Carter, WY (82939)

Uinta County · Population 1,386

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Carter, WY (ZIP 82939) sits in Uinta County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Annual Checkup comes in above the national average at 67.5%. NCES lists 2 schools serving the area, 2 non-charter. 1 college or university serves the area, with median in-state tuition of $4,230. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $49,290 per worker, roughly 25% below the US average. FDIC counts just 2 bank branches in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 18th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. FEMA has issued 5 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1977. Annual average temperature is just 40.8°F per NOAA's 1991–2020 Climate Normals — a notably cold-weather climate. Median daily AQI is just 7 per EPA AQS (2024), comfortably inside the Good range, with PM10 as the primary pollutant on most measured days. County Health Rankings reports 10,947 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Wyoming has no state income tax (Tax Foundation 2025). New residents arriving here predominantly come from Salt Lake County, UT (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $85,125, fair market rent of $970 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $325,639, up 2.0% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
1,386
Median age
52.3

Race & ethnicity

White
92.5%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
4.8%
Other / multi-racial
7.5%

Income & housing

Median household income
$85,125
Median home value
$204,200

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
8.8%

Employment

Unemployment rate
4.2%

Housing

Owner-occupied
410(73.3%)
Renter-occupied
149(26.7%)
Vacant units
98
Built (median)
1980

Commute

Public transit
25(4.3%)
Work from home
22(3.8%)
Avg commute
21.4 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
165(11.9%)
Uninsured
40(2.9%)

Digital access

Broadband access
527(94.3%)
No broadband
32(5.7%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
8(0.6%)
Non-English at home
10(0.7%)

Studio

$710

/month

1 Bed

$740

/month

2 Bed

$970

/month

3 Bed

$1,350

/month

4 Bed

$1,530

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$325,639

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+2.0%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+36.7%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Evanston, WY

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

35

Across 33 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $10.6M.

Single-family

31

89% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

4

11% of total units

Single-family value

$9.8M

construction value

Multifamily value

$838,000

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Business & employment

Business establishments

55

Total employment

607

Annual payroll

$33.5M

Average annual pay

$55,107

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$49,290

Average weekly wage

$948

Total employment

8,247

Total establishments

871

That is roughly 25% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

3.3%

That is 0.7 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

10,202

Employed

9,866

Unemployed

336

Based on Uinta County, WY data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

2

Limited banking access

Only a handful of branches — residents may rely on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services.

Total deposits

$220.9M

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

2

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.Uinta Bank$145.3M · 1 branch
  • 2.Glacier Bank$75.6M · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Public libraries

Public-library outlets

1

Single library outlet

One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.

Buildings

1

1 branch

Avg hours / week

23

across outlets in this ZIP

Avg square feet

3,275

per outlet

Outlets in this ZIP

  • 1.Mountain View Branch Library

Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

18th percentile

Low Vulnerability

Based on 1 census tract, population 764

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status18th percentile
  • Household Characteristics77th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status13th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation10th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

2

Limited English Speakers

2

Persons with Disability

130

Without HS Diploma

11

Without Health Insurance

68

Adults Age 65+

137

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

5

Date Range

1977–2020

Most Recent Declaration

COVID-19 PANDEMIC

Biological — declared April 11, 2020 (DR-4535)

Incident period: January 20, 2020 – May 11, 2023

Top Incident Types

  • Biological2 (40%)
  • Fire1 (20%)
  • Severe Storm1 (20%)
  • Drought1 (20%)

Households Program

1

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

5

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

2

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

40.8°F

27°54.5°

Annual precipitation

11"

Annual snowfall

63.8"

Heating · cooling days

8,848.4 · 45

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: MTN VIEW, WY US, 3.3 miles from the centroid of Carter, WY (ZIP 82939)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

7

Good
Good 297d

Peak AQI (2024)

44

Good

Primary pollutant

PM10

297 days as main pollutant

Days measured

297

Based on Uinta County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

10,947

That is roughly 2,747 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

16%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

3.8

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.4

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

13.7%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

58

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,235

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

8.5

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

64%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

35%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 10.8% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Uinta data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Good food access — most residents near a store

3.4% of Uinta County, WY residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.88

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.69

per 1,000 residents

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Uinta County, WY for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 4 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 22 reports

Homicide

1

Robbery

0

Burglary

3

Vehicle theft

1

County-level data for Uinta (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−23 people

+9 households+$2.5M net AGI flow

Moved in

795households

1,512 people • $46.2M AGI

Moved out

786households

1,535 people • $43.7M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Salt Lake County, UT45 households
  2. Sweetwater County, WY36 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Sweetwater County, WY45 households
  2. Salt Lake County, UT42 households
  3. Lincoln County, WY29 households
  4. Davis County, UT24 households
  5. Utah County, UT24 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $58,174 versus departing households' $55,599.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Wyoming

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 82939. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

None

No state income tax

Sales tax (combined)

5.56%

State 4.00% · avg local 1.56%

Property tax (effective)

0.68%

Median $1,460/year

Tax burden rank

3 of 50

7.90% of personal income

For ZIP 82939: Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $325,639, that works out to roughly $2,222/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

130% FPL

Federal 130% FPL gross income limit. Asset limit $3,000.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 82939

Nearby ZIPs by distance

82933 (Fort Bridger, 8.6 mi) · 82937 (Urie, 9.8 mi) · 82944 (Robertson, 10 mi) · 82936 (Lonetree, 14.3 mi) · 82930 (Evanston, 22.6 mi) · 82938 (Mckinnon, 24.9 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

2 schools serve this ZIP, including 2 non-charter.

All 2 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
Mountain View K-8Public0–8518
Mountain View High SchoolPublic9–12267

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

1

Median in-state tuition

$4,230

Median earnings (10 yr)

$40,939

  • Western Wyoming Community College

    Rock Springs, WY · 82901

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $4,230
    Out-of-state tuition
    $10,530
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    32.9%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $40,939
    Median student debt
    $9,000

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Carter, WY (ZIP 82939) sits in Uinta County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Annual Checkup comes in above the national average at 67.5%. NCES lists 2 schools serving the area, 2 non-charter. 1 college or university serves the area, with median in-state tuition of $4,230. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $49,290 per worker, roughly 25% below the US average. FDIC counts just 2 bank branches in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 18th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. FEMA has issued 5 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1977. Annual average temperature is just 40.8°F per NOAA's 1991–2020 Climate Normals — a notably cold-weather climate. Median daily AQI is just 7 per EPA AQS (2024), comfortably inside the Good range, with PM10 as the primary pollutant on most measured days. County Health Rankings reports 10,947 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Wyoming has no state income tax (Tax Foundation 2025). New residents arriving here predominantly come from Salt Lake County, UT (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $85,125, fair market rent of $970 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $325,639, up 2.0% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 21.1%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 82939

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 82939?

34.1%, which is 1.1 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 82939?

21.1%, which is 0.9 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 82939?

31.0%, which is 1.0 percentage points below the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 82939?

2 schools serve this ZIP, including 2 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 82939 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 82939 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 82939?

Yes, 1 high school serves this ZIP: Mountain View High School. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 82939?

1,386 people live in ZIP 82939, with a median age of 52.3 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 82939?

$85,125 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 82939 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 82939, 73.3% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 26.7% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 82939?

In ZIP 82939, 3.8% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 4.3% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 82939?

11.9% of the population in ZIP 82939 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 82939 have broadband internet?

94.3% of households in ZIP 82939 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 82939?

The typical home value in ZIP 82939 is $325,639, up 2.0% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 82939?

Home values are up 2.0% over the past year and up 36.7% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 82939?

As of 2022, 55 business establishments operated in ZIP 82939 employing 607 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 82939?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 82939 is $55,107, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 82939 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 82939 ranks in the 18th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a low vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 82939?

Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 82939, ranking in the 77th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 82939 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 5 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 82939 between 1977–2020 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 82939?

Biological is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 82939, accounting for 2 of 5 declarations (40%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 82939?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 82939 was "COVID-19 PANDEMIC" — a biological declared in 2020 (DR-4535) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 82939?

1 college or university is listed near ZIP 82939 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Western Wyoming Community College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 82939?

Median in-state tuition across 1 nearby institution is $4,230 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 82939?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $40,939 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 82939?

ZIP 82939 has an average annual temperature of 40.8°F and 11.0" of annual precipitation based on the MTN VIEW, WY US weather station 3.3 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 82939?

Wyoming has no state income tax. The combined state and local sales tax rate is 5.56% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Wyoming have paid family leave?

Wyoming has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 82939?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (33 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (2 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (1 institution), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (5 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (5 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 82939

Nearby ZIPs by distance

82933 (Fort Bridger, 8.6 mi) · 82937 (Urie, 9.8 mi) · 82944 (Robertson, 10 mi) · 82936 (Lonetree, 14.3 mi) · 82930 (Evanston, 22.6 mi) · 82938 (Mckinnon, 24.9 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 82939?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.