Population & age
- Total population
- 2,929
- Median age
- 38.5
Crook County · Population 2,929
Pine Haven, WY (ZIP 82721) sits in Crook County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Annual Checkup comes in above the national average at 71.1%. NCES lists 2 schools serving the area, 2 non-charter. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $87,989, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS LAUS reports county unemployment of just 2.5% (2024), well below the ~4.0% US average and consistent with a tight local labor market. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 20th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. FEMA has issued 7 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1978. Annual average temperature is just 44.4°F per NOAA's 1991–2020 Climate Normals — a notably cold-weather climate. 27.0% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Wyoming has no state income tax, saving the local median household (AGI $87,989) approximately $4,047/year vs the US average effective state tax rate. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 91 residents (28 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $69,731, fair market rent of $960 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $372,019, down 3.7% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
Studio
$730
/month
1 Bed
$790
/month
2 Bed
$960
/month
3 Bed
$1,230
/month
4 Bed
$1,590
/month
HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.
$372,019
Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026
-3.7%
vs. March 2025
+33.5%
vs. March 2021
Gillette, WY
Metropolitan statistical area
Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.
New housing units permitted
11
Across 10 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $2.8M.
Single-family
9
82% of total units
Multifamily (2+ unit)
2
18% of total units
Single-family value
$2.4M
construction value
Multifamily value
$419,000
construction value
Based on county-level data (2024).
Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.
Tax returns filed
1,350
Average AGI
$87,989
Avg property tax
$49
EITC participation
9.6%
Income distribution
Avg mortgage interest
$172
Avg charitable contribution
—
Avg capital gains
$7,826
Avg total income tax
—
Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $118.8M across all reported brackets.
Business establishments
82
Total employment
576
Annual payroll
$28.9M
Average annual pay
$50,134
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.
Average annual pay
$57,468
Average weekly wage
$1,105
Total employment
2,711
Total establishments
367
That is roughly 12% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.
Unemployment rate
2.5%
That is 1.5 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.
Labor force
4,010
Employed
3,908
Unemployed
102
Based on Crook County, WY data (2024).
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.
FDIC-insured bank branches
1
Limited banking access
Only a handful of branches — residents may rely on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services.
Total deposits
$73.5M
across all branches in this ZIP
Distinct institutions
1
different banks operating here
Top banks by deposits in this ZIP
Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.
Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.
Public EV charging stations
0
No public EV charging in this ZIP
EV drivers will need to rely on home charging or stations in neighboring ZIPs. Other alternative-fuel options may still be available locally.
Propane (LPG)
1
Propane autogas
Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.
Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.
Public-library outlets
1
Single library outlet
One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.
Buildings
1
1 branch
Avg hours / week
38.5
across outlets in this ZIP
Avg square feet
4,890
per outlet
Outlets in this ZIP
Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.
Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.
Federally Declared Disasters
7
Date Range
1978–2020
Most Recent Declaration
COVID-19 PANDEMIC
Biological — declared April 11, 2020 (DR-4535)
Incident period: January 20, 2020 – May 11, 2023
Top Incident Types
Individual Assistance
1
Direct help to disaster survivors
Households Program
1
Housing & temporary lodging support
Public Assistance
7
Repair of public facilities & roads
Hazard Mitigation
3
Funding to reduce future disaster risk
FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.
30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.
Avg. temperature
44.4°F
30.3° – 58.5°
Annual precipitation
19.1"
Annual snowfall
48.8"
Heating · cooling days
7,911.6 · 439.2
Annual base 65°F
Nearest station: DEVILS TWR #2, WY US, 12.6 miles from the centroid of Pine Haven, WY (ZIP 82721)
Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.
Years of potential life lost (per 100K)
7,578
That is roughly 622 years per 100,000 below the national county median (~8,200).
Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.
Fair or poor health
15%
of adults self-report
Poor physical health days
3.5
avg per adult per month
Poor mental health days
4.9
avg per adult per month
Uninsured
14.7%
of residents under 65
Primary care MDs
41
per 100,000 residents
Preventable hospital stays
1,795
per 100K Medicare enrollees
Food environment (0-10)
8.3
10 = best access & security
Exercise access
60%
residents near a facility
Flu vaccinated
36%
of Medicare enrollees
Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 9.3% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.
Based on Crook data (2025 CHR release).
Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.
Food access status
Significant food access concerns
27.0% of Crook County, WY residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.
Grocery stores
0.53
per 1,000 residents
Supercenters & clubs
—
per 1,000 residents
SNAP-authorized stores
1.24
accepting food benefits
Fast-food restaurants
—
per 1,000 residents
Among low-income residents, 5.7% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).
Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Crook County, WY for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.
Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).
FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.
Violent crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 3 reports
Property crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 18 reports
Homicide
0
Robbery
0
Burglary
5
Vehicle theft
1
County-level data for Crook (2024)
Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.
Net migration (2022-2023)
▲+91 people
+28 households • +$9.8M net AGI flow
Moved in
402households
762 people • $32.4M AGI
Moved out
374households
671 people • $22.6M AGI
Where new residents came from
Where departing residents went
Incoming households reported an average AGI of $80,493 versus departing households' $60,382.
Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.
State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 82721. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.
Income tax
None
No state income tax
Sales tax (combined)
5.56%
State 4.00% · avg local 1.56%
Property tax (effective)
0.68%
Median $1,460/year
Tax burden rank
3 of 50
7.90% of personal income
For ZIP 82721: A household at this ZIP's median AGI of $87,989 keeps approximately $4,047 more annually than residents of the typical income-tax state. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $372,019, that works out to roughly $2,538/year in property tax.
Program
No program
No program
SNAP eligibility
130% FPL
Federal 130% FPL gross income limit. Asset limit $3,000.
Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).
Nearby ZIPs by distance
82714 (12.6 mi) · 82727 (17.1 mi) · 82720 (Hulett, 26 mi) · 82711 (27.1 mi) · 82729 (Sundance, 27.2 mi) · 82731 (28.7 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology
Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.
32.3%
Tracks close to the 33.0% national rate.
32.1%
Tracks close to the 32.0% national rate.
21.0%
Tracks close to the 22.0% national rate.
71.1%
4.9pp below the 76.0% national rate.
9.2%
3.8pp below the 13.0% national rate.
10.6%
Tracks close to the 11.0% national rate.
2 schools serve this ZIP, including 2 non-charter.
| School | Type | Grades | Enrollment |
|---|---|---|---|
| Moorcroft K-8 | Public | 0–8 | 463 |
| Moorcroft High School | Public | 9–12 | 156 |
Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.
Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026Pine Haven, WY (ZIP 82721) sits in Crook County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Annual Checkup comes in above the national average at 71.1%. NCES lists 2 schools serving the area, 2 non-charter. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $87,989, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS LAUS reports county unemployment of just 2.5% (2024), well below the ~4.0% US average and consistent with a tight local labor market. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 20th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. FEMA has issued 7 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1978. Annual average temperature is just 44.4°F per NOAA's 1991–2020 Climate Normals — a notably cold-weather climate. 27.0% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Wyoming has no state income tax, saving the local median household (AGI $87,989) approximately $4,047/year vs the US average effective state tax rate. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 91 residents (28 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $69,731, fair market rent of $960 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $372,019, down 3.7% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.
One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 21.0%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.
32.3%, which is 0.7 percentage points below the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
21.0%, which is 1.0 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
32.1%, which is 0.1 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
2 schools serve this ZIP, including 2 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.
No charter schools are listed in ZIP 82721 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).
Yes, 1 high school serves this ZIP: Moorcroft High School. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026).
2,929 people live in ZIP 82721, with a median age of 38.5 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
$69,731 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 82721, 80.6% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 19.4% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 82721, 13.6% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 2.4% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
1.7% of the population in ZIP 82721 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
84.7% of households in ZIP 82721 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
The typical home value in ZIP 82721 is $372,019, down 3.7% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).
Home values are down 3.7% over the past year and up 33.5% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).
The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 82721 (Pine Haven, WY) is $87,989 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Tax returns from ZIP 82721 report an average of $49 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
5.2% of tax returns from ZIP 82721 (Pine Haven, WY) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
As of 2022, 82 business establishments operated in ZIP 82721 employing 576 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 82721 is $50,134, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).
According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 82721 ranks in the 20th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a low vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).
Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 82721, ranking in the 39th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).
FEMA has recorded 7 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 82721 between 1978–2020 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).
Biological is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 82721, accounting for 2 of 7 declarations (29%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 82721 was "COVID-19 PANDEMIC" — a biological declared in 2020 (DR-4535) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
ZIP 82721 has an average annual temperature of 44.4°F and 19.1" of annual precipitation based on the DEVILS TWR #2, WY US weather station 12.6 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).
Wyoming has no state income tax. For a household earning the local median AGI of $87,989, this saves approximately $4,047 per year compared to the national average effective state tax rate. The combined state and local sales tax rate is 5.56% (Tax Foundation 2025).
Wyoming has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).
This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (33 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (2 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (7 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.
Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (7 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.
Nearby ZIPs by distance
82714 (12.6 mi) · 82727 (17.1 mi) · 82720 (Hulett, 26 mi) · 82711 (27.1 mi) · 82729 (Sundance, 27.2 mi) · 82731 (28.7 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
Have a specific question about ZIP 82721?
Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.
Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.
Social Vulnerability Index
Overall SVI
20th percentile
Low Vulnerability
Based on 1 census tract, population 1,623
Vulnerability Themes
Households Without Vehicle
4
Limited English Speakers
3
Persons with Disability
214
Without HS Diploma
69
Without Health Insurance
117
Adults Age 65+
309
The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.