Medicine Bow, WY (82329)

Carbon County · Population 392

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Medicine Bow, WY (ZIP 82329) sits in Carbon County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 38.9%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 21% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. Local establishments report average pay of $24,111 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. Fire accounts for 64% of the 11 FEMA disaster declarations on record for this ZIP. Annual average temperature is just 42.2°F per NOAA's 1991–2020 Climate Normals — a notably cold-weather climate. Median daily AQI is just 8 per EPA AQS (2024), comfortably inside the Good range, with NO₂ as the primary pollutant on most measured days. Per USDA's Food Environment Atlas, 57.8% of residents in this county live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket — a deep food-access gap. Wyoming has no state income tax, saving the local median household (AGI $47,614) approximately $2,190/year vs the US average effective state tax rate. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Albany County, WY (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $30,500, fair market rent of $980 for a two-bedroom, and a 25.8% poverty rate (well above the ~12% US average). Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
392
Median age
56.5

Race & ethnicity

White
87.8%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
6.1%
Other / multi-racial
7.7%

Income & housing

Median household income
$30,500
Median home value
$76,500

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
20.1%

Employment

Unemployment rate
7.0%

Housing

Owner-occupied
143(80.3%)
Renter-occupied
35(19.7%)
Vacant units
70
Built (median)
1972

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
38(22.4%)
Avg commute
6.7 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
101(25.8%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
101(56.7%)
No broadband
77(43.3%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
12(3.1%)
Non-English at home
32(8.6%)

Studio

$770

/month

1 Bed

$850

/month

2 Bed

$980

/month

3 Bed

$1,290

/month

4 Bed

$1,500

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

172

Across 125 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $46.3M.

Single-family

122

71% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

50

29% of total units

Single-family value

$39.6M

construction value

Multifamily value

$6.6M

construction value

Aggregated from 2 counties touching this ZIP (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

140

Average AGI

$47,614

Avg property tax

EITC participation

21.4%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00042.9% · 60
  • $25,000 – $50,00021.4% · 30
  • $50,000 – $75,00014.3% · 20
  • $75,000 – $100,00021.4% · 30
  • $100,000 – $200,0000.0% · 0
  • $200,000 or more0.0% · 0

Avg mortgage interest

Avg charitable contribution

Avg capital gains

$543

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $6.7M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

9

Total employment

27

Annual payroll

$651K

Average annual pay

$24,111

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$60,308

Average weekly wage

$1,160

Total employment

6,532

Total establishments

687

That is roughly 8% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

3.7%

That is 0.3 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

6,435

Employed

6,200

Unemployed

235

Based on Carbon County, WY data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Public libraries

Public-library outlets

1

Single library outlet

One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.

Buildings

1

1 branch

Avg hours / week

10

across outlets in this ZIP

Avg square feet

1,150

per outlet

Outlets in this ZIP

  • 1.Medicine Bow Library

Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

50th percentile

High Vulnerability

Based on 2 census tracts, population 504

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status58th percentile
  • Household Characteristics63rd percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status21st percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation38th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

8

Limited English Speakers

1

Persons with Disability

90

Without HS Diploma

34

Without Health Insurance

71

Adults Age 65+

129

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

11

Date Range

2002–2020

Most Recent Declaration

MULLEN FIRE

Fire — declared September 26, 2020 (DR-5375)

Incident period: September 25, 2020 – October 19, 2020

Top Incident Types

  • Fire7 (64%)
  • Biological2 (18%)
  • Flood1 (9%)
  • Severe Storm1 (9%)

Households Program

1

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

11

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

6

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

42.2°F

27.2°57.1°

Annual precipitation

11.2"

Annual snowfall

51.7"

Heating · cooling days

8,453.7 · 158.5

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: MEDICINE BOW, WY US, 11.3 miles from the centroid of Medicine Bow, WY (ZIP 82329)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

8

Good
Good 356d

Peak AQI (2024)

35

Good

Primary pollutant

NO₂

356 days as main pollutant

Days measured

356

Based on Carbon County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

9,504

That is roughly 1,304 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

18%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.1

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

4.9

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

17.0%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

55

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,029

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

6.3

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

80%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

32%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 10.8% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Carbon data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Limited food access for many residents

57.8% of Carbon County, WY residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.34

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.10

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.54

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 19.0% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Carbon County, WY for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 6 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 39 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

0

Burglary

11

Vehicle theft

10

County-level data for Albany (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−4 people

−7 households−$8.7M net AGI flow

Moved in

782households

1,421 people • $46.3M AGI

Moved out

789households

1,425 people • $55.0M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Albany County, WY29 households
  2. Laramie County, WY25 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Albany County, WY36 households
  2. Natrona County, WY28 households
  3. Laramie County, WY27 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $59,199 versus departing households' $69,655.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Wyoming

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 82329. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

None

No state income tax

Sales tax (combined)

5.56%

State 4.00% · avg local 1.56%

Property tax (effective)

0.68%

Median $1,460/year

Tax burden rank

3 of 50

7.90% of personal income

For ZIP 82329: A household at this ZIP's median AGI of $47,614 keeps approximately $2,190 more annually than residents of the typical income-tax state. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $76,500, that works out to roughly $522/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

130% FPL

Federal 130% FPL gross income limit. Asset limit $3,000.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 82329

Nearby ZIPs by distance

82083 (Arlington, 22.8 mi) · 82058 (26.6 mi) · 82327 (Hanna, 27.7 mi) · 82324 (Elk Mountain, 31.2 mi) · 82051 (38.4 mi) · 82055 (Centennial, 47.1 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 non-charter.

All 1 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
Medicine Bow ElementaryPublic0–611

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

What these numbers say together

Medicine Bow, WY (ZIP 82329) sits in Carbon County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 38.9%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 21% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. Local establishments report average pay of $24,111 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. Fire accounts for 64% of the 11 FEMA disaster declarations on record for this ZIP. Annual average temperature is just 42.2°F per NOAA's 1991–2020 Climate Normals — a notably cold-weather climate. Median daily AQI is just 8 per EPA AQS (2024), comfortably inside the Good range, with NO₂ as the primary pollutant on most measured days. Per USDA's Food Environment Atlas, 57.8% of residents in this county live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket — a deep food-access gap. Wyoming has no state income tax, saving the local median household (AGI $47,614) approximately $2,190/year vs the US average effective state tax rate. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Albany County, WY (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $30,500, fair market rent of $980 for a two-bedroom, and a 25.8% poverty rate (well above the ~12% US average). Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

  • Fair market rent for a two-bedroom ($980/month, HUD SAFMR) represents 39% of median household income ($30,500, Census ACS) — above the 30% affordability threshold commonly used by housing experts.
  • Lower median household income ($30,500, Census ACS) sits alongside an above-average 36.8% obesity rate (CDC PLACES) — a pattern that correlates with reduced healthcare access in lower-income areas.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 20.6%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 82329

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 82329?

36.8%, which is 3.8 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 82329?

20.6%, which is 1.4 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 82329?

38.9%, which is 6.9 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 82329?

1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 public school (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 82329 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 82329 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 82329?

No high schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 82329?

392 people live in ZIP 82329, with a median age of 56.5 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 82329?

$30,500 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 82329 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 82329, 80.3% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 19.7% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 82329?

In ZIP 82329, 22.4% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 82329?

25.8% of the population in ZIP 82329 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 82329 have broadband internet?

56.7% of households in ZIP 82329 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 82329?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 82329 (Medicine Bow, WY) is $47,614 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 82329?

Tax returns from ZIP 82329 report an average of $0 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 82329 earn over $200,000?

0.0% of tax returns from ZIP 82329 (Medicine Bow, WY) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 82329?

As of 2022, 9 business establishments operated in ZIP 82329 employing 27 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 82329?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 82329 is $24,111, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 82329 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 82329 ranks in the 50th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 82329?

Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 82329, ranking in the 63th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 82329 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 11 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 82329 between 2002–2020 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 82329?

Fire is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 82329, accounting for 7 of 11 declarations (64%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 82329?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 82329 was "MULLEN FIRE" — a fire declared in 2020 (DR-5375) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 82329?

ZIP 82329 has an average annual temperature of 42.2°F and 11.2" of annual precipitation based on the MEDICINE BOW, WY US weather station 11.3 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 82329?

Wyoming has no state income tax. For a household earning the local median AGI of $47,614, this saves approximately $2,190 per year compared to the national average effective state tax rate. The combined state and local sales tax rate is 5.56% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Wyoming have paid family leave?

Wyoming has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 82329?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (33 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (1 school), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (11 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (11 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 82329

Nearby ZIPs by distance

82083 (Arlington, 22.8 mi) · 82058 (26.6 mi) · 82327 (Hanna, 27.7 mi) · 82324 (Elk Mountain, 31.2 mi) · 82051 (38.4 mi) · 82055 (Centennial, 47.1 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 82329?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.