Veteran, WY (82243)

Goshen County · Population 280

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Veteran, WY (ZIP 82243) sits in Goshen County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 38.4%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 1 college or university serves the area, with median in-state tuition of $4,290. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $47,489 per worker, roughly 27% below the US average. FEMA has issued 5 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1999. Annual precipitation averages just 15.0" per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals — an arid-climate ZCTA where landscaping and water-budget choices matter more than national averages suggest. Wyoming has no state income tax (Tax Foundation 2025). New residents arriving here predominantly come from Scotts Bluff County, NE (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $62,941, fair market rent of $970 for a two-bedroom, and broadband access at 60.7% of households (below the ~87% US average). Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
280
Median age
20.7

Race & ethnicity

White
100.0%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
0.0%

Income & housing

Median household income
$62,941

Employment

Unemployment rate
0.0%

Housing

Owner-occupied
56(100.0%)
Renter-occupied
0(0.0%)
Vacant units
12
Built (median)
1960

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
0(0.0%)

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
15(5.4%)
Uninsured
8(2.9%)

Digital access

Broadband access
34(60.7%)
No broadband
22(39.3%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
0(0.0%)
Non-English at home
11(4.0%)

Studio

$730

/month

1 Bed

$740

/month

2 Bed

$970

/month

3 Bed

$1,300

/month

4 Bed

$1,630

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

1

Across 1 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $416,200.

Single-family

1

100% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

0

0% of total units

Single-family value

$416,200

construction value

Multifamily value

$0

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$47,489

Average weekly wage

$913

Total employment

4,096

Total establishments

500

That is roughly 27% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

3.2%

That is 0.8 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

5,594

Employed

5,414

Unemployed

180

Based on Goshen County, WY data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

29th percentile

Moderate Vulnerability

Based on 1 census tract, population 117

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status27th percentile
  • Household Characteristics28th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status5th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation56th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

1

Limited English Speakers

1

Persons with Disability

12

Without HS Diploma

4

Without Health Insurance

11

Adults Age 65+

24

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

5

Date Range

1999–2020

Most Recent Declaration

COVID-19 PANDEMIC

Biological — declared April 11, 2020 (DR-4535)

Incident period: January 20, 2020 – May 11, 2023

Top Incident Types

  • Biological2 (40%)
  • Severe Storm2 (40%)
  • Severe Ice Storm1 (20%)

Households Program

1

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

5

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

3

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

49.8°F

33.9°65.8°

Annual precipitation

15"

Annual snowfall

47.1"

Heating · cooling days

6,195.5 · 700.7

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: YODER 5 W, WY US, 5.6 miles from the centroid of Veteran, WY (ZIP 82243)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

9,718

That is roughly 1,518 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

15%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

3.7

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.1

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

13.8%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

80

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,019

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

7.9

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

45%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

22%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 8.2% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Goshen data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

20.0% of Goshen County, WY residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.23

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.40

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.53

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 5.9% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Goshen County, WY for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 2 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 21 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

0

Burglary

7

Vehicle theft

3

County-level data for Goshen (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+2 people

−10 households+$3.9M net AGI flow

Moved in

537households

965 people • $32.3M AGI

Moved out

547households

963 people • $28.4M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Scotts Bluff County, NE33 households
  2. Laramie County, WY22 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Scotts Bluff County, NE37 households
  2. Laramie County, WY37 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $60,056 versus departing households' $51,830.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Wyoming

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 82243. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

None

No state income tax

Sales tax (combined)

5.56%

State 4.00% · avg local 1.56%

Property tax (effective)

0.68%

Median $1,460/year

Tax burden rank

3 of 50

7.90% of personal income

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

130% FPL

Federal 130% FPL gross income limit. Asset limit $3,000.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 82243

Nearby ZIPs by distance

82244 (Hawk Springs, 6.7 mi) · 82223 (Lingle, 9.2 mi) · 82218 (Huntley, 14.4 mi) · 82240 (Torrington, 18.3 mi) · 82212 (Fort Laramie, 19.7 mi) · 82217 (Hawk Springs, 21.2 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

1

Median in-state tuition

$4,290

Median earnings (10 yr)

$37,121

  • Eastern Wyoming College

    Torrington, WY · 82240

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $4,290
    Out-of-state tuition
    $10,590
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    51.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $37,121
    Median student debt
    $7,000

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Veteran, WY (ZIP 82243) sits in Goshen County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 38.4%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 1 college or university serves the area, with median in-state tuition of $4,290. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $47,489 per worker, roughly 27% below the US average. FEMA has issued 5 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1999. Annual precipitation averages just 15.0" per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals — an arid-climate ZCTA where landscaping and water-budget choices matter more than national averages suggest. Wyoming has no state income tax (Tax Foundation 2025). New residents arriving here predominantly come from Scotts Bluff County, NE (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $62,941, fair market rent of $970 for a two-bedroom, and broadband access at 60.7% of households (below the ~87% US average). Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 20.7%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 82243

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 82243?

37.0%, which is 4.0 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 82243?

20.7%, which is 1.3 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 82243?

38.4%, which is 6.4 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 82243?

280 people live in ZIP 82243, with a median age of 20.7 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 82243?

$62,941 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 82243 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 82243, 100.0% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 0.0% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 82243?

In ZIP 82243, 0.0% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 82243?

5.4% of the population in ZIP 82243 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 82243 have broadband internet?

60.7% of households in ZIP 82243 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 82243 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 82243 ranks in the 29th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 82243?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 82243, ranking in the 56th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 82243 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 5 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 82243 between 1999–2020 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 82243?

Biological is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 82243, accounting for 2 of 5 declarations (40%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 82243?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 82243 was "COVID-19 PANDEMIC" — a biological declared in 2020 (DR-4535) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 82243?

1 college or university is listed near ZIP 82243 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Eastern Wyoming College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 82243?

Median in-state tuition across 1 nearby institution is $4,290 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 82243?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $37,121 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 82243?

ZIP 82243 has an average annual temperature of 49.8°F and 15.0" of annual precipitation based on the YODER 5 W, WY US weather station 5.6 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 82243?

Wyoming has no state income tax. The combined state and local sales tax rate is 5.56% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Wyoming have paid family leave?

Wyoming has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 82243?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (33 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (1 institution), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (5 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (5 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 82243

Nearby ZIPs by distance

82244 (Hawk Springs, 6.7 mi) · 82223 (Lingle, 9.2 mi) · 82218 (Huntley, 14.4 mi) · 82240 (Torrington, 18.3 mi) · 82212 (Fort Laramie, 19.7 mi) · 82217 (Hawk Springs, 21.2 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 82243?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.