Sinclair, WY (82334)

Carbon County · Population 597

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Sinclair, WY (ZIP 82334) sits in Carbon County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Annual Checkup comes in above the national average at 68.6%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $84,700, well above the ~$45K national average per return. Average annual pay across local establishments runs $127,581 per worker (Census ZBP) — a high-wage local economy. FEMA has issued 5 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 2011. Annual precipitation averages just 11.1" per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals — an arid-climate ZCTA where landscaping and water-budget choices matter more than national averages suggest. Median daily AQI is just 8 per EPA AQS (2024), comfortably inside the Good range, with NO₂ as the primary pollutant on most measured days. Per USDA's Food Environment Atlas, 57.8% of residents in this county live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket — a deep food-access gap. Wyoming has no state income tax, saving the local median household (AGI $84,700) approximately $3,896/year vs the US average effective state tax rate. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Albany County, WY (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: median household income $85,625, fair market rent of $1,190 for a two-bedroom, and a low 4.4% poverty rate. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
597
Median age
38.4

Race & ethnicity

White
96.0%
Black
0.3%
Asian
0.3%
Hispanic / Latino
2.0%
Other / multi-racial
1.7%

Income & housing

Median household income
$85,625
Median home value
$188,800

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
16.3%

Employment

Unemployment rate
0.0%

Housing

Owner-occupied
178(85.6%)
Renter-occupied
30(14.4%)
Vacant units
121
Built (median)
1973

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
12(3.7%)
Avg commute
18.0 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
26(4.4%)
Uninsured
111(18.6%)

Digital access

Broadband access
172(82.7%)
No broadband
36(17.3%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
9(1.5%)
Non-English at home
34(6.0%)

Studio

$940

/month

1 Bed

$1,040

/month

2 Bed

$1,190

/month

3 Bed

$1,570

/month

4 Bed

$1,620

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

35

Across 35 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $9.4M.

Single-family

35

100% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

0

0% of total units

Single-family value

$9.4M

construction value

Multifamily value

$0

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

160

Average AGI

$84,700

Avg property tax

EITC participation

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00012.5% · 20
  • $25,000 – $50,00031.3% · 50
  • $50,000 – $75,00025.0% · 40
  • $75,000 – $100,0000.0% · 0
  • $100,000 – $200,00031.3% · 50
  • $200,000 or more0.0% · 0

Avg mortgage interest

Avg charitable contribution

Avg capital gains

$381

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $13.6M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

20

Total employment

652

Annual payroll

$83.2M

Average annual pay

$127,581

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$60,308

Average weekly wage

$1,160

Total employment

6,532

Total establishments

687

That is roughly 8% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

3.7%

That is 0.3 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

6,435

Employed

6,200

Unemployed

235

Based on Carbon County, WY data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Public libraries

Public-library outlets

1

Single library outlet

One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.

Buildings

1

1 branch

Avg hours / week

5

across outlets in this ZIP

Avg square feet

1,700

per outlet

Outlets in this ZIP

  • 1.Sinclair Library

Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

57th percentile

High Vulnerability

Based on 2 census tracts, population 325

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status49th percentile
  • Household Characteristics62nd percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status43rd percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation61st percentile

Households Without Vehicle

1

Limited English Speakers

1

Persons with Disability

38

Without HS Diploma

28

Without Health Insurance

64

Adults Age 65+

43

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

5

Date Range

2011–2020

Most Recent Declaration

MULLEN FIRE

Fire — declared September 26, 2020 (DR-5375)

Incident period: September 25, 2020 – October 19, 2020

Top Incident Types

  • Fire2 (40%)
  • Biological2 (40%)
  • Severe Storm1 (20%)

Households Program

1

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

5

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

4

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

45.9°F

31.5°60.3°

Annual precipitation

11.1"

Annual snowfall

49.8"

Heating · cooling days

7,309.7 · 384.9

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: LEO 6 SW, WY US, 17.8 miles from the centroid of Sinclair, WY (ZIP 82334)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

8

Good
Good 356d

Peak AQI (2024)

35

Good

Primary pollutant

NO₂

356 days as main pollutant

Days measured

356

Based on Carbon County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

9,504

That is roughly 1,304 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

18%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.1

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

4.9

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

17.0%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

55

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,029

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

6.3

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

80%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

32%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 10.8% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Carbon data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Limited food access for many residents

57.8% of Carbon County, WY residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.34

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.10

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.54

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 19.0% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Carbon County, WY for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−4 people

−7 households−$8.7M net AGI flow

Moved in

782households

1,421 people • $46.3M AGI

Moved out

789households

1,425 people • $55.0M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Albany County, WY29 households
  2. Laramie County, WY25 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Albany County, WY36 households
  2. Natrona County, WY28 households
  3. Laramie County, WY27 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $59,199 versus departing households' $69,655.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Wyoming

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 82334. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

None

No state income tax

Sales tax (combined)

5.56%

State 4.00% · avg local 1.56%

Property tax (effective)

0.68%

Median $1,460/year

Tax burden rank

3 of 50

7.90% of personal income

For ZIP 82334: A household at this ZIP's median AGI of $84,700 keeps approximately $3,896 more annually than residents of the typical income-tax state. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $188,800, that works out to roughly $1,288/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

130% FPL

Federal 130% FPL gross income limit. Asset limit $3,000.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 82334

Nearby ZIPs by distance

82335 (15.4 mi) · 82327 (Hanna, 22 mi) · 82301 (Rawlins, 25.9 mi) · 82324 (Elk Mountain, 34.7 mi) · 82322 (Bairoil, 35.6 mi) · 82331 (Saratoga, 39.1 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

What these numbers say together

Sinclair, WY (ZIP 82334) sits in Carbon County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Annual Checkup comes in above the national average at 68.6%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $84,700, well above the ~$45K national average per return. Average annual pay across local establishments runs $127,581 per worker (Census ZBP) — a high-wage local economy. FEMA has issued 5 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 2011. Annual precipitation averages just 11.1" per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals — an arid-climate ZCTA where landscaping and water-budget choices matter more than national averages suggest. Median daily AQI is just 8 per EPA AQS (2024), comfortably inside the Good range, with NO₂ as the primary pollutant on most measured days. Per USDA's Food Environment Atlas, 57.8% of residents in this county live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket — a deep food-access gap. Wyoming has no state income tax, saving the local median household (AGI $84,700) approximately $3,896/year vs the US average effective state tax rate. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Albany County, WY (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: median household income $85,625, fair market rent of $1,190 for a two-bedroom, and a low 4.4% poverty rate. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 20.7%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 82334

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 82334?

39.6%, which is 6.6 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 82334?

20.7%, which is 1.3 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 82334?

35.4%, which is 3.4 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 82334?

597 people live in ZIP 82334, with a median age of 38.4 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 82334?

$85,625 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 82334 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 82334, 85.6% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 14.4% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 82334?

In ZIP 82334, 3.7% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 82334?

4.4% of the population in ZIP 82334 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 82334 have broadband internet?

82.7% of households in ZIP 82334 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 82334?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 82334 (Sinclair, WY) is $84,700 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 82334?

Tax returns from ZIP 82334 report an average of $0 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 82334 earn over $200,000?

0.0% of tax returns from ZIP 82334 (Sinclair, WY) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 82334?

As of 2022, 20 business establishments operated in ZIP 82334 employing 652 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 82334?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 82334 is $127,581, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 82334 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 82334 ranks in the 57th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 82334?

Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 82334, ranking in the 62th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 82334 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 5 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 82334 between 2011–2020 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 82334?

Fire is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 82334, accounting for 2 of 5 declarations (40%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 82334?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 82334 was "MULLEN FIRE" — a fire declared in 2020 (DR-5375) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 82334?

ZIP 82334 has an average annual temperature of 45.9°F and 11.1" of annual precipitation based on the LEO 6 SW, WY US weather station 17.8 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 82334?

Wyoming has no state income tax. For a household earning the local median AGI of $84,700, this saves approximately $3,896 per year compared to the national average effective state tax rate. The combined state and local sales tax rate is 5.56% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Wyoming have paid family leave?

Wyoming has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 82334?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (33 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (5 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (5 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 82334

Nearby ZIPs by distance

82335 (15.4 mi) · 82327 (Hanna, 22 mi) · 82301 (Rawlins, 25.9 mi) · 82324 (Elk Mountain, 34.7 mi) · 82322 (Bairoil, 35.6 mi) · 82331 (Saratoga, 39.1 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 82334?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.