Slater, WY (82201)

Platte County · Population 6,597

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Slater, WY (ZIP 82201) sits in Platte County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 38.0%. NCES lists 6 schools serving the area, 6 non-charter. 1 college or university serves the area, with median in-state tuition of $4,290. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $76,037, well above the ~$45K national average per return. Glacier Bank holds 62% of FDIC-reported deposits in this ZIP (2024) — a notably concentrated local banking market. Fire accounts for 54% of the 13 FEMA disaster declarations on record for this ZIP. Annual precipitation averages just 14.1" per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals — an arid-climate ZCTA where landscaping and water-budget choices matter more than national averages suggest. Median daily AQI is just 19 per EPA AQS (2024), comfortably inside the Good range, with PM10 as the primary pollutant on most measured days. County Health Rankings reports 10,706 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Wyoming has no state income tax, saving the local median household (AGI $76,037) approximately $3,498/year vs the US average effective state tax rate. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 89 residents (31 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $62,694, fair market rent of $960 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $283,177, down 0.6% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
6,597
Median age
49.1

Race & ethnicity

White
87.0%
Black
0.7%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
8.8%
Other / multi-racial
11.6%

Income & housing

Median household income
$62,694
Median home value
$239,200

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
22.6%

Employment

Unemployment rate
2.9%

Housing

Owner-occupied
2,181(72.8%)
Renter-occupied
814(27.2%)
Vacant units
547
Built (median)
1976

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
177(6.4%)
Avg commute
17.4 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
786(12.1%)
Uninsured
236(3.6%)

Digital access

Broadband access
2,235(74.6%)
No broadband
760(25.4%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
20(0.3%)
Non-English at home
463(7.3%)

Studio

$760

/month

1 Bed

$790

/month

2 Bed

$960

/month

3 Bed

$1,250

/month

4 Bed

$1,590

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$283,177

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

-0.6%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+25.9%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Laramie, WY

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

177

Across 130 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $45.3M.

Single-family

127

72% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

50

28% of total units

Single-family value

$38.7M

construction value

Multifamily value

$6.6M

construction value

Aggregated from 2 counties touching this ZIP (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

3,010

Average AGI

$76,037

Avg property tax

$97

EITC participation

11.3%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00027.2% · 820
  • $25,000 – $50,00022.9% · 690
  • $50,000 – $75,00015.3% · 460
  • $75,000 – $100,00011.0% · 330
  • $100,000 – $200,00018.9% · 570
  • $200,000 or more4.7% · 140

Avg mortgage interest

$187

Avg charitable contribution

$518

Avg capital gains

$7,392

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $228.9M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

204

Total employment

1,720

Annual payroll

$87.9M

Average annual pay

$51,110

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$53,265

Average weekly wage

$1,024

Total employment

3,327

Total establishments

429

That is roughly 19% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

3.7%

That is 0.3 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

3,584

Employed

3,451

Unemployed

133

Based on Platte County, WY data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

4

Typical banking access

A standard suburban / mid-density branch count for this area.

Total deposits

$406.6M

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

4

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.Glacier Bank$254.0M · 1 branch
  • 2.Platte Valley Bank$131.3M · 1 branch
  • 3.Rolling Hills Bank & Trust$11.5M · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Hospitals & healthcare facilities

Facilities located inside ZIP 82201 from CMS Provider Data. Star ratings reflect Overall Hospital Quality where applicable; “Not rated” means the facility didn't report enough measures to qualify.

Hospitals (1)

PLATTE COUNTY HOSPITAL

★★★★4.0
Critical Access Hospitals
Government - Local
Emergency services

201 14TH STREET, WHEATLAND, WY, 82201

Source: Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services Provider Data (data.cms.gov). Public domain.

See national health & medical trends →

Alternative-fuel stations

Public EV charging stations

2

Limited EV charging

A small number of public charging stations — viable for EV ownership with home charging, but minimal redundancy.

Level 2 ports

4

AC charging — workplace, retail, home

DC Fast ports

0

Highway-class fast charging

Charging networks

  • Tesla
  • Tesla Destination

Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.

Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.

Public libraries

Public-library outlets

2

Multiple library outlets

Several public-library outlets within the ZIP, giving residents real choice in branch hours, programming, and walk-in distance.

Buildings

2

1 central · 1 branch

Avg hours / week

30

across outlets in this ZIP

Avg square feet

6,167

per outlet

Outlets in this ZIP

  • 1.Chugwater Branch Library
  • 2.Platte County Public Library System

Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

45th percentile

Moderate Vulnerability

Based on 4 census tracts, population 7,140

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status45th percentile
  • Household Characteristics41st percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status25th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation56th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

111

Limited English Speakers

37

Persons with Disability

1,266

Without HS Diploma

331

Without Health Insurance

1,292

Adults Age 65+

1,931

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

13

Date Range

2000–2024

Most Recent Declaration

PLEASANT VALLEY FIRE

Fire — declared July 30, 2024 (DR-5523)

Incident period: July 30, 2024 – August 4, 2024

Top Incident Types

  • Fire7 (54%)
  • Biological2 (15%)
  • Flood2 (15%)
  • Severe Storm2 (15%)

Households Program

1

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

13

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

8

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

49°F

33°65°

Annual precipitation

14.1"

Annual snowfall

39.9"

Heating · cooling days

6,372.9 · 564.6

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: WHEATLAND 4 N, WY US, 11.9 miles from the centroid of Slater, WY (ZIP 82201)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

19

Good
Good 325dModerate 32dUSG 6dUnhealthy 1dHazardous 2d

Peak AQI (2024)

927

Hazardous

Primary pollutant

PM10

366 days as main pollutant

Days measured

366

Based on Platte County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

10,706

That is roughly 2,506 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

16%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

3.9

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.4

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

15.6%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

46

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

3,316

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

7.7

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

78%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

33%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 7.5% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Platte data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

15.0% of Platte County, WY residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.04

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.47

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 4.3% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Platte County, WY for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 6 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 39 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

0

Burglary

11

Vehicle theft

10

County-level data for Albany (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−89 people

−31 households−$1.1M net AGI flow

Moved in

412households

677 people • $22.7M AGI

Moved out

443households

766 people • $23.8M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Laramie County, WY33 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Laramie County, WY33 households
  2. Natrona County, WY22 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $55,124 versus departing households' $53,804.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Wyoming

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 82201. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

None

No state income tax

Sales tax (combined)

5.56%

State 4.00% · avg local 1.56%

Property tax (effective)

0.68%

Median $1,460/year

Tax burden rank

3 of 50

7.90% of personal income

For ZIP 82201: A household at this ZIP's median AGI of $76,037 keeps approximately $3,498 more annually than residents of the typical income-tax state. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $283,177, that works out to roughly $1,932/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

130% FPL

Federal 130% FPL gross income limit. Asset limit $3,000.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 82201

Nearby ZIPs by distance

82214 (Guernsey, 26.5 mi) · 82058 (26.7 mi) · 82210 (Chugwater, 27.7 mi) · 82213 (Glendo, 34.6 mi) · 82061 (35.2 mi) · 82212 (Fort Laramie, 35.3 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

6 schools serve this ZIP, including 6 non-charter.

Top 5 schools by enrollment
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
Wheatland High SchoolPublic9–12269
Wheatland Middle SchoolPublic6–8211
West ElementaryPublic3–5186
Libbey ElementaryPublic0–2183
Peak High SchoolPublic9–1216

Showing top 5 by enrollment. 1 more schools serve this ZIP.

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

1

Median in-state tuition

$4,290

Median earnings (10 yr)

$37,121

  • Eastern Wyoming College

    Torrington, WY · 82240

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $4,290
    Out-of-state tuition
    $10,590
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    51.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $37,121
    Median student debt
    $7,000

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Slater, WY (ZIP 82201) sits in Platte County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 38.0%. NCES lists 6 schools serving the area, 6 non-charter. 1 college or university serves the area, with median in-state tuition of $4,290. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $76,037, well above the ~$45K national average per return. Glacier Bank holds 62% of FDIC-reported deposits in this ZIP (2024) — a notably concentrated local banking market. Fire accounts for 54% of the 13 FEMA disaster declarations on record for this ZIP. Annual precipitation averages just 14.1" per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals — an arid-climate ZCTA where landscaping and water-budget choices matter more than national averages suggest. Median daily AQI is just 19 per EPA AQS (2024), comfortably inside the Good range, with PM10 as the primary pollutant on most measured days. County Health Rankings reports 10,706 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Wyoming has no state income tax, saving the local median household (AGI $76,037) approximately $3,498/year vs the US average effective state tax rate. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 89 residents (31 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $62,694, fair market rent of $960 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $283,177, down 0.6% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 20.5%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 82201

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 82201?

36.2%, which is 3.2 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 82201?

20.5%, which is 1.5 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 82201?

38.0%, which is 6.0 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 82201?

6 schools serve this ZIP, including 6 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 82201 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 82201 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 82201?

Yes, 2 high schools serve this ZIP: Wheatland High School, Peak High School. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 82201?

6,597 people live in ZIP 82201, with a median age of 49.1 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 82201?

$62,694 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 82201 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 82201, 72.8% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 27.2% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 82201?

In ZIP 82201, 6.4% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 82201?

12.1% of the population in ZIP 82201 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 82201 have broadband internet?

74.6% of households in ZIP 82201 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 82201?

The typical home value in ZIP 82201 is $283,177, down 0.6% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 82201?

Home values are down 0.6% over the past year and up 25.9% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 82201?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 82201 (Slater, WY) is $76,037 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 82201?

Tax returns from ZIP 82201 report an average of $97 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 82201 earn over $200,000?

4.7% of tax returns from ZIP 82201 (Slater, WY) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 82201?

As of 2022, 204 business establishments operated in ZIP 82201 employing 1,720 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 82201?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 82201 is $51,110, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 82201 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 82201 ranks in the 45th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 82201?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 82201, ranking in the 56th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 82201 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 13 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 82201 between 2000–2024 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 82201?

Fire is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 82201, accounting for 7 of 13 declarations (54%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 82201?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 82201 was "PLEASANT VALLEY FIRE" — a fire declared in 2024 (DR-5523) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 82201?

1 college or university is listed near ZIP 82201 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Eastern Wyoming College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 82201?

Median in-state tuition across 1 nearby institution is $4,290 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 82201?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $37,121 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 82201?

ZIP 82201 has an average annual temperature of 49.0°F and 14.1" of annual precipitation based on the WHEATLAND 4 N, WY US weather station 11.9 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What hospitals are in ZIP 82201?

1 hospital is located in ZIP 82201 1 is rated by CMS, with an average overall rating of 4.0 out of 5 stars (CMS Hospital Compare, 2024).

What taxes apply in ZIP 82201?

Wyoming has no state income tax. For a household earning the local median AGI of $76,037, this saves approximately $3,498 per year compared to the national average effective state tax rate. The combined state and local sales tax rate is 5.56% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Wyoming have paid family leave?

Wyoming has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 82201?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (33 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (6 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (1 institution), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (13 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), hospitals from CMS Hospital Compare, and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (13 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 82201

Nearby ZIPs by distance

82214 (Guernsey, 26.5 mi) · 82058 (26.7 mi) · 82210 (Chugwater, 27.7 mi) · 82213 (Glendo, 34.6 mi) · 82061 (35.2 mi) · 82212 (Fort Laramie, 35.3 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 82201?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.