Maysville, CO (81201)

Chaffee County · Population 8,922

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Maysville, CO (ZIP 81201) sits in Chaffee County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Obesity comes in below the national average at 25.2%. NCES lists 6 schools serving the area, 6 non-charter. 1 college or university serves the area, with median in-state tuition of $11,318. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $95,285, well above the ~$45K national average per return. FEMA has issued 15 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965. Annual precipitation averages just 8.8" per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals — an arid-climate ZCTA where landscaping and water-budget choices matter more than national averages suggest. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 492 residents (284 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $67,500, fair market rent of $1,620 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $702,310, up 0.4% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
8,922
Median age
47.0

Race & ethnicity

White
88.8%
Black
0.0%
Asian
1.6%
Hispanic / Latino
12.2%
Other / multi-racial
9.2%

Income & housing

Median household income
$67,500
Median home value
$542,600

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
44.0%

Employment

Unemployment rate
2.5%

Housing

Owner-occupied
3,065(69.4%)
Renter-occupied
1,349(30.6%)
Vacant units
737
Built (median)
1988

Commute

Public transit
24(0.6%)
Work from home
972(22.4%)
Avg commute
15.5 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
1,288(14.7%)
Uninsured
22(0.2%)

Digital access

Broadband access
3,719(84.3%)
No broadband
695(15.7%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
232(2.6%)
Non-English at home
482(5.7%)

Studio

$1,230

/month

1 Bed

$1,240

/month

2 Bed

$1,620

/month

3 Bed

$2,250

/month

4 Bed

$2,540

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$702,310

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+0.4%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+32.8%

vs. March 2021

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

423

Across 414 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $135.3M.

Single-family

408

96% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

15

4% of total units

Single-family value

$131.6M

construction value

Multifamily value

$3.7M

construction value

Aggregated from 2 counties touching this ZIP (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

5,550

Average AGI

$95,285

Avg property tax

$249

EITC participation

8.8%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00024.5% · 1,360
  • $25,000 – $50,00021.8% · 1,210
  • $50,000 – $75,00015.9% · 880
  • $75,000 – $100,0009.9% · 550
  • $100,000 – $200,00018.6% · 1,030
  • $200,000 or more9.4% · 520

Avg mortgage interest

$928

Avg charitable contribution

$1,169

Avg capital gains

$11,867

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $528.8M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

587

Total employment

4,270

Annual payroll

$213.3M

Average annual pay

$49,957

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$52,718

Average weekly wage

$1,014

Total employment

9,229

Total establishments

1,244

That is roughly 19% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

4.0%

That tracks the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

10,036

Employed

9,637

Unemployed

399

Based on Chaffee County, CO data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

5

Typical banking access

A standard suburban / mid-density branch count for this area.

Total deposits

$451.5M

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

4

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.High Country Bank$212.1M · 2 branches
  • 2.Glacier Bank$155.6M · 1 branch
  • 3.The Pueblo Bank and Trust Company$44.7M · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Hospitals & healthcare facilities

Facilities located inside ZIP 81201 from CMS Provider Data. Star ratings reflect Overall Hospital Quality where applicable; “Not rated” means the facility didn't report enough measures to qualify.

Hospitals (1)

HEART OF THE ROCKIES REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER

Not rated
Critical Access Hospitals
Government - Hospital District or Authority
Emergency services

1000 RUSH DR, SALIDA, CO, 81201

Source: Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services Provider Data (data.cms.gov). Public domain.

See national health & medical trends →

Alternative-fuel stations

Public EV charging stations

13

Strong EV charging coverage

A robust public-charging footprint, including multiple networks. EV ownership is straightforward even without a home charger.

Level 2 ports

26

AC charging — workplace, retail, home

DC Fast ports

0

Highway-class fast charging

Charging networks

  • ChargePoint Network
  • EV Connect
  • Non-Networked
  • + 2 more networks

Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.

Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.

Public libraries

Public-library outlets

1

Single library outlet

One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.

Buildings

1

1 central

Avg hours / week

95.7

across outlets in this ZIP

Avg square feet

14,500

per outlet

Outlets in this ZIP

  • 1.Salida Public Library

Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

47th percentile

Moderate Vulnerability

Based on 4 census tracts, population 7,985

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status38th percentile
  • Household Characteristics61st percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status30th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation52nd percentile

Households Without Vehicle

99

Limited English Speakers

62

Persons with Disability

1,131

Without HS Diploma

300

Without Health Insurance

560

Adults Age 65+

2,382

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

15

Date Range

1965–2020

Most Recent Declaration

COVID-19 PANDEMIC

Biological — declared March 28, 2020 (DR-4498)

Incident period: January 20, 2020 – May 11, 2023

Top Incident Types

  • Fire5 (33%)
  • Flood3 (20%)
  • Biological2 (13%)
  • Coastal Storm1 (7%)
  • Snowstorm1 (7%)
  • Other3 (20%)

Individual Assistance

2

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

3

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

14

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

5

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

46.3°F

29.1°63.5°

Annual precipitation

8.8"

Annual snowfall

36.7"

Heating · cooling days

6,970.3 · 187.1

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: SALIDA, CO US, 5.2 miles from the centroid of Maysville, CO (ZIP 81201)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

51

Moderate
Good 74dModerate 82dUSG 5d

Peak AQI (2024)

112

Unhealthy for Sensitive Groups

Primary pollutant

Ozone

161 days as main pollutant

Days measured

161

Based on Chaffee County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

6,516

That is roughly 1,684 years per 100,000 below the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

15%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.0

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.4

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

9.9%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

95

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

1,320

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

8.4

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

100%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

45%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 9.5% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Chaffee data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

10.8% of Chaffee County, CO residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.44

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.92

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

1.11

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 2.9% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Chaffee County, CO for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 4 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 65 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

1

Burglary

29

Vehicle theft

1

County-level data for Chaffee (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+492 people

+284 households+$55.1M net AGI flow

Moved in

1,517households

2,367 people • $139.4M AGI

Moved out

1,233households

1,875 people • $84.3M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Jefferson County, CO80 households
  2. Denver County, CO72 households
  3. El Paso County, CO64 households
  4. Fremont County, CO40 households
  5. Boulder County, CO35 households

Where departing residents went

  1. El Paso County, CO56 households
  2. Fremont County, CO49 households
  3. Denver County, CO45 households
  4. Jefferson County, CO29 households
  5. Adams County, CO21 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $91,879 versus departing households' $68,338.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Colorado

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 81201. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

Yes

graduated

Sales tax (combined)

7.89%

State 2.90% · avg local 4.99%

Property tax (effective)

0.48%

Median $1,025/year

Tax burden rank

22 of 50

9.60% of personal income

For ZIP 81201: Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $702,310, that works out to roughly $3,339/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

FAMLI

Mandatory (state-run insurance)

Max weeks/year

16

Parental

12wk

Max weekly benefit

$1,381

Replacement: 90% AWW up to 0.5x SAWW + 50% above · job protection

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 81201

Nearby ZIPs by distance

81242 (Poncha Springs, 6.1 mi) · 81227 (Garfield, 9.9 mi) · 81236 (Nathrop, 11.9 mi) · 81233 (Howard, 16.5 mi) · 81155 (Bonanza, 18.7 mi) · 81222 (Coaldale, 21 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

6 schools serve this ZIP, including 6 non-charter.

Top 5 schools by enrollment
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
Longfellow Elementary SchoolPublic0–4418
Salida High SchoolPublic9–12369
Salida Middle SchoolPublic5–8326
Salida Early Childhood CenterPublic-1–-158
Crest AcademyPublic5–844

Showing top 5 by enrollment. 1 more schools serve this ZIP.

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

1

Median in-state tuition

$11,318

Median earnings (10 yr)

$46,833

  • Western Colorado University

    Gunnison, CO · 81231

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $11,318
    Out-of-state tuition
    $24,434
    Acceptance rate
    99.7%
    Graduation rate
    50.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $46,833
    Median student debt
    $20,250

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Maysville, CO (ZIP 81201) sits in Chaffee County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Obesity comes in below the national average at 25.2%. NCES lists 6 schools serving the area, 6 non-charter. 1 college or university serves the area, with median in-state tuition of $11,318. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $95,285, well above the ~$45K national average per return. FEMA has issued 15 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965. Annual precipitation averages just 8.8" per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals — an arid-climate ZCTA where landscaping and water-budget choices matter more than national averages suggest. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 492 residents (284 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $67,500, fair market rent of $1,620 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $702,310, up 0.4% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 21.5%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 81201

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 81201?

25.2%, which is 7.8 percentage points below the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 81201?

21.5%, which is 0.5 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 81201?

33.4%, which is 1.4 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 81201?

6 schools serve this ZIP, including 6 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 81201 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 81201 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 81201?

Yes, 2 high schools serve this ZIP: Salida High School, Horizons Exploratory Academy. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 81201?

8,922 people live in ZIP 81201, with a median age of 47.0 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 81201?

$67,500 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 81201 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 81201, 69.4% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 30.6% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 81201?

In ZIP 81201, 22.4% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.6% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 81201?

14.7% of the population in ZIP 81201 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 81201 have broadband internet?

84.3% of households in ZIP 81201 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 81201?

The typical home value in ZIP 81201 is $702,310, up 0.4% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 81201?

Home values are up 0.4% over the past year and up 32.8% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 81201?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 81201 (Maysville, CO) is $95,285 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 81201?

Tax returns from ZIP 81201 report an average of $249 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 81201 earn over $200,000?

9.4% of tax returns from ZIP 81201 (Maysville, CO) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 81201?

As of 2022, 587 business establishments operated in ZIP 81201 employing 4,270 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 81201?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 81201 is $49,957, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 81201 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 81201 ranks in the 47th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 81201?

Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 81201, ranking in the 61th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 81201 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 15 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 81201 between 1965–2020 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 81201?

Fire is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 81201, accounting for 5 of 15 declarations (33%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 81201?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 81201 was "COVID-19 PANDEMIC" — a biological declared in 2020 (DR-4498) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 81201?

1 college or university is listed near ZIP 81201 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Western Colorado University (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 81201?

Median in-state tuition across 1 nearby institution is $11,318 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 81201?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $46,833 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 81201?

ZIP 81201 has an average annual temperature of 46.3°F and 8.8" of annual precipitation based on the SALIDA, CO US weather station 5.2 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What hospitals are in ZIP 81201?

1 hospital is located in ZIP 81201 (CMS Hospital Compare, 2024).

What taxes apply in ZIP 81201?

Colorado has a graduated income tax with a top rate of unspecified. Combined sales tax: 7.89% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Colorado have paid family leave?

Colorado runs an active paid family leave program (FAMLI) offering up to 16 weeks of paid leave per year, with a maximum weekly benefit of $1,381 (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 81201?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (33 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (6 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (1 institution), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (15 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), hospitals from CMS Hospital Compare, and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (15 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 81201

Nearby ZIPs by distance

81242 (Poncha Springs, 6.1 mi) · 81227 (Garfield, 9.9 mi) · 81236 (Nathrop, 11.9 mi) · 81233 (Howard, 16.5 mi) · 81155 (Bonanza, 18.7 mi) · 81222 (Coaldale, 21 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 81201?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.