Wiley, CO (81092)

Bent County · Population 841

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Wiley, CO (ZIP 81092) sits in Bent County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Obesity comes in below the national average at 27.6%. NCES lists 2 schools serving the area, 2 non-charter. 5 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $4,608. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $69,274, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $48,755 per worker, roughly 26% below the US average. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. FEMA has issued 11 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965. Annual precipitation averages just 13.2" per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals — an arid-climate ZCTA where landscaping and water-budget choices matter more than national averages suggest. 23% of adults self-report fair or poor health (County Health Rankings, 2025) — above the national county median. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 137 residents (78 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $73,813, fair market rent of $1,050 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $200,053, down 5.6% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
841
Median age
43.2

Race & ethnicity

White
88.3%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.2%
Hispanic / Latino
15.6%
Other / multi-racial
11.4%

Income & housing

Median household income
$73,813
Median home value
$236,800

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
31.1%

Employment

Unemployment rate
1.5%

Housing

Owner-occupied
242(77.3%)
Renter-occupied
71(22.7%)
Vacant units
33
Built (median)
1977

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
28(6.2%)
Avg commute
19.5 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
42(5.0%)
Uninsured
30(3.6%)

Digital access

Broadband access
271(86.6%)
No broadband
42(13.4%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
12(1.4%)
Non-English at home
31(3.8%)

Studio

$800

/month

1 Bed

$830

/month

2 Bed

$1,050

/month

3 Bed

$1,390

/month

4 Bed

$1,640

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$200,053

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

-5.6%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+22.1%

vs. March 2021

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

19

Across 19 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $6.6M.

Single-family

19

100% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

0

0% of total units

Single-family value

$6.6M

construction value

Multifamily value

$0

construction value

Aggregated from 3 counties touching this ZIP (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

390

Average AGI

$69,274

Avg property tax

EITC participation

17.9%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00030.8% · 120
  • $25,000 – $50,00025.6% · 100
  • $50,000 – $75,00015.4% · 60
  • $75,000 – $100,00010.3% · 40
  • $100,000 – $200,00012.8% · 50
  • $200,000 or more5.1% · 20

Avg mortgage interest

Avg charitable contribution

Avg capital gains

$7,833

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $27.0M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

15

Total employment

78

Annual payroll

$4.9M

Average annual pay

$62,231

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$48,755

Average weekly wage

$938

Total employment

1,178

Total establishments

97

That is roughly 26% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

4.9%

That is 0.9 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

1,764

Employed

1,678

Unemployed

86

Based on Bent County, CO data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

1

Limited banking access

Only a handful of branches — residents may rely on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services.

Total deposits

$39.2M

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

1

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.InBank$39.2M · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

56th percentile

High Vulnerability

Based on 3 census tracts, population 709

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status46th percentile
  • Household Characteristics58th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status51st percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation63rd percentile

Households Without Vehicle

14

Limited English Speakers

2

Persons with Disability

120

Without HS Diploma

36

Without Health Insurance

65

Adults Age 65+

148

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

11

Date Range

1965–2023

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE STORMS, FLOODING, AND TORNADOES

Flood — declared August 25, 2023 (DR-4731)

Incident period: June 8, 2023 – June 23, 2023

Top Incident Types

  • Flood2 (18%)
  • Biological2 (18%)
  • Severe Storm2 (18%)
  • Snowstorm1 (9%)
  • Coastal Storm1 (9%)
  • Other3 (27%)

Individual Assistance

3

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

1

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

10

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

4

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

54.8°F

39.2°70.3°

Annual precipitation

13.2"

Annual snowfall

9.7"

Heating · cooling days

5,101.3 · 1,403.5

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: JOHN MARTIN DAM, CO US, 10.6 miles from the centroid of Wiley, CO (ZIP 81092)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

10,364

That is roughly 2,164 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

23%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

5.2

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

6.0

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

7.9%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

3,211

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

6.7

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

82%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

36%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 8.9% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Bent data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

12.4% of Bent County, CO residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.90

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 5.1% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Bent County, CO for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 11 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 90 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

0

Burglary

27

Vehicle theft

6

County-level data for Bent (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+137 people

+78 households+$1.4M net AGI flow

Moved in

173households

291 people • $5.3M AGI

Moved out

95households

154 people • $3.9M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Otero County, CO29 households
  2. Prowers County, CO20 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Otero County, CO29 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $30,572 versus departing households' $41,389.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Colorado

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 81092. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

Yes

graduated

Sales tax (combined)

7.89%

State 2.90% · avg local 4.99%

Property tax (effective)

0.48%

Median $1,025/year

Tax burden rank

22 of 50

9.60% of personal income

For ZIP 81092: Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $200,053, that works out to roughly $951/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

FAMLI

Mandatory (state-run insurance)

Max weeks/year

16

Parental

12wk

Max weekly benefit

$1,381

Replacement: 90% AWW up to 0.5x SAWW + 50% above · job protection

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 81092

Nearby ZIPs by distance

81057 (Mcclave, 6.4 mi) · 81036 (Eads, 15.2 mi) · 81052 (Lamar, 22.2 mi) · 81044 (Hasty, 24.7 mi) · 81054 (Las Animas, 26 mi) · 81045 (Haswell, 27.6 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

2 schools serve this ZIP, including 2 non-charter.

All 2 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
Wiley Elementary SchoolPublic-1–5151
Wiley Junior-Senior High SchoolPublic6–12112

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

5

Median in-state tuition

$4,608

Median earnings (10 yr)

$38,719

  • Pueblo Community College

    Pueblo, CO · 81004

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $5,049
    Out-of-state tuition
    $17,649
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    34.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $37,434
    Median student debt
    $10,000
  • 4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $9,720
    Out-of-state tuition
    $17,944
    Acceptance rate
    94.9%
    Graduation rate
    38.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $55,563
    Median student debt
    $21,500
  • Trinidad State College

    Trinidad, CO · 81082

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $4,608
    Out-of-state tuition
    $7,318
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    55.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $36,475
    Median student debt
    $8,908
  • Otero College

    La Junta, CO · 81050

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $4,576
    Out-of-state tuition
    $7,286
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    37.4%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $39,018
    Median student debt
    $10,250
  • Lamar Community College

    Lamar, CO · 81052

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $4,550
    Out-of-state tuition
    $7,260
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    48.4%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $38,719
    Median student debt
    $8,750

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Wiley, CO (ZIP 81092) sits in Bent County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Obesity comes in below the national average at 27.6%. NCES lists 2 schools serving the area, 2 non-charter. 5 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $4,608. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $69,274, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $48,755 per worker, roughly 26% below the US average. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. FEMA has issued 11 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965. Annual precipitation averages just 13.2" per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals — an arid-climate ZCTA where landscaping and water-budget choices matter more than national averages suggest. 23% of adults self-report fair or poor health (County Health Rankings, 2025) — above the national county median. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 137 residents (78 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $73,813, fair market rent of $1,050 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $200,053, down 5.6% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 22.8%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 81092

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 81092?

27.6%, which is 5.4 percentage points below the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 81092?

22.8%, which is 0.8 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 81092?

32.5%, which is 0.5 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 81092?

2 schools serve this ZIP, including 2 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 81092 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 81092 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 81092?

Yes, 1 high school serves this ZIP: Wiley Junior-Senior High School. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 81092?

841 people live in ZIP 81092, with a median age of 43.2 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 81092?

$73,813 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 81092 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 81092, 77.3% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 22.7% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 81092?

In ZIP 81092, 6.2% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 81092?

5.0% of the population in ZIP 81092 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 81092 have broadband internet?

86.6% of households in ZIP 81092 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 81092?

The typical home value in ZIP 81092 is $200,053, down 5.6% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 81092?

Home values are down 5.6% over the past year and up 22.1% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 81092?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 81092 (Wiley, CO) is $69,274 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 81092?

Tax returns from ZIP 81092 report an average of $0 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 81092 earn over $200,000?

5.1% of tax returns from ZIP 81092 (Wiley, CO) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 81092?

As of 2022, 15 business establishments operated in ZIP 81092 employing 78 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 81092?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 81092 is $62,231, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 81092 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 81092 ranks in the 56th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 81092?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 81092, ranking in the 63th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 81092 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 11 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 81092 between 1965–2023 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 81092?

Flood is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 81092, accounting for 2 of 11 declarations (18%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 81092?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 81092 was "SEVERE STORMS, FLOODING, AND TORNADOES" — a flood declared in 2023 (DR-4731) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 81092?

5 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 81092 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Pueblo Community College, Colorado State University Pueblo, and Trinidad State College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 81092?

Median in-state tuition across 5 nearby institutions is $4,608 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 81092?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $38,719 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 81092?

ZIP 81092 has an average annual temperature of 54.8°F and 13.2" of annual precipitation based on the JOHN MARTIN DAM, CO US weather station 10.6 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 81092?

Colorado has a graduated income tax with a top rate of unspecified. Combined sales tax: 7.89% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Colorado have paid family leave?

Colorado runs an active paid family leave program (FAMLI) offering up to 16 weeks of paid leave per year, with a maximum weekly benefit of $1,381 (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 81092?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (33 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (2 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (5 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (11 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (11 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 81092

Nearby ZIPs by distance

81057 (Mcclave, 6.4 mi) · 81036 (Eads, 15.2 mi) · 81052 (Lamar, 22.2 mi) · 81044 (Hasty, 24.7 mi) · 81054 (Las Animas, 26 mi) · 81045 (Haswell, 27.6 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 81092?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.