Population & age
- Total population
- 170
- Median age
- 56.4
Big Horn County · Population 170
Shell, WY (ZIP 82441) sits in Big Horn County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 40.3%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 1 college or university serves the area, with median in-state tuition of $4,962. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $77,092, well above the ~$45K national average per return. Local establishments report average pay of $33,562 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $51,909 per worker, roughly 21% below the US average. Biological accounts for 50% of the 4 FEMA disaster declarations on record for this ZIP. Annual average temperature is just 44.8°F per NOAA's 1991–2020 Climate Normals — a notably cold-weather climate. 18.8% of residents under 65 lack health insurance per the 2025 County Health Rankings — a notable access gap. Wyoming has no state income tax, saving the local median household (AGI $77,092) approximately $3,546/year vs the US average effective state tax rate. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 134 residents (9 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $58,015, fair market rent of $1,020 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $430,565, up 3.3% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
Studio
$790
/month
1 Bed
$830
/month
2 Bed
$1,020
/month
3 Bed
$1,250
/month
4 Bed
$1,670
/month
HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.
$430,565
Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026
+3.3%
vs. March 2025
+48.6%
vs. March 2021
Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.
New housing units permitted
11
Across 11 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $3.4M.
Single-family
11
100% of total units
Multifamily (2+ unit)
0
0% of total units
Single-family value
$3.4M
construction value
Multifamily value
$0
construction value
Based on county-level data (2024).
Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.
Tax returns filed
120
Average AGI
$77,092
Avg property tax
—
EITC participation
—
Income distribution
Avg mortgage interest
—
Avg charitable contribution
—
Avg capital gains
$2,208
Avg total income tax
—
Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $9.3M across all reported brackets.
Business establishments
12
Total employment
73
Annual payroll
$2.5M
Average annual pay
$33,562
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.
Average annual pay
$51,909
Average weekly wage
$998
Total employment
4,241
Total establishments
520
That is roughly 21% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.
Unemployment rate
4.0%
That tracks the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.
Labor force
5,176
Employed
4,971
Unemployed
205
Based on Big Horn County, WY data (2024).
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.
Public EV charging stations
1
Limited EV charging
A small number of public charging stations — viable for EV ownership with home charging, but minimal redundancy.
Level 2 ports
2
AC charging — workplace, retail, home
DC Fast ports
0
Highway-class fast charging
Charging networks
Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.
Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.
Federally Declared Disasters
4
Date Range
1978–2020
Most Recent Declaration
COVID-19 PANDEMIC
Biological — declared April 11, 2020 (DR-4535)
Incident period: January 20, 2020 – May 11, 2023
Top Incident Types
Individual Assistance
1
Direct help to disaster survivors
Households Program
1
Housing & temporary lodging support
Public Assistance
4
Repair of public facilities & roads
Hazard Mitigation
2
Funding to reduce future disaster risk
FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.
30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.
Avg. temperature
44.8°F
29.7° – 59.8°
Annual precipitation
10.1"
Annual snowfall
28.2"
Heating · cooling days
7,808.9 · 465.7
Annual base 65°F
Nearest station: SHELL, WY US, 8.3 miles from the centroid of Shell, WY (ZIP 82441)
Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.
Median daily AQI
39
GoodPeak AQI (2024)
119
Unhealthy for Sensitive Groups
Primary pollutant
Ozone
353 days as main pollutant
Days measured
353
Based on Big Horn County data (2024).
Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.
Years of potential life lost (per 100K)
8,577
That is roughly 377 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).
Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.
Fair or poor health
15%
of adults self-report
Poor physical health days
3.9
avg per adult per month
Poor mental health days
5.5
avg per adult per month
Uninsured
18.8%
of residents under 65
Primary care MDs
34
per 100,000 residents
Preventable hospital stays
3,028
per 100K Medicare enrollees
Food environment (0-10)
7.7
10 = best access & security
Exercise access
61%
residents near a facility
Flu vaccinated
23%
of Medicare enrollees
Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 5.6% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.
Based on Big Horn data (2025 CHR release).
Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.
Food access status
Moderate food access challenges
18.6% of Big Horn County, WY residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.
Grocery stores
0.26
per 1,000 residents
Supercenters & clubs
—
per 1,000 residents
SNAP-authorized stores
0.86
accepting food benefits
Fast-food restaurants
0.35
per 1,000 residents
Among low-income residents, 5.7% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).
Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Big Horn County, WY for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.
Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).
Net migration (2022-2023)
▲+134 people
+9 households • +$7.2M net AGI flow
Moved in
522households
1,075 people • $33.1M AGI
Moved out
513households
941 people • $25.9M AGI
Where new residents came from
Where departing residents went
Incoming households reported an average AGI of $63,387 versus departing households' $50,439.
Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.
State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 82441. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.
Income tax
None
No state income tax
Sales tax (combined)
5.56%
State 4.00% · avg local 1.56%
Property tax (effective)
0.68%
Median $1,460/year
Tax burden rank
3 of 50
7.90% of personal income
For ZIP 82441: A household at this ZIP's median AGI of $77,092 keeps approximately $3,546 more annually than residents of the typical income-tax state. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $430,565, that works out to roughly $2,937/year in property tax.
Program
No program
No program
SNAP eligibility
130% FPL
Federal 130% FPL gross income limit. Asset limit $3,000.
Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).
Nearby ZIPs by distance
82428 (Hyattville, 17.5 mi) · 82836 (Dayton, 18.7 mi) · 82426 (Greybull, 21.1 mi) · 82833 (Big Horn, 22.4 mi) · 82432 (Manderson, 26 mi) · 82838 (Parkman, 26.3 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology
Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.
34.7%
Tracks close to the 33.0% national rate.
40.3%
8.3pp above the 32.0% national rate.
21.6%
Tracks close to the 22.0% national rate.
73.0%
3.0pp below the 76.0% national rate.
11.8%
Tracks close to the 13.0% national rate.
15.2%
4.2pp above the 11.0% national rate.
Colleges in this area
1
Median in-state tuition
$4,962
Median earnings (10 yr)
$36,950
Powell, WY · 82435
Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.
Shell, WY (ZIP 82441) sits in Big Horn County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 40.3%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 1 college or university serves the area, with median in-state tuition of $4,962. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $77,092, well above the ~$45K national average per return. Local establishments report average pay of $33,562 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $51,909 per worker, roughly 21% below the US average. Biological accounts for 50% of the 4 FEMA disaster declarations on record for this ZIP. Annual average temperature is just 44.8°F per NOAA's 1991–2020 Climate Normals — a notably cold-weather climate. 18.8% of residents under 65 lack health insurance per the 2025 County Health Rankings — a notable access gap. Wyoming has no state income tax, saving the local median household (AGI $77,092) approximately $3,546/year vs the US average effective state tax rate. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 134 residents (9 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $58,015, fair market rent of $1,020 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $430,565, up 3.3% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.
One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 21.6%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.
34.7%, which is 1.7 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
21.6%, which is 0.4 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
40.3%, which is 8.3 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
170 people live in ZIP 82441, with a median age of 56.4 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
$58,015 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 82441, 48.9% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 51.1% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 82441, 56.6% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
9.0% of the population in ZIP 82441 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
63.8% of households in ZIP 82441 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
The typical home value in ZIP 82441 is $430,565, up 3.3% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).
Home values are up 3.3% over the past year and up 48.6% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).
The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 82441 (Shell, WY) is $77,092 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Tax returns from ZIP 82441 report an average of $0 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
0.0% of tax returns from ZIP 82441 (Shell, WY) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
As of 2022, 12 business establishments operated in ZIP 82441 employing 73 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 82441 is $33,562, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).
According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 82441 ranks in the 65th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).
Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 82441, ranking in the 76th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).
FEMA has recorded 4 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 82441 between 1978–2020 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).
Biological is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 82441, accounting for 2 of 4 declarations (50%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 82441 was "COVID-19 PANDEMIC" — a biological declared in 2020 (DR-4535) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
1 college or university is listed near ZIP 82441 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Northwest College (retrieved May 2, 2026).
Median in-state tuition across 1 nearby institution is $4,962 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $36,950 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
ZIP 82441 has an average annual temperature of 44.8°F and 10.1" of annual precipitation based on the SHELL, WY US weather station 8.3 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).
Wyoming has no state income tax. For a household earning the local median AGI of $77,092, this saves approximately $3,546 per year compared to the national average effective state tax rate. The combined state and local sales tax rate is 5.56% (Tax Foundation 2025).
Wyoming has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).
This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (33 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (1 institution), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (4 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.
Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (4 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.
Nearby ZIPs by distance
82428 (Hyattville, 17.5 mi) · 82836 (Dayton, 18.7 mi) · 82426 (Greybull, 21.1 mi) · 82833 (Big Horn, 22.4 mi) · 82432 (Manderson, 26 mi) · 82838 (Parkman, 26.3 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
Have a specific question about ZIP 82441?
Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.
Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.
Social Vulnerability Index
Overall SVI
65th percentile
High Vulnerability
Based on 2 census tracts, population 1,916
Vulnerability Themes
Households Without Vehicle
15
Limited English Speakers
44
Persons with Disability
358
Without HS Diploma
161
Without Health Insurance
295
Adults Age 65+
431
The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.