Glenwood Springs, CO (81601)

Garfield County · Population 16,547

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Glenwood Springs, CO (ZIP 81601) sits in Garfield County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Obesity comes in below the national average at 23.5%. NCES lists 5 schools serving the area, 5 non-charter. 2 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $3,605. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $103,049, well above the ~$45K national average per return. Fire accounts for 58% of the 12 FEMA disaster declarations on record for this ZIP. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 6-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Eagle County, CO (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: median household income $97,896, fair market rent of $1,710 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $868,748, up 4.5% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
16,547
Median age
39.1

Race & ethnicity

White
71.9%
Black
0.7%
Asian
2.1%
Hispanic / Latino
29.2%
Other / multi-racial
24.9%

Income & housing

Median household income
$97,896
Median home value
$654,900

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
36.1%

Employment

Unemployment rate
3.3%

Housing

Owner-occupied
3,853(63.3%)
Renter-occupied
2,231(36.7%)
Vacant units
550
Built (median)
1982

Commute

Public transit
305(3.3%)
Work from home
803(8.7%)
Avg commute
24.9 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
1,157(7.1%)
Uninsured
424(2.6%)

Digital access

Broadband access
5,352(88.0%)
No broadband
732(12.0%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
2,715(16.4%)
Non-English at home
4,756(30.3%)

Studio

$1,290

/month

1 Bed

$1,300

/month

2 Bed

$1,710

/month

3 Bed

$2,380

/month

4 Bed

$2,550

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$868,748

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+4.5%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+52.6%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Glenwood Springs, CO

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

174

Across 111 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $69.3M.

Single-family

108

62% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

66

38% of total units

Single-family value

$52.8M

construction value

Multifamily value

$16.5M

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

8,150

Average AGI

$103,049

Avg property tax

$437

EITC participation

7.2%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00025.4% · 2,070
  • $25,000 – $50,00021.6% · 1,760
  • $50,000 – $75,00016.6% · 1,350
  • $75,000 – $100,0009.7% · 790
  • $100,000 – $200,00016.8% · 1,370
  • $200,000 or more9.9% · 810

Avg mortgage interest

$1,488

Avg charitable contribution

$1,139

Avg capital gains

$10,821

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $839.8M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

1,000

Total employment

10,709

Annual payroll

$593.7M

Average annual pay

$55,437

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$64,549

Average weekly wage

$1,241

Total employment

27,766

Total establishments

3,052

That is roughly 1% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

3.6%

That is 0.4 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

33,999

Employed

32,774

Unemployed

1,225

Based on Garfield County, CO data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

8

Typical banking access

A standard suburban / mid-density branch count for this area.

Total deposits

$1.4B

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

6

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.Alpine Bank$847.0M · 3 branches
  • 2.Bank of Colorado$182.1M · 1 branch
  • 3.U.S. Bank National Association$166.4M · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Community health centers

Federally funded health-center sites

3

Multiple health-center sites

A handful of federally funded community health centers serve residents — typical of mid-density suburban and small-urban areas.

FQHC sites

3

federally qualified

Look-Alike sites

0

FQHC equivalents

Avg hours / week

35

across sites in this ZIP

Sites in this ZIP

  • 1.MOUNTAIN FAMILY HEALTH CENTERS Glenwood Springs High School SBHC
  • 2.MOUNTAIN FAMILY HEALTH CENTERS GLENWOOD SPRINGS
  • 3.Mountain Family Health Centers Glenwood Springs Administration

Federally Qualified Health Centers (FQHCs) and Look-Alike sites provide primary care on a sliding-fee scale, regardless of ability to pay. Active sites only; data refreshed 2026.

Source: HRSA Bureau of Primary Health Care (data.hrsa.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active service-delivery sites operated by Health Center Program grantees and Look-Alike organizations.

Hospitals & healthcare facilities

Facilities located inside ZIP 81601 from CMS Provider Data. Star ratings reflect Overall Hospital Quality where applicable; “Not rated” means the facility didn't report enough measures to qualify.

Hospitals (1)

VALLEY VIEW HOSPITAL ASSOCIATION

★★★★★5.0
Acute Care Hospitals
Voluntary non-profit - Private
Emergency services

1906 BLAKE AVE, GLENWOOD SPRINGS, CO, 81601

Source: Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services Provider Data (data.cms.gov). Public domain.

See national health & medical trends →

Alternative-fuel stations

Public EV charging stations

29

Excellent EV charging coverage

Among the densest EV-charging ZIPs in the country — typical of urban cores, dense retail corridors, or designated EV transit hubs.

Level 2 ports

45

AC charging — workplace, retail, home

DC Fast ports

0

Highway-class fast charging

Charging networks

  • Blink Network
  • ChargePoint Network
  • Electrify America
  • + 4 more networks

Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.

Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.

Public libraries

Public-library outlets

1

Single library outlet

One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.

Buildings

1

1 branch

Avg hours / week

54

across outlets in this ZIP

Avg square feet

14,000

per outlet

Outlets in this ZIP

  • 1.Glenwood Springs Branch Library

Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

52nd percentile

High Vulnerability

Based on 6 census tracts, population 15,819

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status48th percentile
  • Household Characteristics53rd percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status48th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation54th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

280

Limited English Speakers

799

Persons with Disability

1,307

Without HS Diploma

1,053

Without Health Insurance

2,488

Adults Age 65+

2,339

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

12

Date Range

1977–2020

Most Recent Declaration

PINE GULCH FIRE

Fire — declared August 19, 2020 (DR-5335)

Incident period: August 19, 2020 – September 2, 2020

Top Incident Types

  • Fire7 (58%)
  • Biological2 (17%)
  • Coastal Storm1 (8%)
  • Flood1 (8%)
  • Drought1 (8%)

Individual Assistance

1

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

1

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

11

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

4

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

47.6°F

33.1°62.2°

Annual precipitation

15.5"

Annual snowfall

38.9"

Heating · cooling days

6,722.5 · 423.1

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: GLENWOOD SPGS #2, CO US, 4.9 miles from the centroid of Glenwood Springs, CO (ZIP 81601)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

49

Good
Good 216dModerate 145dUSG 5d

Peak AQI (2024)

133

Unhealthy for Sensitive Groups

Primary pollutant

Ozone

359 days as main pollutant

Days measured

366

Based on Garfield County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

6,090

That is roughly 2,110 years per 100,000 below the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

15%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

3.8

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.5

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

14.1%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

76

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

1,563

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

8.8

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

83%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

43%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 8.9% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Garfield data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

17.6% of Garfield County, CO residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.13

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

0.05

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.78

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.85

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 4.0% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Garfield County, CO for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 92 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 170 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

1

Burglary

26

Vehicle theft

28

County-level data for Garfield (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−139 people

+56 households+$74.7M net AGI flow

Moved in

2,881households

4,411 people • $288.3M AGI

Moved out

2,825households

4,550 people • $213.6M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Eagle County, CO293 households
  2. Pitkin County, CO163 households
  3. Mesa County, CO131 households
  4. Denver County, CO78 households
  5. Jefferson County, CO60 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Mesa County, CO237 households
  2. Eagle County, CO141 households
  3. Pitkin County, CO103 households
  4. Denver County, CO60 households
  5. El Paso County, CO44 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $100,065 versus departing households' $75,611.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Colorado

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 81601. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

Yes

graduated

Sales tax (combined)

7.89%

State 2.90% · avg local 4.99%

Property tax (effective)

0.48%

Median $1,025/year

Tax burden rank

22 of 50

9.60% of personal income

For ZIP 81601: Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $868,748, that works out to roughly $4,130/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

FAMLI

Mandatory (state-run insurance)

Max weeks/year

16

Parental

12wk

Max weekly benefit

$1,381

Replacement: 90% AWW up to 0.5x SAWW + 50% above · job protection

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 81601

Nearby ZIPs by distance

81647 (New Castle, 10.4 mi) · 81637 (Gypsum, 18.1 mi) · 81652 (Silt, 19.7 mi) · 81623 (El Jebel, 25.4 mi) · 80426 (27.2 mi) · 81621 (Basalt, 28.6 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

5 schools serve this ZIP, including 5 non-charter.

All 5 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
Glenwood Springs High SchoolPublic9–12988
Glenwood Springs Middle SchoolPublic6–8469
Two Rivers Community SchoolPublic0–8373
Riverview SchoolPublic-1–8339
Yampah Mountain SchoolAlternative6–12132

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

2

Median in-state tuition

$3,605

Median earnings (10 yr)

$43,827

  • Colorado Mountain College

    Glenwood Springs, CO · 81601

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $2,616
    Out-of-state tuition
    $12,840
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    26.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $44,127
    Median student debt
    $9,000
  • 4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $4,594
    Out-of-state tuition
    $7,304
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    33.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $43,526
    Median student debt
    $12,000

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Glenwood Springs, CO (ZIP 81601) sits in Garfield County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Obesity comes in below the national average at 23.5%. NCES lists 5 schools serving the area, 5 non-charter. 2 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $3,605. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $103,049, well above the ~$45K national average per return. Fire accounts for 58% of the 12 FEMA disaster declarations on record for this ZIP. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 6-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Eagle County, CO (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: median household income $97,896, fair market rent of $1,710 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $868,748, up 4.5% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 20.8%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 81601

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 81601?

23.5%, which is 9.5 percentage points below the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 81601?

20.8%, which is 1.2 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 81601?

26.2%, which is 5.8 percentage points below the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 81601?

5 schools serve this ZIP, including 5 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 81601 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 81601 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 81601?

Yes, 2 high schools serve this ZIP: Glenwood Springs High School, Yampah Mountain School. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 81601?

16,547 people live in ZIP 81601, with a median age of 39.1 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 81601?

$97,896 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 81601 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 81601, 63.3% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 36.7% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 81601?

In ZIP 81601, 8.7% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 3.3% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 81601?

7.1% of the population in ZIP 81601 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 81601 have broadband internet?

88.0% of households in ZIP 81601 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 81601?

The typical home value in ZIP 81601 is $868,748, up 4.5% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 81601?

Home values are up 4.5% over the past year and up 52.6% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 81601?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 81601 (Glenwood Springs, CO) is $103,049 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 81601?

Tax returns from ZIP 81601 report an average of $437 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 81601 earn over $200,000?

9.9% of tax returns from ZIP 81601 (Glenwood Springs, CO) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 81601?

As of 2022, 1,000 business establishments operated in ZIP 81601 employing 10,709 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 81601?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 81601 is $55,437, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 81601 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 81601 ranks in the 52th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 81601?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 81601, ranking in the 54th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 81601 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 12 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 81601 between 1977–2020 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 81601?

Fire is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 81601, accounting for 7 of 12 declarations (58%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 81601?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 81601 was "PINE GULCH FIRE" — a fire declared in 2020 (DR-5335) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 81601?

2 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 81601 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Colorado Mountain College and Colorado Northwestern Community College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 81601?

Median in-state tuition across 2 nearby institutions is $3,605 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 81601?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $43,827 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 81601?

ZIP 81601 has an average annual temperature of 47.6°F and 15.5" of annual precipitation based on the GLENWOOD SPGS #2, CO US weather station 4.9 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What hospitals are in ZIP 81601?

1 hospital is located in ZIP 81601 1 is rated by CMS, with an average overall rating of 5.0 out of 5 stars (CMS Hospital Compare, 2024).

What taxes apply in ZIP 81601?

Colorado has a graduated income tax with a top rate of unspecified. Combined sales tax: 7.89% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Colorado have paid family leave?

Colorado runs an active paid family leave program (FAMLI) offering up to 16 weeks of paid leave per year, with a maximum weekly benefit of $1,381 (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 81601?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (33 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (5 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (2 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (12 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), hospitals from CMS Hospital Compare, and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (12 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 81601

Nearby ZIPs by distance

81647 (New Castle, 10.4 mi) · 81637 (Gypsum, 18.1 mi) · 81652 (Silt, 19.7 mi) · 81623 (El Jebel, 25.4 mi) · 80426 (27.2 mi) · 81621 (Basalt, 28.6 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 81601?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.