Population & age
- Total population
- 49
Park County · Population 49
Ralston, WY (ZIP 82440) sits in Park County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Annual Checkup comes in above the national average at 69.2%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 1 college or university serves the area, with median in-state tuition of $4,962. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $51,058 per worker, roughly 22% below the US average. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 24th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. Biological accounts for 50% of the 4 FEMA disaster declarations on record for this ZIP. Annual precipitation averages just 9.3" per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals — an arid-climate ZCTA where landscaping and water-budget choices matter more than national averages suggest. Median daily AQI is just 13 per EPA AQS (2024), comfortably inside the Good range, with PM2.5 as the primary pollutant on most measured days. 39.0% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Wyoming has no state income tax (Tax Foundation 2025). New residents arriving here predominantly come from Big Horn County, WY (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: fair market rent of $960 for a two-bedroom, a low 0.0% poverty rate, and broadband access at 18.4% of households (below the ~87% US average). Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
Studio
$670
/month
1 Bed
$740
/month
2 Bed
$960
/month
3 Bed
$1,340
/month
4 Bed
$1,620
/month
HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.
New housing units permitted
200
Across 186 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $66.7M.
Single-family
176
88% of total units
Multifamily (2+ unit)
24
12% of total units
Single-family value
$63.7M
construction value
Multifamily value
$3.1M
construction value
Based on county-level data (2024).
Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.
Business establishments
9
Total employment
35
Annual payroll
$1.4M
Average annual pay
$41,371
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.
Average annual pay
$51,058
Average weekly wage
$982
Total employment
14,258
Total establishments
1,884
That is roughly 22% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.
Unemployment rate
3.5%
That is 0.5 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.
Labor force
15,015
Employed
14,494
Unemployed
521
Based on Park County, WY data (2024).
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.
Federally Declared Disasters
4
Date Range
1978–2020
Most Recent Declaration
COVID-19 PANDEMIC
Biological — declared April 11, 2020 (DR-4535)
Incident period: January 20, 2020 – May 11, 2023
Top Incident Types
Individual Assistance
1
Direct help to disaster survivors
Households Program
1
Housing & temporary lodging support
Public Assistance
4
Repair of public facilities & roads
Hazard Mitigation
2
Funding to reduce future disaster risk
FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.
30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.
Avg. temperature
45.6°F
32.5° – 58.7°
Annual precipitation
9.3"
Annual snowfall
44.2"
Heating · cooling days
7,405 · 354.2
Annual base 65°F
Nearest station: HEART MTN, WY US, 4.4 miles from the centroid of Ralston, WY (ZIP 82440)
Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.
Median daily AQI
13
GoodPeak AQI (2024)
88
Moderate
Primary pollutant
PM2.5
355 days as main pollutant
Days measured
355
Based on Park County data (2024).
Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.
Years of potential life lost (per 100K)
7,530
That is roughly 670 years per 100,000 below the national county median (~8,200).
Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.
Fair or poor health
14%
of adults self-report
Poor physical health days
3.6
avg per adult per month
Poor mental health days
5.1
avg per adult per month
Uninsured
14.1%
of residents under 65
Primary care MDs
130
per 100,000 residents
Preventable hospital stays
2,084
per 100K Medicare enrollees
Food environment (0-10)
7.7
10 = best access & security
Exercise access
67%
residents near a facility
Flu vaccinated
40%
of Medicare enrollees
Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 7.6% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.
Based on Park data (2025 CHR release).
Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.
Food access status
Significant food access concerns
39.0% of Park County, WY residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.
Grocery stores
0.10
per 1,000 residents
Supercenters & clubs
—
per 1,000 residents
SNAP-authorized stores
0.60
accepting food benefits
Fast-food restaurants
0.58
per 1,000 residents
Among low-income residents, 8.0% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).
Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Park County, WY for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.
Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).
FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.
Violent crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 17 reports
Property crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 50 reports
Homicide
0
Robbery
1
Burglary
4
Vehicle theft
7
County-level data for Park (2024)
Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.
Net migration (2022-2023)
▲+240 people
+93 households • +$67.1M net AGI flow
Moved in
1,550households
2,692 people • $159.9M AGI
Moved out
1,457households
2,452 people • $92.8M AGI
Where new residents came from
Where departing residents went
Incoming households reported an average AGI of $103,147 versus departing households' $63,687.
Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.
State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 82440. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.
Income tax
None
No state income tax
Sales tax (combined)
5.56%
State 4.00% · avg local 1.56%
Property tax (effective)
0.68%
Median $1,460/year
Tax burden rank
3 of 50
7.90% of personal income
Program
No program
No program
SNAP eligibility
130% FPL
Federal 130% FPL gross income limit. Asset limit $3,000.
Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).
Other ZIPs in Ralston
Nearby ZIPs by distance
82435 (Ralston, 11.4 mi) · 82412 (Byron, 16.2 mi) · 82421 (Deaver, 17.5 mi) · 82423 (Frannie, 23.1 mi) · 82420 (Cowley, 24.2 mi) · 82411 (Burlington, 26.7 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology
Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.
33.1%
Tracks close to the 33.0% national rate.
33.4%
Tracks close to the 32.0% national rate.
20.8%
Tracks close to the 22.0% national rate.
69.2%
6.8pp below the 76.0% national rate.
10.9%
2.1pp below the 13.0% national rate.
12.0%
Tracks close to the 11.0% national rate.
Colleges in this area
1
Median in-state tuition
$4,962
Median earnings (10 yr)
$36,950
Powell, WY · 82435
Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.
Ralston, WY (ZIP 82440) sits in Park County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Annual Checkup comes in above the national average at 69.2%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 1 college or university serves the area, with median in-state tuition of $4,962. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $51,058 per worker, roughly 22% below the US average. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 24th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. Biological accounts for 50% of the 4 FEMA disaster declarations on record for this ZIP. Annual precipitation averages just 9.3" per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals — an arid-climate ZCTA where landscaping and water-budget choices matter more than national averages suggest. Median daily AQI is just 13 per EPA AQS (2024), comfortably inside the Good range, with PM2.5 as the primary pollutant on most measured days. 39.0% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Wyoming has no state income tax (Tax Foundation 2025). New residents arriving here predominantly come from Big Horn County, WY (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: fair market rent of $960 for a two-bedroom, a low 0.0% poverty rate, and broadband access at 18.4% of households (below the ~87% US average). Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.
One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 20.8%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.
33.1%, which is 0.1 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
20.8%, which is 1.2 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
33.4%, which is 1.4 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
49 people live in ZIP 82440 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 82440, 0.0% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 100.0% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 82440, 18.4% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
0.0% of the population in ZIP 82440 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
18.4% of households in ZIP 82440 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
As of 2022, 9 business establishments operated in ZIP 82440 employing 35 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 82440 is $41,371, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).
According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 82440 ranks in the 24th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a low vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).
Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 82440, ranking in the 39th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).
FEMA has recorded 4 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 82440 between 1978–2020 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).
Biological is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 82440, accounting for 2 of 4 declarations (50%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 82440 was "COVID-19 PANDEMIC" — a biological declared in 2020 (DR-4535) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
1 college or university is listed near ZIP 82440 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Northwest College (retrieved May 2, 2026).
Median in-state tuition across 1 nearby institution is $4,962 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $36,950 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
ZIP 82440 has an average annual temperature of 45.6°F and 9.3" of annual precipitation based on the HEART MTN, WY US weather station 4.4 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).
Wyoming has no state income tax. The combined state and local sales tax rate is 5.56% (Tax Foundation 2025).
Wyoming has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).
This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (33 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (1 institution), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (4 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.
Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (4 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.
Other ZIPs in Ralston
Nearby ZIPs by distance
82435 (Ralston, 11.4 mi) · 82412 (Byron, 16.2 mi) · 82421 (Deaver, 17.5 mi) · 82423 (Frannie, 23.1 mi) · 82420 (Cowley, 24.2 mi) · 82411 (Burlington, 26.7 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
Have a specific question about ZIP 82440?
Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.
Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.
Social Vulnerability Index
Overall SVI
24th percentile
Low Vulnerability
Based on 1 census tract, population 10
Vulnerability Themes
Persons with Disability
1
Without Health Insurance
1
Adults Age 65+
2
The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.