9.60% of personal income

For ZIP 81040: Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $322,801, that works out to roughly $1,535/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

FAMLI

Mandatory (state-run insurance)

Max weeks/year

16

Parental

12wk

Max weekly benefit

$1,381

Replacement: 90% AWW up to 0.5x SAWW + 50% above · job protection

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 81040

Nearby ZIPs by distance

81069 (Colorado City, 19.9 mi) · 81133 (Fort Garland, 23.7 mi) · 81019 (Colorado City, 24 mi) · 81252 (Silver Cliff, 25.1 mi) · 81131 (Crestone, 25.3 mi) · 81055 (La Veta, 25.3 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 non-charter.

All 1 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
Gardner Valley SchoolPublic-1–873

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

5

Median in-state tuition

$4,608

Median earnings (10 yr)

$38,719

  • Pueblo Community College

    Pueblo, CO · 81004

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $5,049
    Out-of-state tuition
    $17,649
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    34.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $37,434
    Median student debt
    $10,000
  • 4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $9,720
    Out-of-state tuition
    $17,944
    Acceptance rate
    94.9%
    Graduation rate
    38.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $55,563
    Median student debt
    $21,500
  • Trinidad State College

    Trinidad, CO · 81082

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $4,608
    Out-of-state tuition
    $7,318
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    55.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $36,475
    Median student debt
    $8,908
  • Otero College

    La Junta, CO · 81050

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $4,576
    Out-of-state tuition
    $7,286
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    37.4%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $39,018
    Median student debt
    $10,250
  • Lamar Community College

    Lamar, CO · 81052

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $4,550
    Out-of-state tuition
    $7,260
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    48.4%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $38,719
    Median student debt
    $8,750

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Gardner, CO (ZIP 81040) sits in Huerfano County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Obesity comes in below the national average at 26.9%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 5 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $4,608. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $55,683 per tax return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $44,374 per worker, roughly 32% below the US average. BLS LAUS records a 7.1% county unemployment rate (2024) — about 3.1 points above the US average and a labor-market distress signal. FEMA has issued 10 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1977. Annual precipitation averages just 13.6" per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals — an arid-climate ZCTA where landscaping and water-budget choices matter more than national averages suggest. County Health Rankings reports 14,473 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. 36.3% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Pueblo County, CO (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: fair market rent of $1,110 for a two-bedroom, a typical home value of $322,801, down 2.6% over the past year, and a median home value of $343,800. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits lower the national rate at 19.8%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 81040

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 81040?

26.9%, which is 6.1 percentage points below the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 81040?

19.8%, which is 2.2 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 81040?

36.8%, which is 4.8 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 81040?

1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 public school (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 81040 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 81040 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 81040?

No high schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 81040?

263 people live in ZIP 81040, with a median age of 64.1 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 81040 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 81040, 87.0% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 13.0% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 81040?

In ZIP 81040, 7.9% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 81040?

14.8% of the population in ZIP 81040 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 81040 have broadband internet?

61.0% of households in ZIP 81040 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 81040?

The typical home value in ZIP 81040 is $322,801, down 2.6% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 81040?

Home values are down 2.6% over the past year (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 81040?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 81040 (Gardner, CO) is $55,683 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 81040?

Tax returns from ZIP 81040 report an average of $0 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 81040 earn over $200,000?

0.0% of tax returns from ZIP 81040 (Gardner, CO) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 81040?

As of 2022, 8 business establishments operated in ZIP 81040 employing 44 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 81040?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 81040 is $57,682, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 81040 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 81040 ranks in the 42th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 81040?

Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 81040, ranking in the 72th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 81040 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 10 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 81040 between 1977–2020 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 81040?

Fire is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 81040, accounting for 4 of 10 declarations (40%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 81040?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 81040 was "COVID-19 PANDEMIC" — a biological declared in 2020 (DR-4498) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 81040?

5 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 81040 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Pueblo Community College, Colorado State University Pueblo, and Trinidad State College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 81040?

Median in-state tuition across 5 nearby institutions is $4,608 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 81040?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $38,719 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 81040?

ZIP 81040 has an average annual temperature of 45.9°F and 13.6" of annual precipitation based on the SHEEP MTN, CO US weather station 4.7 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 81040?

Colorado has a graduated income tax with a top rate of unspecified. Combined sales tax: 7.89% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Colorado have paid family leave?

Colorado runs an active paid family leave program (FAMLI) offering up to 16 weeks of paid leave per year, with a maximum weekly benefit of $1,381 (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 81040?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (33 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (1 school), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (5 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (10 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (10 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 81040

Nearby ZIPs by distance

81069 (Colorado City, 19.9 mi) · 81133 (Fort Garland, 23.7 mi) · 81019 (Colorado City, 24 mi) · 81252 (Silver Cliff, 25.1 mi) · 81131 (Crestone, 25.3 mi) · 81055 (La Veta, 25.3 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 81040?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.