Population & age
- Total population
- 34
Fremont County · Population 34
Jeffrey City, WY (ZIP 82310) sits in Fremont County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 27. Health-survey coverage is limited for this ZIP. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. The CDC SVI flags housing & transportation (88th percentile) as this ZIP's standout vulnerability dimension, sitting well above its overall 57th-percentile score. FEMA has issued 6 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 2010. Annual average temperature is just 42.3°F per NOAA's 1991–2020 Climate Normals — a notably cold-weather climate. County Health Rankings reports 16,823 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Wyoming has no state income tax (Tax Foundation 2025). New residents arriving here predominantly come from Natrona County, WY (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: fair market rent of $980 for a two-bedroom, a low 0.0% poverty rate, and 47.1% foreign-born residents per Census ACS. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
Studio
$760
/month
1 Bed
$770
/month
2 Bed
$980
/month
3 Bed
$1,340
/month
4 Bed
$1,640
/month
HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.
New housing units permitted
14
Across 14 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $4.5M.
Single-family
14
100% of total units
Multifamily (2+ unit)
0
0% of total units
Single-family value
$4.5M
construction value
Multifamily value
$0
construction value
Based on county-level data (2024).
Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.
Average annual pay
$52,664
Average weekly wage
$1,013
Total employment
15,557
Total establishments
1,849
That is roughly 20% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.
Unemployment rate
3.9%
That tracks the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.
Labor force
17,913
Employed
17,210
Unemployed
703
Based on Fremont County, WY data (2024).
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.
Federally Declared Disasters
6
Date Range
2010–2020
Most Recent Declaration
COVID-19 PANDEMIC
Biological — declared April 11, 2020 (DR-4535)
Incident period: January 20, 2020 – May 11, 2023
Top Incident Types
Households Program
1
Housing & temporary lodging support
Public Assistance
6
Repair of public facilities & roads
Hazard Mitigation
4
Funding to reduce future disaster risk
FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.
30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.
Avg. temperature
42.3°F
28.1° – 56.4°
Annual precipitation
9.9"
Annual snowfall
60.2"
Heating · cooling days
8,486.4 · 229.9
Annual base 65°F
Nearest station: JEFFREY CITY, WY US, 4.2 miles from the centroid of Jeffrey City, WY (ZIP 82310)
Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.
Median daily AQI
49
GoodPeak AQI (2024)
139
Unhealthy for Sensitive Groups
Primary pollutant
Ozone
281 days as main pollutant
Days measured
366
Based on Fremont County data (2024).
Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.
Years of potential life lost (per 100K)
16,823
That is roughly 8,623 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).
Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.
Fair or poor health
17%
of adults self-report
Poor physical health days
4.1
avg per adult per month
Poor mental health days
5.5
avg per adult per month
Uninsured
18.4%
of residents under 65
Primary care MDs
81
per 100,000 residents
Preventable hospital stays
2,241
per 100K Medicare enrollees
Food environment (0-10)
7.5
10 = best access & security
Exercise access
61%
residents near a facility
Flu vaccinated
38%
of Medicare enrollees
Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 8.8% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.
Based on Fremont data (2025 CHR release).
Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.
Food access status
Moderate food access challenges
18.2% of Fremont County, WY residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.
Grocery stores
0.15
per 1,000 residents
Supercenters & clubs
—
per 1,000 residents
SNAP-authorized stores
0.71
accepting food benefits
Fast-food restaurants
0.56
per 1,000 residents
Among low-income residents, 5.9% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).
Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Fremont County, WY for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.
Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).
Net migration (2022-2023)
▲+118 people
−16 households • −$2.4M net AGI flow
Moved in
1,382households
2,388 people • $88.0M AGI
Moved out
1,398households
2,270 people • $90.4M AGI
Where new residents came from
Where departing residents went
Incoming households reported an average AGI of $63,708 versus departing households' $64,687.
Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.
State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 82310. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.
Income tax
None
No state income tax
Sales tax (combined)
5.56%
State 4.00% · avg local 1.56%
Property tax (effective)
0.68%
Median $1,460/year
Tax burden rank
3 of 50
7.90% of personal income
Program
No program
No program
SNAP eligibility
130% FPL
Federal 130% FPL gross income limit. Asset limit $3,000.
Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).
Nearby ZIPs by distance
82322 (Bairoil, 21.7 mi) · 82301 (Rawlins, 37.9 mi) · 82501 (Arapahoe, 44.2 mi) · 82515 (Hudson, 46.9 mi) · 82638 (52.9 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology
1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 non-charter.
| School | Type | Grades | Enrollment |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jeffrey City Elementary | Public | 0–6 | 3 |
Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.
Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026Jeffrey City, WY (ZIP 82310) sits in Fremont County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 27. Health-survey coverage is limited for this ZIP. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. The CDC SVI flags housing & transportation (88th percentile) as this ZIP's standout vulnerability dimension, sitting well above its overall 57th-percentile score. FEMA has issued 6 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 2010. Annual average temperature is just 42.3°F per NOAA's 1991–2020 Climate Normals — a notably cold-weather climate. County Health Rankings reports 16,823 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Wyoming has no state income tax (Tax Foundation 2025). New residents arriving here predominantly come from Natrona County, WY (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: fair market rent of $980 for a two-bedroom, a low 0.0% poverty rate, and 47.1% foreign-born residents per Census ACS. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
Both surfaces skew lighter than national averages. That isn’t a verdict — small-area estimates compress real neighborhood-level texture, and a single ZIP reading can miss a district line or a hospital corridor sitting just outside it. Treat this as a starting point for fieldwork, not a conclusion.
Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.
1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 public school (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.
No charter schools are listed in ZIP 82310 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).
No high schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).
34 people live in ZIP 82310 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 82310, 100.0% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 0.0% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
0.0% of the population in ZIP 82310 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
0.0% of households in ZIP 82310 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 82310 ranks in the 57th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).
Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 82310, ranking in the 88th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).
FEMA has recorded 6 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 82310 between 2010–2020 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).
Biological is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 82310, accounting for 2 of 6 declarations (33%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 82310 was "COVID-19 PANDEMIC" — a biological declared in 2020 (DR-4535) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
ZIP 82310 has an average annual temperature of 42.3°F and 9.9" of annual precipitation based on the JEFFREY CITY, WY US weather station 4.2 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).
Wyoming has no state income tax. The combined state and local sales tax rate is 5.56% (Tax Foundation 2025).
Wyoming has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).
This page covers school information from NCES CCD (1 school), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (6 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.
School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (6 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.
Nearby ZIPs by distance
82322 (Bairoil, 21.7 mi) · 82301 (Rawlins, 37.9 mi) · 82501 (Arapahoe, 44.2 mi) · 82515 (Hudson, 46.9 mi) · 82638 (52.9 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
Have a specific question about ZIP 82310?
Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.
Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 27, 2026.
Social Vulnerability Index
Overall SVI
57th percentile
High Vulnerability
Based on 1 census tract, population 119
Vulnerability Themes
Households Without Vehicle
3
Persons with Disability
31
Without HS Diploma
4
Without Health Insurance
8
Adults Age 65+
48
The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.