Ammon, ID (83406)

Bonneville County · Idaho Falls, ID · Population 19,251

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Ammon, ID (ZIP 83406) sits in Bonneville County within the Idaho Falls metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 8.4%. NCES lists 9 schools serving the area, 9 non-charter. 7 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $4,800. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $93,569, well above the ~$45K national average per return. Local establishments report average pay of $34,931 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $49,303 per worker, roughly 25% below the US average. FEMA has issued 7 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1964. Annual average temperature is just 42.1°F per NOAA's 1991–2020 Climate Normals — a notably cold-weather climate. Median daily AQI is just 22 per EPA AQS (2024), comfortably inside the Good range, with PM2.5 as the primary pollutant on most measured days. 38.7% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Madison County, ID (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access and school options both run strong here, giving residents a wide menu of providers and enrollment choices nearby. Notable: median household income $77,958, fair market rent of $1,500 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $428,104, up 0.1% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
19,251
Median age
34.6

Race & ethnicity

White
89.0%
Black
0.2%
Asian
1.1%
Hispanic / Latino
9.9%
Other / multi-racial
9.1%

Income & housing

Median household income
$77,958
Median home value
$296,200

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
35.1%

Employment

Unemployment rate
3.6%

Housing

Owner-occupied
4,537(72.6%)
Renter-occupied
1,715(27.4%)
Vacant units
309
Built (median)
2002

Commute

Public transit
180(2.3%)
Work from home
914(11.7%)
Avg commute
18.1 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
1,090(5.7%)
Uninsured
147(0.8%)

Digital access

Broadband access
5,762(92.2%)
No broadband
490(7.8%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
711(3.7%)
Non-English at home
1,671(9.4%)

Studio

$1,190

/month

1 Bed

$1,260

/month

2 Bed

$1,500

/month

3 Bed

$2,090

/month

4 Bed

$2,520

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$428,104

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+0.1%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+23.8%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Idaho Falls, ID

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

2,254

Across 1,193 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $333.2M.

Single-family

1,135

50% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

1,119

50% of total units

Single-family value

$191.6M

construction value

Multifamily value

$141.6M

construction value

Apartment construction (5+ unit buildings) accounts for 47% of new units this year — the area is densifying, not just adding single-family stock.

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

8,030

Average AGI

$93,569

Avg property tax

$364

EITC participation

12.1%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00027.1% · 2,180
  • $25,000 – $50,00021.9% · 1,760
  • $50,000 – $75,00013.8% · 1,110
  • $75,000 – $100,00010.6% · 850
  • $100,000 – $200,00018.9% · 1,520
  • $200,000 or more7.6% · 610

Avg mortgage interest

$1,023

Avg charitable contribution

$2,676

Avg capital gains

$4,736

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $751.4M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

523

Total employment

6,483

Annual payroll

$226.5M

Average annual pay

$34,931

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$49,303

Average weekly wage

$948

Total employment

61,259

Total establishments

5,633

That is roughly 25% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

3.2%

That is 0.8 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

65,978

Employed

63,882

Unemployed

2,096

Based on Bonneville County, ID data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

6

Typical banking access

A standard suburban / mid-density branch count for this area.

Total deposits

$778.7M

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

6

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.The Bank of Commerce$243.2M · 1 branch
  • 2.Zions Bancorporation, N.A.$184.9M · 1 branch
  • 3.JPMorgan Chase Bank, National Association$172.0M · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Alternative-fuel stations

Public EV charging stations

1

Limited EV charging

A small number of public charging stations — viable for EV ownership with home charging, but minimal redundancy.

Level 2 ports

2

AC charging — workplace, retail, home

DC Fast ports

0

Highway-class fast charging

Charging networks

  • Blink Network

Propane (LPG)

1

Propane autogas

Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.

Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.

Public libraries

Public-library outlets

1

Single library outlet

One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.

Buildings

1

1 central

Avg hours / week

48

across outlets in this ZIP

Avg square feet

7,000

per outlet

Outlets in this ZIP

  • 1.Bonneville County Library District

Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

56th percentile

High Vulnerability

Based on 6 census tracts, population 15,556

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status42nd percentile
  • Household Characteristics70th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status27th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation66th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

514

Limited English Speakers

86

Persons with Disability

2,723

Without HS Diploma

533

Without Health Insurance

1,082

Adults Age 65+

2,498

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

7

Date Range

1964–2020

Most Recent Declaration

COVID-19 PANDEMIC

Biological — declared April 9, 2020 (DR-4534)

Incident period: January 20, 2020 – May 11, 2023

Top Incident Types

  • Biological2 (29%)
  • Flood2 (29%)
  • Fire1 (14%)
  • Hurricane1 (14%)
  • Severe Storm1 (14%)

Individual Assistance

3

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

1

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

7

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

1

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

42.1°F

30.3°54°

Annual precipitation

17.3"

Annual snowfall

65.7"

Heating · cooling days

8,449.8 · 135.5

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: IDAHO FALLS 16 SE, ID US, 9.9 miles from the centroid of Ammon, ID (ZIP 83406)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

22

Good
Good 316dModerate 48d

Peak AQI (2024)

91

Moderate

Primary pollutant

PM2.5

364 days as main pollutant

Days measured

364

Based on Bonneville County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

7,923

That is roughly 277 years per 100,000 below the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

16%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.4

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.1

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

9.1%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

38

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

1,421

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

7.9

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

80%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

47%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 8.3% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Bonneville data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Significant food access concerns

38.7% of Bonneville County, ID residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.10

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

0.04

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.67

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.67

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 11.4% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Bonneville County, ID for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 139 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 523 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

2

Burglary

240

Vehicle theft

23

County-level data for Bonneville (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+912 people

+374 households+$29.0M net AGI flow

Moved in

5,023households

10,076 people • $332.0M AGI

Moved out

4,649households

9,164 people • $302.9M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Madison County, ID343 households
  2. Jefferson County, ID339 households
  3. Bingham County, ID325 households
  4. Bannock County, ID165 households
  5. Ada County, ID144 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Jefferson County, ID329 households
  2. Bingham County, ID310 households
  3. Madison County, ID218 households
  4. Ada County, ID172 households
  5. Bannock County, ID161 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $66,087 versus departing households' $65,159.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Idaho

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 83406. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

Yes

graduated

Sales tax (combined)

6.03%

State 6.00% · avg local 0.03%

Property tax (effective)

0.53%

Median $1,316/year

Tax burden rank

19 of 50

9.50% of personal income

For ZIP 83406: Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $428,104, that works out to roughly $2,251/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

130% FPL

Federal 130% FPL gross income limit. Asset limit $5,000.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 83406

Nearby ZIPs by distance

83404 (Idaho Falls, 4.2 mi) · 83401 (Idaho Falls, 7.7 mi) · 83274 (Shelley, 10.3 mi) · 83427 (Iona, 10.7 mi) · 83454 (Ucon, 10.8 mi) · 83402 (Idaho Falls, 13.8 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

9 schools serve this ZIP, including 9 non-charter.

Top 5 schools by enrollment
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
HILLCREST HIGH SCHOOLPublic9–121,122
SANDCREEK MIDDLE SCHOOLPublic7–8891
WHITE PINE CHARTER SCHOOLPublic-1–10630
WOODLAND HILLS ELEMENTARYPublic-1–6545
RIMROCK ELEMENTARYPublic-1–6488

Showing top 5 by enrollment. 4 more schools serve this ZIP.

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

7

Median in-state tuition

$4,800

Median earnings (10 yr)

$39,645

  • Brigham Young University-Idaho

    Rexburg, ID · 83460

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $4,800
    Out-of-state tuition
    $4,800
    Acceptance rate
    95.8%
    Graduation rate
    55.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $53,406
    Median student debt
    $13,969
  • College of Eastern Idaho

    Idaho Falls, ID · 83404

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $3,390
    Out-of-state tuition
    $6,750
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    37.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $42,057
    Median student debt
    $12,000
  • Provo College-Idaho Falls Campus

    Idaho Falls, ID · 83404

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $19,068
    Out-of-state tuition
    $19,068
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $39,645
    Median student debt
    $41,733
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    86.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $26,774
    Median student debt
    $9,500
  • Austin Kade Academy

    Idaho Falls, ID · 83404

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    85.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt
    $6,333
  • 2-Year
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    84.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $16,984
    Median student debt
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Ammon, ID (ZIP 83406) sits in Bonneville County within the Idaho Falls metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 8.4%. NCES lists 9 schools serving the area, 9 non-charter. 7 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $4,800. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $93,569, well above the ~$45K national average per return. Local establishments report average pay of $34,931 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $49,303 per worker, roughly 25% below the US average. FEMA has issued 7 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1964. Annual average temperature is just 42.1°F per NOAA's 1991–2020 Climate Normals — a notably cold-weather climate. Median daily AQI is just 22 per EPA AQS (2024), comfortably inside the Good range, with PM2.5 as the primary pollutant on most measured days. 38.7% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Madison County, ID (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access and school options both run strong here, giving residents a wide menu of providers and enrollment choices nearby. Notable: median household income $77,958, fair market rent of $1,500 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $428,104, up 0.1% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

These two readings tell a consistent story. Strong access numbers usually correlate with denser provider networks, and a high school count signals the population base that supports them. Reading them together: a household weighing this ZIP for a multi-year stay can expect both healthcare and education infrastructure to keep pace.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 25.3%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 83406

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 83406?

31.4%, which is 1.6 percentage points below the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 83406?

25.3%, which is 3.3 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 83406?

28.2%, which is 3.8 percentage points below the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 83406?

9 schools serve this ZIP, including 9 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 83406 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 83406 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 83406?

Yes, 2 high schools serve this ZIP: Hillcrest High School, White Pine Charter School. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 83406?

19,251 people live in ZIP 83406, with a median age of 34.6 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 83406?

$77,958 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 83406 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 83406, 72.6% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 27.4% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 83406?

In ZIP 83406, 11.7% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 2.3% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 83406?

5.7% of the population in ZIP 83406 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 83406 have broadband internet?

92.2% of households in ZIP 83406 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 83406?

The typical home value in ZIP 83406 is $428,104, up 0.1% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 83406?

Home values are up 0.1% over the past year and up 23.8% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 83406?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 83406 (Ammon, ID) is $93,569 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 83406?

Tax returns from ZIP 83406 report an average of $364 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 83406 earn over $200,000?

7.6% of tax returns from ZIP 83406 (Ammon, ID) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 83406?

As of 2022, 523 business establishments operated in ZIP 83406 employing 6,483 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 83406?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 83406 is $34,931, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 83406 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 83406 ranks in the 56th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 83406?

Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 83406, ranking in the 70th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 83406 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 7 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 83406 between 1964–2020 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 83406?

Biological is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 83406, accounting for 2 of 7 declarations (29%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 83406?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 83406 was "COVID-19 PANDEMIC" — a biological declared in 2020 (DR-4534) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 83406?

7 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 83406 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Brigham Young University-Idaho, College Of Eastern Idaho, and Provo College-Idaho Falls Campus (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 83406?

Median in-state tuition across 7 nearby institutions is $4,800 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 83406?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $39,645 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 83406?

ZIP 83406 has an average annual temperature of 42.1°F and 17.3" of annual precipitation based on the IDAHO FALLS 16 SE, ID US weather station 9.9 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 83406?

Idaho has a graduated income tax with a top rate of unspecified. Combined sales tax: 6.03% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Idaho have paid family leave?

Idaho has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 83406?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (9 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (7 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (7 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (7 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 83406

Nearby ZIPs by distance

83404 (Idaho Falls, 4.2 mi) · 83401 (Idaho Falls, 7.7 mi) · 83274 (Shelley, 10.3 mi) · 83427 (Iona, 10.7 mi) · 83454 (Ucon, 10.8 mi) · 83402 (Idaho Falls, 13.8 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 83406?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.