Lost River, ID (83255)

Butte County · Idaho Falls, ID · Population 1,113

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Lost River, ID (ZIP 83255) sits in Butte County within the Idaho Falls metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 40.7%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 3 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $8,610. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $70,029, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS QCEW puts average annual pay at $115,323 per worker — about 76% above the US average and a clear high-wage signal. FEMA has issued 8 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1964. Annual average temperature is just 43.7°F per NOAA's 1991–2020 Climate Normals — a notably cold-weather climate. County Health Rankings reports 12,579 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 161 residents (64 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $53,011, fair market rent of $1,480 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $353,330, up 5.3% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
1,113
Median age
42.4

Race & ethnicity

White
96.9%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
3.9%
Other / multi-racial
3.1%

Income & housing

Median household income
$53,011
Median home value
$223,000

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
19.7%

Employment

Unemployment rate
2.1%

Housing

Owner-occupied
344(81.3%)
Renter-occupied
79(18.7%)
Vacant units
121
Built (median)
1975

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
47(11.5%)
Avg commute
16.6 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
142(12.9%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
381(90.1%)
No broadband
42(9.9%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
6(0.5%)
Non-English at home
19(1.8%)

Studio

$1,170

/month

1 Bed

$1,240

/month

2 Bed

$1,480

/month

3 Bed

$2,050

/month

4 Bed

$2,480

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$353,330

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+5.3%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+25.5%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Idaho Falls, ID

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

60

Across 60 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $20.1M.

Single-family

60

100% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

0

0% of total units

Single-family value

$20.1M

construction value

Multifamily value

$0

construction value

Aggregated from 2 counties touching this ZIP (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

450

Average AGI

$70,029

Avg property tax

$78

EITC participation

15.6%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00028.9% · 130
  • $25,000 – $50,00022.2% · 100
  • $50,000 – $75,00013.3% · 60
  • $75,000 – $100,00013.3% · 60
  • $100,000 – $200,00017.8% · 80
  • $200,000 or more4.4% · 20

Avg mortgage interest

Avg charitable contribution

Avg capital gains

$2,793

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $31.5M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

13

Total employment

37

Annual payroll

$1.5M

Average annual pay

$40,324

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$115,323

Average weekly wage

$2,218

Total employment

10,216

Total establishments

146

That is roughly 76% above the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

3.7%

That is 0.3 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

1,222

Employed

1,177

Unemployed

45

Based on Butte County, ID data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

73rd percentile

High Vulnerability

Based on 2 census tracts, population 297

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status54th percentile
  • Household Characteristics92nd percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status18th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation80th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

7

Limited English Speakers

4

Persons with Disability

57

Without HS Diploma

20

Without Health Insurance

23

Adults Age 65+

67

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

8

Date Range

1964–2020

Most Recent Declaration

COVID-19 PANDEMIC

Biological — declared April 9, 2020 (DR-4534)

Incident period: January 20, 2020 – May 11, 2023

Top Incident Types

  • Biological2 (25%)
  • Flood2 (25%)
  • Hurricane1 (13%)
  • Fire1 (13%)
  • Severe Storm1 (13%)
  • Other1 (13%)

Individual Assistance

3

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

1

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

7

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

2

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

43.7°F

29.8°57.6°

Annual precipitation

8.8"

Annual snowfall

23.8"

Heating · cooling days

8,053 · 313.4

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: ARCO, ID US, 9.6 miles from the centroid of Lost River, ID (ZIP 83255)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

42

Good
Good 303dModerate 54d

Peak AQI (2024)

97

Moderate

Primary pollutant

Ozone

347 days as main pollutant

Days measured

357

Based on Butte County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

12,579

That is roughly 4,379 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

20%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

5.1

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.7

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

10.0%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

804

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

7.1

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

43%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

26%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 6.6% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Butte data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

20.9% of Butte County, ID residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.54

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 7.7% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Butte County, ID for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 2 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 7 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

0

Burglary

0

Vehicle theft

2

County-level data for Custer (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+161 people

+64 households+$4.0M net AGI flow

Moved in

106households

224 people • $6.0M AGI

Moved out

42households

63 people • $1.9M AGI

Where new residents came from

No county-level breakdown available.

Where departing residents went

No county-level breakdown available.

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $56,396 versus departing households' $46,333.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Idaho

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 83255. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

Yes

graduated

Sales tax (combined)

6.03%

State 6.00% · avg local 0.03%

Property tax (effective)

0.53%

Median $1,316/year

Tax burden rank

19 of 50

9.50% of personal income

For ZIP 83255: Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $353,330, that works out to roughly $1,858/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

130% FPL

Federal 130% FPL gross income limit. Asset limit $5,000.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 83255

Other ZIPs in Lost River

Nearby ZIPs by distance

83213 (Arco, 19.1 mi) · 83244 (28.6 mi) · 83251 (Lost River, 29.1 mi) · 83320 (Carey, 30.2 mi) · 83215 (Atomic City, 37.3 mi) · 83348 (44.6 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

3

Median in-state tuition

$8,610

Median earnings (10 yr)

$24,368

  • Idaho State University

    Pocatello, ID · 83209

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $8,610
    Out-of-state tuition
    $27,720
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    38.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $45,608
    Median student debt
    $20,039
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    76.9%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $22,209
    Median student debt
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    84.9%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $24,368
    Median student debt

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Lost River, ID (ZIP 83255) sits in Butte County within the Idaho Falls metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 40.7%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 3 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $8,610. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $70,029, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS QCEW puts average annual pay at $115,323 per worker — about 76% above the US average and a clear high-wage signal. FEMA has issued 8 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1964. Annual average temperature is just 43.7°F per NOAA's 1991–2020 Climate Normals — a notably cold-weather climate. County Health Rankings reports 12,579 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 161 residents (64 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $53,011, fair market rent of $1,480 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $353,330, up 5.3% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 23.8%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 83255

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 83255?

35.6%, which is 2.6 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 83255?

23.8%, which is 1.8 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 83255?

40.7%, which is 8.7 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 83255?

1,113 people live in ZIP 83255, with a median age of 42.4 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 83255?

$53,011 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 83255 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 83255, 81.3% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 18.7% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 83255?

In ZIP 83255, 11.5% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 83255?

12.9% of the population in ZIP 83255 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 83255 have broadband internet?

90.1% of households in ZIP 83255 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 83255?

The typical home value in ZIP 83255 is $353,330, up 5.3% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 83255?

Home values are up 5.3% over the past year and up 25.5% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 83255?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 83255 (Lost River, ID) is $70,029 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 83255?

Tax returns from ZIP 83255 report an average of $78 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 83255 earn over $200,000?

4.4% of tax returns from ZIP 83255 (Lost River, ID) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 83255?

As of 2022, 13 business establishments operated in ZIP 83255 employing 37 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 83255?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 83255 is $40,324, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 83255 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 83255 ranks in the 73th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 83255?

Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 83255, ranking in the 92th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 83255 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 8 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 83255 between 1964–2020 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 83255?

Biological is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 83255, accounting for 2 of 8 declarations (25%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 83255?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 83255 was "COVID-19 PANDEMIC" — a biological declared in 2020 (DR-4534) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 83255?

3 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 83255 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Idaho State University, Nathan Layne Institute Of Cosmetology, and Integrated Massage Therapy Services (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 83255?

Median in-state tuition across 3 nearby institutions is $8,610 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 83255?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $24,368 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 83255?

ZIP 83255 has an average annual temperature of 43.7°F and 8.8" of annual precipitation based on the ARCO, ID US weather station 9.6 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 83255?

Idaho has a graduated income tax with a top rate of unspecified. Combined sales tax: 6.03% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Idaho have paid family leave?

Idaho has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 83255?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (3 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (8 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (8 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 83255

Other ZIPs in Lost River

Nearby ZIPs by distance

83213 (Arco, 19.1 mi) · 83244 (28.6 mi) · 83251 (Lost River, 29.1 mi) · 83320 (Carey, 30.2 mi) · 83215 (Atomic City, 37.3 mi) · 83348 (44.6 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 83255?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.