La Jara, CO (81140)

Conejos County · Population 2,032

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

La Jara, CO (ZIP 81140) sits in Conejos County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Obesity comes in below the national average at 29.5%. NCES lists 4 schools serving the area, 4 non-charter. 1 college or university serves the area, with median in-state tuition of $9,824. 21% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $41,310 per worker, roughly 37% below the US average. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 84th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. FEMA has issued 7 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1970. Annual average temperature is just 40.4°F per NOAA's 1991–2020 Climate Normals — a notably cold-weather climate. County Health Rankings reports 12,591 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. USDA's Food Environment Atlas shows a strong food retail environment in this county — only 5.7% of residents are low-access and grocery density is above the national county median. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 45 residents (42 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: median household income $44,082, fair market rent of $970 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $219,086, up 1.4% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
2,032
Median age
35.4

Race & ethnicity

White
76.1%
Black
0.5%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
37.5%
Other / multi-racial
22.7%

Income & housing

Median household income
$44,082
Median home value
$199,600

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
29.7%

Employment

Unemployment rate
6.3%

Housing

Owner-occupied
605(80.7%)
Renter-occupied
145(19.3%)
Vacant units
131
Built (median)
1983

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
92(13.3%)
Avg commute
14.8 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
350(17.3%)
Uninsured
124(6.1%)

Digital access

Broadband access
619(82.5%)
No broadband
131(17.5%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
36(1.8%)
Non-English at home
503(26.9%)

Studio

$750

/month

1 Bed

$870

/month

2 Bed

$970

/month

3 Bed

$1,330

/month

4 Bed

$1,480

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$219,086

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+1.4%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+24.3%

vs. March 2021

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

18

Across 18 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $7.0M.

Single-family

18

100% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

0

0% of total units

Single-family value

$7.0M

construction value

Multifamily value

$0

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

910

Average AGI

$58,212

Avg property tax

$26

EITC participation

20.9%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00031.9% · 290
  • $25,000 – $50,00028.6% · 260
  • $50,000 – $75,00014.3% · 130
  • $75,000 – $100,00011.0% · 100
  • $100,000 – $200,00011.0% · 100
  • $200,000 or more3.3% · 30

Avg mortgage interest

Avg charitable contribution

$423

Avg capital gains

$2,247

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $53.0M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

55

Total employment

468

Annual payroll

$19.4M

Average annual pay

$41,421

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$41,310

Average weekly wage

$794

Total employment

1,648

Total establishments

203

That is roughly 37% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

4.4%

That is 0.4 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

3,445

Employed

3,292

Unemployed

153

Based on Conejos County, CO data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

1

Limited banking access

Only a handful of branches — residents may rely on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services.

Total deposits

$74.9M

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

1

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.NBH Bank$74.9M · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Community health centers

Federally funded health-center sites

1

Single health-center site

One federally funded community health center serves this ZIP. Residents who need same-day care or specialty services may rely on neighboring ZIPs.

FQHC sites

1

federally qualified

Look-Alike sites

0

FQHC equivalents

Avg hours / week

40

across sites in this ZIP

Sites in this ZIP

  • 1.La Jara Dental Clinic

Federally Qualified Health Centers (FQHCs) and Look-Alike sites provide primary care on a sliding-fee scale, regardless of ability to pay. Active sites only; data refreshed 2026.

Source: HRSA Bureau of Primary Health Care (data.hrsa.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active service-delivery sites operated by Health Center Program grantees and Look-Alike organizations.

Hospitals & healthcare facilities

Facilities located inside ZIP 81140 from CMS Provider Data. Star ratings reflect Overall Hospital Quality where applicable; “Not rated” means the facility didn't report enough measures to qualify.

Hospitals (1)

SAN LUIS VALLEY HEALTH CONEJOS COUNTY HOSPITAL

Not rated
Critical Access Hospitals
Voluntary non-profit - Private

19021 US HIGHWAY 285, LA JARA, CO, 81140

Source: Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services Provider Data (data.cms.gov). Public domain.

See national health & medical trends →

Public libraries

Public-library outlets

1

Single library outlet

One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.

Buildings

1

1 central

Avg hours / week

43

across outlets in this ZIP

Avg square feet

6,900

per outlet

Outlets in this ZIP

  • 1.Conejos County Library District

Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

84th percentile

Very High Vulnerability

Based on 2 census tracts, population 1,376

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status70th percentile
  • Household Characteristics82nd percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status66th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation86th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

28

Limited English Speakers

17

Persons with Disability

227

Without HS Diploma

74

Without Health Insurance

185

Adults Age 65+

270

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

7

Date Range

1970–2020

Most Recent Declaration

COVID-19 PANDEMIC

Biological — declared March 28, 2020 (DR-4498)

Incident period: January 20, 2020 – May 11, 2023

Top Incident Types

  • Biological2 (29%)
  • Flood2 (29%)
  • Coastal Storm1 (14%)
  • Fire1 (14%)
  • Drought1 (14%)

Individual Assistance

2

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

1

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

6

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

2

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

40.4°F

22.5°58.3°

Annual precipitation

7.9"

Annual snowfall

32.2"

Heating · cooling days

8,951.6 · 12.2

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: WAVERLY 1W, CO US, 11.5 miles from the centroid of La Jara, CO (ZIP 81140)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

12,591

That is roughly 4,391 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

21%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.6

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.6

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

9.1%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

13

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

947

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

7.9

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

6%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

28%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 10.4% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Conejos data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Good food access — most residents near a store

5.7% of Conejos County, CO residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.37

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.06

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

per 1,000 residents

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Conejos County, CO for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−45 people

−42 households−$798K net AGI flow

Moved in

169households

362 people • $9.2M AGI

Moved out

211households

407 people • $10.0M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Alamosa County, CO48 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Alamosa County, CO51 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $54,249 versus departing households' $47,232.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Colorado

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 81140. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

Yes

graduated

Sales tax (combined)

7.89%

State 2.90% · avg local 4.99%

Property tax (effective)

0.48%

Median $1,025/year

Tax burden rank

22 of 50

9.60% of personal income

For ZIP 81140: Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $219,086, that works out to roughly $1,042/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

FAMLI

Mandatory (state-run insurance)

Max weeks/year

16

Parental

12wk

Max weekly benefit

$1,381

Replacement: 90% AWW up to 0.5x SAWW + 50% above · job protection

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 81140

Nearby ZIPs by distance

81124 (Capulin, 3.1 mi) · 81120 (Antonito, 12.6 mi) · 81148 (Romeo, 13.1 mi) · 81129 (Conejos, 15.5 mi) · 81141 (Manassa, 17.5 mi) · 81144 (Monte Vista, 17.6 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

4 schools serve this ZIP, including 4 non-charter.

All 4 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
Centauri High SchoolPublic9–12299
Centauri Middle SchoolPublic6–8238
La Jara Elementary SchoolPublic-1–5205
North Conejos Alternative ProgramAlternative0–1247

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

1

Median in-state tuition

$9,824

Median earnings (10 yr)

$44,372

  • Adams State University

    Alamosa, CO · 81101

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $9,824
    Out-of-state tuition
    $21,944
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    35.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $44,372
    Median student debt
    $19,500

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

La Jara, CO (ZIP 81140) sits in Conejos County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Obesity comes in below the national average at 29.5%. NCES lists 4 schools serving the area, 4 non-charter. 1 college or university serves the area, with median in-state tuition of $9,824. 21% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $41,310 per worker, roughly 37% below the US average. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 84th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. FEMA has issued 7 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1970. Annual average temperature is just 40.4°F per NOAA's 1991–2020 Climate Normals — a notably cold-weather climate. County Health Rankings reports 12,591 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. USDA's Food Environment Atlas shows a strong food retail environment in this county — only 5.7% of residents are low-access and grocery density is above the national county median. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 45 residents (42 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: median household income $44,082, fair market rent of $970 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $219,086, up 1.4% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Both surfaces skew lighter than national averages. That isn’t a verdict — small-area estimates compress real neighborhood-level texture, and a single ZIP reading can miss a district line or a hospital corridor sitting just outside it. Treat this as a starting point for fieldwork, not a conclusion.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 20.6%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 81140

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 81140?

29.5%, which is 3.5 percentage points below the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 81140?

20.6%, which is 1.4 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 81140?

34.1%, which is 2.1 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 81140?

4 schools serve this ZIP, including 4 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 81140 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 81140 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 81140?

Yes, 2 high schools serve this ZIP: Centauri High School, North Conejos Alternative Program. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 81140?

2,032 people live in ZIP 81140, with a median age of 35.4 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 81140?

$44,082 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 81140 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 81140, 80.7% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 19.3% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 81140?

In ZIP 81140, 13.3% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 81140?

17.3% of the population in ZIP 81140 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 81140 have broadband internet?

82.5% of households in ZIP 81140 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 81140?

The typical home value in ZIP 81140 is $219,086, up 1.4% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 81140?

Home values are up 1.4% over the past year and up 24.3% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 81140?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 81140 (La Jara, CO) is $58,212 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 81140?

Tax returns from ZIP 81140 report an average of $26 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 81140 earn over $200,000?

3.3% of tax returns from ZIP 81140 (La Jara, CO) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 81140?

As of 2022, 55 business establishments operated in ZIP 81140 employing 468 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 81140?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 81140 is $41,421, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 81140 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 81140 ranks in the 84th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a very high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 81140?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 81140, ranking in the 86th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 81140 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 7 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 81140 between 1970–2020 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 81140?

Biological is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 81140, accounting for 2 of 7 declarations (29%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 81140?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 81140 was "COVID-19 PANDEMIC" — a biological declared in 2020 (DR-4498) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 81140?

1 college or university is listed near ZIP 81140 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Adams State University (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 81140?

Median in-state tuition across 1 nearby institution is $9,824 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 81140?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $44,372 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 81140?

ZIP 81140 has an average annual temperature of 40.4°F and 7.9" of annual precipitation based on the WAVERLY 1W, CO US weather station 11.5 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What hospitals are in ZIP 81140?

1 hospital is located in ZIP 81140 (CMS Hospital Compare, 2024).

What taxes apply in ZIP 81140?

Colorado has a graduated income tax with a top rate of unspecified. Combined sales tax: 7.89% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Colorado have paid family leave?

Colorado runs an active paid family leave program (FAMLI) offering up to 16 weeks of paid leave per year, with a maximum weekly benefit of $1,381 (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 81140?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (33 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (4 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (1 institution), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (7 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), hospitals from CMS Hospital Compare, and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (7 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 81140

Nearby ZIPs by distance

81124 (Capulin, 3.1 mi) · 81120 (Antonito, 12.6 mi) · 81148 (Romeo, 13.1 mi) · 81129 (Conejos, 15.5 mi) · 81141 (Manassa, 17.5 mi) · 81144 (Monte Vista, 17.6 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 81140?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.