Hope, ID (83836)

Bonner County · Population 833

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Hope, ID (ZIP 83836) sits in Bonner County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 44.2%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 5 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $9,084. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $123,310, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $51,761 per worker, roughly 21% below the US average. The most recent FEMA disaster declaration here was straight-line winds-related (STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, 2026). IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 1,286 residents (475 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $79,250, fair market rent of $1,070 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $730,439, up 0.4% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
833
Median age
61.7

Race & ethnicity

White
93.5%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
0.5%
Other / multi-racial
6.5%

Income & housing

Median household income
$79,250
Median home value
$500,000

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
42.8%

Employment

Unemployment rate
2.4%

Housing

Owner-occupied
386(88.9%)
Renter-occupied
48(11.1%)
Vacant units
273
Built (median)
1989

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
36(8.5%)
Avg commute
22.7 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
65(7.8%)
Uninsured
14(1.7%)

Digital access

Broadband access
381(87.8%)
No broadband
53(12.2%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
15(1.8%)
Non-English at home
23(2.8%)

Studio

$810

/month

1 Bed

$820

/month

2 Bed

$1,070

/month

3 Bed

$1,490

/month

4 Bed

$1,620

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$730,439

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+0.4%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+25.5%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Sandpoint, ID

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

147

Across 120 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $31.7M.

Single-family

115

78% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

32

22% of total units

Single-family value

$28.2M

construction value

Multifamily value

$3.5M

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

590

Average AGI

$123,310

Avg property tax

$315

EITC participation

8.5%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00027.1% · 160
  • $25,000 – $50,00018.6% · 110
  • $50,000 – $75,00016.9% · 100
  • $75,000 – $100,00010.2% · 60
  • $100,000 – $200,00018.6% · 110
  • $200,000 or more8.5% · 50

Avg mortgage interest

$703

Avg charitable contribution

$832

Avg capital gains

$21,332

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $72.8M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

38

Total employment

112

Annual payroll

$5.0M

Average annual pay

$44,339

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$51,761

Average weekly wage

$995

Total employment

15,970

Total establishments

2,496

That is roughly 21% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

5.2%

That is 1.2 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

23,366

Employed

22,150

Unemployed

1,216

Based on Bonner County, ID data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Community health centers

Federally funded health-center sites

1

Single health-center site

One federally funded community health center serves this ZIP. Residents who need same-day care or specialty services may rely on neighboring ZIPs.

FQHC sites

1

federally qualified

Look-Alike sites

0

FQHC equivalents

Avg hours / week

40

across sites in this ZIP

Sites in this ZIP

  • 1.Hope Elementary School

Federally Qualified Health Centers (FQHCs) and Look-Alike sites provide primary care on a sliding-fee scale, regardless of ability to pay. Active sites only; data refreshed 2026.

Source: HRSA Bureau of Primary Health Care (data.hrsa.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active service-delivery sites operated by Health Center Program grantees and Look-Alike organizations.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

43rd percentile

Moderate Vulnerability

Based on 2 census tracts, population 1,334

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status47th percentile
  • Household Characteristics38th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status8th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation57th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

16

Limited English Speakers

1

Persons with Disability

270

Without HS Diploma

47

Without Health Insurance

194

Adults Age 65+

453

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

17

Date Range

1967–2026

Most Recent Declaration

STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS

Straight-Line Winds — declared April 7, 2026 (DR-4905)

Incident period: December 16, 2025 – December 18, 2025

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm6 (35%)
  • Fire3 (18%)
  • Flood3 (18%)
  • Biological2 (12%)
  • Straight-Line Winds1 (6%)
  • Other2 (12%)

Individual Assistance

5

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

1

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

17

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

7

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

45.1°F

34°56.2°

Annual precipitation

34.2"

Annual snowfall

84.3"

Heating · cooling days

7,364 · 130.4

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: HERON 2 NW, MT US, 14.4 miles from the centroid of Hope, ID (ZIP 83836)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

32

Good
Good 272dModerate 89dUSG 4d

Peak AQI (2024)

125

Unhealthy for Sensitive Groups

Primary pollutant

PM2.5

338 days as main pollutant

Days measured

365

Based on Bonner County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

7,636

That is roughly 564 years per 100,000 below the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

16%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.3

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.2

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

11.1%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

48

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

1,016

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

8.4

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

54%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

35%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 6.8% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Bonner data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Good food access — most residents near a store

8.2% of Bonner County, ID residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.26

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.65

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.58

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 2.9% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Bonner County, ID for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 35 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 203 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

2

Burglary

50

Vehicle theft

17

County-level data for Bonner (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+1,286 people

+475 households+$102.7M net AGI flow

Moved in

2,555households

4,892 people • $245.9M AGI

Moved out

2,080households

3,606 people • $143.1M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Kootenai County, ID299 households
  2. Spokane County, WA134 households
  3. Boundary County, ID63 households
  4. King County, WA53 households
  5. Pend Oreille County, WA43 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Kootenai County, ID260 households
  2. Spokane County, WA128 households
  3. Boundary County, ID62 households
  4. Pend Oreille County, WA41 households
  5. King County, WA27 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $96,226 versus departing households' $68,815.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Idaho

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 83836. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

Yes

graduated

Sales tax (combined)

6.03%

State 6.00% · avg local 0.03%

Property tax (effective)

0.53%

Median $1,316/year

Tax burden rank

19 of 50

9.50% of personal income

For ZIP 83836: Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $730,439, that works out to roughly $3,841/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

130% FPL

Federal 130% FPL gross income limit. Asset limit $5,000.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 83836

Nearby ZIPs by distance

83811 (Clark Fork, 9.4 mi) · 83840 (Kootenai, 15.6 mi) · 83860 (16.4 mi) · 83852 (Ponderay, 16.5 mi) · 83803 (17.5 mi) · 83825 (Dover, 19.1 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 non-charter.

All 1 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
HOPE ELEMENTARY SCHOOLPublic-1–6101

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

5

Median in-state tuition

$9,084

Median earnings (10 yr)

$39,490

  • University of Idaho

    Moscow, ID · 83844

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $9,084
    Out-of-state tuition
    $28,320
    Acceptance rate
    75.5%
    Graduation rate
    59.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $54,670
    Median student debt
    $21,982
  • North Idaho College

    Coeur d'Alene, ID · 83814

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $3,396
    Out-of-state tuition
    $8,736
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    36.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $40,081
    Median student debt
    $9,000
  • New Saint Andrews College

    Moscow, ID · 83843

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $16,800
    Out-of-state tuition
    $16,800
    Acceptance rate
    83.9%
    Graduation rate
    72.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt
  • In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $38,899
    Median student debt
    $8,309
  • Paul Mitchell The School Boise -Paul Mitchell The School Coeur d'Alene

    Coeur d'Alene, ID · 83815

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $25,719
    Median student debt
    $10,555

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Hope, ID (ZIP 83836) sits in Bonner County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 44.2%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 5 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $9,084. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $123,310, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $51,761 per worker, roughly 21% below the US average. The most recent FEMA disaster declaration here was straight-line winds-related (STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, 2026). IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 1,286 residents (475 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $79,250, fair market rent of $1,070 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $730,439, up 0.4% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 20.5%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 83836

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 83836?

33.4%, which is 0.4 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 83836?

20.5%, which is 1.5 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 83836?

44.2%, which is 12.2 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 83836?

1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 public school (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 83836 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 83836 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 83836?

No high schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 83836?

833 people live in ZIP 83836, with a median age of 61.7 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 83836?

$79,250 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 83836 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 83836, 88.9% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 11.1% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 83836?

In ZIP 83836, 8.5% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 83836?

7.8% of the population in ZIP 83836 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 83836 have broadband internet?

87.8% of households in ZIP 83836 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 83836?

The typical home value in ZIP 83836 is $730,439, up 0.4% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 83836?

Home values are up 0.4% over the past year and up 25.5% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 83836?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 83836 (Hope, ID) is $123,310 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 83836?

Tax returns from ZIP 83836 report an average of $315 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 83836 earn over $200,000?

8.5% of tax returns from ZIP 83836 (Hope, ID) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 83836?

As of 2022, 38 business establishments operated in ZIP 83836 employing 112 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 83836?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 83836 is $44,339, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 83836 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 83836 ranks in the 43th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 83836?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 83836, ranking in the 57th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 83836 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 17 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 83836 between 1967–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 83836?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 83836, accounting for 6 of 17 declarations (35%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 83836?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 83836 was "STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS" — a straight-line winds declared in 2026 (DR-4905) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 83836?

5 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 83836 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including University Of Idaho, North Idaho College, and New Saint Andrews College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 83836?

Median in-state tuition across 5 nearby institutions is $9,084 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 83836?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $39,490 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 83836?

ZIP 83836 has an average annual temperature of 45.1°F and 34.2" of annual precipitation based on the HERON 2 NW, MT US weather station 14.4 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 83836?

Idaho has a graduated income tax with a top rate of unspecified. Combined sales tax: 6.03% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Idaho have paid family leave?

Idaho has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 83836?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (1 school), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (5 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (17 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (17 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 83836

Nearby ZIPs by distance

83811 (Clark Fork, 9.4 mi) · 83840 (Kootenai, 15.6 mi) · 83860 (16.4 mi) · 83852 (Ponderay, 16.5 mi) · 83803 (17.5 mi) · 83825 (Dover, 19.1 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 83836?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.