Blanca, CO (81123)

Costilla County · Population 729

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Blanca, CO (ZIP 81123) sits in Costilla County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Diabetes comes in above the national average at 15.3%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 1 college or university serves the area, with median in-state tuition of $9,824. 27% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $40,602 per worker, roughly 38% below the US average. BLS LAUS records a 7.1% county unemployment rate (2024) — about 3.1 points above the US average and a labor-market distress signal. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 87th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. FEMA has issued 10 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1970. Annual average temperature is just 42.3°F per NOAA's 1991–2020 Climate Normals — a notably cold-weather climate. County Health Rankings reports 20,239 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Per USDA's Food Environment Atlas, 100.0% of residents in this county live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket — a deep food-access gap. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 131 residents (83 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: median household income $34,444, fair market rent of $1,100 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $182,806, down 17.0% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
729
Median age
53.0

Race & ethnicity

White
67.1%
Black
3.2%
Asian
6.3%
Hispanic / Latino
39.1%
Other / multi-racial
23.3%

Income & housing

Median household income
$34,444
Median home value
$107,800

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
22.2%

Employment

Unemployment rate
6.9%

Housing

Owner-occupied
261(78.6%)
Renter-occupied
71(21.4%)
Vacant units
119
Built (median)
1991

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
2(0.8%)
Avg commute
21.3 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
149(20.4%)
Uninsured
9(1.2%)

Digital access

Broadband access
289(87.0%)
No broadband
43(13.0%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
73(10.0%)
Non-English at home
185(27.2%)

Studio

$830

/month

1 Bed

$840

/month

2 Bed

$1,100

/month

3 Bed

$1,530

/month

4 Bed

$1,720

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$182,806

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

-17.0%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

-0.4%

vs. March 2021

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

145

Across 145 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $60.4M.

Single-family

145

100% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

0

0% of total units

Single-family value

$60.4M

construction value

Multifamily value

$0

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

330

Average AGI

$49,212

Avg property tax

EITC participation

27.3%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00039.4% · 130
  • $25,000 – $50,00027.3% · 90
  • $50,000 – $75,00015.2% · 50
  • $75,000 – $100,0009.1% · 30
  • $100,000 – $200,0009.1% · 30
  • $200,000 or more0.0% · 0

Avg mortgage interest

Avg charitable contribution

Avg capital gains

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $16.2M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

10

Total employment

161

Annual payroll

$7.9M

Average annual pay

$49,050

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$40,602

Average weekly wage

$781

Total employment

962

Total establishments

116

That is roughly 38% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

7.1%

That is 3.1 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

1,319

Employed

1,225

Unemployed

94

Based on Costilla County, CO data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Public libraries

Public-library outlets

1

Single library outlet

One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.

Buildings

1

1 branch

Avg hours / week

32

across outlets in this ZIP

Avg square feet

1,634

per outlet

Outlets in this ZIP

  • 1.Blanca/fort Garland Library

Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

87th percentile

Very High Vulnerability

Based on 1 census tract, population 446

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status81st percentile
  • Household Characteristics99th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status69th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation50th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

10

Limited English Speakers

16

Persons with Disability

96

Without HS Diploma

39

Without Health Insurance

32

Adults Age 65+

115

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

10

Date Range

1970–2020

Most Recent Declaration

COVID-19 PANDEMIC

Biological — declared March 28, 2020 (DR-4498)

Incident period: January 20, 2020 – May 11, 2023

Top Incident Types

  • Fire3 (30%)
  • Biological2 (20%)
  • Flood2 (20%)
  • Coastal Storm1 (10%)
  • Snowstorm1 (10%)
  • Other1 (10%)

Individual Assistance

2

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

1

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

9

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

3

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

42.3°F

24.3°60.3°

Annual precipitation

7.4"

Annual snowfall

27.9"

Heating · cooling days

8,321 · 71

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: ALAMOSA SAN LUIS AP, CO US, 16.3 miles from the centroid of Blanca, CO (ZIP 81123)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

20,239

That is roughly 12,039 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

24%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

5.1

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.9

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

11.1%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,506

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

1.2

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

42%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

31%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 18.4% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Costilla data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Limited food access for many residents

100.0% of Costilla County, CO residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

2.55

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 58.0% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Costilla County, CO for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+131 people

+83 households+$3.0M net AGI flow

Moved in

194households

340 people • $7.6M AGI

Moved out

111households

209 people • $4.6M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Alamosa County, CO22 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Alamosa County, CO21 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $39,253 versus departing households' $41,216.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Colorado

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 81123. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

Yes

graduated

Sales tax (combined)

7.89%

State 2.90% · avg local 4.99%

Property tax (effective)

0.48%

Median $1,025/year

Tax burden rank

22 of 50

9.60% of personal income

For ZIP 81123: Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $182,806, that works out to roughly $869/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

FAMLI

Mandatory (state-run insurance)

Max weeks/year

16

Parental

12wk

Max weekly benefit

$1,381

Replacement: 90% AWW up to 0.5x SAWW + 50% above · job protection

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 81123

Nearby ZIPs by distance

81133 (Fort Garland, 13.3 mi) · 81151 (Sanford, 14.3 mi) · 81101 (Alamosa, 16.2 mi) · 81146 (17.2 mi) · 81126 (21 mi) · 81152 (San Luis, 21.3 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 non-charter.

All 1 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
Sierra Grande K-12 SchoolPublic-1–12261

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

1

Median in-state tuition

$9,824

Median earnings (10 yr)

$44,372

  • Adams State University

    Alamosa, CO · 81101

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $9,824
    Out-of-state tuition
    $21,944
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    35.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $44,372
    Median student debt
    $19,500

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Blanca, CO (ZIP 81123) sits in Costilla County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Diabetes comes in above the national average at 15.3%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 1 college or university serves the area, with median in-state tuition of $9,824. 27% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $40,602 per worker, roughly 38% below the US average. BLS LAUS records a 7.1% county unemployment rate (2024) — about 3.1 points above the US average and a labor-market distress signal. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 87th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. FEMA has issued 10 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1970. Annual average temperature is just 42.3°F per NOAA's 1991–2020 Climate Normals — a notably cold-weather climate. County Health Rankings reports 20,239 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Per USDA's Food Environment Atlas, 100.0% of residents in this county live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket — a deep food-access gap. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 131 residents (83 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: median household income $34,444, fair market rent of $1,100 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $182,806, down 17.0% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 20.8%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 81123

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 81123?

30.8%, which is 2.2 percentage points below the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 81123?

20.8%, which is 1.2 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 81123?

36.1%, which is 4.1 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 81123?

1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 public school (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 81123 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 81123 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 81123?

Yes, 1 high school serves this ZIP: Sierra Grande K-12 School. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 81123?

729 people live in ZIP 81123, with a median age of 53.0 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 81123?

$34,444 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 81123 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 81123, 78.6% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 21.4% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 81123?

In ZIP 81123, 0.8% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 81123?

20.4% of the population in ZIP 81123 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 81123 have broadband internet?

87.0% of households in ZIP 81123 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 81123?

The typical home value in ZIP 81123 is $182,806, down 17.0% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 81123?

Home values are down 17.0% over the past year and down 0.4% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 81123?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 81123 (Blanca, CO) is $49,212 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 81123?

Tax returns from ZIP 81123 report an average of $0 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 81123 earn over $200,000?

0.0% of tax returns from ZIP 81123 (Blanca, CO) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 81123?

As of 2022, 10 business establishments operated in ZIP 81123 employing 161 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 81123?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 81123 is $49,050, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 81123 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 81123 ranks in the 87th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a very high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 81123?

Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 81123, ranking in the 99th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 81123 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 10 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 81123 between 1970–2020 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 81123?

Fire is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 81123, accounting for 3 of 10 declarations (30%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 81123?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 81123 was "COVID-19 PANDEMIC" — a biological declared in 2020 (DR-4498) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 81123?

1 college or university is listed near ZIP 81123 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Adams State University (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 81123?

Median in-state tuition across 1 nearby institution is $9,824 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 81123?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $44,372 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 81123?

ZIP 81123 has an average annual temperature of 42.3°F and 7.4" of annual precipitation based on the ALAMOSA SAN LUIS AP, CO US weather station 16.3 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 81123?

Colorado has a graduated income tax with a top rate of unspecified. Combined sales tax: 7.89% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Colorado have paid family leave?

Colorado runs an active paid family leave program (FAMLI) offering up to 16 weeks of paid leave per year, with a maximum weekly benefit of $1,381 (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 81123?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (33 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (1 school), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (1 institution), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (10 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (10 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 81123

Nearby ZIPs by distance

81133 (Fort Garland, 13.3 mi) · 81151 (Sanford, 14.3 mi) · 81101 (Alamosa, 16.2 mi) · 81146 (17.2 mi) · 81126 (21 mi) · 81152 (San Luis, 21.3 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 81123?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.