Population & age
- Total population
- 292
- Median age
- 42.6
Eagle County · Population 292
Minturn, CO (ZIP 81649) sits in Eagle County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Obesity comes in below the national average at 24.0%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 2 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $3,605. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 16th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. FEMA has issued 9 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1977. Annual average temperature is just 32.2°F per NOAA's 1991–2020 Climate Normals — a notably cold-weather climate. Premature-mortality burden is comparatively low at 4,321 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (County Health Rankings, 2025). IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 848 residents (426 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $74,688, fair market rent of $2,480 for a two-bedroom, and a low 2.4% poverty rate. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
Studio
$1,710
/month
1 Bed
$1,890
/month
2 Bed
$2,480
/month
3 Bed
$2,970
/month
4 Bed
$3,840
/month
HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.
New housing units permitted
416
Across 152 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $302.3M.
Single-family
142
34% of total units
Multifamily (2+ unit)
274
66% of total units
Single-family value
$212.1M
construction value
Multifamily value
$90.2M
construction value
Apartment construction (5+ unit buildings) accounts for 62% of new units this year — the area is densifying, not just adding single-family stock.
Based on county-level data (2024).
Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.
Business establishments
19
Total employment
105
Annual payroll
$3.8M
Average annual pay
$35,838
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.
Average annual pay
$65,248
Average weekly wage
$1,255
Total employment
35,441
Total establishments
3,891
Average annual pay tracks the US national average of about $65,470 per worker.
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.
Unemployment rate
3.5%
That is 0.5 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.
Labor force
35,033
Employed
33,804
Unemployed
1,229
Based on Eagle County, CO data (2024).
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.
Federally Declared Disasters
9
Date Range
1977–2020
Most Recent Declaration
GRIZZLY CREEK FIRE
Fire — declared August 19, 2020 (DR-5334)
Incident period: August 13, 2020 – August 26, 2020
Top Incident Types
Individual Assistance
1
Direct help to disaster survivors
Households Program
1
Housing & temporary lodging support
Public Assistance
8
Repair of public facilities & roads
Hazard Mitigation
4
Funding to reduce future disaster risk
FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.
30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.
Avg. temperature
32.2°F
19.6° – 44.9°
Annual precipitation
25.2"
Annual snowfall
294.7"
Heating · cooling days
— · 0.1
Annual base 65°F
Nearest station: CLIMAX, CO US, 9.8 miles from the centroid of Minturn, CO (ZIP 81649)
Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.
Years of potential life lost (per 100K)
4,321
That is roughly 3,879 years per 100,000 below the national county median (~8,200).
Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.
Fair or poor health
14%
of adults self-report
Poor physical health days
3.5
avg per adult per month
Poor mental health days
4.7
avg per adult per month
Uninsured
11.8%
of residents under 65
Primary care MDs
79
per 100,000 residents
Preventable hospital stays
1,015
per 100K Medicare enrollees
Food environment (0-10)
8.8
10 = best access & security
Exercise access
93%
residents near a facility
Flu vaccinated
57%
of Medicare enrollees
Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 8.9% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.
Based on Eagle data (2025 CHR release).
Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.
Food access status
Moderate food access challenges
15.8% of Eagle County, CO residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.
Grocery stores
0.29
per 1,000 residents
Supercenters & clubs
—
per 1,000 residents
SNAP-authorized stores
0.32
accepting food benefits
Fast-food restaurants
0.93
per 1,000 residents
Among low-income residents, 4.7% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).
Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Eagle County, CO for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.
Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).
FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.
Violent crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 19 reports
Property crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 126 reports
Homicide
0
Robbery
1
Burglary
10
Vehicle theft
8
County-level data for Eagle (2024)
Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.
Net migration (2022-2023)
▼−848 people
−426 households • +$88.6M net AGI flow
Moved in
3,119households
4,359 people • $428.8M AGI
Moved out
3,545households
5,207 people • $340.2M AGI
Where new residents came from
Where departing residents went
Incoming households reported an average AGI of $137,466 versus departing households' $95,952.
Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.
State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 81649. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.
Income tax
Yes
graduated
Sales tax (combined)
7.89%
State 2.90% · avg local 4.99%
Property tax (effective)
0.48%
Median $1,025/year
Tax burden rank
22 of 50
9.60% of personal income
For ZIP 81649: Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $669,900, that works out to roughly $3,185/year in property tax.
Program
FAMLI
Mandatory (state-run insurance)
Max weeks/year
16
Parental
12wk
Max weekly benefit
$1,381
Replacement: 90% AWW up to 0.5x SAWW + 50% above · job protection
SNAP eligibility
200% FPL
Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.
Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).
Other ZIPs in Minturn
Nearby ZIPs by distance
80443 (Copper Mountain, 6.4 mi) · 81645 (Minturn, 9.1 mi) · 81657 (Vail, 11.5 mi) · 81620 (Avon, 14.4 mi) · 80420 (Alma, 14.5 mi) · 80424 (Breckenridge, 15.3 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology
Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.
24.0%
9.0pp below the 33.0% national rate.
24.9%
7.1pp below the 32.0% national rate.
20.5%
Tracks close to the 22.0% national rate.
71.9%
4.1pp below the 76.0% national rate.
9.5%
3.5pp below the 13.0% national rate.
8.3%
2.7pp below the 11.0% national rate.
Colleges in this area
2
Median in-state tuition
$3,605
Median earnings (10 yr)
$43,827
Glenwood Springs, CO · 81601
Rangely, CO · 81648
Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.
Minturn, CO (ZIP 81649) sits in Eagle County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Obesity comes in below the national average at 24.0%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 2 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $3,605. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 16th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. FEMA has issued 9 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1977. Annual average temperature is just 32.2°F per NOAA's 1991–2020 Climate Normals — a notably cold-weather climate. Premature-mortality burden is comparatively low at 4,321 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (County Health Rankings, 2025). IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 848 residents (426 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $74,688, fair market rent of $2,480 for a two-bedroom, and a low 2.4% poverty rate. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.
One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 20.5%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.
24.0%, which is 9.0 percentage points below the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
20.5%, which is 1.5 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
24.9%, which is 7.1 percentage points below the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
292 people live in ZIP 81649, with a median age of 42.6 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
$74,688 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 81649, 73.6% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 26.4% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 81649, 0.0% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 1.1% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
2.4% of the population in ZIP 81649 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
92.6% of households in ZIP 81649 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
As of 2022, 19 business establishments operated in ZIP 81649 employing 105 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 81649 is $35,838, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).
According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 81649 ranks in the 16th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a low vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).
Socioeconomic Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 81649, ranking in the 42th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).
FEMA has recorded 9 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 81649 between 1977–2020 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).
Fire is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 81649, accounting for 4 of 9 declarations (44%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 81649 was "GRIZZLY CREEK FIRE" — a fire declared in 2020 (DR-5334) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
2 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 81649 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Colorado Mountain College and Colorado Northwestern Community College (retrieved May 2, 2026).
Median in-state tuition across 2 nearby institutions is $3,605 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $43,827 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
ZIP 81649 has an average annual temperature of 32.2°F and 25.2" of annual precipitation based on the CLIMAX, CO US weather station 9.8 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).
Colorado has a graduated income tax with a top rate of unspecified. Combined sales tax: 7.89% (Tax Foundation 2025).
Colorado runs an active paid family leave program (FAMLI) offering up to 16 weeks of paid leave per year, with a maximum weekly benefit of $1,381 (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).
This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (33 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (2 institutions), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (9 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.
Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (9 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.
Other ZIPs in Minturn
Nearby ZIPs by distance
80443 (Copper Mountain, 6.4 mi) · 81645 (Minturn, 9.1 mi) · 81657 (Vail, 11.5 mi) · 81620 (Avon, 14.4 mi) · 80420 (Alma, 14.5 mi) · 80424 (Breckenridge, 15.3 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
Have a specific question about ZIP 81649?
Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.
Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.
Social Vulnerability Index
Overall SVI
16th percentile
Low Vulnerability
Based on 1 census tract, population 723
Vulnerability Themes
Households Without Vehicle
6
Limited English Speakers
2
Persons with Disability
43
Without HS Diploma
9
Without Health Insurance
98
Adults Age 65+
116
The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.