Population & age
- Total population
- 162
- Median age
- 59.4
Sweetwater County · Population 162
Bairoil, WY (ZIP 82322) sits in Sweetwater County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 42.2%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. Biological accounts for 50% of the 4 FEMA disaster declarations on record for this ZIP. Annual average temperature is just 42.3°F per NOAA's 1991–2020 Climate Normals — a notably cold-weather climate. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 5-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. Wyoming has no state income tax (Tax Foundation 2025). IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 452 residents (239 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: fair market rent of $960 for a two-bedroom and a 37.7% poverty rate (well above the ~12% US average). Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
Studio
$760
/month
1 Bed
$840
/month
2 Bed
$960
/month
3 Bed
$1,270
/month
4 Bed
$1,470
/month
HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.
New housing units permitted
45
Across 45 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $18.6M.
Single-family
45
100% of total units
Multifamily (2+ unit)
0
0% of total units
Single-family value
$18.6M
construction value
Multifamily value
$0
construction value
Based on county-level data (2024).
Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.
Business establishments
4
Total employment
45
Annual payroll
$2.9M
Average annual pay
$64,378
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.
Average annual pay
$68,269
Average weekly wage
$1,313
Total employment
20,698
Total establishments
1,732
That is roughly 4% above the US national average of $65,470 per worker.
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.
Unemployment rate
3.5%
That is 0.5 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.
Labor force
20,542
Employed
19,821
Unemployed
721
Based on Sweetwater County, WY data (2024).
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.
Federally Declared Disasters
4
Date Range
1977–2020
Most Recent Declaration
COVID-19 PANDEMIC
Biological — declared April 11, 2020 (DR-4535)
Incident period: January 20, 2020 – May 11, 2023
Top Incident Types
Households Program
1
Housing & temporary lodging support
Public Assistance
4
Repair of public facilities & roads
Hazard Mitigation
2
Funding to reduce future disaster risk
FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.
30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.
Avg. temperature
42.3°F
28.1° – 56.4°
Annual precipitation
9.9"
Annual snowfall
60.2"
Heating · cooling days
8,486.4 · 229.9
Annual base 65°F
Nearest station: JEFFREY CITY, WY US, 22.3 miles from the centroid of Bairoil, WY (ZIP 82322)
Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.
Median daily AQI
45
GoodPeak AQI (2024)
137
Unhealthy for Sensitive Groups
Primary pollutant
Ozone
308 days as main pollutant
Days measured
366
Based on Sweetwater County data (2024).
Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.
Years of potential life lost (per 100K)
10,210
That is roughly 2,010 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).
Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.
Fair or poor health
16%
of adults self-report
Poor physical health days
3.8
avg per adult per month
Poor mental health days
5.1
avg per adult per month
Uninsured
13.2%
of residents under 65
Primary care MDs
43
per 100,000 residents
Preventable hospital stays
1,640
per 100K Medicare enrollees
Food environment (0-10)
7.7
10 = best access & security
Exercise access
93%
residents near a facility
Flu vaccinated
39%
of Medicare enrollees
Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 10.2% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.
Based on Sweetwater data (2025 CHR release).
Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.
Food access status
Moderate food access challenges
21.5% of Sweetwater County, WY residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.
Grocery stores
0.12
per 1,000 residents
Supercenters & clubs
—
per 1,000 residents
SNAP-authorized stores
0.76
accepting food benefits
Fast-food restaurants
0.61
per 1,000 residents
Among low-income residents, 5.2% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).
Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Sweetwater County, WY for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.
Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).
FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.
Violent crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 11 reports
Property crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 87 reports
Homicide
0
Robbery
1
Burglary
8
Vehicle theft
18
County-level data for Sweetwater (2024)
Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.
Net migration (2022-2023)
▼−452 people
−239 households • −$27.7M net AGI flow
Moved in
1,411households
2,631 people • $81.4M AGI
Moved out
1,650households
3,083 people • $109.1M AGI
Where new residents came from
Where departing residents went
Incoming households reported an average AGI of $57,666 versus departing households' $66,099.
Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.
State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 82322. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.
Income tax
None
No state income tax
Sales tax (combined)
5.56%
State 4.00% · avg local 1.56%
Property tax (effective)
0.68%
Median $1,460/year
Tax burden rank
3 of 50
7.90% of personal income
Program
No program
No program
SNAP eligibility
130% FPL
Federal 130% FPL gross income limit. Asset limit $3,000.
Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).
Nearby ZIPs by distance
82301 (Rawlins, 18.5 mi) · 82310 (Jeffrey City, 21.7 mi) · 82620 (Alcova, 31.9 mi) · 82334 (Sinclair, 35.6 mi) · 82336 (Wamsutter, 50.8 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology
Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.
36.4%
3.4pp above the 33.0% national rate.
42.2%
10.2pp above the 32.0% national rate.
21.1%
Tracks close to the 22.0% national rate.
76.4%
Tracks close to the 76.0% national rate.
10.7%
2.3pp below the 13.0% national rate.
15.7%
4.7pp above the 11.0% national rate.
Bairoil, WY (ZIP 82322) sits in Sweetwater County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 42.2%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. Biological accounts for 50% of the 4 FEMA disaster declarations on record for this ZIP. Annual average temperature is just 42.3°F per NOAA's 1991–2020 Climate Normals — a notably cold-weather climate. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 5-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. Wyoming has no state income tax (Tax Foundation 2025). IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 452 residents (239 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: fair market rent of $960 for a two-bedroom and a 37.7% poverty rate (well above the ~12% US average). Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.
One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 21.1%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.
36.4%, which is 3.4 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
21.1%, which is 0.9 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
42.2%, which is 10.2 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
162 people live in ZIP 82322, with a median age of 59.4 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 82322, 91.7% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 8.3% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 82322, 4.5% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 9.1% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
37.7% of the population in ZIP 82322 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
80.6% of households in ZIP 82322 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
As of 2022, 4 business establishments operated in ZIP 82322 employing 45 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 82322 is $64,378, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).
According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 82322 ranks in the 41th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).
Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 82322, ranking in the 58th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).
FEMA has recorded 4 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 82322 between 1977–2020 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).
Biological is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 82322, accounting for 2 of 4 declarations (50%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 82322 was "COVID-19 PANDEMIC" — a biological declared in 2020 (DR-4535) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
ZIP 82322 has an average annual temperature of 42.3°F and 9.9" of annual precipitation based on the JEFFREY CITY, WY US weather station 22.3 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).
Wyoming has no state income tax. The combined state and local sales tax rate is 5.56% (Tax Foundation 2025).
Wyoming has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).
This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (33 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (4 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.
Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (4 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.
Nearby ZIPs by distance
82301 (Rawlins, 18.5 mi) · 82310 (Jeffrey City, 21.7 mi) · 82620 (Alcova, 31.9 mi) · 82334 (Sinclair, 35.6 mi) · 82336 (Wamsutter, 50.8 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
Have a specific question about ZIP 82322?
Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.
Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.
Social Vulnerability Index
Overall SVI
41st percentile
Moderate Vulnerability
Based on 1 census tract, population 4
Vulnerability Themes
Persons with Disability
1
Without Health Insurance
1
Adults Age 65+
1
The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.