Parkman, WY (82838)

Sheridan County · Population 519

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Parkman, WY (ZIP 82838) sits in Sheridan County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 7.6%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 1 college or university serves the area, with median in-state tuition of $4,830. Local establishments report average pay of $21,281 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. The most recent FEMA disaster declaration here was fire-related (ELK FIRE, 2024). Annual average temperature is just 43.9°F per NOAA's 1991–2020 Climate Normals — a notably cold-weather climate. 38.5% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Wyoming has no state income tax (Tax Foundation 2025). IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 682 residents (304 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: fair market rent of $1,060 for a two-bedroom, a typical home value of $546,200, up 5.8% over the past year, and a low 0.0% poverty rate. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
519
Median age
63.2

Race & ethnicity

White
92.1%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
0.0%
Other / multi-racial
7.9%

Income & housing

Median home value
$518,200

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
45.1%

Employment

Unemployment rate
0.0%

Housing

Owner-occupied
204(92.7%)
Renter-occupied
16(7.3%)
Vacant units
69
Built (median)
1981

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
30(11.5%)
Avg commute
29.5 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
0(0.0%)
Uninsured
8(1.5%)

Digital access

Broadband access
198(90.0%)
No broadband
22(10.0%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
0(0.0%)
Non-English at home
0(0.0%)

Studio

$800

/month

1 Bed

$800

/month

2 Bed

$1,060

/month

3 Bed

$1,290

/month

4 Bed

$1,750

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$546,200

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+5.8%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+38.4%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Sheridan, WY

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

323

Across 216 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $85.5M.

Single-family

193

60% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

130

40% of total units

Single-family value

$65.7M

construction value

Multifamily value

$19.8M

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Business & employment

Business establishments

4

Total employment

57

Annual payroll

$1.2M

Average annual pay

$21,281

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$56,893

Average weekly wage

$1,094

Total employment

14,406

Total establishments

1,749

That is roughly 13% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

3.2%

That is 0.8 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

15,934

Employed

15,428

Unemployed

506

Based on Sheridan County, WY data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

45th percentile

Moderate Vulnerability

Based on 1 census tract, population 1,006

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status35th percentile
  • Household Characteristics58th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status7th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation68th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

1

Persons with Disability

142

Without HS Diploma

27

Without Health Insurance

73

Adults Age 65+

263

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

7

Date Range

1978–2024

Most Recent Declaration

ELK FIRE

Fire — declared September 30, 2024 (DR-5539)

Incident period: September 28, 2024 – October 22, 2024

Top Incident Types

  • Fire3 (43%)
  • Biological2 (29%)
  • Severe Storm1 (14%)
  • Flood1 (14%)

Individual Assistance

1

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

1

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

7

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

3

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

43.9°F

29.4°58.3°

Annual precipitation

18"

Annual snowfall

68.3"

Heating · cooling days

7,971.6 · 294.2

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: DAYTON, WY US, 10.2 miles from the centroid of Parkman, WY (ZIP 82838)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

44

Good
Good 281dModerate 69dUSG 9dUnhealthy 6dVery Unhealthy 1d

Peak AQI (2024)

205

Very Unhealthy

Primary pollutant

Ozone

257 days as main pollutant

Days measured

366

Based on Sheridan County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

7,011

That is roughly 1,189 years per 100,000 below the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

13%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

3.3

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.0

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

13.1%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

66

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,572

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

7.7

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

87%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

43%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 7.3% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Sheridan data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Significant food access concerns

38.5% of Sheridan County, WY residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.23

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.48

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.68

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 9.0% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Sheridan County, WY for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 10 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 19 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

0

Burglary

3

Vehicle theft

3

County-level data for Sheridan (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+682 people

+304 households+$51.6M net AGI flow

Moved in

1,664households

2,886 people • $141.8M AGI

Moved out

1,360households

2,204 people • $90.2M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Campbell County, WY58 households
  2. Johnson County, WY49 households
  3. Natrona County, WY46 households
  4. Yellowstone County, MT40 households
  5. Albany County, WY32 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Johnson County, WY42 households
  2. Campbell County, WY39 households
  3. Yellowstone County, MT35 households
  4. Albany County, WY33 households
  5. Natrona County, WY30 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $85,245 versus departing households' $66,344.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Wyoming

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 82838. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

None

No state income tax

Sales tax (combined)

5.56%

State 4.00% · avg local 1.56%

Property tax (effective)

0.68%

Median $1,460/year

Tax burden rank

3 of 50

7.90% of personal income

For ZIP 82838: Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $546,200, that works out to roughly $3,726/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

130% FPL

Federal 130% FPL gross income limit. Asset limit $3,000.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 82838

Nearby ZIPs by distance

82836 (Dayton, 9.7 mi) · 59089 (Wyola, 14 mi) · 82839 (Ranchester, 14.6 mi) · 82844 (15.2 mi) · 59050 (Lodge Grass, 23.6 mi) · 82833 (Big Horn, 26.1 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

1

Median in-state tuition

$4,830

Median earnings (10 yr)

$40,477

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Parkman, WY (ZIP 82838) sits in Sheridan County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 7.6%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 1 college or university serves the area, with median in-state tuition of $4,830. Local establishments report average pay of $21,281 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. The most recent FEMA disaster declaration here was fire-related (ELK FIRE, 2024). Annual average temperature is just 43.9°F per NOAA's 1991–2020 Climate Normals — a notably cold-weather climate. 38.5% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Wyoming has no state income tax (Tax Foundation 2025). IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 682 residents (304 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: fair market rent of $1,060 for a two-bedroom, a typical home value of $546,200, up 5.8% over the past year, and a low 0.0% poverty rate. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 22.8%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 82838

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 82838?

31.2%, which is 1.8 percentage points below the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 82838?

22.8%, which is 0.8 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 82838?

37.2%, which is 5.2 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 82838?

519 people live in ZIP 82838, with a median age of 63.2 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 82838 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 82838, 92.7% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 7.3% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 82838?

In ZIP 82838, 11.5% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 82838?

0.0% of the population in ZIP 82838 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 82838 have broadband internet?

90.0% of households in ZIP 82838 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 82838?

The typical home value in ZIP 82838 is $546,200, up 5.8% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 82838?

Home values are up 5.8% over the past year and up 38.4% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 82838?

As of 2022, 4 business establishments operated in ZIP 82838 employing 57 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 82838?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 82838 is $21,281, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 82838 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 82838 ranks in the 45th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 82838?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 82838, ranking in the 68th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 82838 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 7 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 82838 between 1978–2024 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 82838?

Fire is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 82838, accounting for 3 of 7 declarations (43%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 82838?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 82838 was "ELK FIRE" — a fire declared in 2024 (DR-5539) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 82838?

1 college or university is listed near ZIP 82838 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Northern Wyoming Community College District (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 82838?

Median in-state tuition across 1 nearby institution is $4,830 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 82838?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $40,477 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 82838?

ZIP 82838 has an average annual temperature of 43.9°F and 18.0" of annual precipitation based on the DAYTON, WY US weather station 10.2 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 82838?

Wyoming has no state income tax. The combined state and local sales tax rate is 5.56% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Wyoming have paid family leave?

Wyoming has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 82838?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (33 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (1 institution), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (7 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (7 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 82838

Nearby ZIPs by distance

82836 (Dayton, 9.7 mi) · 59089 (Wyola, 14 mi) · 82839 (Ranchester, 14.6 mi) · 82844 (15.2 mi) · 59050 (Lodge Grass, 23.6 mi) · 82833 (Big Horn, 26.1 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 82838?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.