Mountain Home, ID (83647)

Elmore County · Population 22,106

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Mountain Home, ID (ZIP 83647) sits in Elmore County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Annual Checkup comes in above the national average at 71.1%. NCES lists 14 schools serving the area, 14 non-charter. 7 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $37,845. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $61,601, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $47,221 per worker, roughly 28% below the US average. FEMA has issued 12 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1964. Annual precipitation averages just 11.5" per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals — an arid-climate ZCTA where landscaping and water-budget choices matter more than national averages suggest. 27.2% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Ada County, ID (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Schools are the headline here — lots of options at varying types — while healthcare access numbers suggest worth-shopping coverage and provider choice carefully. Notable: median household income $54,487, fair market rent of $1,660 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $355,922, up 1.2% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
22,106
Median age
34.0

Race & ethnicity

White
76.7%
Black
1.7%
Asian
3.2%
Hispanic / Latino
17.1%
Other / multi-racial
16.3%

Income & housing

Median household income
$54,487
Median home value
$238,500

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
18.6%

Employment

Unemployment rate
7.1%

Housing

Owner-occupied
5,869(68.2%)
Renter-occupied
2,737(31.8%)
Vacant units
964
Built (median)
1981

Commute

Public transit
13(0.1%)
Work from home
211(2.2%)
Avg commute
23.1 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
2,546(11.8%)
Uninsured
542(2.5%)

Digital access

Broadband access
7,773(90.3%)
No broadband
833(9.7%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
2,134(9.7%)
Non-English at home
2,798(13.7%)

Studio

$1,170

/month

1 Bed

$1,390

/month

2 Bed

$1,660

/month

3 Bed

$2,320

/month

4 Bed

$2,780

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$355,922

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+1.2%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+33.0%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Mountain Home, ID

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

168

Across 168 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $37.3M.

Single-family

168

100% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

0

0% of total units

Single-family value

$37.3M

construction value

Multifamily value

$0

construction value

Aggregated from 2 counties touching this ZIP (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

10,190

Average AGI

$61,601

Avg property tax

$97

EITC participation

16.8%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00025.4% · 2,590
  • $25,000 – $50,00031.6% · 3,220
  • $50,000 – $75,00017.0% · 1,730
  • $75,000 – $100,00010.8% · 1,100
  • $100,000 – $200,00013.1% · 1,330
  • $200,000 or more2.2% · 220

Avg mortgage interest

$269

Avg charitable contribution

$367

Avg capital gains

$2,588

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $627.7M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

397

Total employment

4,446

Annual payroll

$169.7M

Average annual pay

$38,178

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$47,221

Average weekly wage

$908

Total employment

7,531

Total establishments

771

That is roughly 28% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

4.2%

That is 0.2 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

11,988

Employed

11,488

Unemployed

500

Based on Elmore County, ID data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

4

Typical banking access

A standard suburban / mid-density branch count for this area.

Total deposits

$281.1M

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

4

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.Wells Fargo Bank, National Association$81.6M · 1 branch
  • 2.First Interstate Bank$77.6M · 1 branch
  • 3.U.S. Bank National Association$76.4M · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Community health centers

Federally funded health-center sites

5

Strong health-center coverage

Several federally funded community health centers operate here, giving residents real choice in primary-care providers.

FQHC sites

5

federally qualified

Look-Alike sites

0

FQHC equivalents

Avg hours / week

27.6

across sites in this ZIP

Sites in this ZIP

  • 1.Mountain Home Jr. High School
  • 2.DESERT SAGE MOBILE
  • 3.Desert Sage Health Centers

+ 2 more sites in this ZIP

Federally Qualified Health Centers (FQHCs) and Look-Alike sites provide primary care on a sliding-fee scale, regardless of ability to pay. Active sites only; data refreshed 2026.

Source: HRSA Bureau of Primary Health Care (data.hrsa.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active service-delivery sites operated by Health Center Program grantees and Look-Alike organizations.

Hospitals & healthcare facilities

Facilities located inside ZIP 83647 from CMS Provider Data. Star ratings reflect Overall Hospital Quality where applicable; “Not rated” means the facility didn't report enough measures to qualify.

Hospitals (1)

ST LUKE'S ELMORE MEDICAL CENTER

Not rated
Critical Access Hospitals
Voluntary non-profit - Private
Emergency services

895 NORTH 6TH EAST, MOUNTAIN HOME, ID, 83647

Source: Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services Provider Data (data.cms.gov). Public domain.

See national health & medical trends →

Alternative-fuel stations

Public EV charging stations

2

Limited EV charging

A small number of public charging stations — viable for EV ownership with home charging, but minimal redundancy.

Level 2 ports

0

AC charging — workplace, retail, home

DC Fast ports

0

Highway-class fast charging

Charging networks

  • Electrify America
  • Tesla

Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.

Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.

Public libraries

Public-library outlets

2

Multiple library outlets

Several public-library outlets within the ZIP, giving residents real choice in branch hours, programming, and walk-in distance.

Buildings

2

2 central

Avg hours / week

109.5

across outlets in this ZIP

Avg square feet

8,080

per outlet

Outlets in this ZIP

  • 1.Mountain Home Public
  • 2.Prairie District

Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

72nd percentile

High Vulnerability

Based on 7 census tracts, population 19,221

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status75th percentile
  • Household Characteristics71st percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status43rd percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation57th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

408

Limited English Speakers

623

Persons with Disability

3,135

Without HS Diploma

1,614

Without Health Insurance

2,378

Adults Age 65+

2,871

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

12

Date Range

1964–2020

Most Recent Declaration

COVID-19 PANDEMIC

Biological — declared April 9, 2020 (DR-4534)

Incident period: January 20, 2020 – May 11, 2023

Top Incident Types

  • Flood3 (25%)
  • Fire3 (25%)
  • Biological2 (17%)
  • Severe Storm2 (17%)
  • Hurricane1 (8%)
  • Other1 (8%)

Individual Assistance

3

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

1

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

11

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

4

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

53.2°F

42°64.3°

Annual precipitation

11.5"

Annual snowfall

17.6"

Heating · cooling days

5,320.5 · 1,045

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: BOISE AIR TERMINAL, ID US, 37.8 miles from the centroid of Mountain Home, ID (ZIP 83647)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

7,344

That is roughly 856 years per 100,000 below the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

19%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.8

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.2

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

11.6%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

56

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

1,686

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

7.2

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

93%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

25%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 7.5% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Elmore data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Significant food access concerns

27.2% of Elmore County, ID residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.11

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.59

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.51

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 14.2% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Elmore County, ID for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 16 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 46 reports

Homicide

2

Robbery

0

Burglary

6

Vehicle theft

13

County-level data for Elmore (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−327 people

−58 households+$1.8M net AGI flow

Moved in

1,991households

3,798 people • $104.5M AGI

Moved out

2,049households

4,125 people • $102.7M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Ada County, ID227 households
  2. Canyon County, ID66 households
  3. Owyhee County, ID23 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Ada County, ID302 households
  2. Canyon County, ID80 households
  3. Owyhee County, ID22 households
  4. Maricopa County, AZ21 households
  5. Twin Falls County, ID21 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $52,489 versus departing households' $50,134.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Idaho

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 83647. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

Yes

graduated

Sales tax (combined)

6.03%

State 6.00% · avg local 0.03%

Property tax (effective)

0.53%

Median $1,316/year

Tax burden rank

19 of 50

9.50% of personal income

For ZIP 83647: Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $355,922, that works out to roughly $1,871/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

130% FPL

Federal 130% FPL gross income limit. Asset limit $5,000.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 83647

Nearby ZIPs by distance

83337 (22.3 mi) · 83623 (Glenns Ferry, 25.6 mi) · 83322 (28.5 mi) · 83633 (29.5 mi) · 83648 (Mountain Home Afb, 29.8 mi) · 83712 (Boise City, 32.3 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

14 schools serve this ZIP, including 14 non-charter.

Top 5 schools by enrollment
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
MOUNTAIN HOME SR HIGH SCHOOLPublic9–12925
HACKER MIDDLE SCHOOLPublic5–6581
MOUNTAIN HOME JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOLPublic7–8564
WEST ELEMENTARY SCHOOLPublic-1–4448
EAST ELEMENTARY SCHOOLPublic-1–4389

Showing top 5 by enrollment. 9 more schools serve this ZIP.

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

7

Median in-state tuition

$37,845

Median earnings (10 yr)

$37,096

  • College of Western Idaho

    Nampa, ID · 83687

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $3,446
    Out-of-state tuition
    $7,454
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    28.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt
    $9,720
  • The College of Idaho

    Caldwell, ID · 83605

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $37,845
    Out-of-state tuition
    $37,845
    Acceptance rate
    49.1%
    Graduation rate
    63.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $48,473
    Median student debt
    $24,500
  • 4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $40,794
    Out-of-state tuition
    $40,794
    Acceptance rate
    64.7%
    Graduation rate
    65.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $51,719
    Median student debt
    $23,750
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    64.9%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $25,719
    Median student debt
    $10,555
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    91.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $18,095
    Median student debt
    $6,333
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt
  • 4-Year
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Mountain Home, ID (ZIP 83647) sits in Elmore County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Annual Checkup comes in above the national average at 71.1%. NCES lists 14 schools serving the area, 14 non-charter. 7 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $37,845. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $61,601, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $47,221 per worker, roughly 28% below the US average. FEMA has issued 12 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1964. Annual precipitation averages just 11.5" per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals — an arid-climate ZCTA where landscaping and water-budget choices matter more than national averages suggest. 27.2% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Ada County, ID (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Schools are the headline here — lots of options at varying types — while healthcare access numbers suggest worth-shopping coverage and provider choice carefully. Notable: median household income $54,487, fair market rent of $1,660 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $355,922, up 1.2% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

These two readings tell a consistent story. Strong access numbers usually correlate with denser provider networks, and a high school count signals the population base that supports them. Reading them together: a household weighing this ZIP for a multi-year stay can expect both healthcare and education infrastructure to keep pace.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 23.2%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 83647

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 83647?

34.8%, which is 1.8 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 83647?

23.2%, which is 1.2 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 83647?

32.9%, which is 0.9 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 83647?

14 schools serve this ZIP, including 14 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 83647 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 83647 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 83647?

Yes, 5 high schools serve this ZIP: Mountain Home Sr High School, Richard Mckenna Charter School - Online, Richard Mckenna Charter School - Online Alternative, and 2 more. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 83647?

22,106 people live in ZIP 83647, with a median age of 34.0 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 83647?

$54,487 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 83647 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 83647, 68.2% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 31.8% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 83647?

In ZIP 83647, 2.2% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.1% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 83647?

11.8% of the population in ZIP 83647 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 83647 have broadband internet?

90.3% of households in ZIP 83647 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 83647?

The typical home value in ZIP 83647 is $355,922, up 1.2% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 83647?

Home values are up 1.2% over the past year and up 33.0% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 83647?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 83647 (Mountain Home, ID) is $61,601 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 83647?

Tax returns from ZIP 83647 report an average of $97 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 83647 earn over $200,000?

2.2% of tax returns from ZIP 83647 (Mountain Home, ID) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 83647?

As of 2022, 397 business establishments operated in ZIP 83647 employing 4,446 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 83647?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 83647 is $38,178, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 83647 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 83647 ranks in the 72th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 83647?

Socioeconomic Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 83647, ranking in the 75th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 83647 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 12 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 83647 between 1964–2020 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 83647?

Flood is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 83647, accounting for 3 of 12 declarations (25%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 83647?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 83647 was "COVID-19 PANDEMIC" — a biological declared in 2020 (DR-4534) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 83647?

7 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 83647 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including College Of Western Idaho, The College Of Idaho, and Northwest Nazarene University (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 83647?

Median in-state tuition across 7 nearby institutions is $37,845 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 83647?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $37,096 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 83647?

ZIP 83647 has an average annual temperature of 53.2°F and 11.5" of annual precipitation based on the BOISE AIR TERMINAL, ID US weather station 37.8 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What hospitals are in ZIP 83647?

1 hospital is located in ZIP 83647 (CMS Hospital Compare, 2024).

What taxes apply in ZIP 83647?

Idaho has a graduated income tax with a top rate of unspecified. Combined sales tax: 6.03% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Idaho have paid family leave?

Idaho has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 83647?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (14 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (7 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (12 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), hospitals from CMS Hospital Compare, and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (12 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 83647

Nearby ZIPs by distance

83337 (22.3 mi) · 83623 (Glenns Ferry, 25.6 mi) · 83322 (28.5 mi) · 83633 (29.5 mi) · 83648 (Mountain Home Afb, 29.8 mi) · 83712 (Boise City, 32.3 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 83647?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.