Edwards, CO (81632)

Eagle County · Population 10,819

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Edwards, CO (ZIP 81632) sits in Eagle County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Obesity comes in below the national average at 23.9%. NCES lists 6 schools serving the area, 6 non-charter. 2 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $3,605. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $207,028, well above the ~$45K national average per return. FEMA has issued 9 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1977. Annual average temperature is just 37.9°F per NOAA's 1991–2020 Climate Normals — a notably cold-weather climate. Premature-mortality burden is comparatively low at 4,321 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (County Health Rankings, 2025). IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 848 residents (426 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $90,464, fair market rent of $2,290 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $1,895,902, up 5.5% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
10,819
Median age
37.6

Race & ethnicity

White
73.1%
Black
2.2%
Asian
1.6%
Hispanic / Latino
31.0%
Other / multi-racial
22.6%

Income & housing

Median household income
$90,464
Median home value
$726,000

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
54.4%

Employment

Unemployment rate
7.8%

Housing

Owner-occupied
2,693(69.5%)
Renter-occupied
1,182(30.5%)
Vacant units
1,616
Built (median)
1996

Commute

Public transit
54(0.9%)
Work from home
1,075(18.7%)
Avg commute
18.1 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
1,240(11.5%)
Uninsured
115(1.1%)

Digital access

Broadband access
3,774(97.4%)
No broadband
101(2.6%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
2,055(19.0%)
Non-English at home
2,913(28.3%)

Studio

$1,580

/month

1 Bed

$1,750

/month

2 Bed

$2,290

/month

3 Bed

$2,750

/month

4 Bed

$3,550

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$1,895,902

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+5.5%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+79.1%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Edwards, CO

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

416

Across 152 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $302.3M.

Single-family

142

34% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

274

66% of total units

Single-family value

$212.1M

construction value

Multifamily value

$90.2M

construction value

Apartment construction (5+ unit buildings) accounts for 62% of new units this year — the area is densifying, not just adding single-family stock.

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

4,700

Average AGI

$207,028

Avg property tax

$1,647

EITC participation

6.6%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00023.6% · 1,110
  • $25,000 – $50,00017.9% · 840
  • $50,000 – $75,00013.8% · 650
  • $75,000 – $100,0008.7% · 410
  • $100,000 – $200,00016.6% · 780
  • $200,000 or more19.4% · 910

Avg mortgage interest

$2,772

Avg charitable contribution

$3,924

Avg capital gains

$39,632

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $973.0M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

637

Total employment

3,616

Annual payroll

$209.8M

Average annual pay

$58,015

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$65,248

Average weekly wage

$1,255

Total employment

35,441

Total establishments

3,891

Average annual pay tracks the US national average of about $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

3.5%

That is 0.5 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

35,033

Employed

33,804

Unemployed

1,229

Based on Eagle County, CO data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

4

Typical banking access

A standard suburban / mid-density branch count for this area.

Total deposits

$329.6M

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

4

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.FirstBank$146.3M · 1 branch
  • 2.MidFirst Bank$81.1M · 1 branch
  • 3.Alpine Bank$51.3M · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Alternative-fuel stations

Public EV charging stations

23

Strong EV charging coverage

A robust public-charging footprint, including multiple networks. EV ownership is straightforward even without a home charger.

Level 2 ports

43

AC charging — workplace, retail, home

DC Fast ports

0

Highway-class fast charging

Charging networks

  • AMPUP
  • ChargePoint Network
  • Electrify America
  • + 2 more networks

Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.

Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

59th percentile

High Vulnerability

Based on 5 census tracts, population 8,550

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status68th percentile
  • Household Characteristics31st percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status59th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation52nd percentile

Households Without Vehicle

35

Limited English Speakers

570

Persons with Disability

321

Without HS Diploma

594

Without Health Insurance

1,167

Adults Age 65+

1,068

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

9

Date Range

1977–2020

Most Recent Declaration

GRIZZLY CREEK FIRE

Fire — declared August 19, 2020 (DR-5334)

Incident period: August 13, 2020 – August 26, 2020

Top Incident Types

  • Fire4 (44%)
  • Biological2 (22%)
  • Coastal Storm1 (11%)
  • Flood1 (11%)
  • Drought1 (11%)

Individual Assistance

1

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

1

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

8

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

4

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

37.9°F

23.9°51.8°

Annual precipitation

22.4"

Annual snowfall

189.2"

Heating · cooling days

· 2.7

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: VAIL, CO US, 13.5 miles from the centroid of Edwards, CO (ZIP 81632)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

4,321

That is roughly 3,879 years per 100,000 below the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

14%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

3.5

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

4.7

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

11.8%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

79

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

1,015

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

8.8

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

93%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

57%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 8.9% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Eagle data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

15.8% of Eagle County, CO residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.29

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.32

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.93

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 4.7% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Eagle County, CO for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 19 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 126 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

1

Burglary

10

Vehicle theft

8

County-level data for Eagle (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−848 people

−426 households+$88.6M net AGI flow

Moved in

3,119households

4,359 people • $428.8M AGI

Moved out

3,545households

5,207 people • $340.2M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Pitkin County, CO151 households
  2. Garfield County, CO141 households
  3. Denver County, CO140 households
  4. Jefferson County, CO63 households
  5. Arapahoe County, CO50 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Garfield County, CO293 households
  2. Denver County, CO140 households
  3. Pitkin County, CO110 households
  4. Jefferson County, CO67 households
  5. Mesa County, CO67 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $137,466 versus departing households' $95,952.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Colorado

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 81632. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

Yes

graduated

Sales tax (combined)

7.89%

State 2.90% · avg local 4.99%

Property tax (effective)

0.48%

Median $1,025/year

Tax burden rank

22 of 50

9.60% of personal income

For ZIP 81632: Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $1,895,902, that works out to roughly $9,013/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

FAMLI

Mandatory (state-run insurance)

Max weeks/year

16

Parental

12wk

Max weekly benefit

$1,381

Replacement: 90% AWW up to 0.5x SAWW + 50% above · job protection

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 81632

Nearby ZIPs by distance

81620 (Avon, 5.6 mi) · 81631 (Eagle, 8.7 mi) · 81655 (Wolcott, 9.9 mi) · 81645 (Minturn, 14 mi) · 81657 (Vail, 15.1 mi) · 80423 (Mccoy, 15.7 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

6 schools serve this ZIP, including 6 non-charter.

Top 5 schools by enrollment
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
Eagle County Charter AcademyPublic0–8356
Edwards Elementary SchoolPublic0–5306
Berry Creek Middle SchoolPublic6–8259
Edwards Early Learning CenterPublic-1–-191
Battle Mountain Early College High SchoolPublic9–128

Showing top 5 by enrollment. 1 more schools serve this ZIP.

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

2

Median in-state tuition

$3,605

Median earnings (10 yr)

$43,827

  • Colorado Mountain College

    Glenwood Springs, CO · 81601

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $2,616
    Out-of-state tuition
    $12,840
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    26.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $44,127
    Median student debt
    $9,000
  • 4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $4,594
    Out-of-state tuition
    $7,304
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    33.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $43,526
    Median student debt
    $12,000

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Edwards, CO (ZIP 81632) sits in Eagle County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Obesity comes in below the national average at 23.9%. NCES lists 6 schools serving the area, 6 non-charter. 2 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $3,605. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $207,028, well above the ~$45K national average per return. FEMA has issued 9 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1977. Annual average temperature is just 37.9°F per NOAA's 1991–2020 Climate Normals — a notably cold-weather climate. Premature-mortality burden is comparatively low at 4,321 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (County Health Rankings, 2025). IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 848 residents (426 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $90,464, fair market rent of $2,290 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $1,895,902, up 5.5% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 20.4%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 81632

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 81632?

23.9%, which is 9.1 percentage points below the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 81632?

20.4%, which is 1.6 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 81632?

23.7%, which is 8.3 percentage points below the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 81632?

6 schools serve this ZIP, including 6 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 81632 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 81632 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 81632?

Yes, 1 high school serves this ZIP: Battle Mountain Early College High School. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 81632?

10,819 people live in ZIP 81632, with a median age of 37.6 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 81632?

$90,464 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 81632 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 81632, 69.5% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 30.5% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 81632?

In ZIP 81632, 18.7% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.9% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 81632?

11.5% of the population in ZIP 81632 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 81632 have broadband internet?

97.4% of households in ZIP 81632 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 81632?

The typical home value in ZIP 81632 is $1,895,902, up 5.5% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 81632?

Home values are up 5.5% over the past year and up 79.1% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 81632?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 81632 (Edwards, CO) is $207,028 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 81632?

Tax returns from ZIP 81632 report an average of $1,647 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 81632 earn over $200,000?

19.4% of tax returns from ZIP 81632 (Edwards, CO) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 81632?

As of 2022, 637 business establishments operated in ZIP 81632 employing 3,616 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 81632?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 81632 is $58,015, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 81632 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 81632 ranks in the 59th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 81632?

Socioeconomic Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 81632, ranking in the 68th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 81632 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 9 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 81632 between 1977–2020 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 81632?

Fire is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 81632, accounting for 4 of 9 declarations (44%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 81632?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 81632 was "GRIZZLY CREEK FIRE" — a fire declared in 2020 (DR-5334) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 81632?

2 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 81632 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Colorado Mountain College and Colorado Northwestern Community College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 81632?

Median in-state tuition across 2 nearby institutions is $3,605 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 81632?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $43,827 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 81632?

ZIP 81632 has an average annual temperature of 37.9°F and 22.4" of annual precipitation based on the VAIL, CO US weather station 13.5 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 81632?

Colorado has a graduated income tax with a top rate of unspecified. Combined sales tax: 7.89% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Colorado have paid family leave?

Colorado runs an active paid family leave program (FAMLI) offering up to 16 weeks of paid leave per year, with a maximum weekly benefit of $1,381 (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 81632?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (33 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (6 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (2 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (9 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (9 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 81632

Nearby ZIPs by distance

81620 (Avon, 5.6 mi) · 81631 (Eagle, 8.7 mi) · 81655 (Wolcott, 9.9 mi) · 81645 (Minturn, 14 mi) · 81657 (Vail, 15.1 mi) · 80423 (Mccoy, 15.7 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 81632?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.