ZIP 82052, WY (82052)

Albany County · Population 81

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

WY 82052 (ZIP 82052) sits in Albany County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 6.4%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 4 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $6,191. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 6th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. Fire accounts for 60% of the 10 FEMA disaster declarations on record for this ZIP. Annual average temperature is just 45.0°F per NOAA's 1991–2020 Climate Normals — a notably cold-weather climate. 28.8% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Wyoming has no state income tax (Tax Foundation 2025). New residents arriving here predominantly come from Laramie County, WY (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $76,750, fair market rent of $1,030 for a two-bedroom, and a median home value of $602,900. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
81
Median age
69.8

Race & ethnicity

White
100.0%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
0.0%

Income & housing

Median household income
$76,750
Median home value
$602,900

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
92.6%

Housing

Owner-occupied
40(100.0%)
Renter-occupied
0(0.0%)
Vacant units
0

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
12(14.8%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
34(85.0%)
No broadband
6(15.0%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
0(0.0%)
Non-English at home
0(0.0%)

Studio

$730

/month

1 Bed

$820

/month

2 Bed

$1,030

/month

3 Bed

$1,440

/month

4 Bed

$1,730

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

137

Across 90 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $36.9M.

Single-family

87

64% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

50

36% of total units

Single-family value

$30.3M

construction value

Multifamily value

$6.6M

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$53,849

Average weekly wage

$1,036

Total employment

17,057

Total establishments

1,666

That is roughly 18% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

2.7%

That is 1.3 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

22,491

Employed

21,875

Unemployed

616

Based on Albany County, WY data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

6th percentile

Low Vulnerability

Based on 1 census tract, population 25

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status15th percentile
  • Household Characteristics16th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status27th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation7th percentile

Persons with Disability

4

Without HS Diploma

1

Without Health Insurance

1

Adults Age 65+

8

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

10

Date Range

2002–2020

Most Recent Declaration

MULLEN FIRE

Fire — declared September 26, 2020 (DR-5375)

Incident period: September 25, 2020 – October 19, 2020

Top Incident Types

  • Fire6 (60%)
  • Biological2 (20%)
  • Flood1 (10%)
  • Severe Storm1 (10%)

Households Program

1

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

10

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

5

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

45°F

31.7°58.3°

Annual precipitation

14.5"

Annual snowfall

69.5"

Heating · cooling days

7,464.9 · 206.1

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: HECLA 1E, WY US, 9.6 miles from the centroid of ZIP 82052 (ZIP 82052)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

50

Good
Good 190dModerate 163dUSG 12dUnhealthy 1d

Peak AQI (2024)

187

Unhealthy

Primary pollutant

Ozone

287 days as main pollutant

Days measured

366

Based on Albany County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

6,762

That is roughly 1,438 years per 100,000 below the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

15%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

3.9

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.5

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

13.7%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

80

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,042

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

7.1

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

94%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

50%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 10.5% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Albany data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Significant food access concerns

28.8% of Albany County, WY residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.10

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.48

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.64

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 9.2% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Albany County, WY for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 6 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 39 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

0

Burglary

11

Vehicle theft

10

County-level data for Albany (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−313 people

−213 households−$6.9M net AGI flow

Moved in

2,496households

3,710 people • $134.0M AGI

Moved out

2,709households

4,023 people • $140.9M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Laramie County, WY165 households
  2. Larimer County, CO73 households
  3. Natrona County, WY58 households
  4. Weld County, CO49 households
  5. Fremont County, WY47 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Laramie County, WY186 households
  2. Larimer County, CO98 households
  3. Natrona County, WY41 households
  4. Sheridan County, WY32 households
  5. Maricopa County, AZ30 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $53,677 versus departing households' $52,011.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Wyoming

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 82052. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

None

No state income tax

Sales tax (combined)

5.56%

State 4.00% · avg local 1.56%

Property tax (effective)

0.68%

Median $1,460/year

Tax burden rank

3 of 50

7.90% of personal income

For ZIP 82052: Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $602,900, that works out to roughly $4,113/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

130% FPL

Federal 130% FPL gross income limit. Asset limit $3,000.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 82052

Nearby ZIPs by distance

82073 (6.1 mi) · 82059 (9.9 mi) · 82084 (10 mi) · 80536 (16.8 mi) · 82001 (Cheyenne, 22 mi) · 82072 (Laramie, 23.7 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

4

Median in-state tuition

$6,191

Median earnings (10 yr)

$47,475

  • University of Wyoming

    Laramie, WY · 82071

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $7,768
    Out-of-state tuition
    $24,178
    Acceptance rate
    96.9%
    Graduation rate
    59.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $56,880
    Median student debt
    $18,000
  • 4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $4,613
    Out-of-state tuition
    $10,913
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    35.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $44,783
    Median student debt
    $11,000
  • WyoTech

    Laramie, WY · 82070

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    85.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $50,167
    Median student debt
    $6,800
  • Cheeks Beauty Academy

    Cheyenne, WY · 82001

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    71.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $25,459
    Median student debt
    $7,000

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

WY 82052 (ZIP 82052) sits in Albany County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 6.4%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 4 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $6,191. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 6th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. Fire accounts for 60% of the 10 FEMA disaster declarations on record for this ZIP. Annual average temperature is just 45.0°F per NOAA's 1991–2020 Climate Normals — a notably cold-weather climate. 28.8% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Wyoming has no state income tax (Tax Foundation 2025). New residents arriving here predominantly come from Laramie County, WY (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $76,750, fair market rent of $1,030 for a two-bedroom, and a median home value of $602,900. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits lower the national rate at 19.4%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 82052

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 82052?

26.8%, which is 6.2 percentage points below the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 82052?

19.4%, which is 2.6 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 82052?

35.7%, which is 3.7 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 82052?

81 people live in ZIP 82052, with a median age of 69.8 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 82052?

$76,750 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 82052 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 82052, 100.0% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 0.0% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 82052?

14.8% of the population in ZIP 82052 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 82052 have broadband internet?

85.0% of households in ZIP 82052 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 82052 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 82052 ranks in the 6th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a low vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 82052?

Racial & Ethnic Minority Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 82052, ranking in the 27th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 82052 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 10 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 82052 between 2002–2020 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 82052?

Fire is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 82052, accounting for 6 of 10 declarations (60%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 82052?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 82052 was "MULLEN FIRE" — a fire declared in 2020 (DR-5375) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 82052?

4 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 82052 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including University Of Wyoming, Laramie County Community College, and Wyotech (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 82052?

Median in-state tuition across 4 nearby institutions is $6,191 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 82052?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $47,475 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 82052?

ZIP 82052 has an average annual temperature of 45.0°F and 14.5" of annual precipitation based on the HECLA 1E, WY US weather station 9.6 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 82052?

Wyoming has no state income tax. The combined state and local sales tax rate is 5.56% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Wyoming have paid family leave?

Wyoming has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 82052?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (33 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (4 institutions), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (10 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (10 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 82052

Nearby ZIPs by distance

82073 (6.1 mi) · 82059 (9.9 mi) · 82084 (10 mi) · 80536 (16.8 mi) · 82001 (Cheyenne, 22 mi) · 82072 (Laramie, 23.7 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 82052?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.