St. Charles, ID (83272)

Bear Lake County · Population 212

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

St. Charles, ID (ZIP 83272) sits in Bear Lake County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 39.8%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 3 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $8,610. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $78,708, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $40,230 per worker, roughly 39% below the US average. The CDC SVI flags household composition (81th percentile) as this ZIP's standout vulnerability dimension, sitting well above its overall 40th-percentile score. Biological accounts for 50% of the 4 FEMA disaster declarations on record for this ZIP. Annual average temperature is just 41.0°F per NOAA's 1991–2020 Climate Normals — a notably cold-weather climate. 25.9% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $85,750, fair market rent of $970 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $519,011, up 4.6% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
212
Median age
45.4

Race & ethnicity

White
96.7%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
3.3%

Income & housing

Median household income
$85,750
Median home value
$215,900

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
10.3%

Employment

Unemployment rate
0.0%

Housing

Owner-occupied
71(97.3%)
Renter-occupied
2(2.7%)
Vacant units
232
Built (median)
1977

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
17(13.0%)
Avg commute
18.7 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
1(0.5%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
72(98.6%)
No broadband
1(1.4%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
0(0.0%)
Non-English at home
0(0.0%)

Studio

$770

/month

1 Bed

$770

/month

2 Bed

$970

/month

3 Bed

$1,350

/month

4 Bed

$1,640

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$519,011

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+4.6%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+44.5%

vs. March 2021

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

130

Across 130 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $50.4M.

Single-family

130

100% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

0

0% of total units

Single-family value

$50.4M

construction value

Multifamily value

$0

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

120

Average AGI

$78,708

Avg property tax

EITC participation

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00033.3% · 40
  • $25,000 – $50,00016.7% · 20
  • $50,000 – $75,00025.0% · 30
  • $75,000 – $100,0000.0% · 0
  • $100,000 – $200,00025.0% · 30
  • $200,000 or more0.0% · 0

Avg mortgage interest

Avg charitable contribution

Avg capital gains

$1,992

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $9.4M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

7

Total employment

11

Annual payroll

$683K

Average annual pay

$62,091

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$40,230

Average weekly wage

$774

Total employment

1,998

Total establishments

282

That is roughly 39% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

2.9%

That is 1.1 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

3,501

Employed

3,399

Unemployed

102

Based on Bear Lake County, ID data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

40th percentile

Moderate Vulnerability

Based on 2 census tracts, population 909

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status34th percentile
  • Household Characteristics81st percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status11th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation38th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

10

Limited English Speakers

4

Persons with Disability

132

Without HS Diploma

35

Without Health Insurance

53

Adults Age 65+

189

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

4

Date Range

1977–2020

Most Recent Declaration

COVID-19 PANDEMIC

Biological — declared April 9, 2020 (DR-4534)

Incident period: January 20, 2020 – May 11, 2023

Top Incident Types

  • Biological2 (50%)
  • Hurricane1 (25%)
  • Drought1 (25%)

Households Program

1

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

4

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

1

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

41°F

28.6°53.4°

Annual precipitation

11.3"

Annual snowfall

37.4"

Heating · cooling days

8,856.7 · 132.9

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: LIFTON PUMPING STN, ID US, 4 miles from the centroid of St. Charles, ID (ZIP 83272)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

7,192

That is roughly 1,008 years per 100,000 below the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

15%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.4

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.5

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

8.8%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

76

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,103

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

8.4

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

56%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

26%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 7.0% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Bear Lake data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Significant food access concerns

25.9% of Bear Lake County, ID residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.78

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.65

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 6.1% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Bear Lake County, ID for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 0 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 6 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

0

Burglary

5

Vehicle theft

0

County-level data for Bear Lake (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+11 people

+2 households+$5.1M net AGI flow

Moved in

232households

510 people • $20.4M AGI

Moved out

230households

499 people • $15.4M AGI

Where new residents came from

No county-level breakdown available.

Where departing residents went

No county-level breakdown available.

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $87,996 versus departing households' $66,778.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Idaho

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 83272. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

Yes

graduated

Sales tax (combined)

6.03%

State 6.00% · avg local 0.03%

Property tax (effective)

0.53%

Median $1,316/year

Tax burden rank

19 of 50

9.50% of personal income

For ZIP 83272: Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $519,011, that works out to roughly $2,729/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

130% FPL

Federal 130% FPL gross income limit. Asset limit $5,000.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 83272

Nearby ZIPs by distance

83223 (Bloomington, 6.2 mi) · 83287 (6.3 mi) · 83233 (7.9 mi) · 83261 (Paris, 8.8 mi) · 84028 (Garden, 10.9 mi) · 84038 (Garden, 15.3 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

3

Median in-state tuition

$8,610

Median earnings (10 yr)

$24,368

  • Idaho State University

    Pocatello, ID · 83209

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $8,610
    Out-of-state tuition
    $27,720
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    38.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $45,608
    Median student debt
    $20,039
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    76.9%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $22,209
    Median student debt
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    84.9%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $24,368
    Median student debt

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

St. Charles, ID (ZIP 83272) sits in Bear Lake County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 39.8%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 3 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $8,610. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $78,708, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $40,230 per worker, roughly 39% below the US average. The CDC SVI flags household composition (81th percentile) as this ZIP's standout vulnerability dimension, sitting well above its overall 40th-percentile score. Biological accounts for 50% of the 4 FEMA disaster declarations on record for this ZIP. Annual average temperature is just 41.0°F per NOAA's 1991–2020 Climate Normals — a notably cold-weather climate. 25.9% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $85,750, fair market rent of $970 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $519,011, up 4.6% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits lower the national rate at 19.8%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 83272

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 83272?

30.0%, which is 3.0 percentage points below the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 83272?

19.8%, which is 2.2 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 83272?

39.8%, which is 7.8 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 83272?

212 people live in ZIP 83272, with a median age of 45.4 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 83272?

$85,750 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 83272 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 83272, 97.3% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 2.7% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 83272?

In ZIP 83272, 13.0% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 83272?

0.5% of the population in ZIP 83272 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 83272 have broadband internet?

98.6% of households in ZIP 83272 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 83272?

The typical home value in ZIP 83272 is $519,011, up 4.6% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 83272?

Home values are up 4.6% over the past year and up 44.5% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 83272?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 83272 (St. Charles, ID) is $78,708 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 83272?

Tax returns from ZIP 83272 report an average of $0 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 83272 earn over $200,000?

0.0% of tax returns from ZIP 83272 (St. Charles, ID) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 83272?

As of 2022, 7 business establishments operated in ZIP 83272 employing 11 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 83272?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 83272 is $62,091, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 83272 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 83272 ranks in the 40th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 83272?

Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 83272, ranking in the 81th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 83272 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 4 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 83272 between 1977–2020 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 83272?

Biological is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 83272, accounting for 2 of 4 declarations (50%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 83272?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 83272 was "COVID-19 PANDEMIC" — a biological declared in 2020 (DR-4534) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 83272?

3 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 83272 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Idaho State University, Nathan Layne Institute Of Cosmetology, and Integrated Massage Therapy Services (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 83272?

Median in-state tuition across 3 nearby institutions is $8,610 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 83272?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $24,368 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 83272?

ZIP 83272 has an average annual temperature of 41.0°F and 11.3" of annual precipitation based on the LIFTON PUMPING STN, ID US weather station 4.0 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 83272?

Idaho has a graduated income tax with a top rate of unspecified. Combined sales tax: 6.03% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Idaho have paid family leave?

Idaho has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 83272?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (3 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (4 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (4 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 83272

Nearby ZIPs by distance

83223 (Bloomington, 6.2 mi) · 83287 (6.3 mi) · 83233 (7.9 mi) · 83261 (Paris, 8.8 mi) · 84028 (Garden, 10.9 mi) · 84038 (Garden, 15.3 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 83272?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.