Paonia, CO (81428)

Delta County · Population 3,679

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Paonia, CO (ZIP 81428) sits in Delta County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Obesity comes in below the national average at 26.7%. NCES lists 3 schools serving the area, 3 non-charter. 1 college or university serves the area. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $67,899, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $47,843 per worker, roughly 27% below the US average. FDIC counts just 2 bank branches in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. FEMA has issued 9 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1970. Annual precipitation averages just 14.3" per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals — an arid-climate ZCTA where landscaping and water-budget choices matter more than national averages suggest. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 402 residents (221 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $76,910, fair market rent of $1,200 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $464,834, up 3.3% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
3,679
Median age
49.7

Race & ethnicity

White
92.3%
Black
2.0%
Asian
0.7%
Hispanic / Latino
7.3%
Other / multi-racial
4.9%

Income & housing

Median household income
$76,910
Median home value
$334,200

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
38.3%

Employment

Unemployment rate
3.4%

Housing

Owner-occupied
1,327(78.5%)
Renter-occupied
364(21.5%)
Vacant units
404
Built (median)
1975

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
343(21.1%)
Avg commute
17.9 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
416(11.5%)
Uninsured
108(2.9%)

Digital access

Broadband access
1,411(83.4%)
No broadband
280(16.6%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
146(4.0%)
Non-English at home
148(4.1%)

Studio

$900

/month

1 Bed

$980

/month

2 Bed

$1,200

/month

3 Bed

$1,680

/month

4 Bed

$2,030

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$464,834

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+3.3%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+33.2%

vs. March 2021

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

115

Across 66 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $25.4M.

Single-family

63

55% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

52

45% of total units

Single-family value

$12.9M

construction value

Multifamily value

$12.5M

construction value

Apartment construction (5+ unit buildings) accounts for 43% of new units this year — the area is densifying, not just adding single-family stock.

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

1,790

Average AGI

$67,899

Avg property tax

$113

EITC participation

19.6%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00037.4% · 670
  • $25,000 – $50,00021.2% · 380
  • $50,000 – $75,00015.1% · 270
  • $75,000 – $100,0008.9% · 160
  • $100,000 – $200,00011.7% · 210
  • $200,000 or more5.6% · 100

Avg mortgage interest

$428

Avg charitable contribution

$426

Avg capital gains

$10,670

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $121.5M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

142

Total employment

659

Annual payroll

$25.9M

Average annual pay

$39,352

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$47,843

Average weekly wage

$920

Total employment

8,997

Total establishments

1,041

That is roughly 27% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

5.4%

That is 1.4 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

12,116

Employed

11,457

Unemployed

659

Based on Delta County, CO data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

2

Limited banking access

Only a handful of branches — residents may rely on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services.

Total deposits

$91.0M

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

2

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.Oakstar Bank$51.3M · 1 branch
  • 2.United Business Bank$39.7M · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Alternative-fuel stations

Public EV charging stations

3

Established EV charging

Multiple public charging stations across the ZIP — typical of mid-density suburban and small-urban areas with active EV adoption.

Level 2 ports

3

AC charging — workplace, retail, home

DC Fast ports

0

Highway-class fast charging

Charging networks

  • Non-Networked
  • Tesla Destination

Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.

Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.

Public libraries

Public-library outlets

1

Single library outlet

One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.

Buildings

1

1 branch

Avg hours / week

30

across outlets in this ZIP

Avg square feet

8,500

per outlet

Outlets in this ZIP

  • 1.Paonia Library

Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

57th percentile

High Vulnerability

Based on 3 census tracts, population 2,864

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status52nd percentile
  • Household Characteristics75th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status19th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation58th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

49

Limited English Speakers

11

Persons with Disability

534

Without HS Diploma

170

Without Health Insurance

409

Adults Age 65+

913

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

9

Date Range

1970–2020

Most Recent Declaration

COVID-19 PANDEMIC

Biological — declared March 28, 2020 (DR-4498)

Incident period: January 20, 2020 – May 11, 2023

Top Incident Types

  • Flood3 (33%)
  • Biological2 (22%)
  • Fire2 (22%)
  • Coastal Storm1 (11%)
  • Drought1 (11%)

Individual Assistance

2

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

1

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

8

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

2

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

50.6°F

36.3°64.9°

Annual precipitation

14.3"

Annual snowfall

41.4"

Heating · cooling days

5,911.8 · 683.4

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: PAONIA 1SW, CO US, 7.8 miles from the centroid of Paonia, CO (ZIP 81428)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

9,512

That is roughly 1,312 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

18%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.5

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.9

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

12.0%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

63

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

1,379

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

7.8

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

60%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

32%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 10.6% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Delta data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Good food access — most residents near a store

8.8% of Delta County, CO residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.19

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.58

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.61

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 3.5% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Delta County, CO for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 9 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 108 reports

Homicide

1

Robbery

0

Burglary

23

Vehicle theft

10

County-level data for Delta (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+402 people

+221 households+$20.1M net AGI flow

Moved in

1,375households

2,358 people • $84.4M AGI

Moved out

1,154households

1,956 people • $64.3M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Montrose County, CO165 households
  2. Mesa County, CO151 households
  3. Jefferson County, CO34 households
  4. Garfield County, CO28 households
  5. Larimer County, CO27 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Montrose County, CO165 households
  2. Mesa County, CO137 households
  3. Denver County, CO23 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $61,372 versus departing households' $55,741.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Colorado

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 81428. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

Yes

graduated

Sales tax (combined)

7.89%

State 2.90% · avg local 4.99%

Property tax (effective)

0.48%

Median $1,025/year

Tax burden rank

22 of 50

9.60% of personal income

For ZIP 81428: Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $464,834, that works out to roughly $2,210/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

FAMLI

Mandatory (state-run insurance)

Max weeks/year

16

Parental

12wk

Max weekly benefit

$1,381

Replacement: 90% AWW up to 0.5x SAWW + 50% above · job protection

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 81428

Nearby ZIPs by distance

81434 (Somerset, 9.2 mi) · 81419 (Lazear, 9.7 mi) · 81624 (Collbran, 15.6 mi) · 81413 (Cedaredge, 16.1 mi) · 81410 (Orchard City, 22.9 mi) · 81415 (Crawford, 23.4 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

3 schools serve this ZIP, including 3 non-charter.

All 3 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
Paonia High SchoolPublic7–12213
Paonia Elementary SchoolPublic-1–6190
North Fork School of Integrated StudiesPublic0–679

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

1

Median in-state tuition

Median earnings (10 yr)

$45,516

  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    95.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $45,516
    Median student debt
    $4,750

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Paonia, CO (ZIP 81428) sits in Delta County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Obesity comes in below the national average at 26.7%. NCES lists 3 schools serving the area, 3 non-charter. 1 college or university serves the area. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $67,899, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $47,843 per worker, roughly 27% below the US average. FDIC counts just 2 bank branches in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. FEMA has issued 9 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1970. Annual precipitation averages just 14.3" per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals — an arid-climate ZCTA where landscaping and water-budget choices matter more than national averages suggest. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 402 residents (221 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $76,910, fair market rent of $1,200 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $464,834, up 3.3% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 24.2%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 81428

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 81428?

26.7%, which is 6.3 percentage points below the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 81428?

24.2%, which is 2.2 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 81428?

37.6%, which is 5.6 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 81428?

3 schools serve this ZIP, including 3 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 81428 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 81428 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 81428?

Yes, 1 high school serves this ZIP: Paonia High School. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 81428?

3,679 people live in ZIP 81428, with a median age of 49.7 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 81428?

$76,910 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 81428 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 81428, 78.5% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 21.5% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 81428?

In ZIP 81428, 21.1% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 81428?

11.5% of the population in ZIP 81428 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 81428 have broadband internet?

83.4% of households in ZIP 81428 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 81428?

The typical home value in ZIP 81428 is $464,834, up 3.3% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 81428?

Home values are up 3.3% over the past year and up 33.2% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 81428?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 81428 (Paonia, CO) is $67,899 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 81428?

Tax returns from ZIP 81428 report an average of $113 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 81428 earn over $200,000?

5.6% of tax returns from ZIP 81428 (Paonia, CO) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 81428?

As of 2022, 142 business establishments operated in ZIP 81428 employing 659 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 81428?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 81428 is $39,352, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 81428 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 81428 ranks in the 57th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 81428?

Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 81428, ranking in the 75th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 81428 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 9 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 81428 between 1970–2020 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 81428?

Flood is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 81428, accounting for 3 of 9 declarations (33%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 81428?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 81428 was "COVID-19 PANDEMIC" — a biological declared in 2020 (DR-4498) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 81428?

1 college or university is listed near ZIP 81428 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Technical College Of The Rockies (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 81428?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $45,516 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 81428?

ZIP 81428 has an average annual temperature of 50.6°F and 14.3" of annual precipitation based on the PAONIA 1SW, CO US weather station 7.8 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 81428?

Colorado has a graduated income tax with a top rate of unspecified. Combined sales tax: 7.89% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Colorado have paid family leave?

Colorado runs an active paid family leave program (FAMLI) offering up to 16 weeks of paid leave per year, with a maximum weekly benefit of $1,381 (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 81428?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (33 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (3 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (1 institution), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (9 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (9 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 81428

Nearby ZIPs by distance

81434 (Somerset, 9.2 mi) · 81419 (Lazear, 9.7 mi) · 81624 (Collbran, 15.6 mi) · 81413 (Cedaredge, 16.1 mi) · 81410 (Orchard City, 22.9 mi) · 81415 (Crawford, 23.4 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 81428?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.